Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

 

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 79 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 1 0:06:22 0:06:19 0:06:26 0:06:22         0:25:28.9 47.1     PB
2 2 Matt Burton 18-29M 2 0:06:27 0:06:25 0:06:20 0:06:24         0:25:35.3 46.9      
3 83 Tony Doherty 18-29M 3 0:06:38 0:06:35 0:06:40 0:06:36         0:26:27.8 45.3     PB
4 70 Troy Coulthard 40-49M 1 0:06:40 0:06:41 0:06:48 0:06:49         0:26:57.6 44.5 05:24 4  
5 57 Matt Dec 40-49M 2 0:06:46 0:06:47 0:06:53 0:06:43         0:27:08.2 44.2 05:38 2  
6 63 Chris Roberts 40-49M 3 0:06:58 0:06:52 0:06:53 0:06:50         0:27:33.9 43.5 05:40 1  
7 90 Aron Barclay JM 1 0:06:36 0:06:52 0:07:04 0:07:08         0:27:40.9 43.3      
8 75 Brad Robson 18-29M 4 0:06:58 0:07:10 0:07:02 0:06:59         0:28:07.7 42.7      
9 46 Alistair Patterson 40-49M 4 0:06:59 0:07:06 0:07:05 0:07:00         0:28:10.1 42.6 04:42 10  
10 71 Mark Taylor 40-49M 5 0:07:06 0:07:03 0:07:03 0:07:01         0:28:12.8 42.5 04:15 13 PB
11 56 Paul Heyes 50-59M 1 0:07:16 0:07:03 0:06:55 0:07:07         0:28:20.4 42.3 05:30 3 PB
12 58 Andrew Candy 50-59M 2 0:07:09 0:07:04 0:07:11 0:07:05         0:28:29.2 42.1 05:03 6 PB
13 84 John Healy 50-59M 3 0:07:12 0:07:03 0:07:07 0:07:08         0:28:29.3 42.1 05:15 5 PB
14 78 Hamish Goater 18-29M 5 0:07:11 0:07:12 0:07:11 0:07:10         0:28:44.3 41.8      
15 66 Mark de Castro 50-59M 4 0:07:01 0:07:17 0:07:19 0:07:10         0:28:47.5 41.7 04:56 8 PB
16 80 Christian Trulsson 30-39M 1 0:07:07 0:07:14 0:07:14 0:07:13         0:28:48.5 41.7 03:33 19 PB
17 68 Peter Lundberg 40-49M 6 0:07:12 0:07:09 0:07:11 0:07:17         0:28:48.7 41.6 03:39 18 PB
18 18 Ian Turner 50-59M 5 0:07:19 0:07:16 0:07:10 0:07:15         0:29:00.5 41.4 04:49 9  
19 20 Darren Wright 40-49M 7 0:07:22 0:07:18 0:07:13 0:07:09         0:29:02.5 41.3 04:00 16  
20 89 Andrew Matthews JM 2 0:07:09 0:07:18 0:07:22 0:07:25         0:29:13.9 41.1     PB
21 62 Tony Doherty Snr 50-59M 6 0:07:28 0:07:16 0:07:26 0:07:14         0:29:24.2 40.8 04:01 15 PB
22 3 Bruce Rollerson 40-49M 8 0:07:20 0:07:15 0:07:26 0:07:28         0:29:29.4 40.7 03:23 23  
23 19 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:07:16 0:07:25 0:07:30 0:07:25         0:29:35.9 40.5 04:58 7 PB
24 64 Sean Mahony 40-49M 9 0:07:13 0:07:23 0:07:34 0:07:29         0:29:39.4 40.5 03:30 20  
25 52 Ian Gollagher 40-49M 10 0:07:25 0:07:27 0:07:26 0:07:30         0:29:47.8 40.3 03:15 26 PB
26 51 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 2 0:07:25 0:07:26 0:07:31 0:07:27         0:29:49.5 40.2 04:36 12  
27 60 Steven McKiernan 40-49M 11 0:07:24 0:07:29 0:07:43 0:07:29         0:30:04.9 39.9 03:04 27 PB
28 49 Simon Chester 50-59M 7 0:07:22 0:07:29 0:07:40 0:07:36         0:30:08.2 39.8 03:30 21  
29 35 Adélia Neethling 40-49F 1 0:07:42 0:07:36 0:07:36 0:07:21         0:30:15.7 39.7 04:39 11 PB
30 53 Don McCracken 50-59M 8 0:07:38 0:07:38 0:07:44 0:07:39         0:30:39.7 39.1 03:23 22 PB
31 59 Kevin McIlduff 40-49M 12 0:07:46 0:07:44 0:07:49 0:07:31         0:30:50.4 38.9 02:19 30 PB
32 67 Jeff Usher 60-69M 3 0:07:39 0:07:43 0:07:48 0:07:45         0:30:54.4 38.8 03:40 17 PB
33 69 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 9 0:07:40 0:07:49 0:07:51 0:07:45         0:31:04.7 38.6 02:52 29  
34 72 Shaun Hodges 40-49M 13 0:07:45 0:07:50 0:07:52 0:07:50         0:31:17.6 38.3 01:45 33  
35 36 Janice Graham 40-49F 2 0:07:54 0:07:58 0:07:44 0:07:44         0:31:20 38.3 04:15 14 PB
36 29 Keith Hickey 50-59M 10 0:07:40 0:07:51 0:07:57 0:08:01         0:31:29.4 38.1 02:03 31  
37 47 Don Dragicevich 40-49M 14 0:07:36 0:07:50 0:08:03 0:08:02         0:31:31.9 38.1 01:42 35  
38 37 Derek Munro 40-49M 15 0:07:39 0:07:57 0:07:57 0:08:01         0:31:33 38.0 01:25 38  
39 12 Andrew White 50-59M 11 0:07:57 0:08:02 0:08:03 0:07:51         0:31:54.1 37.6 01:31 37  
40 41 Phil Parr 60-69M 4 0:07:47 0:08:00 0:08:06 0:08:02         0:31:54.8 37.6 02:57 28  
41 31 Karen Lloyd 40-49F 3 0:07:55 0:07:59 0:08:01 0:07:59         0:31:55 37.6 03:22 24  
42 54 Greg Perry 50-59M 12 0:07:53 0:08:04 0:08:07 0:08:03         0:32:05.9 37.4 01:51 32  
43 91 Jade Haines 18-29F 1 0:07:58 0:08:04 0:08:20 0:08:14         0:32:34.9 36.8      
44 55 Javier Vasquez 30-39M 2 0:08:06 0:08:12 0:08:16 0:08:11         0:32:44.9 36.6     PB
45 76 Ian Dalton 40-49M 16 0:08:12 0:08:12 0:08:18 0:08:05         0:32:47.6 36.6 -00:14 42  
46 43 Louise McKay 30-39F 1 0:08:11 0:08:13 0:08:16 0:08:08         0:32:47.9 36.6 01:17 39  
47 22 Lesley Burch 30-39F 2 0:08:18 0:08:17 0:08:10 0:08:04         0:32:48.9 36.6 01:36 36 PB
48 38 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 5 0:08:23 0:08:27 0:08:31 0:08:24         0:33:45.2 35.6 01:07 40 Single speed
49 32 Megan Gammie 18-29F 2 0:08:42 0:08:34 0:08:24 0:08:23         0:34:03 35.2     PB
50 26 Michael Claffey 30-39M 3 0:07:53 0:08:17 0:08:31 0:09:34         0:34:15.1 35.0      
51 14 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:08:35 0:08:39 0:08:38 0:08:41         0:34:32.6 34.7     PB
52 30 Belinda Evans 40-49F 4 0:08:45 0:08:52 0:08:47 0:08:40         0:35:03.4 34.2 00:00 41  
53 28 Eamon Dorricott 30-39M 4 0:08:22 0:08:48 0:09:09 0:08:46         0:35:04.8 34.2 -02:43 46  
54 40 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:08:53 0:08:59 0:08:52 0:08:53         0:35:37.3 33.7 01:44 34 Single speed
55 24 Joe Battaglia 50-59M 13 0:09:03 0:09:03 0:09:08 0:09:02         0:36:17.1 33.1 -02:52 47 PB
56 11 Peter Allen HC M 2 0:08:58 0:09:07 0:09:14 0:09:10         0:36:29.2 32.9      
57 13 Jo Blacker 50-59F 1 0:09:12 0:09:12 0:09:11 0:09:11         0:36:45.2 32.7 -00:26 43 PB
58 42 Michelle Grimes 30-39F 3 0:09:17 0:09:07 0:09:21 0:09:12         0:36:57.5 32.5 -02:36 45 PB
59 17 Fred Cottier 80-89M 1 0:09:23 0:09:24 0:09:16 0:09:06         0:37:07.7 32.3 03:16 25  
60 25 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 14 0:09:05 0:09:00 0:09:29 0:09:45         0:37:18.9 32.2 -03:16 48  
61 9 Neil McDougall HC M 3 0:09:16 0:09:14 0:09:35 0:09:30         0:37:35.4 31.9      
62 73 Ross Ismail 40-49M 17 0:09:09 0:09:20 0:09:38 0:09:29         0:37:36.2 31.9 -04:38 50  
63 4 Greg Swensen 60-69M 6 0:09:47 0:09:25 0:09:26 0:09:15         0:37:53.3 31.7 -02:19 44  
64 33 Sašia Taylor 40-49F 5 0:10:07 0:09:54 0:09:58 0:09:59         0:39:58.3 30.0 -04:41 51 PB
65 8 Dave Nangle 70-79M 1 0:09:49 0:10:16 0:10:25 0:10:14         0:40:44.3 29.5 -03:29 49  
66 7 Daniel Sonnabend HC M 4 0:10:02 0:10:02 0:10:31 0:10:41         0:41:16.5 29.1      
67 6 Phil Gyford 70-79M 2 0:11:02 0:11:09 0:11:03 0:11:01         0:44:14.5 27.1 -05:38 52 PB
68 5 John Andrews 70-79M 3 0:10:56 0:11:17 0:11:19 0:11:10         0:44:42.4 26.8 -07:27 53  
69 10 Sally Churchill 30-39F 4 0:11:23 0:11:27 0:11:18 0:11:01         0:45:08.6 26.6 -10:25 54  
70 1 Louise Mofflin HC F 1 0:12:16 0:12:05 0:12:00 0:11:42         0:48:03.1 25.0      
71 88 Chester Hinton JM 3 0:07:03 0:11:31                     DNF
10km Option
1 92 Dharlia Haines JF 1 0:07:42 0:08:02             0:15:43.1 38.2     PB
2 93 Kyla Gilbertson JF 2 0:08:07 0:08:04             0:16:10.8 37.1     PB
15km Option
1 86 James Derrick JM 1 0:06:53 0:07:01 0:06:56           0:20:50.7 43.2     PB
2 85 James Ismail JM 2 0:06:55 0:07:00 0:07:09           0:21:04.1 42.7     PB
3 87 Saxon Adams JM 3 0:07:22 0:07:28 0:07:09           0:21:58.9 40.9     PB
4 81 Laura Hodges JF 1 0:07:53 0:07:46 0:07:43           0:23:22.6 38.5     PB
40km Option
1 21 Mike Halls 40-49M 1 0:07:37 0:07:45 0:08:01 0:07:58 0:08:03 0:08:11 0:08:08 0:08:08 1:03:51 37.6 02:22 1  

 

The PBs Table
  Today Previous  
Don McCracken 00:30:40 00:33:18 00:02:38
Joe Battaglia 00:36:17 00:38:53 00:02:36
Megan Gammie 00:34:03 00:36:06 00:02:03
Paul Heyes 00:28:20 00:29:54 00:01:34
Lesley Burch 00:32:49 00:34:17 00:01:28
Tony Doherty 00:26:28 00:27:54 00:01:26
Rick Churchill 00:29:36 00:30:34 00:00:58
Tony Doherty Snr 00:29:24 00:30:20 00:00:56
Janice Graham 00:31:20 00:32:10 00:00:50
Michelle Grimes 00:36:58 00:37:42 00:00:44
Mark de Castro 00:28:48 00:29:31 00:00:43
Jo Blacker 00:36:45 00:37:20 00:00:35
Sasia Taylor 00:39:58 00:40:33 00:00:35
Phil Gyford 00:44:15 00:44:47 00:00:32
Patrick Saccani-Williams 00:25:29 00:26:00 00:00:31
Ian Gollagher 00:29:48 00:30:16 00:00:28
Mark Taylor 00:28:13 00:28:39 00:00:26
Peter Lundberg 00:28:49 00:29:15 00:00:26
Javier Vasquez 00:32:45 00:33:02 00:00:17
Christian Trulsson 00:28:49 00:29:05 00:00:16
Adélia Neethling 00:30:16 00:30:32 00:00:16
Andrew Candy 00:28:29 00:28:44 00:00:15
Andrew Matthews 00:29:14 00:29:28 00:00:14
John Healy 00:28:29 00:28:40 00:00:11
Steven McKiernan 00:30:05 00:30:15 00:00:10
Kevin McIlduff 00:30:50 00:30:57 00:00:07
Jeff Usher 00:30:54 00:31:00 00:00:06
Richard Williams 00:34:33 00:34:36 00:00:03
15km Option
James Derrick 00:21:01 00:24:04 00:03:03
Saxon Adams 00:21:59 00:22:58 00:00:59
Laura Hodges 00:23:23 00:23:57 00:00:34
James Ismail 00:21:04 00:21:25 00:00:21
10km Option
Dharlia Haines 00:15:43 00:16:20 00:00:37
Kyla Gilbertson 00:16:11 00:16:22 00:00:11

 

 

 

Race Report

Another summer season has been put down; oh dear…

Young Freddy Cottier had a birthday yesterday and today he announced that his ride today was his ultimate farewell: we hope it isn't but if it really has to be his last ITT, huge thanks for being part of ATTA, Fred: you've been there with us from the beginning and it's been a pretty good journey – just short of thirty years – a significant part of your TTing 'life'. Do keep pedalling!

Phil Gyford will have to wait through one more summer season before he can inherit Fred's Category listing but today was a landmark day for Phil too – a PB on this course! It was not a bad day for PBs: all the 10 & 15km mob took their chance to grab one; Patrick S-W grabbed one to lead the overall listing, edging out Matt – the course record holder. That's no mean achievement. Adelia made sure of her top ranking on the women's listing with a PB; Richard Williams put in a special effort to grab one as he heads off on another lap of the globe; but probably without his bike, so he'll have some work to do when he gets back?

Many thanks, as always, to the crew Jeff assembled to manage today's events: Nina White and Scott Graham behind the 'desk'; John Healy and Bruce Rollerson sharing the business of looking after a busier-than-it-used-to-be bridge crossing (riders coming from all directions these days) but each of them getting the chance to ride, John grabbing a PB on his effort at the end of the field. Briee Rogers and Chris Sellings (a new face to ATTA) managing a not-too-busy-for-a-change area down at the SW end of the course; Tony Smith was the man up at the pedestrian bridge at the 'top' end of the course - the exit point nowadays – and Lorraine with the assistance of Sue Challen got everyone under way while Pam Ismail called bib numbers for our backup timing. Troy did the course set-up and pack-down once again and charged around for four laps in between (4th fastest time of the day).

Chris Roberts completed another full complement of laps (no punctures; no other bike malfunctions) and grabbed the best Standards result.

And was everyone nice to their mum?

<<To
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 14/05/17 17:54
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.