atta_logo
Event Start List hall
Birds in the Park 2016
Registrations
BIP 2016

The Events

Tuesdays
06:00
Kings Park
Parking:
Eucalyptus Carpark

• November 10
• November 24
• December 8
• December 29
• December 30
• January 5
• January 19
• January 23
  (Prize
  presentations
  Zamia Café
  7:30am)

The Course:
The Lovekin Sausage.
Registrations,
Start and Finish
will be at the
Pines carpark.
.

 

BIP 2016

Results:

EarlyBird 1
Earlybird 2
Earlybird 3
Earlybird 4
Earlybird 5
Earlybird 6
Earlybird 7

girl on bike

The Series Placings 2016

  eb1 eb2 eb3 eb4 eb5 eb6 eb7 Best5 Rides Speed
Group A
Amanda Nabi 43.9 39.9 41.2 40.5 33.8 41.9   207.4 6 35.38
Sofia Erhard 35.6 32.1 37.6 37.9 34.0 40.0 36.8 187.9 7 34.57
Rachael Smith 29.3 31.2 34.3 38.5 32.5 41.0 36.1 182.4 7 34.43
Lorna Henson 39.2 32.1 33.1 33.8 29.5 35.0 29.3 173.2 7 33.53
Nathalie Laurendeau   30.8 36.6 35.9 30.7 35.3 33.9 172.5 6 33.86
Liz Leyden 33.6 27.9 29.2 35.2 28.6 38.0   164.6 6 33.29
Pam Criddle 34.0 28.7 30.8 31.9   32.7 30.4 159.8 6 32.81
Jenny Sammons 28.5 25.2 31.0 31.4 27.5 32.8 30.3 154.0 7 32.81
Group B
Kylie Anticich 29.6 26.4 29.5 27.1   31.6 29.3 147.1 6 32.29
Steff Van Amerongen 26.4 27.1 28.1 28.8 23.5 30.1 27.6 141.7 7 32.32
Cathi Dixon 29.4 22.9 26.3 27.2   30.2   136.0 5 31.65
Janice Graham 30.2 25.7 27.6 27.5 21.7   24.3 135.3 6 31.82
Annie Bramley 30.4   24.6 27.0 21.8 28.1 25.1 135.2 6 31.51
Tanya Newby 27.2 21.4 26.0 28.6   31.4   134.6 5 31.60
Melissa Robinson 27.3     24.7 19.9 31.1 26.9 129.9 5 31.46
Emma Molloy 23.1   24.0 27.2 19.3 25.3 23.8 123.4 6 31.13
Lesley Burch 22.0   23.6 27.1 20.0 23.9 23.7 120.3 6 30.99
Sabine Bird 25.3 19.0 23.6 22.8 20.5   25.2 117.4 6 30.97
Allison Hass   19.0 21.4 22.8 18.7 23.2 19.3 105.7 6 30.57
Group C
Alison Ramm   19.7 24.0 21.2   21.5 15.8 102.2 5 30.20
Sue Veale 19.9 15.5 18.4 20.4 16.8 23.0 19.9 101.6 7 30.08
Zoe Clayton 24.0 16.7 16.3   12.7 22.3 18.2 97.5 6 29.85
Sherilyn Mathewson 18.7 15.2 16.8 20.7 14.4 19.9   91.3 6 29.67
Mollie O'Connor 17.6 11.1 12.7 15.5 8.8 18.0 18.6 82.4 7 29.00
Leanne Phillips 15.3 12.8 13.4 13.8 11.9 16.6 13.1 72.2 7 28.72
Jenny Ackland   6.8 9.6 9.0 5.8 13.8 11.2 50.4 6 27.67
Maria Lombardo 7.6 2.8 8.1 5.2 5.9   4.5 31.3 6 26.84
Chantel Delaney 4.1 2.0 5.9   2.6 9.0 9.0 30.6 6 26.70

 

The first three in each category received prizes from Brad Hall Training at the Zamia Café (Saturday 26th January, 7:30am).

Five completed rides were needed to qualify for the series
We selected some top performances during the Early-bird series by blokes:

  • Fastest average (over 5 rides): Michael Storer (41.3km/h)
  • 2nd Fastest average: Matt Illingworth (40.75km/h)
  • Greatest PB aggregate: Sean Maggs
  • 2nd PB performance: Hayden Turton
  • Fastest Junior: Callum Pietersen (38.68km/h)
  • 2nd Fastest Junior: Hayden Turton (38.54km/h)
  • Most consistent ride: Michael Storer (EB7)
  • Best Standards rider (aggregate, best 5): Matt Illingworth (+15:06)
  • 2nd Standards: Joe Grasso (+5:57)

Additional women's (BIP) awards:

  • Most consistent ride, women: Pam Criddle (EB6)
  • Greatest number of PBs, women: Sabine Bird (5)
  • Fastest rider <30km/h: Zoe Clayton
  • Most consistent over all rides: Jenny Sammons

 

gp

 

bradhall

Where do the points come from?

The points are based on the statistical distribution of the women's times in each event and adjusted to give values on a scale that avoids extreme differences. The Speed Groups are determined towards the end of the series from the rider's average speed across the series relative to the median speed of all BIP riders. So they vary a little from year to year.

Back to Results Home