atta

RESULTS - 17km - Kings Park
Early-Bird 7
January 17, 2017
CONDITIONS: Mild (17º-20º); calm - lt ESE
Records: 44.7km/h Cam Meyer Jan'13; 37.3km/h Emma Pooley Jan'12

Race Report | Points

Progress Results

Results x Cat

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 88 Ashley Mackay 18-29M 1 0:04:54 0:05:03 0:05:01 0:05:02 0:05:06 0:25:06.1 40.6      
2 34 Justin Ghosh 18-29M 2 0:04:58 0:05:06 0:05:08 0:05:08 0:05:05 0:25:25 40.1     PB
3 82 Adrian White 40-49M 1 0:05:13 0:05:09 0:05:08 0:05:12 0:05:07 0:25:49.2 39.5 01:38 1  
4 41 Tom Ford 30-39M 1 0:05:10 0:05:11 0:05:12 0:05:11 0:05:06 0:25:50.9 39.5 01:36 2  
5 63 Joseph Breheny 18-29M 3 0:04:58 0:05:14 0:05:15 0:05:26 0:05:14 0:26:08 39.0     PB
6 64 Robert Hurst 30-39M 2 0:05:11 0:05:16 0:05:20 0:05:21 0:05:16 0:26:23.1 38.7 01:04 4  
7 12 Brett Stapleton 40-49M 2 0:05:11 0:05:18 0:05:21 0:05:15 0:05:20 0:26:25 38.6 01:08 3 PB
8 27 Joshua Randall 30-39M 3 0:05:08 0:05:21 0:05:17 0:05:22 0:05:26 0:26:33.1 38.4 00:54 5 PB
9 74 Heiko Potzeldt 30-39M 4 0:05:19 0:05:14 0:05:24 0:05:27 0:05:18 0:26:41.2 38.2      
10 96 Andy Jarvis 40-49M 3 0:05:08 0:05:26 0:05:26 0:05:27 0:05:19 0:26:46.8 38.1 00:40 7 PB
11 108 Matt Howlett 30-39M 5 0:05:23 0:05:25 0:05:29 0:05:24 0:05:07 0:26:47.4 38.1      
12 79 Tom Barratt 40-49M 4 0:05:21 0:05:25 0:05:26 0:05:28 0:05:22 0:27:00.8 37.8 00:32 8  
13 55 Bart Hollemans 40-49M 5 0:05:24 0:05:29 0:05:30 0:05:37 0:05:29 0:27:28 37.1 00:20 9  
14 51 Jordan Keightley 18-29M 4 0:05:20 0:05:38 0:05:35 0:05:42 0:05:29 0:27:43.3 36.8      
15 105 Ryan Miller 18-29M 5 0:05:31 0:05:34 0:05:37 0:05:38 0:05:29 0:27:49.8 36.7      
16 53 Jim Flynn 50-59M 1 0:05:30 0:05:34 0:05:34 0:05:41 0:05:30 0:27:49.8 36.7 00:52 6  
17 83 Richard Langsford 30-39M 6 0:05:21 0:05:35 0:05:40 0:05:41 0:05:34 0:27:50.8 36.6      
18 116 Alastair Milne 30-39M 7 0:05:16 0:05:39 0:05:45 0:05:44 0:05:32 0:27:56.3 36.5 -00:29 14  
19 54 James Lewin 18-29M 6 0:05:39 0:05:36 0:05:34 0:05:37 0:05:34 0:27:59.7 36.4     PB
20 122 Simon Vine 30-39M 8 0:05:36 0:05:45 0:05:46 0:05:46 0:05:41 0:28:34.5 35.7 -01:08 22 PB
21 95 Mike Ball 30-39M 9 0:05:32 0:05:43 0:05:50 0:05:48 0:05:43 0:28:36.7 35.6      
22 37 Tony Smith 40-49M 6 0:05:40 0:05:47 0:05:48 0:05:50 0:05:38 0:28:43.7 35.5 -01:17 26  
23 118 Aaron Bonser 30-39M 10 0:05:29 0:05:51 0:05:47 0:05:53 0:05:45 0:28:46.6 35.4      
24 36 Jason Walsh 40-49M 7 0:05:39 0:05:51 0:05:49 0:05:54 0:05:51 0:29:03.7 35.1 -01:06 21 PB
25 6 Peter Lundberg 40-49M 8 0:05:52 0:05:49 0:05:50 0:05:51 0:05:43 0:29:05.6 35.1 -01:33 30  
26 77 James Ismail JM 1 0:05:34 0:05:57 0:05:58 0:06:00 0:05:40 0:29:09 35.0      
27 119 Paul Heyes 50-59M 2 0:05:47 0:05:51 0:05:50 0:05:54 0:05:51 0:29:13.2 34.9 -00:31 16  
28 89 Chris Roberts 40-49M 9 0:05:45 0:05:52 0:05:58 0:05:53 0:05:49 0:29:17.3 34.8 -01:10 24  
29 33 Mat Myers 40-49M 10 0:05:46 0:05:53 0:06:00 0:05:57 0:05:45 0:29:19.7 34.8 -01:32 29 PB
30 97 Cameron Sobejko 30-39M 11 0:05:53 0:05:54 0:05:57 0:05:57 0:05:44 0:29:24.9 34.7      
31 47 Mark de Castro 50-59M 3 0:05:40 0:05:57 0:05:59 0:06:00 0:05:50 0:29:26.3 34.6 -00:54 20  
32 3 Pam Criddle 30-39F 1 0:05:49 0:05:52 0:05:56 0:05:59 0:05:54 0:29:30.1 34.6 00:03 11 PB
33 60 Wes Gorman 40-49M 11 0:05:40 0:05:51 0:05:57 0:06:05 0:05:58 0:29:32.1 34.5 -01:40 33  
34 87 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 2 0:05:53 0:05:59 0:06:03 0:05:56 0:05:59 0:29:50 34.2 -00:28 13  
35 93 Sofia Erhard 30-39F 3 0:05:52 0:06:03 0:05:55 0:06:05 0:06:00 0:29:54.2 34.1 -00:42 17  
36 35 Hayden Long 40-49M 12 0:05:47 0:06:03 0:06:05 0:06:08 0:05:59 0:30:01 34.0 -01:54 35  
37 104 Jonathan Lowe 30-39M 12 0:05:50 0:06:02 0:06:08 0:06:12 0:06:01 0:30:14.1 33.7      
38 19 Mark Armstrong 40-49M 13 0:05:45 0:06:07 0:06:11 0:06:06 0:06:11 0:30:19.8 33.6 -02:22 38  
39 21 Claudia Dohr 40-49F 1 0:05:48 0:06:03 0:06:09 0:06:14 0:06:12 0:30:26.5 33.5 -00:31 15 PB
40 78 Nathalie Laurendeau 40-49F 2 0:06:01 0:06:08 0:06:10 0:06:14 0:06:00 0:30:32.5 33.4 -00:17 12  
41 91 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:05:57 0:06:04 0:06:09 0:06:10 0:06:14 0:30:33.9 33.4 -01:15 25  
42 25 Bryan Apathy 30-39M 13 0:05:49 0:06:00 0:06:12 0:06:17 0:06:16 0:30:34.9 33.4      
43 8 Sabine Bird 30-39F 4 0:05:56 0:06:07 0:06:10 0:06:13 0:06:14 0:30:39.3 33.3 -01:37 32 PB
44 107 Don Dragicevich 40-49M 14 0:05:58 0:06:13 0:06:11 0:06:11 0:06:06 0:30:39.8 33.3 -02:29 40 PB
45 80 Don McCracken 50-59M 4 0:06:01 0:06:12 0:06:09 0:06:15 0:06:07 0:30:43.4 33.2 -01:55 36  
46 109 Sarah Hunter 40-49F 3 0:05:59 0:06:08 0:06:10 0:06:24 0:06:09 0:30:49.2 33.1 -00:48 18  
47 44 Wade Burgoyne 18-29M 7 0:05:56 0:06:09 0:06:17 0:06:15 0:06:13 0:30:49.9 33.1     PB
48 111 Paul Cox 40-49M 15 0:05:53 0:06:18 0:06:20 0:06:14 0:06:10 0:30:55 33.0 -03:03 42  
49 32 Lauren McGregor 30-39F 5 0:06:16 0:06:16 0:06:12 0:06:15 0:06:05 0:31:03.7 32.8 -02:06 37 PB
50 99 Kylie Anticich 40-49F 4 0:06:09 0:06:18 0:06:15 0:06:17 0:06:14 0:31:13.5 32.7 -00:53 19  
51 120 Phil Parr 60-69M 2 0:06:06 0:06:18 0:06:14 0:06:18 0:06:23 0:31:18.1 32.6 -01:52 34  
52 39 Aaron Locke 18-29M 8 0:06:04 0:06:17 0:06:20 0:06:26 0:06:19 0:31:26.2 32.4      
53 84 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:06:18 0:06:16 0:06:20 0:06:21 0:06:15 0:31:30.1 32.4 00:11 10  
54 49 Ann Brinkamp 30-39F 6 0:06:28 0:06:21 0:06:19 0:06:15 0:06:13 0:31:36.9 32.3 -02:35 41  
55 4 Janice Graham 40-49F 5 0:06:06 0:06:21 0:06:26 0:06:27 0:06:27 0:31:46.1 32.1 -01:34 31  
56 67 Allan Penaranda 40-49M 16 0:06:03 0:06:33 0:06:27 0:06:20 0:06:24 0:31:47.1 32.1 -04:09 46  
57 7 David Equid 50-59M 5 0:06:02 0:06:10 0:07:21 0:06:12 0:06:13 0:31:58.7 31.9 -03:06 43 Mechanical Lap2
58 20 Gregor McNab 50-59M 6 0:06:16 0:06:26 0:06:28 0:06:28 0:06:32 0:32:09.3 31.7 -03:32 45  
59 106 Liz Leyden 50-59F 1 0:06:13 0:06:27 0:06:38 0:06:28 0:06:24 0:32:11.2 31.7 -01:17 27  
60 18 Karen Lloyd 40-49F 6 0:06:17 0:06:25 0:06:35 0:06:31 0:06:34 0:32:21.8 31.5 -02:26 39 PB
61 71 Adam Scott 50-59M 7 0:06:28 0:06:29 0:06:30 0:06:35 0:06:37 0:32:38.7 31.2 -04:13 47 PB
62 17 Rob Ivaldi 40-49M 17 0:06:20 0:06:34 0:06:38 0:06:39 0:06:34 0:32:45.8 31.1 -04:44 51  
63 42 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 3 0:06:27 0:06:33 0:06:35 0:06:44 0:06:39 0:32:58.3 30.9 -03:24 44  
64 15 Gwen Lossie 18-29F 1 0:06:29 0:06:33 0:06:36 0:06:37 0:06:46 0:33:01.7 30.9      
65 92 Graham Thornton 70-79M 1 0:06:24 0:06:40 0:06:42 0:06:48 0:06:42 0:33:15.6 30.7 -01:09 23  
66 59 Sue Veale 60-69F 2 0:06:32 0:06:35 0:06:40 0:06:47 0:06:45 0:33:20.2 30.6 -01:23 28 PB
67 98 Clay Yarwood 40-49M 18 0:06:20 0:06:40 0:06:48 0:06:53 0:06:45 0:33:25.9 30.5 -05:34 56  
68 100 Mark Wilson 50-59M 8 0:06:07 0:06:29 0:06:49 0:06:59 0:07:14 0:33:37.5 30.3 -04:50 52  
69 5 Briee Rogers 18-29F 2 0:06:19 0:06:49 0:06:53 0:06:51 0:06:48 0:33:40.7 30.3      
70 94 John Clark 50-59M 9 0:06:19 0:06:42 0:06:54 0:07:04 0:06:44 0:33:42.7 30.3 -05:22 55  
71 56 Adam Kiley 30-39M 14 0:06:39 0:06:49 0:06:44 0:06:49 0:06:44 0:33:45.1 30.2      
72 29 Megan Stalker 30-39F 7 0:06:43 0:06:46 0:06:50 0:06:48 0:06:43 0:33:49.4 30.2 -04:37 50 PB
73 9 Alison Ramm 40-49F 7 0:06:43 0:06:56 0:06:51 0:06:54 0:06:46 0:34:09.1 29.9 -04:13 48  
74 45 Angela Daly 40-49F 8 0:06:36 0:07:00 0:07:09 0:07:08 0:07:03 0:34:56.7 29.2 -04:36 49  
75 23 Rob Bryers 50-59M 10 0:06:47 0:06:54 0:07:05 0:07:10 0:07:04 0:35:00.9 29.1 -06:08 59  
76 113 Megan Gammie 18-29F 3 0:06:44 0:07:09 0:07:11 0:07:07 0:06:54 0:35:04.1 29.1      
77 58 Sandra McManus 50-59F 2 0:07:04 0:07:09 0:07:08 0:07:18 0:07:05 0:35:44.8 28.5 -05:02 54  
78 61 Travis George 40-49M 19 0:06:54 0:06:56 0:07:21 0:07:22 0:07:20 0:35:53.5 28.4 -08:02 63  
79 10 Jenny Ackland 50-59F 3 0:07:00 0:07:15 0:07:21 0:07:28 0:07:09 0:36:12.4 28.2 -04:53 53  
80 50 Allison Hass 40-49F 9 0:07:04 0:07:10 0:07:16 0:07:25 0:07:20 0:36:14.9 28.1 -05:54 57  
81 46 Yvette Waterfall 30-39F 8 0:07:26 0:07:08 0:07:10 0:07:21 0:07:23 0:36:27.1 28.0 -06:59 61  
82 1 Jo Blacker 50-59F 4 0:07:19 0:07:16 0:07:23 0:07:26 0:07:19 0:36:43 27.8 -05:55 58 PB
83 65 Luba Kovalenko 40-49F 10 0:07:04 0:07:16 0:08:10 0:07:13 0:07:17 0:36:59.7 27.6 -06:44 60  
84 2 Wendy Meggison 50-59F 5 0:07:37 0:07:52 0:07:55 0:08:08 0:07:46 0:39:19.2 25.9 -08:00 62 PB
85 123 Myles Allen JM 3 0:05:39 0:05:45 0:06:21             DNF

 

The PBs Table
    Today Previous  
1 Jason Walsh 35.10 33.15 1.95
2 Karen Lloyd 31.52 30.48 1.03
3 Joshua Randall 38.42 37.41 1.01
4 James Lewin 36.44 35.54 0.90
5 Adam Scott 31.25 30.54 0.71
6 Claudia Dohr 33.51 32.90 0.61
7 Jo Blacker 27.78 27.31 0.47
8 Simon Vine 35.70 35.27 0.43
9 Joseph Breheny 39.03 38.62 0.41
10 Justin Ghosh 40.13 39.76 0.38
11 Wade Burgoyne 33.08 32.73 0.36
12 Lauren McGregor 32.84 32.50 0.33
13 Sabine Bird 33.27 33.05 0.22
14 Andy Jarvis 38.09 37.91 0.18
15 Don Dragicevich 33.26 33.18 0.08
16 Megan Stalker 30.16 30.09 0.07
17 Wendy Meggison 25.94 25.89 0.05
18 Brett Stapleton 38.61 38.56 0.05
19 Pam Criddle 34.57 34.53 0.05
20 Mat Myers 34.78 34.75 0.03
21 Sue Veale 30.60 30.59 0.01

 

The Personal Bests are for both versions of the Lovekin Sausage and are the best speeds.

 

ParkBird POINTS

The final BIP placings are posted on the BIP page
The full Prize List will be posted soon.

Download the final cumulative BIP points table (pdf)

Bib#   Total Speed Points
3 Pam Criddle 0:29:30.1 34.57 38.8
87 Steff Van Amerongen 0:29:50.0 34.19 37.1
93 Sofia Erhard 0:29:54.2 34.11 36.8
21 Claudia Dohr 0:30:26.5 33.51 34.2
78 Nathalie Laurendeau 0:30:32.5 33.40 33.8
8 Sabine Bird 0:30:39.3 33.27 33.2
109 Sarah Hunter 0:30:49.2 33.09 32.5
32 Lauren McGregor 0:31:03.7 32.84 31.4
99 Kylie Anticich 0:31:13.5 32.67 30.6
84 Jenny Sammons 0:31:30.1 32.38 29.4
49 Ann Brinkamp 0:31:36.9 32.26 28.9
4 Janice Graham 0:31:46.1 32.11 28.3
106 Liz Leyden 0:32:11.2 31.69 26.5
18 Karen Lloyd 0:32:21.8 31.52 25.8
15 Gwen Lossie 0:33:01.7 30.88 23.0
59 Sue Veale 0:33:20.2 30.60 21.8
5 Briee Rogers 0:33:40.7 30.29 20.5
29 Megan Stalker 0:33:49.4 30.16 20.0
9 Alison Ramm 0:34:09.1 29.87 18.7
45 Angela Daly 0:34:56.7 29.19 15.8
113 Megan Gammie 0:35:04.1 29.09 15.4
58 Sandra McManus 0:35:44.8 28.53 13.0
10 Jenny Ackland 0:36:12.4 28.17 11.5
50 Allison Hass 0:36:14.9 28.14 11.4
46 Yvette Waterfall 0:36:27.1 27.98 10.7
1 Jo Blacker 0:36:43.0 27.78 9.8
65 Luba Kovalenko 0:36:59.7 27.57 8.9
2 Wendy Meggison 0:39:19.2 25.94 2.0

Race Report

That's it! All done! It's time to pack up anyway as it's already staying dark longer into our set-up time.

But we'll be at the Zamia on Saturday at 7:30am to do our usual prize presentations for the series – to a bunch of worthy prizewinners that we'll attempt to convince to be there to receive them; though very few so far have said they'll come (they're probably waiting for their invitations). We'll buy you coffee (and one of the Zamia's magnificent muffins); even if you're not a prizewinner, you have been a participant.

Today Sue Challen teamed up with Scott Graham on the desk while Scott's mum Janice shared the duties at the Subi end of the sausage with Don Dragicevich so they each were also able to ride five laps; Stu Gee was good for another session at the city end on his way to work. Sofia Erhard and Briee Rogers teamed up to share the task of sending riders across to Lorraine while also keeping stray pedestrians from the path of cyclists and getting five laps on the bike themselves. Troy set up and took down the course for the final time this series and Carolyn Equid supervised the timekeeper. Thanks to you all. I almost forgot: David Equid's 'mechanical' incident in Lap 3 was when his rear wheel fell out. Apart from that it was a pretty nice morning and a quarter of the (somewhat diminished) field could celebrate PBs.

 

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: January 17, 2017 16:45