Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Lap9 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 25 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:02:56 0:12:45 0:12:42 0:12:52 0:12:53         0:54:08.2 44.3     PB
2 77 Carlos De Oliveira 30-39M 2 0:03:02 0:13:11 0:13:16 0:13:21 0:13:11         0:56:01.1 42.8 09:34 4  
3 55 Ivan Tratnik 18-29M 1 0:02:55 0:13:01 0:13:25 0:13:44 0:13:43         0:56:47.7 42.3     PB
4 2 Luke Cameron 30-39M 3 0:03:13 0:13:18 0:13:27 0:13:26 0:13:38         0:57:01.1 42.1 08:34 7  
5 81 David Sumich 40-49M 1 0:03:06 0:13:20 0:13:26 0:13:39 0:13:38         0:57:07.7 42.0 09:52 2 PB
6 78 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 1 0:03:02 0:13:09 0:13:40 0:13:57 0:14:06         0:57:53.7 41.5 09:53 1  
7 61 John Sonego 40-49M 2 0:02:59 0:13:42 0:13:46 0:13:54 0:13:47         0:58:07.6 41.3 08:17 9 PB
8 72 Colin Rose 50-59M 2 0:02:58 0:13:19 0:13:57 0:14:21 0:14:07         0:58:42.1 40.9 09:19 5  
9 70 Malcolm Miller 50-59M 3 0:03:00 0:13:41 0:14:00 0:14:03 0:14:05         0:58:48.9 40.8 09:36 3  
10 82 Chris Gaskell 40-49M 3 0:03:02 0:13:28 0:13:59 0:14:06 0:14:19         0:58:54.8 40.7 08:05 11 softening tyre
11 56 Jerard Ghossein 40-49M 4 0:03:02 0:13:36 0:14:00 0:14:07 0:14:22         0:59:07 40.6 08:17 10  
12 75 Brad Kaye 40-49M 5 0:03:10 0:14:01 0:14:10 0:14:00 0:13:51         0:59:12 40.5 07:01 15  
13 51 John Healy 50-59M 4 0:03:15 0:13:49 0:13:58 0:14:06 0:14:18         0:59:25.8 40.4 08:59 6 PB
14 1 Jason Walsh 40-49M 6 0:03:08 0:13:55 0:14:16 0:14:23 0:14:04         0:59:46.3 40.2 07:03 14  
15 94 Alan Gibson 30-39M 4 0:03:02 0:13:51 0:14:19 0:14:31 0:14:29         1:00:10.9 39.9 05:24 22 PB
16 27 Ian Turner 50-59M 5 0:03:19 0:14:00 0:14:19 0:14:16 0:14:23         1:00:16.9 39.8 08:21 8  
17 50 Andrew Candy 50-59M 6 0:03:16 0:14:06 0:14:17 0:14:22 0:14:20         1:00:19.7 39.8 07:27 12  
18 85 Darren Wright 40-49M 7 0:03:13 0:14:07 0:14:14 0:14:18 0:14:32         1:00:24.1 39.7 06:36 17 PB
19 65 Jason Rolfe 40-49M 8 0:03:10 0:14:07 0:14:22 0:14:40 0:14:18         1:00:37.1 39.6 06:00 19 PB
20 83 David McCallum 30-39M 5 0:02:58 0:13:59 0:14:26 0:14:41 0:14:40         1:00:42.9 39.5      
21 45 Sean Mahony 40-49M 9 0:03:08 0:14:00 0:14:32 0:14:39 0:14:37         1:00:55 39.4 06:17 18  
22 73 Kim Van Amerongen 30-39M 6 0:03:20 0:14:49 0:14:55 0:15:04 0:14:32         1:02:40.7 38.3 02:54 32 PB
23 49 Michael Brammer 50-59M 7 0:03:11 0:14:25 0:14:56 0:15:06 0:15:06         1:02:43.9 38.3 05:41 21 PB
24 66 Paul Borrett 50-59M 8 0:03:10 0:14:30 0:14:55 0:15:31 0:15:18         1:03:23.1 37.9 04:24 26  
25 3 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:03:25 0:15:04 0:15:14 0:15:06 0:14:46         1:03:33.7 37.8 06:45 16 PB
26 43 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 9 0:03:21 0:14:41 0:15:21 0:15:12 0:15:06         1:03:41.1 37.7 05:12 24  
27 12 Tony Smith 40-49M 10 0:03:38 0:15:18 0:15:10 0:14:59 0:14:49         1:03:55 37.5 01:40 37  
28 19 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:03:28 0:14:55 0:15:00 0:15:28 0:15:22         1:04:12.3 37.4 05:58 20  
29 18 Claudia Dohr 40-49F 1 0:03:27 0:14:59 0:15:18 0:14:55 0:15:35         1:04:13.1 37.4 07:17 13  
30 93 Nick Foster 40-49M 11 0:03:07 0:14:24 0:15:00 0:15:56 0:15:51         1:04:16.9 37.3 03:07 30  
31 62 Steven McKiernan 40-49M 12 0:03:21 0:15:02 0:15:23 0:15:31 0:15:05         1:04:21.7 37.3 02:50 33 PB
32 34 Mark Taylor 40-49M 13 0:03:14 0:14:29 0:15:28 0:16:04 0:15:56         1:05:12 36.8 00:36 44 PB
33 57 Mark Wilson 50-59M 10 0:03:21 0:15:14 0:15:32 0:15:43 0:15:58         1:05:48.8 36.5 03:04 31  
34 63 Duncan Farrow 50-59M 11 0:03:14 0:15:03 0:15:34 0:16:04 0:16:12         1:06:07.1 36.3 01:54 35 PB
35 80 Jeff Usher 60-69M 2 0:03:25 0:15:12 0:15:44 0:15:53 0:15:57         1:06:11.2 36.3 03:59 28  
36 54 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 14 0:03:25 0:15:09 0:15:39 0:16:15 0:15:53         1:06:20.3 36.2 00:17 46  
37 17 Albert Ullbricht 50-59M 12 0:03:29 0:15:22 0:15:39 0:16:06 0:15:55         1:06:30 36.1 01:17 40 PB
38 36 Charlie Hodgson 40-49M 15 0:04:03 0:15:17 0:15:36 0:16:01 0:15:39         1:06:35.9 36.0 00:01 49  
39 41 Summer Roberts 40-49F 2 0:03:22 0:15:40 0:15:59 0:15:53 0:16:02         1:06:55.4 35.9 05:14 23  
40 16 Andrew White 50-59M 13 0:03:37 0:15:42 0:15:46 0:15:45 0:16:11         1:07:00.9 35.8 00:46 42  
41 64 Don McCracken 50-59M 14 0:03:22 0:15:25 0:16:02 0:16:10 0:16:20         1:07:18.3 35.7 01:35 39  
42 11 Brent Roberts 50-59M 15 0:03:34 0:15:42 0:15:54 0:16:11 0:16:04         1:07:24.3 35.6 00:11 48 PB
43 52 Adam Scott 50-59M 16 0:03:27 0:15:06 0:16:13 0:16:24 0:16:20         1:07:28.5 35.6 00:32 45  
44 9 Lesley Burch 30-39F 2 0:03:38 0:15:50 0:16:00 0:16:09 0:16:06         1:07:42.9 35.4 02:01 34 PB
45 38 Merrill Lombard 30-39M 7 0:03:36 0:16:20 0:15:59 0:16:10 0:15:51         1:07:56.3 35.3 -02:21 53  
46 76 Mark Berry 30-39M 8 0:03:24 0:15:30 0:15:55 0:16:40 0:16:48         1:08:15.5 35.2 -02:41 54 PB
47 58 Mike Halls 40-49M 16 0:03:27 0:15:53 0:16:12 0:16:22 0:16:35         1:08:28.7 35.0 -02:16 52  
48 47 Melanie Hill 30-39F 3 0:03:44 0:16:16 0:16:18 0:16:10 0:16:01         1:08:30.2 35.0 01:10 41  
49 39 Sue Challen 50-59F 1 0:03:49 0:16:21 0:16:34 0:16:26 0:16:38         1:09:48.1 34.4 04:36 25  
50 60 Phil Parr 60-69M 3 0:03:19 0:15:58 0:16:24 0:16:53 0:17:14         1:09:48.4 34.4 00:41 43  
51 46 Alison Ramm 40-49F 3 0:03:35 0:16:04 0:16:23 0:16:52 0:16:59         1:09:53.1 34.3 01:37 38  
52 42 Luba Kovalenko 40-49F 4 0:03:44 0:17:03 0:16:50 0:16:37 0:16:23         1:10:37.4 34.0 01:44 36 PB
53 35 Martin Moran 70-79M 1 0:03:36 0:16:10 0:16:28 0:17:26 0:17:05         1:10:45.9 33.9 03:18 29  
54 74 Stephen Louw 50-59M 17 0:03:34 0:16:10 0:16:47 0:17:16 0:17:06         1:10:52.9 33.9 -02:41 55  
55 31 Travis George 40-49M 17 0:03:48 0:16:33 0:17:07 0:17:16 0:17:10         1:11:54.4 33.4 -05:17 57 PB
56 21 Karyn Aldrich 40-49F 18 0:03:43 0:16:35 0:17:10 0:17:13 0:17:28         1:12:09.4 33.3 00:12 47  
57 37 Danielle Nordeck 40-49F 5 0:03:48 0:16:57 0:17:16 0:17:39 0:17:49         1:13:28.6 32.7 -01:59 51  
58 28 Kerri Fennell 40-49F 6 0:03:56 0:17:32 0:17:37 0:17:57 0:17:53         1:14:55.7 32.0 -02:47 56  
59 71 Danielle Audino 18-29F 1 0:03:56 0:18:24 0:18:17 0:18:01 0:17:29         1:16:07.7 31.5      
60 68 Barry Cook 50-59M 18 0:03:47 0:17:44 0:18:04 0:18:34 0:18:23         1:16:31.7 31.4 -07:54 60  
61 33 Tink Measey 40-49F 7 0:04:07 0:17:50 0:18:11 0:18:32 0:18:25         1:17:04.6 31.1 -05:35 58  
62 22 Fred Cottier 80-89M 1 0:04:17 0:18:22 0:18:05 0:18:20 0:18:14         1:17:18.4 31.0 04:04 27  
63 13 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:04:10 0:18:30 0:18:23 0:18:23 0:18:47         1:18:13.1 30.7      
64 30 Pip Pienaar 18-29F 2 0:04:20 0:18:48 0:18:42 0:19:03 0:19:01         1:19:53.9 30.0      
65 14 Jo Blacker 50-59F 2 0:04:23 0:18:48 0:19:08 0:19:28 0:19:40         1:21:27.5 29.5 -07:49 59  
66 40 Ken Portman 80-89M 2 0:04:13 0:18:33 0:18:57 0:19:41 0:20:05         1:21:27.6 29.5 -01:04 50  
67 24 David Nangle 70-79M 2 0:04:20 0:19:38 0:19:44 0:20:11 0:20:22         1:24:15.8 28.5 -08:29 61  
68 32 Ruth Chang 30-39F 4 0:03:41 0:16:27 0:17:03 0:31:06 0:17:01         1:25:18.1 28.1 -15:38 62  
69 10 Peter Allen HC M 2 0:04:22 0:19:10 0:19:44 0:21:05 0:21:48         1:26:08.6 27.9      
70 5 Neil McDougall HC M 3 0:04:28 0:20:24 0:20:45 0:20:58 0:20:45         1:27:20.3 27.5     PB
71 7 Karen Harvey HC F 1 0:04:43 0:21:58 0:23:13 0:23:51 0:23:43         1:37:28.4 24.6      
72 15 Sally Churchill 30-39F 5 0:05:09 0:22:03 0:23:02 0:23:30 0:24:03         1:37:46.7 24.5 -27:28 63  
73 4 Louise Mofflin HC F 2 0:05:48 0:26:07 0:27:07 0:28:09 0:28:01         1:55:12 20.8      
74 8 John Andrews 70-79M 3 0:04:58 0:22:06 0:23:32                     DNF
75 23 Phil Gyford 70-79M 4 0:04:57 0:22:35 0:24:10                     DNF
76 29 Karen Lloyd 40-49F 8 0:03:29                         DNF
77 53 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 19 0:03:18 0:15:11 0:15:48                     DNF
78 59 Zvonimir Mikulic 30-39M 9 0:03:14 0:14:42 0:16:07                     DNF
79 67 Troy Coulthard 40-49M 20                           DNS puncture
80 84 Sarah Fitton 30-39F 6 0:03:28 0:15:48 0:15:58                     DNF
81 90 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 3 0:02:47 0:12:36 0:13:28                     DNF
82 92 Logan Calder 30-39M 12 0:02:58 0:14:06 0:18:20                     DNF
'20'km Option
1 91 Andrew Matthews JM 1 0:03:16 0:15:49 0:16:33             0:35:38.9 35.5      
'30'km Option
1 87 Michael Storer 18-29M 1 0:02:50 0:12:28 0:12:40 0:12:41           0:40:39 45.1      
2 95 Rebecca Mackey 18-29F 1 0:03:12 0:14:08 0:14:13 0:13:57           0:45:30.7 40.3      
'80'km Option
1 20 Anthony Trovato 40-49M 1 0:03:18 0:13:57 0:14:00 0:14:28 0:14:26 0:14:25 0:14:35 0:15:08 0:14:53 1:59:11.9 39.2 13:38 1  

 

The PBs Table
  Today Previous Δ
Mark Taylor 01:05:12 01:16:28 00:11:16
Neil McDougall 01:27:20 01:34:10 00:06:50
Steff Van Amerongen 01:03:34 01:09:38 00:06:04
Travis George 01:11:54 01:17:21 00:05:27
Lesley Burch 01:07:43 01:13:05 00:05:22
Kim Van Amerongen 01:02:41 01:06:11 00:03:30
Alan Gibson 01:00:11 01:02:43 00:02:32
Ivan Tratnik 00:56:48 00:59:17 00:02:29
Duncan Farrow 01:06:07 01:08:36 00:02:29
Albert Ullbricht 01:06:30 01:08:59 00:02:29
Darren Wright 01:00:24 01:02:34 00:02:10
Brent Roberts 01:07:24 01:09:01 00:01:37
Jason Rolfe 01:00:37 01:02:01 00:01:24
Michael Brammer 01:02:44 01:04:03 00:01:19
Steven McKiernan 01:04:22 01:05:17 00:00:55
Mark Berry 01:08:16 01:09:04 00:00:48
John Sonego 00:58:08 00:58:39 00:00:31
Luba Kovalenko 01:10:37 01:11:07 00:00:30
David Sumich 00:57:08 00:57:31 00:00:23
Stu Helm 00:54:08 00:54:26 00:00:18
John Healy 00:59:26 00:59:31 00:00:05

 

Lap1 = 2.2km; other laps = 9.45km

Race Report

Even before the start the temperature had reached 30º; it was fairly calm in the finishing straight, except near the bus stop but there was a BLOCK HEADWIND up Campersic Road I was told! Anyway, there was quite a bunch of DNFs when riders realised they were being cooked. Troy didn't cook, he just found himself stranded at the start without a spare wheel.

Unfortunately our 'professional help' didn't quite do the job they were there to do, so a few riders found themselves at corners with no indication of whether it was safe to proceed or not. They, presumably were not impressed; neither are we. But everybody got around the course without mishap and Michael and Rebecca did it pretty damn quickly and established course records for the '30'km option where previously, we had none. Obviously they were not just token, first-up times either and could be there for a while - unless Michael or Rebecca thinks otherwise and does something about it; next year. Michael laid down the fastest 'Lap1' time for the day (and the quickest average speed overall) but the top lads on the four-lapper weren't too far adrift. Bec had to rush off (having started right at the front) and win Renae's Race, A Grade, at Tech Park (43km/h). Well done, girl! Steff was well placed in that one too - fifth having been fastest girl in the 40km version at Herne Hill with another PB time.
Twenty one PBs were laid down today. That wasn't a bad morning's work at all.

And it is good to see the 'no-show' list diminishing.

Summer ailments kept a few pre-regs off the final list, Janice Graham was one of them but, nevertheless she took care of the desk with the help of son, Scott. Peter Pavlovic was another on the sick list who reckoned helping out was a good option until properly fit again and ready to climb back on the bike; he did a bit of herding and then called numbers for the back-up timing. Hayden Long ended up doing some of WARP's job when he found out where they had vanished to and Greg Swensen and John Ferguson were stationed on other corners to look after riders' welfare. Lorraine was your starter once again. Troy had set up the parts of the course that were not the responsibility of WARP.

 

 

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 2/03/17 12:12
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.