Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 108 Matt Burton 18-29M 1 0:06:24 0:06:20 0:06:22 0:06:14         0:25:20.5 47.4      
2 2 Matt Burton 18-29M 2 0:06:23 0:06:17 0:06:22 0:06:21         0:25:22.6 47.3      
3 107 Leighton Cook 18-29M 3 0:06:18 0:06:24 0:06:31 0:06:17         0:25:30.4 47.0     PB
4 85 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 4 0:06:26 0:06:28 0:06:34 0:06:33         0:26:01.5 46.1      
5 103 Lewis McCrea 18-29M 5 0:06:35 0:06:38 0:06:52 0:06:40         0:26:45.8 44.8      
6 89 Tony Doherty 18-29M 6 0:06:37 0:06:37 0:06:45 0:06:48         0:26:47.3 44.8      
7 5 John Sonego 40-49M 1 0:06:43 0:06:51 0:06:55 0:06:49         0:27:18.8 43.9 05:27 4  
8 90 Colin Rose 50-59M 1 0:06:42 0:06:51 0:06:53 0:06:57         0:27:24 43.8 06:08 1  
9 104 Heiko Potzeldt 30-39M 1 0:06:48 0:06:52 0:06:53 0:06:51         0:27:24.1 43.8     PB
10 84 Alistair Patterson 40-49M 2 0:06:51 0:06:49 0:06:54 0:06:56         0:27:29.2 43.7 05:23 5  
11 52 Lennon McLintock 30-39M 2 0:07:01 0:06:54 0:06:49 0:06:47         0:27:30.8 43.6     PB
12 106 Justin Ghosh 18-29M 7 0:06:43 0:06:53 0:07:02 0:07:14         0:27:51.5 43.1      
13 82 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 2 0:06:55 0:06:57 0:07:04 0:06:59         0:27:55.1 43.0 05:37 3  
14 58 Chris Roberts 40-49M 3 0:07:06 0:06:58 0:06:55 0:06:56         0:27:55.5 43.0 05:18 6  
15 53 Kieran Scott JM 1 0:06:59 0:07:01 0:07:01 0:07:06         0:28:06.9 42.7     PB
16 11 Lachlan Connan JM 2 0:07:06 0:07:06 0:07:09 0:07:01         0:28:21.2 42.3     PB
17 46 Wayne Deany 50-59M 3 0:07:11 0:07:14 0:07:05 0:07:03         0:28:33.1 42.0 04:52 7  
18 40 Andrew Ballam 40-49M 4 0:07:13 0:07:06 0:07:11 0:07:07         0:28:36.3 42.0 04:22 12 PB
19 67 David Thompson 18-29M 8 0:07:09 0:07:06 0:07:08 0:07:13         0:28:36.8 41.9      
20 79 Anthony Doherty 50-59M 4 0:07:15 0:07:14 0:07:13 0:07:02         0:28:45.3 41.7 04:40 10 PB
21 63 James Martin 30-39M 3 0:07:06 0:07:17 0:07:18 0:07:11         0:28:51.6 41.6      
22 78 John Healy 50-59M 5 0:07:23 0:07:12 0:07:03 0:07:14         0:28:52.7 41.6 04:51 8  
23 30 Mark Taylor 40-49M 5 0:07:14 0:07:17 0:07:17 0:07:10         0:28:58.9 41.4 03:29 23  
24 80 Kim Van Amerongen 40-49M 6 0:07:18 0:07:13 0:07:18 0:07:14         0:29:02.9 41.3 03:19 25 PB
25 68 Nigel Stella 40-49M 7 0:07:19 0:07:21 0:07:21 0:07:06         0:29:07.1 41.2 03:33 22  
26 87 Andrew Candy 50-59M 6 0:07:23 0:07:13 0:07:16 0:07:21         0:29:13.3 41.1 04:19 13  
27 75 Peter Lundberg 40-49M 8 0:07:18 0:07:16 0:07:17 0:07:24         0:29:15.4 41.0 03:13 26  
28 70 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 9 0:07:25 0:07:22 0:07:16 0:07:14         0:29:18 41.0 03:34 21 PB
29 102 Christian Trulsson 40-49M 10 0:07:15 0:07:21 0:07:26 0:07:21         0:29:23.3 40.8 02:59 28  
30 95 Andrew Matthews JM 3 0:07:08 0:07:16 0:07:35 0:07:29         0:29:28.3 40.7      
31 50 Simon Chester 50-59M 7 0:07:17 0:07:24 0:07:27 0:07:27         0:29:35 40.6 04:03 16  
32 35 Amanda Nabi 40-49F 1 0:07:28 0:07:31 0:07:38 0:07:30         0:30:07.4 39.8 04:48 9  
33 17 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:07:24 0:07:34 0:07:38 0:07:33         0:30:09.3 39.8 04:34 11  
34 71 Craig Beeching 50-59M 8 0:07:32 0:07:26 0:07:34 0:07:39         0:30:09.8 39.8 03:34 20  
35 81 Mike Halls 40-49M 11 0:07:35 0:07:40 0:07:40 0:07:24         0:30:18.1 39.6 02:22 32  
36 32 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:07:26 0:07:33 0:07:47 0:07:39         0:30:25.9 39.4 04:18 14  
37 59 Denny Teede 60-69M 2 0:07:48 0:07:42 0:07:35 0:07:34         0:30:39.5 39.1 04:03 15  
38 27 Hayden Long 40-49M 12 0:07:36 0:07:45 0:07:41 0:07:39         0:30:41.2 39.1 02:33 31  
39 69 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 3 0:07:41 0:07:44 0:07:32 0:07:46         0:30:42.8 39.1 03:43 18  
40 25 Adélia Neethling 40-49F 2 0:07:45 0:07:56 0:07:46 0:07:38         0:31:04.5 38.6 03:50 17  
41 74 Adam Scott 50-59M 9 0:07:40 0:07:44 0:07:51 0:07:49         0:31:04.5 38.6 02:33 30  
42 44 David Equid 50-59M 10 0:07:43 0:07:55 0:07:44 0:07:43         0:31:04.8 38.6 02:58 27  
43 105 Simon Breheny 18-29M 9 0:07:48 0:07:44 0:07:47 0:07:50         0:31:08.6 38.5      
44 28 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:07:53 0:07:47 0:07:41 0:07:55         0:31:15.9 38.4 06:05 2  
45 39 Sabine Bird 30-39F 2 0:07:48 0:07:47 0:07:53 0:07:57         0:31:25.4 38.2 02:57 29  
46 13 Claudia Dohr 40-49F 3 0:07:47 0:07:56 0:08:04 0:07:54         0:31:40.7 37.9 03:36 19  
47 6 Ricky Thackray 40-49M 13 0:07:54 0:08:02 0:08:05 0:07:53         0:31:54.4 37.6 00:28 37  
48 38 Karen Lloyd 40-49F 4 0:08:01 0:08:00 0:08:01 0:07:55         0:31:56.9 37.6 03:20 24  
49 60 Mike McDonnell 40-49M 14 0:08:05 0:08:00 0:08:06 0:07:54         0:32:04.4 37.4 00:24 38  
50 41 Mark Berry 30-39M 4 0:08:02 0:08:11 0:08:06 0:07:52         0:32:10.6 37.3 00:11 39 PB
51 18 Andrew White 50-59M 11 0:08:02 0:08:07 0:08:06 0:07:57         0:32:12.7 37.3 01:19 35  
52 56 Mark Schneider 60-69M 4 0:08:06 0:07:57 0:08:09 0:08:07         0:32:19.7 37.1 02:06 33  
53 45 Joey Chau 30-39M 5 0:08:17 0:08:15 0:08:04 0:08:05         0:32:41.6 36.7 -00:20 42  
54 51 Stephen Morahan 40-49M 15 0:08:09 0:08:19 0:08:21 0:08:01         0:32:50.1 36.5 -00:10 41  
55 33 Shannon Miraglia 40-49F 5 0:08:17 0:08:14 0:08:20 0:08:08         0:32:59.2 36.4 01:56 34  
56 7 Stacey Thomas 40-49F 6 0:08:21 0:08:36 0:08:28 0:08:21         0:33:46.4 35.5 01:17 36  
57 54 Eamon Dorricott 30-39M 6 0:08:33 0:08:43 0:08:59 0:08:45         0:34:59 34.3 -02:37 44  
58 21 Belinda Evans 40-49F 7 0:08:52 0:09:04 0:08:49 0:08:54         0:35:38.9 33.7 -00:36 43  
59 26 Sherilyn Mathewson 40-49F 8 0:09:07 0:08:51 0:08:56 0:08:51         0:35:44.6 33.6 -00:10 40  
60 9 Joe Battaglia 50-59M 12 0:08:51 0:09:14 0:09:27 0:09:12         0:36:43.9 32.7 -03:19 45  
61 48 Neil McDougall HC M 1 0:09:22 0:09:32 0:09:29 0:09:30         0:37:53.2 31.7      
62 42 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 13 0:09:16 0:09:25 0:09:32 0:09:40         0:37:53.3 31.7 -03:50 46  
63 36 Claire Brown 30-39F 3 0:09:35 0:09:47 0:10:00 0:09:53         0:39:15.8 30.6 -04:59 49  
64 8 Heather Connan 40-49F 9 0:09:41 0:09:57 0:10:08 0:09:49         0:39:34.4 30.3 -03:59 47 PB
65 22 Sašia Taylor 40-49F 10 0:10:11 0:10:07 0:09:56 0:09:53         0:40:07 29.9 -04:50 48  
66 10 Sally Churchill 30-39F 4 0:11:06 0:11:23 0:11:26 0:11:21         0:45:17.9 26.5 -10:34 52  
67 3 John Andrews 70-79M 1 0:11:08 0:11:35 0:11:38 0:11:20         0:45:39.4 26.3 -08:24 50  
68 115 Nige Young HC M 2 0:11:41 0:11:24 0:11:25 0:11:19         0:45:49.3 26.2      
69 4 Phil Gyford 70-79M 2 0:11:27 0:11:54 0:12:03 0:12:08         0:47:32.2 25.2 -08:55 51  
71 86 Tom Barratt 40-49M 16 0:06:42                       DNF puncture
10km Option
1 14 Matthew Connan JM 1 0:07:29 0:07:44             0:15:12.7 39.4      
2 94 Kyla Gilbertson JF 1 0:07:48 0:07:57             0:15:44.4 38.1     PB
3 99 William Lendrum JM 2 0:08:28 0:08:30             0:16:57.7 35.4     PB
4 101 Taj Wisewould JM 3 0:08:29 0:08:45             0:17:13.9 34.8      
  1 Neil McDougall WCR M 1 0:17:43 0:18:04             0:35:46.7 16.8      
15km Option
1 98 James Derrick JM 1 0:06:56 0:07:02 0:06:58           0:20:56.7 43.0      
2 110 James Ismail JM 2 0:07:07 0:07:08 0:07:11           0:21:26.2 42.0      
3 97 Emma Lendrum JF 1 0:07:52 0:08:10 0:08:07           0:24:08.7 37.3      
4 100 Dharlia Haines JF 2 0:08:11 0:08:15 0:08:38           0:25:03.3 35.9      
40km Option
1 15 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:06:40 0:06:37 0:06:37 0:06:43 0:06:38 0:06:36 0:06:33 0:06:29 0:52:52.4 45.4      
2 12 Mark de Castro 50-59M 1 0:07:29 0:07:34 0:07:21 0:07:28 0:07:41 0:07:29 0:07:25 0:07:16 0:59:43.7 40.2 08:41 1  
3 20 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 1 0:07:54 0:07:51 0:07:45 0:07:49 0:07:45 0:07:37 0:07:47 0:07:20 1:01:49.1 38.8 04:48 3  
4 16 Sarah Hunter 40-49F 1 0:08:16 0:08:12 0:08:10 0:07:59 0:08:09 0:08:07 0:08:08 0:07:55 1:04:56.3 37.0 06:46 2  

 

 

Race Report

Matt Burton is heading to the warmth of a European summer, so won't be around here for a while - hence the need to 'bookend' (almost) today's proceedings; two nicely balanced rides–only 2sec to separate them and another two entries in the 'fastest ten' on the course! Neil McDougall was another with two outings on the course today, his first was his debut trial in his new racing chair; then back to the hand-cycle for a regular 4-lapper.
Doubling up rides by the pair added a tad more respectability to the rider numbers–many withdrawals today; many just unapologetic 'no-shows'.

For those who did turn up, Jeff had arranged some pretty good conditions and a team of very willing helpers and then, sitting at the timing table for the first time, learned what a thoroughly unforgiving bastard Murphy is. But he coped! Just behind him, at the rego desk, were Allison Hass and Adam Mathewson; Jason Lord and Mick Brammer kept control of things at the south end of the course while Chris Sellings managed the bridge crossing to the island; Lorraine, as usual was the starter and Troy did the course set-up and take down and, in between, looked after the exit at the top end of the course. Woops: Peter Vaughan couldn't take his place in the line-up but came down nevertheless to help at the start. Thanks everyone.
And Tracey sustained us from the coffee van.

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 11/06/17 18:41
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.