Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 141 Ben O'Connor 18-29M 1 0:04:25 0:07:42 0:07:46 0:19:53.5 48.5     PB
2 30 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:04:30 0:08:09 0:08:04 0:20:41.7 46.6      
3 5 Stephen Hall 18-29M 2 0:04:23 0:08:07 0:08:19 0:20:49.6 46.4      
4 65 Ben King 18-29M 3 0:04:33 0:08:08 0:08:10 0:20:51.9 46.3      
5 101 Timothy Sellar 18-29M 4 0:04:32 0:08:10 0:08:18 0:20:59.9 46.0     PB
6 105 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 5 0:04:30 0:08:15 0:08:18 0:21:02.8 45.9     PB
7 117 Nick Graham-Dawson 18-29M 6 0:04:31 0:08:20 0:08:12 0:21:03.8 45.8      
8 110 Henry Pennell 18-29M 7 0:04:21 0:08:27 0:08:19 0:21:06.8 45.7      
9 90 Paul Bakker 30-39M 2 0:04:36 0:08:18 0:08:15 0:21:08.9 45.6      
10 125 Darcy Pirotta 18-29M 8 0:04:19 0:08:24 0:08:28 0:21:10.5 45.6      
11 136 Lewis McCrea 18-29M 9 0:04:34 0:08:19 0:08:19 0:21:11.5 45.6      
12 95 Luke Ellis 30-39M 3 0:04:37 0:08:15 0:08:22 0:21:14.1 45.5 +0:04:44 2  
13 120 Tom McCracken 18-29M 10 0:04:36 0:08:24 0:08:21 0:21:21.5 45.2      
14 133 George Clark 18-29M 11 0:04:44 0:08:22 0:08:20 0:21:26 45.0      
15 126 Matthew Chambers 18-29M 12 0:04:32 0:08:34 0:08:31 0:21:37.1 44.7      
16 100 Oli Stenning 18-29M 13 0:04:35 0:08:23 0:08:39 0:21:37.8 44.6      
17 123 Carlos De Oliveira 30-39M 4 0:04:37 0:08:30 0:08:39 0:21:46.5 44.3 +0:04:11 10  
18 135 Thomas Bruins 18-29M 14 0:04:41 0:08:35 0:08:34 0:21:49.5 44.2      
19 96 John Sonego 40-49M 1 0:04:37 0:08:37 0:08:41 0:21:55.5 44.0 +0:04:17 6  
20 60 Heiko Potzeldt 30-39M 5 0:04:40 0:08:42 0:08:38 0:21:59.5 43.9      
21 85 Kim Halliday 30-39M 6 0:04:51 0:08:40 0:08:29 0:21:59.7 43.9 +0:03:58 12  
22 75 Colin Rose 50-59M 1 0:04:42 0:08:36 0:08:43 0:22:01.3 43.8 +0:04:48 1  
23 134 Chris Gaskell 40-49M 2 0:04:46 0:08:35 0:08:42 0:22:01.7 43.8 +0:04:29 3  
24 132 Troy Coulthard 30-39M 7 0:04:44 0:08:48 0:08:30 0:22:01.8 43.8 +0:03:56 14  
25 70 Chris Roberts 40-49M 3 0:04:52 0:08:42 0:08:36 0:22:09.8 43.6 +0:04:26 4  
26 107 Magnus Rudisele 40-49M 4 0:04:47 0:08:39 0:08:50 0:22:15.9 43.4 +0:04:20 5  
27 139 Oisin O'Connor 18-29M 15 0:04:50 0:08:43 0:08:44 0:22:16.9 43.3      
28 74 Andrew Candy 50-59M 2 0:05:01 0:08:47 0:08:44 0:22:32.4 42.8 +0:04:17 7  
29 86 Craig Beeching 50-59M 3 0:05:04 0:08:56 0:08:44 0:22:43.7 42.5 +0:04:15 9  
30 56 John Healy 50-59M 4 0:05:05 0:08:56 0:08:47 0:22:48.2 42.3 +0:04:11 11  
31 35 Matt Smith 18-29M 16 0:04:58 0:08:56 0:08:58 0:22:52.4 42.2      
32 106 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 5 0:04:58 0:08:56 0:08:59 0:22:52.9 42.2 +0:03:56 13  
33 25 Ian Turner 50-59M 6 0:05:06 0:08:55 0:08:53 0:22:53.7 42.2 +0:04:15 8 PB
34 82 Sean Mahony 40-49M 5 0:05:00 0:09:01 0:08:58 0:22:59.4 42.0 +0:03:36 15  
35 128 Alistair Patterson 40-49M 6 0:04:55 0:09:06 0:09:03 0:23:03.9 41.9 +0:03:14 17  
36 114 Robert van der Walt 40-49M 7 0:05:00 0:08:52 0:09:13 0:23:04.3 41.8 +0:02:59 20  
37 115 Ollie Saare 18-29M 17 0:04:58 0:09:07 0:09:05 0:23:09.8 41.7      
38 87 Cameron Sobejko 30-39M 8 0:04:57 0:09:05 0:09:13 0:23:14.5 41.5      
39 63 Alex Martin 18-29M 18 0:04:48 0:09:16 0:09:12 0:23:15.4 41.5      
40 92 Steve Beales 40-49M 8 0:04:59 0:09:17 0:09:00 0:23:16.6 41.5 +0:02:56 22  
41 10 Craig James 40-49M 9 0:04:58 0:09:08 0:09:13 0:23:19.7 41.4 +0:02:44 24  
42 130 Kim Van Amerongen 30-39M 9 0:05:05 0:09:16 0:08:59 0:23:20 41.4 +0:02:38 29 PB
43 54 Wes Gorman 40-49M 10 0:05:07 0:09:12 0:09:06 0:23:24.8 41.2 +0:02:57 21  
44 47 Alan Gibson 30-39M 10 0:04:52 0:09:14 0:09:21 0:23:27.3 41.2 +0:02:30 34 PB
45 88 Bruce Rollerson 40-49M 11 0:05:04 0:09:16 0:09:12 0:23:31.5 41.0 +0:02:46 23 PB
46 81 Cameron Blyth 40-49M 12 0:05:03 0:09:15 0:09:16 0:23:33.5 41.0 +0:02:39 27  
47 71 Jonathan Robless 18-29M 19 0:04:53 0:09:20 0:09:22 0:23:35.3 40.9      
48 98 Paul Borrett 50-59M 7 0:05:00 0:09:21 0:09:17 0:23:38 40.8 +0:03:07 18  
49 80 Mark de Castro 50-59M 8 0:05:04 0:09:23 0:09:11 0:23:38 40.8 +0:03:21 16  
50 111 Andrew Dawson 40-49M 13 0:04:59 0:09:21 0:09:21 0:23:41.6 40.7 +0:02:26 37  
51 118 Matt Lee 30-39M 11 0:05:03 0:09:24 0:09:20 0:23:46.5 40.6      
52 64 Stuart Murray 30-39M 12 0:05:03 0:09:14 0:09:31 0:23:47.7 40.6 +0:02:10 42  
53 102 Paul Dobson 40-49M 14 0:05:03 0:09:21 0:09:24 0:23:48.6 40.5 +0:02:15 40  
54 40 Rebecca Mackey 18-29F 1 0:05:09 0:09:24 0:09:16 0:23:49 40.5      
55 68 Tyler Sujdovic 30-39M 13 0:05:09 0:09:24 0:09:18 0:23:50 40.5      
56 91 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 15 0:04:59 0:09:20 0:09:32 0:23:50.4 40.5 +0:02:31 33  
57 103 Darren Wright 40-49M 16 0:05:11 0:09:19 0:09:21 0:23:50.6 40.5 +0:02:40 26  
58 113 Matt Tognini 40-49M 17 0:05:16 0:09:17 0:09:20 0:23:52.5 40.4 +0:02:34 30  
59 45 Lachlan Connan JM 1 0:05:03 0:09:25 0:09:26 0:23:53.8 40.4      
60 94 Hayden Long 40-49M 18 0:05:05 0:09:35 0:09:22 0:24:01.7 40.2 +0:02:34 31  
61 66 Michael Claffey 30-39M 14 0:05:03 0:09:33 0:09:28 0:24:04.6 40.1      
62 109 James Ismail JM 2 0:05:08 0:09:40 0:09:41 0:24:29.4 39.4      
63 59 John Clark 50-59M 9 0:05:15 0:09:40 0:09:36 0:24:30.3 39.4 +0:02:19 38  
64 112 Ben Oakes 30-39M 15 0:05:26 0:09:38 0:09:26 0:24:30.5 39.4      
65 55 Nick Foster 40-49M 19 0:05:14 0:09:42 0:09:40 0:24:35.6 39.3 +0:02:04 44  
66 93 Mick Brammer 50-59M 10 0:05:20 0:09:44 0:09:33 0:24:37.8 39.2 +0:02:26 36  
67 61 Shawn Stehbens 30-39M 16 0:05:04 0:09:51 0:09:46 0:24:40.7 39.1 +0:01:17 52  
68 83 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 11 0:05:15 0:09:50 0:09:36 0:24:41.7 39.1 +0:02:33 32  
69 137 Shane Durka JM 3 0:05:17 0:09:49 0:09:43 0:24:49.3 38.9      
70 36 Dave Morris 40-49M 20 0:05:12 0:09:54 0:09:45 0:24:51.3 38.8 +0:01:40 49  
71 72 Marty Richardson 30-39M 17 0:05:27 0:09:49 0:09:46 0:25:01.6 38.6      
72 41 Melissa Robinson 40-49F 1 0:05:15 0:09:50 0:10:03 0:25:07.6 38.4 +0:03:05 19  
73 84 Mike Halls 40-49M 21 0:05:23 0:09:56 0:09:53 0:25:12.1 38.3 +0:01:01 55 PB
74 131 Kevin McIlduff 40-49M 22 0:05:28 0:09:49 0:10:00 0:25:17.6 38.2 +0:01:18 51  
75 37 David Equid 50-59M 12 0:05:24 0:09:59 0:09:57 0:25:19.7 38.1 +0:01:59 45  
76 53 Javier Vasquez 30-39M 18 0:05:25 0:10:05 0:09:52 0:25:22.5 38.0      
77 31 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:05:15 0:10:04 0:10:12 0:25:31 37.8 +0:02:16 39  
78 124 Paul Humphreys 50-59M 13 0:05:26 0:10:06 0:10:05 0:25:37.1 37.7 +0:01:32 50  
79 69 Martin Cope 50-59M 14 0:05:34 0:10:02 0:10:01 0:25:37.3 37.7 +0:01:42 48  
80 50 Adam Scott 50-59M 15 0:05:25 0:10:07 0:10:09 0:25:40.5 37.6 +0:01:14 53  
81 78 Bryan Apathy 30-39M 19 0:05:27 0:10:11 0:10:08 0:25:46.1 37.5      
82 57 Geoffrey Chambon 18-29M 20 0:05:17 0:10:19 0:10:10 0:25:46.5 37.5      
83 116 Adrian Battley 30-39M 20 0:05:23 0:10:17 0:10:16 0:25:56.2 37.2      
84 77 Shannon Arnott 40-49F 2 0:05:24 0:10:18 0:10:15 0:25:56.3 37.2 +0:02:27 35  
85 76 Nick Cowie 50-59M 16 0:05:30 0:10:13 0:10:13 0:25:56.8 37.2 +0:01:12 54  
86 34 Mark Berry 30-39M 21 0:05:31 0:10:16 0:10:13 0:26:00.8 37.1 -0:00:03 57  
87 33 Karen Lloyd 40-49F 3 0:05:28 0:10:12 0:10:23 0:26:03.9 37.0 +0:02:09 43  
88 46 Wade Wong 30-39M 22 0:05:34 0:10:24 0:10:18 0:26:15.2 36.8 -0:00:17 58  
89 52 Janice Graham 40-49F 4 0:05:35 0:10:31 0:10:14 0:26:19.9 36.7 +0:02:14 41  
90 38 Matthew Connan JM 4 0:05:37 0:10:23 0:10:24 0:26:23.2 36.6      
91 42 Alison Ramm 40-49F 5 0:05:37 0:10:25 0:10:33 0:26:34.7 36.3 +0:01:44 47  
92 58 Merrill Lombard 30-39M 23 0:05:48 0:10:43 0:10:16 0:26:46.4 36.1 -0:00:49 60  
93 4 Andree Carr 50-59F 1 0:05:59 0:10:38 0:10:27 0:27:03.5 35.7 +0:02:40 25  
94 8 Megan Gammie 18-29F 2 0:05:56 0:10:41 0:10:36 0:27:12.9 35.5     PB
95 15 Craig Duarte 30-39M 24 0:05:51 0:10:42 0:10:40 0:27:14 35.4 -0:01:16 61  
96 7 Mollie O'Connor 18-29F 3 0:05:51 0:10:40 0:10:44 0:27:14.8 35.4     PB
97 22 Dharlia Haines JF 1 0:05:53 0:10:52 0:10:34 0:27:18.8 35.3      
98 119 Andrew Owen 30-39M 25 0:05:49 0:10:46 0:10:49 0:27:22.9 35.3      
99 20 Lesley Burch 30-39F 2 0:05:58 0:10:50 0:10:42 0:27:30.2 35.1 +0:00:07 56  
100 19 Sue Veale 60-69F 1 0:05:57 0:10:47 0:10:51 0:27:35.4 35.0 +0:02:38 28  
101 13 Charlotte Clark 30-39F 3 0:06:03 0:11:03 0:10:35 0:27:40.9 34.9 -0:00:29 59  
102 18 Briee Rogers 18-29F 4 0:05:52 0:11:04 0:10:56 0:27:52.3 34.6      
103 6 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:06:05 0:11:07 0:11:24 0:28:35 33.8     PB
104 129 Dale Cartwright 30-39M 26 0:06:01 0:11:48 0:11:28 0:29:16.7 33.0      
105 16 Fred Cottier 80-89M 1 0:06:36 0:11:49 0:11:38 0:30:03 32.1 +0:01:55 46  
106 17 Greg Swensen 60-69M 1 0:06:45 0:11:43 0:11:38 0:30:06.6 32.1 -0:01:44 62  
107 9 Heather Connan 40-49F 6 0:06:33 0:12:16 0:12:21 0:31:09.8 31.0 -0:02:41 63  
108 3 Neil McDougall HC M 2 0:06:45 0:12:09 0:12:17 0:31:10.7 31.0      
109 2 Kathy McDougall 40-49F 7 0:06:41 0:12:06 0:12:25 0:31:12.6 30.9 -0:02:49 65  
110 140 Nick Florido 50-59M 17 0:06:33 0:12:24 0:12:15 0:31:12.7 30.9 -0:03:48 66 PB
111 21 Hanya Furdas 30-39F 4 0:06:45 0:12:52 0:12:40 0:32:16.7 29.9 -0:04:50 68  
112 1 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 18 0:06:52 0:12:38 0:13:00 0:32:29.3 29.7 -0:05:10 69  
113 29 Glenda Wilson 60-69F 2 0:06:51 0:12:58 0:12:49 0:32:38 29.6 -0:02:47 64  
114 12 Kevin Hart 60-69M 2 0:06:57 0:13:02 0:12:58 0:32:56.7 29.3 -0:04:05 67  
115 79 Carol Durka 40-49F 8 0:08:28 0:16:17 0:16:50 0:41:35.8 23.2 -0:12:48 70 PB
116 11 Peter Pavlovic 40-49M 23               DNS mech problem
117 32 Andy Lawrence 30-39M 27 0:04:43 0:08:33           DNF
118 138 Michael Freiberg 18-29M 23 0:04:22 0:08:06           DNF

Lap 1=first half lap: start-finish

The PBs Table

  Today Previous delta
Carol Durka 00:41:36 00:44:32 00:02:56
Megan Gammie 00:27:13 00:29:55 00:02:42
Ian Turner 00:22:54 00:25:01 00:02:07
Timothy Sellar 00:21:00 00:22:04 00:01:04
Mike Halls 00:25:12 00:26:16 00:01:04
Nick Florido 00:31:13 00:31:49 00:00:36
Kim Van Amerongen 00:23:20 00:23:45 00:00:25
Alan Gibson 00:23:27 00:23:52 00:00:25
Richard Williams 00:28:35 00:28:57 00:00:22
Bruce Rollerson 00:23:32 00:23:50 00:00:18
Ben O'Connor 00:19:54 00:20:11 00:00:17
Patrick Saccani-Williams 00:21:03 00:21:04 00:00:01
Mollie O'Connor 00:27:15 00:27:16 00:00:01

 

Race Report

We've asked a few times but was this finally 'farewell' to the Bibra Lake course? A few people had problems with traffic but there were fewer 'blockages' than at Easter this year. Anyway, the early start was good practice for the Early-birds series, starting in nine days. And, regardless of the future of the course, Kevin McIlduff celebrated his 150th ATTA ride.

The man with least distance to travel to get to the course, the first to whizz past the timekeeper and first of three to occupy the hot seat, was Stephen Hall. Twenty minutes later, big Stu flew up Progress Drive and his time wasn't bettered until Ben O'Connor, last-scheduled man off, became just the third rider to dip below 20min on the course; a PB, obviously. Ben created a 2km/h gap at the top of the list but, after that there wasn't much separating riders down the rankings for quite a distance. A mere half-second spread across three riders—with Colin Rose, the best on Standards at the head of them. Over half the field averaged better than 40km/h. We've learned to expect that on this course.

Similarly clear of her rivals, Bec Mackey was within the 40km/h club but again, the gaps between the women following were much closer. Although the flag on the finish line was not kept busy, there were reports of significant winds on the other side of the course and, as if to prove a point, the list of PBs was not a long one. More kudos then to those on it, particularly the leader, Carol Durka.

Mollie O'Connor, PB, number caller and marshal; shared the job with Ollie Saare. Mollie had warmed up her bike for young brother Oisin who also made good use of it (43km/h) on his first ride with ATTA. Kim van Amerongen similarly managed to share a marshalling job (with Steff, third fastest girl today) and finally got to exercise his new, very classy, bike – with a PB to prove it does go fast.

Last addition to the helper list was Marcel Weijers, only back in the country for a day or so, his first thought being to offer to assist; of course - best way to get over jet-lag! Aunt Emily made the trip up from Koji to get us out of trouble and man the desk with the help of Geraldine James; Lorraine was assisted at the start by Dave Nangle; Troy managed the course set-up and take-down with WARP (and also fitted in a ride) with Steve McGee managing the one hazard intersection that WARP didn't. And Sam Bolton was our mobile draft-busting steward. Thank you all; well done.

 

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 1/11/16 12:18
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.