The Events

Tuesdays
06:00
Kings Park
Parking:
Forrest carpark
Botanic Gardens carpark

• November 6
• November 20
• December 4
• December 18
• January 1
• January 8
• January 22

The Course:
The Lovekin Sausage.
Registrations,
Start and Finish
will be at the
Pines carpark.



 

BIP 2019

Results:

EarlyBird 1
Earlybird 2
Earlybird 3
Earlybird 4
Earlybird 5
Earlybird 6
Earlybird 7

girl on bike

The Series Placings 2018

  eb1 eb2 eb3 eb4 eb5 eb6 eb7 Total Best5 Rides Speed
Group A
Amanda Nabi   41.4 40.7 41.3 36.8 41   201.2 201.2 5 35.2
Alison Dyson 46.2 40.4 40.2   33.9   36.9 197.6 197.6 5 34.7
Pam Criddle 41 40.3 39.3 37.4   37.4   195.4 195.4 5 34.2
Steff Van Amerongen 41.1 38.6 35.4 38   36.2 33.3 222.6 189.3 6 33.9
Sarah Hunter 39.3 35.9 36.5 35.8   35.1 37.9 220.5 185.4 6 33.8
Anna Massey 36.6 32 32.8 31.8 26.4 29.1 33.2 221.9 166.4 7 32.7
Kylie Anticich     33.1 31.3 29.7 32.5 33.8 160.4 160.4 5 33
Claudia Dohr 35.5 28.4 30.8 29 24.9 30.4 30.9 209.9 156.6 7 32.2
Lesley Burch 35.1 30.2 31.2 30.2   29.8 27.9 184.4 156.5 6 32.2
Group B
Sabine Bird 32.7 29.7 31.7 28.9 25.1   25.8 173.9 148.8 6 32
Janice Graham 32.2 27.2 27.8 29.8 24.4 29.6 28.4 199.4 147.8 7 31.9
Wanda Jansen Van Vuuren 33.7 27.7   28.1   27.2 29.6 146.3 146.3 5 31.7
Louise McKay 31.3 28.4 27.4 28.5 21.8 27.9 26.6 191.9 143.5 7 31.5
Shannon Arnott 31.3 25.4 29.9 27.3   26   139.9 139.9 5 31.3
Megan Gammie 29.3 22.9 29.3 29.4 25.7 22.6   159.2 136.6 6 31.3
Dana Hedges 31.3 25.7 27.1 23.5     25.1 132.7 132.7 5 30.9
Sue Veale 27.5 23.8 27.1 23.7 22.6 22.1 24.7 171.5 126.8 7 30.8
Jen Davis 23.8 22 26.5 25.6 22.1     120 120 5 30.4
Gwen Lossie   31.2 32.5 25.8   25.6 DNF 115.1 115.1 5 31.8
Group C
Hwai Yee Wong 24   21.4   15.5 20.1 19.8 100.8 100.8 5 29.3
Angela Daly 23.3 19.9 21.9     16 17.8 98.9 98.9 5 29.1
Belinda Evans 20.8 19.9 24.4     9.6 20.9 95.6 95.6 5 28.9
Jo Blacker 18 12.3 16.3 12.3 10.8 14.6 14.6 98.9 75.8 7 27.9
Liz Sheehan   6.2 12.6   6.5 8.2 7 40.5 40.5 5 26.4
Julie Humphreys   2 8.5 5.2 5.5 6.5   27.7 27.7 5 25.7
Cate Wray     5.8 DNF 4.5 2 2.8 15.1 15.1 5 25.1
Glenda Wilson 2   2 2 2 2.2 2 12.2 10.2 6 24.6

The first three in each category will receive prizes at the Zamia Café (Saturday 27th January, 7:30am).

Other Prizes 2018

Five rides were needed to qualify for the series
We selected some top performances by blokes during the Early-bird series :

  • Blokes
    • Fastest (average best 5 rides): Adrian White (39.3km/h)
    • 2nd Fastest average: Brett Stapleton (38.2km/h)
    • Best PB performance (#/aggregate): Matt Connan 4/3.26
    • 2nd PB performance: Myles Allen 3/1.03
    • Fastest Junior: Matthew Harvey (37.6km/h)
    • Most consistent ride, men: Chris Roberts (EB1); Stuart King (EB1)
    • Best Standards rider (aggregate, best 5): Adrian White (+7:55)
    • 2nd Standards: Brett Stapleton (+4:43)
    • Fastest rider >50: Paul Borrett (35.9km/h)

    Additional women's (BIP) awards:
    • Most consistent ride, women: Angela Daly (EB1)
    • Greatest number of PBs, women: Megan Gammie (4/2.0);
      Wanda Jansen Van Vuuren (4/0.8)
    • Best Standards rider: Alison Dyson (+6:52)
    • 2nd Best Standards: Amanda Nabi (+3:50)

    There were 70 qualifiers for the series (27 women – 39%)

gp

Where do the points come from?

The points are based on the statistical distribution of the women's times in each event and adjusted to give values on a scale that avoids extreme differences. The allocation of riders to Speed Groups is determined at the end of the series using each rider's average speed across the series relative to the distribution of all BIP riders. So the cut-offs vary a little from year to year. They were 30.0km/h and 32.2km/h for the 2017 series; 30.25km/h & 32.07km/h for the 2018 series.

Back to Results Home