Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 96 Jarred Anderson 18-29M 1 0:06:43 0:06:40 0:06:33 0:06:29         0:26:26 45.4      
2 101 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:06:42 0:06:44 0:06:42 0:06:41         0:26:49.3 44.7      
3 99 Tyler Lindorff JM 1 0:06:44 0:06:48 0:06:48 0:06:44         0:27:03.4 44.4      
4 70 Tom McCracken 18-29M 2 0:06:48 0:06:56 0:06:49 0:06:44         0:27:17 44.0      
5 86 Colin Rose 50-59M 1 0:06:47 0:06:56 0:06:50 0:06:45         0:27:18.4 43.9 06:14 1  
6 88 Oli Stenning 18-29M 3 0:06:42 0:06:46 0:07:03 0:06:59         0:27:30.1 43.6      
7 60 Tom Barratt 40-49M 1 0:06:53 0:06:54 0:06:50 0:06:57         0:27:34.3 43.5 04:54 3  
8 80 Troy Coulthard 40-49M 2 0:06:58 0:07:03 0:06:59 0:06:50         0:27:49.8 43.1 04:32 7  
9 116 Chester Hinton JM 2 0:06:51 0:06:59 0:07:10 0:06:57         0:27:56.5 42.9     PB
10 73 Stuart Murray 40-49M 3 0:07:07 0:06:58 0:07:00 0:06:57         0:28:02.1 42.8 04:20 9 PB
11 93 Alistair Patterson 40-49M 4 0:07:00 0:06:59 0:07:04 0:07:00         0:28:03.3 42.8 04:49 4  
12 50 Kieran Scott JM 3 0:06:57 0:07:09 0:07:03 0:06:56         0:28:04.1 42.8     PB
13 118 Matt Harvey JM 4 0:06:52 0:07:04 0:07:07 0:07:03         0:28:05.5 42.7     PB
14 104 Hamish Goater 18-29M 4 0:07:05 0:06:47 0:07:01 0:07:12         0:28:05.5 42.7     PB
15 74 Kevin Barlow 30-39M 2 0:07:15 0:07:07 0:06:54 0:06:54         0:28:10 42.6      
16 20 Matt Smith 18-29M 5 0:07:10 0:07:05 0:06:58 0:06:58         0:28:11.2 42.6     PB
17 113 Aron Barclay JM 5 0:06:55 0:07:03 0:07:10 0:07:08         0:28:15.3 42.5      
18 120 Tim Harvey JM 6 0:06:55 0:07:11 0:07:15 0:07:07         0:28:27.7 42.2      
19 91 Wayne Deany 50-59M 2 0:07:09 0:07:14 0:07:11 0:07:05         0:28:38.5 41.9 04:46 5  
20 63 David Thompson 18-29M 6 0:07:10 0:07:12 0:07:15 0:07:11         0:28:47.4 41.7      
21 84 Nigel Stella 40-49M 5 0:07:25 0:07:20 0:07:13 0:06:55         0:28:53.4 41.5 03:53 12  
22 76 Anthony Doherty 50-59M 3 0:07:20 0:07:15 0:07:14 0:07:07         0:28:55.4 41.5 04:30 8  
23 16 Kurt Wesley 18-29M 7 0:07:13 0:07:10 0:07:24 0:07:10         0:28:56.7 41.5      
24 41 Mark Taylor 40-49M 6 0:07:13 0:07:13 0:07:17 0:07:20         0:29:02.8 41.3 03:25 17  
25 89 Cameron Sobejko 30-39M 3 0:07:21 0:07:14 0:07:21 0:07:19         0:29:15.2 41.0      
26 78 James Martin 30-39M 4 0:07:14 0:07:26 0:07:25 0:07:15         0:29:20.4 40.9      
27 67 Andrew Candy 50-59M 4 0:07:25 0:07:22 0:07:23 0:07:18         0:29:27.8 40.7 04:04 10  
28 124 Alan Gibson 30-39M 5 0:07:14 0:07:23 0:07:24 0:07:28         0:29:28.6 40.7 02:53 25  
29 87 Alex Armstrong 40-49M 7 0:07:34 0:07:29 0:07:23 0:07:03         0:29:29.2 40.7 03:29 16  
30 110 Christian Trulsson 40-49M 8 0:07:20 0:07:16 0:07:28 0:07:25         0:29:29.3 40.7 02:53 26  
31 55 Darren Wright 40-49M 9 0:07:30 0:07:23 0:07:20 0:07:18         0:29:31.3 40.6 03:38 14  
32 117 Andrew Matthews JM 7 0:07:01 0:07:32 0:07:32 0:07:31         0:29:36.6 40.5      
33 71 Kim Van Amerongen 40-49M 10 0:07:27 0:07:31 0:07:25 0:07:17         0:29:40.4 40.4 02:42 27  
34 121 Martin Hendrick 40-49M 11 0:07:13 0:07:36 0:07:35 0:07:19         0:29:42.1 40.4 02:58 23 PB
35 95 Sean Whitehead 18-29M 8 0:07:22 0:07:26 0:07:30 0:07:31         0:29:49.5 40.2     PB
36 83 Dave Morris 40-49M 12 0:07:31 0:07:38 0:07:33 0:07:10         0:29:51.5 40.2 03:17 20 PB
37 52 Mark de Castro 50-59M 5 0:07:31 0:07:36 0:07:27 0:07:20         0:29:54 40.1 03:50 13  
38 66 Thierry Maye 50-59M 6 0:07:34 0:07:27 0:07:28 0:07:27         0:29:55.8 40.1 03:24 19  
39 15 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:07:34 0:07:35 0:07:23 0:07:25         0:29:57.7 40.1 04:45 6  
40 102 Shaun Hodges 40-49M 13 0:07:34 0:07:27 0:07:29 0:07:29         0:29:58.6 40.0 03:04 22 PB
41 5 Tony Smith 40-49M 14 0:07:39 0:07:35 0:07:26 0:07:18         0:29:58.7 40.0 02:23 29 PB
42 22 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 15 0:07:36 0:07:30 0:07:33 0:07:33         0:30:11.5 39.7 02:40 28  
43 111 Emily Mascaro JF 1 0:07:35 0:07:34 0:07:37 0:07:38         0:30:23.7 39.5     PB
44 82 Joshua Lindsay 30-39M 6 0:07:40 0:07:40 0:07:44 0:07:29         0:30:33.6 39.3      
45 68 Bruce Rollerson 40-49M 16 0:07:33 0:07:32 0:07:46 0:07:43         0:30:35.2 39.2 02:17 31  
46 69 Mike Halls 40-49M 17 0:07:30 0:07:40 0:07:47 0:07:43         0:30:40.2 39.1 02:06 32  
47 81 Denny Teede 60-69M 2 0:07:55 0:07:40 0:07:41 0:07:29         0:30:45 39.0 03:58 11  
48 72 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 3 0:07:48 0:07:50 0:07:48 0:07:31         0:30:57.2 38.8 03:29 15  
49 8 Michael Jensen 40-49M 18 0:07:58 0:07:51 0:07:46 0:07:30         0:31:04.5 38.6 01:53 36  
50 92 Stephen Morahan 40-49M 19 0:07:55 0:07:55 0:07:55 0:07:46         0:31:30.5 38.1 01:09 43 PB
51 58 Gregor McNab 50-59M 7 0:07:56 0:07:55 0:07:51 0:07:51         0:31:32.9 38.0 02:17 30  
52 75 Sean Mahony 40-49M 20 0:07:45 0:07:59 0:08:01 0:07:57         0:31:41.4 37.9 01:28 42  
53 40 Scott Mathewson 40-49M 21 0:07:37 0:07:57 0:08:03 0:08:05         0:31:42.8 37.8 01:31 40  
54 56 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:07:40 0:08:01 0:08:05 0:08:00         0:31:46.1 37.8 02:58 24  
55 32 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:08:00 0:07:58 0:07:50 0:08:00         0:31:48.6 37.7 05:32 2  
56 90 Daniel Sly 30-39M 7 0:07:56 0:08:01 0:08:03 0:07:53         0:31:52.4 37.6      
57 34 Karen Lloyd 40-49F 1 0:07:54 0:07:58 0:08:01 0:07:59         0:31:52.4 37.6 03:25 18  
58 18 Andrew White 50-59M 8 0:07:59 0:07:59 0:08:03 0:08:01         0:32:01.5 37.5 01:30 41  
59 21 Javier Vasquez 30-39M 8 0:08:03 0:08:04 0:08:05 0:07:50         0:32:02.8 37.4     PB
60 43 David Equid 50-59M 9 0:07:57 0:08:03 0:08:00 0:08:09         0:32:08.4 37.3 01:55 35  
61 38 Paul Humphreys 50-59M 10 0:07:56 0:08:01 0:08:07 0:08:10         0:32:14.5 37.2 01:35 38  
62 42 Sabine Bird 30-39F 2 0:07:49 0:08:10 0:08:13 0:08:07         0:32:17.9 37.2 02:04 33  
63 6 Abigail Smeaton 30-39F 3 0:08:08 0:08:06 0:08:11 0:08:04         0:32:29 36.9 01:36 37  
64 47 Louise McKay 30-39F 4 0:08:08 0:08:06 0:08:13 0:08:06         0:32:33.2 36.9 01:32 39  
65 49 Mark Berry 30-39M 9 0:08:25 0:08:10 0:08:15 0:08:02         0:32:52 36.5 -00:30 52  
66 46 Shannon Miraglia 40-49F 2 0:08:09 0:08:13 0:08:19 0:08:19         0:33:00 36.4 01:55 34  
67 53 Joey Chau 30-39M 10 0:08:10 0:08:21 0:08:26 0:08:26         0:33:23.4 35.9 -01:01 55  
68 57 Paul Dinneen 40-49M 22 0:08:16 0:08:27 0:08:29 0:08:38         0:33:49.4 35.5 -01:27 56  
69 30 Kieron Whalley 40-49M 23 0:08:26 0:08:32 0:08:30 0:08:25         0:33:53.1 35.4 -00:55 54 PB
70 25 Alexandra Meek 30-39F 5 0:08:26 0:08:42 0:08:35 0:08:28         0:34:11.5 35.1 -00:02 49  
71 112 Marty Richardson 30-39M 11 0:08:08 0:08:25 0:08:51 0:08:57         0:34:21.1 34.9 -01:59 59  
72 27 Kathryn Whalley 40-49F 3 0:08:39 0:08:39 0:08:38 0:08:28         0:34:23.4 34.9 00:47 45  
73 17 Sue Veale 60-69F 2 0:08:43 0:08:41 0:08:33 0:08:39         0:34:35.7 34.7 03:05 21  
74 28 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 4 0:08:34 0:08:37 0:08:48 0:08:44         0:34:42.4 34.6 00:19 46  
75 13 Belinda Evans 40-49F 4 0:08:46 0:08:42 0:08:37 0:08:42         0:34:46.9 34.5 00:16 47  
76 37 Ann‑Louise Woon 50-59F 1 0:08:33 0:08:41 0:09:04 0:08:45         0:35:03.4 34.2 00:57 44  
77 108 Wayne Flanagan 40-49M 24 0:08:37 0:08:53 0:08:55 0:08:46         0:35:11.1 34.1 -02:02 60  
78 36 Colin Disley 50-59M 11 0:08:56 0:08:55 0:08:57 0:08:56         0:35:44.3 33.6 -01:33 57  
79 3 Zoe Clayton 18-29F 1 0:08:46 0:09:03 0:09:08 0:08:58         0:35:54.5 33.4      
80 29 Luba Kovalenko 40-49F 5 0:09:14 0:09:12 0:08:54 0:08:39         0:35:59.2 33.3 -00:12 50  
81 33 Sherilyn Mathewson 40-49F 6 0:08:59 0:08:59 0:09:03 0:09:02         0:36:02.6 33.3 -00:28 51  
82 19 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 2 0:09:05 0:09:03 0:09:02 0:08:58         0:36:08 33.2 00:04 48  
83 11 Brooke Colton 30-39F 6 0:09:14 0:09:15 0:09:02 0:08:43         0:36:14.7 33.1 -01:43 58  
84 85 Rhett Wooding 30-39M 12 0:09:19 0:09:23 0:09:12 0:08:44         0:36:37.4 32.8      
85 7 Sharon Sharman 50-59F 3 0:09:12 0:09:10 0:09:12 0:09:13         0:36:46.2 32.6 -00:34 53  
86 54 Eamon Dorricott 30-39M 13 0:08:28 0:09:28 0:09:52 0:09:01         0:36:48.5 32.6 -04:27 65  
87 9 Travis George 40-49M 25 0:09:13 0:09:12 0:09:23 0:09:05         0:36:53.4 32.5 -03:55 63  
88 12 Joe Battaglia 50-59M 12 0:09:13 0:09:21 0:09:23 0:09:35         0:37:32.3 32.0 -04:07 64  
89 48 Megan Gammie 18-29F 2 0:09:23 0:09:25 0:09:29 0:09:23         0:37:39.2 31.9      
90 14 Greg Swensen 60-69M 5 0:09:45 0:09:32 0:09:29 0:09:30         0:38:16.5 31.4 -02:43 61  
91 31 Julie Humphreys 50-59F 4 0:09:54 0:10:02 0:09:57 0:09:59         0:39:52.9 30.1 -03:20 62  
92 61 Neil McDougall HC M 1 0:10:05 0:10:07 0:09:52 0:09:54         0:39:57.8 30.0      
93 26 Sasia Taylor 40-49F 7 0:10:01 0:09:51 0:10:05 0:10:12         0:40:08.2 29.9 -04:51 66  
94 64 Aaron Young 18-29M 9 0:10:03 0:10:46 0:10:35 0:11:09         0:42:33.4 28.2      
95 4 Sally Churchill 30-39F 7 0:11:20 0:11:13 0:11:10 0:11:08         0:44:51.5 26.8 -10:02 67 PB
96 150 Campbell McDowell JM 8 0:12:05 0:12:57 0:13:40 0:13:31         0:52:13.4 23.0     First TT
10km Option
1 98 Kyla Gilbertson JF 1 0:08:16 0:08:21             0:16:37 36.1      
2 97 William Lendrum JM 1 0:08:22 0:08:23             0:16:45.6 35.8     PB
3 2 Neil McDougall WCR M 1 0:18:03 0:18:35             0:36:38.4 16.4      
15km Option
1 105 James Ismail JM 1 0:06:47 0:06:54 0:06:55           0:20:36.2 43.7     PB
2 114 James Derrick JM 2 0:06:50 0:06:56 0:06:54           0:20:39.6 43.6     PB
3 115 Saxon Adams JM 3 0:07:18 0:07:23 0:07:31           0:22:12.5 40.5      
4 100 Jay Lindorff JM 4 0:07:37 0:07:22 0:07:27           0:22:26.1 40.1      
5 107 Emma Lendrum JF 1 0:07:51 0:08:05 0:08:02           0:23:58.5 37.5      
6 106 Laura Hodges JF 2 0:08:02 0:08:05 0:08:12           0:24:19.5 37.0      
7 94 Ami Wee JF 3 0:08:11 0:08:23 0:08:17           0:24:51.3 36.2     PB
8 122 Dharlia Haines JF 4                         DNF
25km Option*
1 1 Nige Young HC M 1 0:11:47 0:11:36 0:12:00 0:12:04 0:18:36       1:06:03.3 22.7     4 laps HC; 1 lap WCR
40km Option
1 24 John Healy 50-59M 1 0:07:34 0:07:18 0:07:16 0:07:16 0:07:22 0:07:24 0:07:23 0:07:19 0:58:51.4 40.8 09:34 1  
2 10 Sarah Hunter 40-49F 1 0:08:20 0:08:09 0:08:03 0:07:58 0:07:50 0:08:00 0:08:16 0:08:02 1:04:37.8 37.1 07:17 2 PB

*20km on Hand-cycle swapping to WCR for final lap

The PBs Table
  Today Previous delta
Martin Hendrick 00:29:42 00:32:15 00:02:33
Sean Whitehead 00:29:50 00:32:23 00:02:33
Matt Harvey 00:28:06 00:30:26 00:02:20
Emily Mascaro 00:30:24 00:32:09 00:01:45
Kieron Whalley 00:33:53 00:35:34 00:01:41
Stephen Morahan 00:31:31 00:32:50 00:01:19
Shaun Hodges 00:29:59 00:31:11 00:01:12
Dave Morris 00:29:52 00:30:34 00:00:42
Javier Vasquez 00:32:03 00:32:45 00:00:42
Chester Hinton 00:27:57 00:28:29 00:00:32
Matt Smith 00:28:11 00:28:32 00:00:21
Hamish Goater 00:28:06 00:28:26 00:00:20
Stuart Murray 00:28:02 00:28:21 00:00:19
Sally Churchill 00:44:52 00:45:05 00:00:13
Tony Smith 00:29:59 00:30:08 00:00:09
Kieran Scott 00:28:04 00:28:07 00:00:03
15km
James Ismail 00:20:36 00:21:04 00:00:28
Ami Wee 00:24:51 00:25:10 00:00:19
James Derrick 00:20:40 00:20:57 00:00:17
10km
William Lendrum 00:16:46 00:16:58 00:00:12

Race Report

It was cold enough for the batteries in a number of transponders to protest. All but one did their job, however. Jeff continues to gain experience parked within the timing hutch; mouse can soon retire … Anyway, after the pretty ordinary weather of the past week, today was a very fine one at Champion Lakes and not a breath of wind (to begin with); even on the back straight!

Starting ahead of the bunch, Scotty McDowell made a return to ATTA but this time as an outrider for his young lad Campbell, having his first exposure to TTs but having recently completed an epic MTB ride overseas. So 4 laps around the lake was a bit of a doddle. Well done. Other variations on the 'mode' theme were provided by Nige Young and Neil McDougall – Nige combining hand-cycle and Race-chair in one 5-lapper but Neil preferring to have two separate outings.

Jarrad Anderson returns to the top of the list with Stu just behind but taking the prize for least variability; Tyler Lindorff, not unexpectedly was the outstanding junior in third place; Rick Churchill cemented his place in the 40km/h club just ahead of Sean Hodges who joined it with a Champion Lakes PB and just out of the 40s was fastest girl of the day, also with a PB, Emily Mascaro.

It's not getting any easier to drag volunteers out on winter mornings but cheerfully fronting up today were: Lorraine, our starter; Troy to set up the course and put down his usual fast (top10) 4-lapper; Louise Yeaman and Tyler Mathewson on the desk; John Andrews down at the south end of the course and Patrick Saccani-Williams up the other end, manning the exit after he'd worked out how to carry a spare cup of hot coffee in his bidon cage. Kumar supplied the coffee. Mick Brammer directed traffic on the bridge crossing. They were an efficient and effective mob and Jeff marshalled the crew.

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 9/07/17 17:46
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.