The Events

Tuesdays
06:00
Kings Park
Parking:
Forrest carpark
Botanic Gardens carpark

• November 14
• November 28
• December 12
• December 19
• December 26
• January 9
• January 23

The Course:
The Lovekin Sausage.
Registrations,
Start and Finish
will be at the
Pines carpark.



 

BIP 2018

Results:

EarlyBird 1
Earlybird 2
Earlybird 3
Earlybird 4
Earlybird 5
Earlybird 6
Earlybird 7

girl on bike

The Series Placings 2017

  eb1 eb2 eb3 eb4 eb5 eb6 eb7 Points
Best5
Rides Speed
Best5
Group A                    
Amanda Nabi 43.4 47.6 49.6 47.9 36.8 47.8   236.3 6 35.22
Sofia Erhard 43.7 45.3 42.5 45.6   44.7 36.8 221.8 6 34.46
Pam Criddle 38.6 45.4 45.9 43.6     38.8 212.3 5 34.25
Steff Van Amerongen 38.2 40.8 44.9 40.5 27.1 30.2 37.1 201.5 7 33.71
Sarah Hunter 38.3 40.7 43.2 41.3     32.5 196.0 5 33.45
Claudia Dohr 29.0 38.3 37.0 36.4   39.2 34.2 185.1 6 32.80
Kylie Anticich   35.9 42.3 37.9 30.7 37.8 30.6 184.6 6 33.10
Sabine Bird 30.4 36.9   37.1   39.0 33.2 176.6 5 32.51
Jenny Sammons   36.1 36.5 37.6 25.2 36.5 29.4 176.1 6 32.36
Sarah Smith 33.4   39.2 36.6 25.0 35.3   169.5 5 32.32
Ann Brinkamp     33.6 39.2 25.9 37.9 28.9 165.5 5 32.38
Group B                    
Janice Graham 26.9 35.7 36.9 33.7 27.2 34.1 28.3 168.7 7 32.16
Lauren McGregor 33.4 34.3   34.7   34.2 31.4 168.0 5 32.07
Lesley Burch 29.0 32.5 34.7 29.7 23.5 34.0   159.9 6 31.42
Louise McKay   33.5 32.0 30.8 25.1 32.8   154.2 5 31.38
Shannon Miraglia 26.0 31.6 30.8 27.1   32.2   147.7 5 30.69
Sue Veale 25.4 31.3 29.9 26.3   27.6 21.8 140.5 6 30.47
Karen Lloyd 25.0 28.3 28.3 25.1 2.0 28.5 25.8 136.0 7 30.44
Group C                    
Sherilyn Mathewson 22.7 26.0 25.3 21.5   25.5   121.0 5 29.36
Luba Kovalenko 19.7 28.4 27.9 23.2     8.9 108.1 5 29.18
Megan Stalker 12.0 20.0 19.4   18.6 28.0 20.0 106.0 6 29.13
Sandra McManus 13.5 24.5 23.3 18.8 14.6 23.7 13.0 104.9 7 28.86
Jenny Ackland 16.9 20.3 20.2 16.0   20.9 11.5 94.3 6 28.17
Allison Hass 16.4 23.6 20.0 15.7 7.9 15.6 11.4 91.3 7 28.14
Wendy Meggison 2.0 10.5 7.1 2.0 2.0 10.6 2.0 32.2 7 25.41

 

Other Prizes 2017

Five rides were needed to qualify for the series
We selected some top performances by blokes during the Early-bird series :

  • Blokes
    • Fastest average (best 5 rides): Ashley Mackay (40.7km/h)
    • 2nd Fastest average: Patrick Saccani-Williams (40.1km/h)
    • Best PB performance (#/aggregate): Tim Sellar 4/1.85
    • 2nd PB performance: Adam Scott 4/1.03
    • Fastest Junior: Lachlan Connan (35.4km/h)
    • Most consistent ride, men: Tim Sellar (EB2)
    • Most consistent over all laps, best-5 rides: Adrian White
    • Best Standards rider (aggregate, best 5): Adrian White (+7:36)
    • 2nd Standards: Robert Hurst (+5:30)
    • Fastest rider >50: Jim Flynn (36.5km/h)

    Additional women's (BIP) awards:
    • Most consistent ride, women: Allison Hass (EB1)
    • Most consistent over all laps, best-5 rides: Jenny Sammons
    • Greatest number of PBs, women: Claudia Dohr (5/4.19)
    • Best Standards rider: Amanda Nabi (+3:21)
    • 2nd Best Standards: Jenny Sammons (+0:49)

    There were 69 qualifiers for the series (25 women – 36%)

gp

Where do the points come from?

The points are based on the statistical distribution of the women's times in each event and adjusted to give values on a scale that avoids extreme differences. The allocation of riders to Speed Groups is determined towards the end of the series using each rider's average speed across the series relative to the distribution of all BIP riders. So the cut-offs vary a little from year to year. They were 30.0km/h and 32.2km/h for the 2017 series.

Back to Results Home