BIP 2020

The Events

Tuesdays
06:00
Kings Park
Parking:
Forrest carpark
Botanic Gardens carpark

• November 5
• November 19
• December 3
• December 17
• December 31
• January 7
• January 21

The Course:
The Lovekin Sausage.
Registrations, Start and Finish will be at the Pines carpark, Lovekin Drive.

Results:

Earlybird 1
Earlybird 2
Earlybird 3
Earlybird 4
Earlybird 5
Earlybird 6
Earlybird 7

This series' prize presentations will be at the Zamia Café
on SATURDAY 25th January, 8:00am.

girl on bike

The Series Placings 2019

.pdf Download
  eb1 eb2 eb3 eb4 eb5 eb6 eb7 Total Best5 Rides Speed
Group A
Amanda Nabi 42.3 41.9 43.4 51.4   45.9   224.9 224.9 5 35.99
Michelle McLintock 36.8 38.1 42.2 46 39 38.2 51.2 291.8 216.9 7 34.82
Steff Van Amerongen 37.1 38.5 37.3 46.5 39 36.5 49 284 210.4 7 34.58
Pam Criddle 36.8 37.1 40.7 45.3   39.5 46 245.4 208.6 6 34.43
Abigail Smeaton 37.5 36.1 42.7     34.4 47.6 198.3 198.3 5 34.35
Deb Kempe 35.7 34.7   45.5 38 33 42.7 229.6 196.6 6 33.74
Teneal Attard 32.8 31.9 36.7 42.7   34.6 46 225.1 193.2 6 33.48
Anna Heitz 30.1 28.8 36.2 43.3 34   43.9 216 187.2 6 32.99
Stacey Thomas 30.6 31.3 37 43.8   33 40.6 216.3 185.7 6 33.01
Wanda Jansen Van Vuuren 25.2 32.3   39.2   31.4 43 171.1 171.1 5 32.25
Tanya Birkbeck 27.4   31.9 38.8 31 28.3 39 196.2 168.8 6 31.95
Lesley Burch 29.3 30.5 35.2   33 29.9 40.2 198 168.7 6 32.44
Megan Gammie 28.1 29.6 34.2 40.2   22.9 34.7 189.7 166.8 6 31.76
Group B
Louise McKay 28.2   31.2 35.9 31   35.9 162.2 162.2 5 31.45
Shannon Arnott 26.1 25.5 30 39.5 28 24.5 37 210.4 160.4 7 31.39
Kirstie Robson 26.1 27.1 31.2 36.4 29 25.3 36.2 210.8 159.4 7 31.29
Victoria Burrows-Bilton 25.4 25.1 31.1 36.6 29 23.9 34 205.6 156.6 7 31.16
Megan Stalker   27.5 30.8 36.8   23.2 33.7 152 152 5 30.93
Shannon Miraglia 24.1   30 38.7 31 26   149.8 149.8 5 31.24
Sue Veale 20.9 24.1 27.6 35.4 27 22.4 34 190.4 147.1 7 30.58
Elizabeth Burrows 27.9 25.9 32.8     25.3 34.4 146.3 146.3 5 31.17
Angela Daly 22.5 24.7 28.5 35.7   22.2 34.8 168.4 146.2 6 30.55
Stephanie Green 19.2 23.5   35.9 28 24.4 34 164.2 145 6 30.62
Hwai Yee Wong 23 22.3 28 34.3 26 22.3 30.7 186.5 141.9 7 30.33
Sophie Broun 19.4 21.2 26.2 34 25 22.7 33 181.3 140.7 7 30.3
Luba Kovalenko 17.2 21 26.5 34.2   21.9 36.3 157.1 139.9 6 30.13
Faye Dalglish-Jones   23.9 26.2 32.9   18.3 31 132.3 132.3 5 29.73
Melanie Foley 18.5 20.8 25.7 30.9 21 19.7 29.3 166.3 128.1 7 29.48
Tracy Rainford 21.7 24.5 25.9   23 14.7 32 141.5 126.8 6 29.82
Group C
Jacynta Webster 14.8 17.3 23.8 29.1 17 18.7 28.4 148.6 117.3 7 28.87
Naomi Milne 15.8   21 30.8   19.1 30.2 116.9 116.9 5 28.81
Julie Humphreys 15.1   18.7 26.6   12.9 25.1 98.4 98.4 5 27.7
Jo Blacker 16 15.3 20.5 28.2 16 14.3   110.1 95.8 6 27.93
Renee Klein 13.9   19.4   14 14.2 25 86.9 86.9 5 27.7
Liz Sheehan 12.8 19.3     10 9.9 20.6 72.9 72.9 5 26.98
Belinda Evans     10.3 19.4 12 9.8 20.4 71.8 71.8 5 26.19
Tze Quen Chung 6.9 11   21.3 12   20 71.2 71.2 5 25.87
Cate Wray 11.8 2.1   23.7 9 4.7 15.6 66.9 64.8 6 25.98
Wendy Meggison 7.6 10.5 12.4 20.4   3.1   54 54 5 25.18
Glenda Wilson 3.4     17.8 2 2.6 13.8 39.6 39.6 5 24.44

BIP PRIZE PRESENTATIONS will be at the Zamia Café on January 28th (Monday): join us for the usual Coffee & Muffin at 8:00am. Let us know if you are coming: email us.

There will be prizes for the first three in each Speed Group.

Five rides were needed to qualify for the series

Other Prizes

We selected some top performances by blokes during the Early-bird series:

Blokes:

  • Fastest (average best 5 rides): Matt Illingworth (41.07km/h)
  • 2nd Fastest average: Matt Burton (40.46km/h)
  • Best PB performance (#/rides): Paul Laidman 7/7
  • 2nd PB performance: Alan Bowes 5/6
  • Junior: Tom Alexander (PBs, 4/5)
  • Most consistent ride, men: Thomas Bruins(one ride-EB1); Matt Burton (all rides)
  • Best Standards rider (aggregate, best 5): Matt Illingworth (+17:12)
  • 2nd Standards: Paul Laidman (+4:56)
  • Fastest rider >50: Matt Illingworth (41.07km/h)

And some additional women's (BIP) awards:

  • Most consistent ride, women: Abi Smeaton (EB1)
  • Greatest number of PBs, women: Sophie Broun (6/7); Julie Humphreys(5/5)
  • Best Standards rider: Amanda Nabi (+7:23)
  • 2nd Best Standards: Deb Kempe (+6:41)

There were 76 qualifiers for the series (40 women: 52%)

gp

Where do the points come from?

The points are based on the statistical distribution of the women's times in each event and adjusted to give values on a scale that avoids extreme differences. The allocation of riders to Speed Groups is determined at the end of the series using each rider's average speed across the series relative to the distribution of all BIP riders. So the cut-offs vary a little from year to year. They were 30.0km/h & 32.2km/h for the 2017 series; 30.25km/h, 32.07km/h for the 2018 series and 29.07km/h, 31.47km/h for the 2019 series.

Back to Results Home