Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 97 Allister Caird 30-39M 1 0:06:25 0:06:30 0:06:32 0:06:28         0:25:55.6 46.3     PB
2 107 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 1 0:06:24 0:06:33 0:06:38 0:06:38         0:26:13.5 45.8      
3 69 Colin Rose 50-59M 1 0:06:36 0:06:41 0:06:34 0:06:36         0:26:26.4 45.4 07:06 1 PB
4 81 Tony Doherty 18-29M 2 0:06:41 0:06:45 0:06:42 0:06:42         0:26:49.9 44.7      
5 88 Chris Glasby 50-59M 2 0:06:38 0:06:37 0:06:47 0:06:51         0:26:52.8 44.6 06:27 2 PB
6 66 Sean Ralph 30-39M 2 0:06:44 0:06:44 0:06:42 0:06:47         0:26:57.2 44.5     PB
7 65 Lennon McLintock 30-39M 3 0:06:49 0:06:41 0:06:44 0:06:44         0:26:58.7 44.5     PB
8 104 Ben King 18-29M 3 0:06:49 0:06:50 0:06:44 0:06:43         0:27:06.4 44.3      
9 86 Justin Ghosh 18-29M 4 0:06:41 0:06:44 0:06:52 0:06:59         0:27:15.8 44.0     PB
10 50 Kevin Barlow 30-39M 4 0:06:51 0:06:41 0:06:53 0:06:55         0:27:19.3 43.9     PB
11 43 Nick Baldwin 18-29M 5 0:06:55 0:06:50 0:06:53 0:06:46         0:27:23.6 43.8      
12 46 Heiko Potzeldt 30-39M 5 0:06:52 0:07:01 0:07:00 0:06:54         0:27:46.8 43.2      
13 94 Bart Hollemans 40-49M 1 0:07:03 0:06:59 0:06:54 0:06:51         0:27:47.4 43.2 05:05 7 PB
14 60 Jerard Ghossein 50-59M 3 0:06:55 0:07:01 0:06:41 0:07:15         0:27:52.2 43.1 05:28 4 PB
15 98 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 4 0:06:52 0:06:56 0:07:09 0:07:08         0:28:05.2 42.7 05:27 5  
16 103 Leon Vogels 40-49M 2 0:06:51 0:07:00 0:07:05 0:07:10         0:28:06.2 42.7 04:22 12  
17 76 Stuart Murray 40-49M 3 0:07:09 0:07:00 0:06:59 0:07:06         0:28:14.3 42.5 04:08 15  
18 15 Jeremy Young 30-39M 6 0:07:15 0:07:01 0:07:02 0:06:58         0:28:16 42.5 04:06 16  
19 83 Hamish Goater 18-29M 6 0:06:57 0:07:09 0:07:12 0:07:02         0:28:20.5 42.3      
20 82 Aron Barclay JM 1 0:06:57 0:07:08 0:07:13 0:07:09         0:28:27.5 42.2      
21 62 Lloyd Lee 40-49M 4 0:07:16 0:07:04 0:07:08 0:07:10         0:28:38.1 41.9 04:31 11  
22 74 David Thompson 18-29M 7 0:07:01 0:07:12 0:07:19 0:07:14         0:28:45.8 41.7      
23 92 Andrew Matthews JM 2 0:07:21 0:07:13 0:07:02 0:07:13         0:28:49.7 41.6     PB
24 20 Ian Turner 50-59M 5 0:07:18 0:07:13 0:07:13 0:07:08         0:28:51.5 41.6 05:05 6  
25 71 Andrew Candy 50-59M 6 0:07:17 0:07:08 0:07:16 0:07:11         0:28:51.8 41.6 04:40 9  
26 91 James Ismail JM 3 0:07:06 0:07:14 0:07:23 0:07:16         0:28:59.8 41.4      
27 53 Danny McCarthy 40-49M 5 0:07:29 0:07:15 0:07:18 0:07:11         0:29:12.8 41.1 03:39 20  
28 90 Mark de Castro 50-59M 7 0:07:23 0:07:15 0:07:25 0:07:23         0:29:26.1 40.8 04:18 14  
29 63 Alan Gibson 30-39M 7 0:07:07 0:07:24 0:07:32 0:07:34         0:29:36.4 40.5 02:46 24  
30 108 Luke Howe JM 4 0:07:30 0:07:29 0:07:24 0:07:17         0:29:40.3 40.4      
31 59 Simon Chester 50-59M 8 0:07:10 0:07:28 0:07:34 0:07:34         0:29:47.1 40.3 03:51 17  
32 106 Mark Oakshott 30-39M 8 0:07:28 0:07:28 0:07:29 0:07:29         0:29:53.5 40.1 02:28 28  
33 56 Alison Dyson 50-59F 1 0:07:21 0:07:34 0:07:47 0:07:20         0:30:02.5 39.9 06:16 3 PB
34 28 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:07:29 0:07:32 0:07:38 0:07:28         0:30:06.2 39.9 04:38 10  
35 72 Alex Bell 40-49M 6 0:07:29 0:07:32 0:07:37 0:07:44         0:30:22.7 39.5 02:51 23  
36 85 Christian Trulsson 40-49M 7 0:07:30 0:07:33 0:07:42 0:07:38         0:30:23.2 39.5 01:59 33  
37 58 Kevin McIlduff 40-49M 8 0:07:37 0:07:46 0:07:33 0:07:37         0:30:32.5 39.3 02:41 25 PB
38 67 Scott Davis 40-49M 9 0:07:32 0:07:50 0:07:43 0:07:29         0:30:33.9 39.3 02:00 32 PB
39 54 Robert van der Walt 40-49M 10 0:07:20 0:07:40 0:07:44 0:07:51         0:30:35.9 39.2 01:58 34  
40 80 Jason Avery 30-39M 9 0:07:33 0:07:42 0:07:46 0:07:37         0:30:37.3 39.2      
41 17 Adam Hallsworth 30-39M 10 0:07:25 0:08:18 0:07:28 0:07:27         0:30:37.8 39.2 01:44 36 PB
42 109 Ben Hastie JM 5 0:07:23 0:07:43 0:07:46 0:07:49         0:30:41.4 39.1      
43 27 Summer Roberts 40-49F 1 0:07:59 0:07:44 0:07:41 0:07:25         0:30:49.5 38.9 04:45 8 PB
44 61 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 9 0:07:42 0:07:39 0:07:47 0:07:47         0:30:54.3 38.8 03:09 21  
45 36 Claudia Dohr 40-49F 2 0:07:35 0:07:42 0:07:51 0:07:50         0:30:57.7 38.8 04:19 13 PB
46 47 David Equid 50-59M 10 0:07:42 0:07:50 0:07:55 0:07:47         0:31:14.1 38.4 02:57 22  
47 52 Kim Van Amerongen 40-49M 11 0:07:51 0:07:46 0:07:47 0:07:52         0:31:15.8 38.4 01:06 39  
48 57 Adam Scott 50-59M 11 0:07:51 0:07:49 0:07:55 0:07:42         0:31:16 38.4 02:22 29  
49 16 Andrew White 50-59M 12 0:07:45 0:07:56 0:07:49 0:07:47         0:31:17 38.4 02:15 30  
50 49 Javier Vasquez 30-39M 11 0:07:51 0:07:53 0:07:51 0:07:45         0:31:20 38.3     PB
51 42 Bruce Rollerson 40-49M 12 0:07:47 0:07:59 0:07:47 0:07:49         0:31:21.6 38.3 01:30 37  
52 48 Don Dragicevich 40-49M 13 0:07:51 0:07:51 0:07:55 0:07:53         0:31:29.8 38.1 01:44 35  
53 8 Derek Munro 40-49M 14 0:07:44 0:07:57 0:08:06 0:07:47         0:31:33.2 38.0 01:25 38  
54 70 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 1 0:07:49 0:07:56 0:08:03 0:08:06         0:31:54.1 37.6 02:40 26  
55 105 Stephen Morahan 40-49M 15 0:07:54 0:08:05 0:08:14 0:08:06         0:32:18.3 37.1 00:22 41  
56 33 Phil Parr 60-69M 2 0:07:54 0:08:00 0:08:11 0:08:18         0:32:22.7 37.1 02:29 27  
57 89 Mark Kingston 30-39M 12 0:07:58 0:08:05 0:08:10 0:08:11         0:32:24.2 37.0     PB
58 23 Anna Schwartz 30-39F 2 0:08:08 0:08:10 0:08:04 0:08:14         0:32:35.3 36.8 02:15 31  
59 26 Davie Graham 50-59M 13 0:08:05 0:08:13 0:08:15 0:08:05         0:32:38.7 36.8 00:41 40  
60 37 Dana Hedges 50-59F 2 0:08:08 0:08:07 0:08:13 0:08:22         0:32:49.8 36.6 03:50 18 PB
61 14 Andree Carr 60-69F 1 0:08:33 0:08:31 0:08:20 0:08:05         0:33:29.2 35.8 03:44 19  
62 95 Kirstie Moore 30-39F 3 0:08:28 0:08:21 0:08:40 0:08:28         0:33:56.2 35.4 00:14 42  
63 32 Megan Gammie 18-29F 1 0:08:24 0:08:34 0:08:43 0:08:34         0:34:14.7 35.0      
64 34 Eamon Dorricott 30-39M 13 0:08:18 0:08:31 0:08:55 0:09:01         0:34:44.4 34.5 -02:22 46  
65 9 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:08:47 0:08:56 0:08:57 0:08:49         0:35:29 33.8      
66 12 Jo Blacker 50-59F 3 0:09:16 0:09:21 0:09:14 0:09:08         0:36:59.8 32.4 -00:34 43  
67 7 Peter Allen HC M 2 0:09:07 0:09:21 0:09:14 0:09:22         0:37:04 32.4      
68 41 Greg Swensen 60-69M 3 0:09:30 0:09:25 0:09:25 0:09:16         0:37:35.4 31.9 -02:01 45  
69 44 Joe Battaglia 50-59M 14 0:09:20 0:09:16 0:09:37 0:09:33         0:37:46.5 31.8 -04:22 48  
70 2 Andrew Bannister Trike M 1 0:09:21 0:09:41 0:09:30 0:09:30         0:38:01.5 31.6     PB
71 93 Clare Willmot 50-59F 4 0:09:31 0:09:24 0:09:39 0:09:42         0:38:15.4 31.4 -01:56 44  
72 3 Daniel Sonnabend HC M 3 0:09:28 0:09:40 0:09:43 0:09:40         0:38:31.5 31.1     PB
73 120 Neil McDougall HC M 4 0:09:19 0:09:28 0:10:24 0:09:42         0:38:52.2 30.9      
74 18 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 15 0:09:51 0:10:05 0:10:08 0:10:13         0:40:17.3 29.8 -06:06 49  
75 68 George Cooper 18-29M 8 0:09:48 0:10:09 0:10:15 0:10:25         0:40:37.5 29.5      
76 29 Glenda Wilson 60-69F 2 0:10:02 0:10:11 0:10:07 0:10:18         0:40:38.7 29.5 -03:26 47  
77 4 Sally Churchill 30-39F 4 0:11:11 0:11:17 0:11:22 0:11:34         0:45:24.3 26.4 -10:34 50  
78 1 Louise Mofflin HC F 1 0:12:29 0:12:49 0:12:29 0:12:21         0:50:07.8 23.9      
79 5 John Andrews 70-79M 1 0:12:08 0:12:31 0:13:01 0:12:50         0:50:29.7 23.8 -12:56 51  
80 150 Campbell McDowell JM 6 0:11:56 0:12:30 0:13:52 0:13:11         0:51:29.1 23.3     PB
81 6 Nige Young HC M 5 0:12:33 0:13:05 0:13:14 0:13:05         0:51:55.6 23.1      
82 79 Joshua Howe JM 7 0:07:42                       DNF
83 87 Tom Barratt 40-49M 19 0:06:39 0:06:40                     DNF
84 101 David Menarry 50-59M 16 0:08:12 0:08:15 0:08:24                   DNF puncture
15km Option
1 55 Jay Lindorff JM 1 0:07:18 0:07:20 0:07:09           0:21:47.2 41.3     PB
2 22 Jasmine Greaves JF 1 0:08:26 0:08:23 0:08:16           0:25:04.6 35.9      
40km Option
1 35 John Healy 50-59M 1 0:07:26 0:07:11 0:07:15 0:07:15 0:07:11 0:07:15 0:07:20 0:07:20 0:58:14.3 41.2 10:11 1 PB
2 30 Craig James 40-49M 1 0:07:19 0:07:17 0:07:13 0:07:14 0:07:20 0:07:21 0:07:32 0:07:22 0:58:37.4 40.9 07:24 2  
3 25 Sean Connelly 30-39M 1 0:08:56 0:08:55 0:08:54 0:09:04 0:08:48 0:08:50 0:08:55 0:09:01 1:11:22.6 33.6 -05:48 3 PB

The PBs Table

PBs
  Today Previous Δ
Daniel Sonnabend 00:38:32 00:40:45 00:02:13
Mark Kingston 00:32:24 00:33:33 00:01:09
Summer Roberts 00:30:50 00:31:54 00:01:04
Andrew Bannister 00:38:02 00:39:04 00:01:02
Dana Hedges 00:32:50 00:33:42 00:00:52
Campbell McDowell 00:51:29 00:52:13 00:00:44
Adam Hallsworth 00:30:38 00:31:17 00:00:39
Chris Glasby 00:26:53 00:27:28 00:00:35
Javier Vasquez 00:31:20 00:31:54 00:00:34
Lennon McLintock 00:26:59 00:27:31 00:00:32
Alison Dyson 00:30:03 00:30:33 00:00:30
Bart Hollemans 00:27:47 00:28:16 00:00:29
Kevin Barlow 00:27:19 00:27:45 00:00:26
Andrew Matthews 00:28:50 00:29:14 00:00:24
Scott Davis 00:30:34 00:30:58 00:00:24
Claudia Dohr 00:30:58 00:31:21 00:00:23
Justin Ghosh 00:27:16 00:27:37 00:00:21
Kevin McIlduff 00:30:33 00:30:50 00:00:17
Colin Rose 00:26:26 00:26:40 00:00:14
Jerard Ghossein 00:27:52 00:28:06 00:00:14
Sean Ralph 00:26:57 00:27:06 00:00:09
Allister Caird 00:25:56 00:25:58 00:00:02
40km Option
Sean Connelly 01:11:23 01:12:37 00:01:14
John Healy 00:58:14 00:58:51 00:00:37
15km Option
Tyler Lindorff 00:21:47 00:22:16 00:00:29

 

 

 

 

Race Report

The temperature did get up to about 20º towards the end of the ride–when the wind died away, but until then it stayed around 15º and felt like ~9º; not too bad – if you were riding your bike?

It was good to see Colin Rose back on his TT bike, not, apparently having lost anything by riding a season of road races, and up there amongst the medals with Allister Caird and Patrick; with a PB. We actually gave him a real medal–he collected his BAR for the past season along with his Hilly shirt. Alison Dyson saved her best lap for last and, with a PB was the fastest of the women and just edged Steff van Amerongen off the top spot; both of them were so very close to the 40km/h mark. Summer Roberts negatively split all her laps, was the third fastest woman and made amends for going off-course at Serpentine with a nice 1min PB.

The big scorer amongst the PBs was Daniel Sonnabend who only just made it to the start line in time for the final 5-sec of his countdown; perfectly timed? Perhaps…

Twenty five PBs is not a bad result for the morning. And it's good to be able to start setting up in daylight.

Jeff was back from his OS R&R, not that being away released him from the onus of managing the help roster. And then he took the chair as the principal timekeeper. Rick Churchill was there today as our number caller – not wasted – we needed to recover several results from back-up: one transponder quietly died and another appeared not to have been used. Troy was the man on the bridge but also managed the course set-up as usual while Tony Smith and Steve McKiernan (recuperating from injury) kept the southern end of the circuit free of marauders; Nat Commons looked after the exit at the top end of the lake. Nina White was back on the desk with Geraldine James and once again Lorraine was the starter with Shannon Arnott feeding riders to her. Thank you; we love you all.

 

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 1/10/17 16:02
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.