Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 23 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:06:28 0:06:24 0:06:27 0:06:27 0:06:26       0:32:12.1 46.6     PB
2 25 Justin Ghosh 18-29M 1 0:06:32 0:06:41 0:06:52 0:06:48 0:06:42       0:33:34.9 44.7      
3 43 Andy Lawrence 30-39M 2 0:06:45 0:06:42 0:06:47 0:06:43 0:06:42       0:33:38 44.6 06:57 4 PB
4 30 Ben King 18-29M 2 0:06:46 0:06:47 0:06:37 0:06:46 0:06:43       0:33:39.6 44.6     PB
5 87 Colin Rose 50-59M 1 0:06:41 0:06:42 0:06:41 0:06:48 0:06:48       0:33:39.6 44.6 08:24 1  
6 73 Ivan Tratnik 18-29M 3 0:06:46 0:06:44 0:06:43 0:06:48 0:06:53       0:33:54.8 44.2     PB
7 95 Kevin Barlow 30-39M 3 0:06:58 0:06:49 0:06:49 0:06:46 0:06:43       0:34:05.2 44.0     PB
8 57 Blake Kappler 40-49M 1 0:06:50 0:06:56 0:06:48 0:06:47 0:06:51       0:34:12.5 43.8      
9 113 Troy Coulthard 40-49M 2 0:06:47 0:06:58 0:06:54 0:06:56 0:07:05       0:34:40.9 43.3 05:54 10  
10 29 Paul Williams 50-59M 2 0:06:54 0:06:55 0:07:01 0:07:02 0:06:50       0:34:41.6 43.2 07:06 3  
11 78 Stuart Gee 50-59M 3 0:07:05 0:06:55 0:06:54 0:06:56 0:06:55       0:34:44.2 43.2 08:18 2  
12 106 Lennon McLintock 30-39M 4 0:06:48 0:06:54 0:07:03 0:07:07 0:06:58       0:34:49.1 43.1      
13 77 John Sonego 40-49M 3 0:06:52 0:06:52 0:07:01 0:07:05 0:07:03       0:34:53.1 43.0 06:13 9 PB
14 33 Ian Turner 50-59M 4 0:07:17 0:07:06 0:07:01 0:07:05 0:07:03       0:35:33.1 42.2 06:54 5 PB
15 79 John Healy 50-59M 5 0:07:16 0:07:02 0:07:10 0:07:08 0:07:07       0:35:42.1 42.0 06:37 6 PB
16 71 Zvonimir Mikulic 30-39M 5 0:07:05 0:07:10 0:07:10 0:07:13 0:07:10       0:35:48.4 41.9 04:47 20 PB
17 51 Sean Mahony 40-49M 4 0:06:59 0:07:10 0:07:15 0:07:16 0:07:10       0:35:50.2 41.9 05:44 11  
18 60 Wes Gorman 40-49M 5 0:07:12 0:07:04 0:07:13 0:07:14 0:07:10       0:35:52.6 41.8 05:28 12  
19 91 Paul Heyes 50-59M 6 0:07:04 0:07:18 0:07:11 0:07:17 0:07:09       0:35:57.7 41.7 06:29 7 PB
20 98 Arron Robertson 40-49M 6 0:07:17 0:07:14 0:07:21 0:07:16 0:07:12       0:36:20 41.3 05:07 17  
21 68 Nic Saraceni 18-29M 4 0:07:19 0:07:17 0:07:18 0:07:23 0:07:14       0:36:31.6 41.1      
22 85 Andrew Candy 50-59M 7 0:07:26 0:07:15 0:07:17 0:07:20 0:07:16       0:36:33.9 41.0 05:22 14  
23 111 Darren Wright 40-49M 7 0:07:18 0:07:19 0:07:19 0:07:17 0:07:24       0:36:37.4 41.0 04:50 19  
24 56 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 8 0:07:26 0:07:20 0:07:25 0:07:16 0:07:13       0:36:39.4 40.9 04:34 24 PB
25 125 Rebecca Mackey 18-29F 1 0:07:19 0:07:23 0:07:25 0:07:23 0:07:12       0:36:41 40.9     Course record
26 105 Jason Walsh 40-49M 9 0:07:12 0:07:26 0:07:30 0:07:22 0:07:16       0:36:45.6 40.8 04:35 22  
27 108 Bruce Rollerson 40-49M 10 0:07:16 0:07:19 0:07:27 0:07:19 0:07:25       0:36:45.7 40.8 04:27 26  
28 96 Mark de Castro 50-59M 8 0:07:20 0:07:19 0:07:25 0:07:33 0:07:17       0:36:54 40.7 05:17 16  
29 107 Kim Van Amerongen 30-39M 6 0:07:21 0:07:21 0:07:22 0:07:28 0:07:24       0:36:55.1 40.6 03:40 34 PB
30 84 Michael Brammer 50-59M 9 0:07:19 0:07:23 0:07:28 0:07:24 0:07:27       0:37:00.5 40.5 05:18 15  
31 89 Peter Lundberg 40-49M 11 0:07:25 0:07:25 0:07:29 0:07:33 0:07:19       0:37:11.5 40.3 03:31 37  
32 65 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 12 0:07:30 0:07:33 0:07:26 0:07:31 0:07:18       0:37:18.5 40.2 03:54 31 PB
33 74 Tyler Sujdovic 30-39M 7 0:07:20 0:07:24 0:07:37 0:07:35 0:07:24       0:37:20.3 40.2      
34 104 Robert Wormald 40-49M 13 0:07:26 0:07:29 0:07:35 0:07:27 0:07:27       0:37:24.2 40.1 03:35 35  
35 94 Marcel Weijers 50-59M 10 0:07:38 0:07:28 0:07:20 0:07:26 0:07:32       0:37:24.6 40.1 04:23 27 PB
36 42 Steve Beales 40-49M 14 0:07:36 0:07:28 0:07:34 0:07:36 0:07:15       0:37:27.6 40.0 03:31 38  
37 59 Nick Foster 40-49M 15 0:07:19 0:07:28 0:07:37 0:07:38 0:07:37       0:37:39.5 39.8 04:02 30  
38 114 Romney Phillips 50-59M 11 0:07:31 0:07:31 0:07:33 0:07:35 0:07:32       0:37:43.2 39.8 04:05 29  
39 19 Claudia Dohr 40-49F 1 0:07:34 0:07:32 0:07:38 0:07:31 0:07:36       0:37:50 39.6 06:25 8  
40 69 Ross Forzatti 30-39M 8 0:07:36 0:07:40 0:07:37 0:07:37 0:07:33       0:38:03.3 39.4 02:32 46  
41 88 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 12 0:07:33 0:07:44 0:07:43 0:07:41 0:07:22       0:38:03.4 39.4 04:32 25  
42 41 Adélia Neethling 30-39F 1 0:07:46 0:07:37 0:07:39 0:07:43 0:07:30       0:38:15 39.2 05:26 13  
43 24 Davie Graham 40-49M 16 0:07:32 0:07:37 0:07:42 0:07:46 0:07:41       0:38:17.5 39.2 03:24 39 PB
44 26 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:07:36 0:07:34 0:07:37 0:07:46 0:07:47       0:38:21.2 39.1 05:01 18  
45 61 Steven McKiernan 40-49M 17 0:07:36 0:07:42 0:07:43 0:07:41 0:07:46       0:38:27.9 39.0 03:06 41 PB
46 92 Rory Slabbert 30-39M 9 0:07:36 0:07:45 0:07:42 0:07:46 0:07:41       0:38:30.8 38.9   40  
47 15 Hayden Long 40-49M 18 0:07:40 0:07:43 0:07:42 0:07:48 0:07:41       0:38:33.8 38.9   43  
48 82 Mark Wilson 50-59M 13 0:07:40 0:07:40 0:07:47 0:07:54 0:07:53       0:38:53.5 38.6 03:41 33  
49 67 Derek Munro 40-49M 19 0:07:51 0:07:44 0:07:48 0:07:53 0:07:45       0:39:00.1 38.5 02:13 48  
50 83 Glen Gaspar 40-49M 20 0:07:39 0:07:51 0:07:56 0:07:49 0:07:47       0:39:01.5 38.4 01:33 50  
51 90 John Ferguson 60-69M 2 0:07:46 0:07:45 0:07:46 0:07:58 0:07:50       0:39:05.7 38.4 04:16 28  
52 16 Tony Smith 40-49M 21 0:07:57 0:07:55 0:07:52 0:07:39 0:07:47       0:39:09.5 38.3 01:25 52  
53 54 Scott Mathewson 40-49M 22 0:07:40 0:07:52 0:07:51 0:07:53 0:07:55       0:39:11.6 38.3 02:30 47  
54 86 Adam Scott 50-59M 14 0:07:48 0:07:54 0:07:52 0:07:54 0:07:45       0:39:13.5 38.2 02:50 44  
55 120 Andre McAuliffe 40-49M 23 0:07:52 0:07:57 0:07:55 0:07:51 0:07:55       0:39:30.1 38.0 01:43 49  
56 50 Karen Lloyd 40-49F 2 0:07:49 0:07:58 0:07:55 0:07:55 0:07:56       0:39:32.4 37.9 04:43 21 PB
57 93 Jeff Usher 60-69M 3 0:07:44 0:07:50 0:07:55 0:08:04 0:08:00       0:39:32.9 37.9 03:49 32  
58 81 Mark Berry 30-39M 10 0:08:02 0:07:59 0:08:06 0:08:05 0:08:05       0:40:16.1 37.3 00:19 61  
59 18 Shane Durka JM 1 0:07:46 0:08:06 0:08:17 0:08:19 0:07:58       0:40:25.6 37.1      
60 46 Shannon Miraglia 30-39F 2 0:08:18 0:08:08 0:08:03 0:08:06 0:08:01       0:40:35.6 37.0 03:05 42  
61 121 Nathan Kammann 30-39M 11 0:07:54 0:07:54 0:08:12 0:08:21 0:08:16       0:40:36.4 36.9 -00:01 63  
62 66 Phil Parr 60-69M 4 0:08:01 0:08:04 0:08:08 0:08:17 0:08:18       0:40:46.4 36.8 02:47 45  
63 100 Andrew Owen 30-39M 12 0:08:08 0:08:12 0:08:15 0:08:17 0:08:24       0:41:15.8 36.4      
64 64 Bill Darby 50-59M 15 0:08:14 0:08:22 0:08:22 0:08:22 0:08:04       0:41:23.3 36.2 00:48 57  
65 97 Ian Edwards 40-49M 24 0:08:17 0:08:15 0:08:20 0:08:23 0:08:21       0:41:36.7 36.0 00:05 62  
66 102 Joey Chau 30-39F 3 0:08:12 0:08:17 0:08:23 0:08:28 0:08:25       0:41:45.8 35.9 01:32 51  
67 117 Adrian Kenny 40-49M 25 0:08:18 0:08:21 0:08:26 0:08:33 0:08:13       0:41:51.2 35.8 -00:52 65  
68 45 Sam Flockhart 30-39F 4 0:08:21 0:08:27 0:08:24 0:08:27 0:08:20       0:41:58 35.7 01:20 53 PB
69 47 Jen Matthies 30-39F 5 0:08:26 0:08:22 0:08:27 0:08:22 0:08:23       0:42:00.5 35.7 00:58 56  
70 62 Marty Richardson 30-39M 13 0:07:43 0:08:18 0:08:44 0:08:37 0:08:56       0:42:17.3 35.5      
71 35 Travis George 40-49M 26 0:08:20 0:08:27 0:08:40 0:08:39 0:08:24       0:42:29.9 35.3 -01:17 66  
72 44 Sue Veale 60-69F 1 0:08:34 0:08:29 0:08:38 0:08:41 0:08:20       0:42:42.6 35.1 04:34 23  
73 13 Andrew White 50-59M 16 0:08:42 0:08:25 0:08:37 0:08:33 0:08:25       0:42:43 35.1 -00:47 64  
74 28 Craig Duarte 30-39M 14 0:08:37 0:08:45 0:08:41 0:08:35 0:08:28       0:43:05.8 34.8 -02:31 69  
75 55 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 5 0:08:41 0:08:39 0:08:42 0:08:36 0:08:46       0:43:24.4 34.6 00:21 60  
76 39 Luba Kovalenko 40-49F 3 0:08:56 0:08:51 0:08:35 0:08:36 0:08:33       0:43:30.2 34.5 01:15 54  
77 103 Danielle Nordeck 40-49F 4 0:08:47 0:08:40 0:08:46 0:08:45 0:08:46       0:43:44.5 34.3 00:30 59  
78 49 Sherilyn Mathewson 40-49F 5 0:08:45 0:08:51 0:08:50 0:08:45 0:08:46       0:43:56.4 34.1 00:42 58  
79 119 Charlie Hodgson 40-49M 27 0:08:44 0:08:50 0:08:53 0:08:52 0:08:52       0:44:11.5 33.9 -02:59 70  
80 22 Martin Moran 70-79M 1 0:08:54 0:08:54 0:08:50 0:09:01 0:09:06       0:44:44.7 33.5 00:59 55  
81 10 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:08:50 0:09:02 0:09:02 0:08:57 0:09:24       0:45:14.3 33.2      
82 38 Fred Cottier 80-89M 1 0:09:30 0:09:22 0:09:28 0:09:12 0:09:03       0:46:34.4 32.2 03:33 36  
83 17 Sally Pilbeam 30-39F 6 0:09:33 0:09:25 0:09:40 0:09:43 0:09:35       0:47:56 31.3   72  
84 11 Jo Blacker 50-59F 1 0:09:37 0:09:31 0:09:39 0:09:40 0:09:33       0:48:00.8 31.2 -02:28 68  
85 31 Wendy Meggison 50-59F 2 0:09:40 0:09:41 0:09:38 0:09:32 0:09:34       0:48:04.9 31.2 -01:46 67  
86 34 Greg Swensen 60-69M 6 0:09:53 0:09:38 0:09:45 0:09:37 0:09:50       0:48:43 30.8 -04:19 71  
87 7 Neil McDougall HC M 2 0:09:27 0:09:29 0:09:58 0:10:02 0:10:10       0:49:04.9 30.6      
88 32 David Nangle 70-79M 2 0:09:57 0:10:07 0:10:17 0:10:25 0:10:25       0:51:11.4 29.3 -04:25 73  
89 4 Karen Harvey HC F 1 0:11:11 0:11:05 0:11:07 0:11:18 0:11:22       0:56:03.2 26.8      
90 14 Sasia Taylor 40-49F 6 0:11:09 0:11:10 0:11:06 0:11:17 0:11:31       0:56:14 26.7 -11:59 75  
91 9 Sally Churchill 30-39F 7 0:11:19 0:11:20 0:11:22 0:11:37 0:11:28       0:57:05.6 26.3 -13:33 77  
92 6 John Andrews 70-79M 3 0:11:33 0:11:37 0:11:51 0:12:02 0:12:12       0:59:15 25.3 -12:29 76  
93 5 Phil Gyford 70-79M 4 0:11:32 0:11:42 0:12:12 0:12:45 0:12:09       1:00:19.9 24.9 -11:50 74  
10km Option
1 48 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:07:44 0:07:48             0:15:31.4 38.7 03:01 1  
15km Option
1 12 James Ismail JM 1 0:07:06 0:07:18 0:07:10           0:21:33.5 41.7     PB
2 150 Andrew Bannister Trike M 1 0:09:22 0:09:37 0:09:28           0:28:26.3 31.6     PB
3 8 Carol Durka 40-49F 1 0:13:16 0:14:17 0:14:01           0:41:34.4 21.6 -14:45 1  
20km Option
1 76 Myles Allen JM 1 0:07:06 0:07:04 0:07:15 0:07:16         0:28:41.5 41.8     PB
2 72 Stuart Murray 30-39M 1 0:07:04 0:07:01 0:07:16 0:07:27         0:28:47.9 41.7 03:34 1  
3 115 Andrew Matthews JM 2 0:07:18 0:07:29 0:07:41 0:07:33         0:30:01 40.0      
4 1 Rich Chiassaro WCR M 1 0:10:29 0:10:52 0:10:57 0:10:53         0:43:11.5 27.8 -10:50    
5 2 Nathan Maguire WCR M 2 0:11:39 0:11:57 0:11:19 0:12:17         0:47:12.5 25.4      
6 3 Hannah Cockroft WCR F 1 0:13:26 0:13:23 0:13:37 0:13:39         0:54:04 22.2      
40km Option
1 58 Oli Stenning 18-29M 1 0:06:46 0:06:35 0:06:30 0:06:29 0:06:39 0:06:41 0:06:36 0:06:42 0:52:57 45.3      
2 53 Ben Madsen 30-39M 1 0:07:14 0:07:07 0:07:11 0:07:05 0:07:08 0:07:17 0:07:06 0:07:06 0:57:15.6 41.9 08:19 1  
3 20 Gregor McNab 50-59M 1 0:07:46 0:07:43 0:07:42 0:07:39 0:07:47 0:07:44 0:07:44 0:07:48 1:01:52.9 38.8 06:45 2 PB

The PBs Table
  Today Previous Delta
Sam Flockhart 00:41:58 00:48:34 00:06:36
Ian Turner 00:35:33 00:39:13 00:03:40
Andy Lawrence 00:33:38 00:36:45 00:03:07
Steven McKiernan 00:38:28 00:40:33 00:02:05
Ivan Tratnik 00:33:55 00:35:22 00:01:27
Guy Pritchard 00:36:39 00:37:50 00:01:11
Kevin Barlow 00:34:05 00:35:10 00:01:05
Karen Lloyd 00:39:32 00:40:37 00:01:05
Marcel Weijers 00:37:25 00:38:17 00:00:52
Karl McIntyre 00:37:19 00:38:00 00:00:41
John Healy 00:35:42 00:36:22 00:00:40
Davie Graham 00:38:18 00:38:51 00:00:33
Stu Helm 00:32:12 00:32:44 00:00:32
Ben King 00:33:40 00:34:08 00:00:28
Zvonimir Mikulic 00:35:48 00:36:16 00:00:28
Paul Heyes 00:35:58 00:36:26 00:00:28
Kim Van Amerongen 00:36:55 00:37:08 00:00:13
John Sonego 00:34:53 00:35:05 00:00:12
20km Option
Myles Allen 00:28:42 00:29:54 00:01:12
15km Option
Andrew Bannister 00:28:26 00:30:53 00:02:27
James Ismail 00:21:34 00:22:20 00:00:46
40km Option
Gregor McNab 01:01:53 01:03:17 00:01:24

 

 

 

Race Report

This event was a special event, particularly for three riders celebrating ATTA milestones: FIFTY rides for Sean Mahony; ONE HUNDRED rides for Mick Brammer (Mr Fixed - you see him on the front page of our website); and ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY rides for John Ferguson. We do love that sort of commitment and hope to see each of them proceed to their next milestone. We also welcomed back Jeff Usher who's been off on a brief bit of 'leave' and Andre McAuliffe whom we last saw 21 years ago.

We saw another top ride by Rebecca Mackey - another course record! Bec looked a bit sleep deprived when she signed on but went out and rode four nicely paced laps (at about record pace) and went up a gear for the final lap to take her twelve seconds below the previous mark. Jenny Sammons was out looking for her track 'fast legs' and found them with her two-lap sprint in what was also a course record.
Andrew Bannister too had a mission, heading to Para-championships in Victoria next week. He was a late entry, desperate for a final hit-out and achieved that with a two-and-a-half minute PB.

But the stand-out PB must be that of Sam Flockhart - six-and-a-half minutes were found to be unecessary in her previous best. There was a good collection of PBs and, most impressively, forty one riders in the 40+km/h cohort.

Once again Janice and Davie Graham 'provided' a heap of our helpers: Scott behind the desk with Sophia Erhard; Sarah Allen and Vanessa Young managing the locals down south. On the bridge we had Adam Mathewson direction traffic and Mark Stenning calling numbers (and encouragement to Oli who was intent on giving Matt Burton's 40km record a bit of a nudge). Down past the start, Jason Walsh and Paul Williams monitored the exit from the course, each also managing a 40km/h+ ride. Lorraine was your starter with assistance this time from Robert Hurst; Troy set up and packed down the course.

And many thanks also to Gary, the Roving Barista.

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 5/02/17 15:59
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.