Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Result
Speed
Points
Std
Points
Comment
1 1 Luke Durbridge 18-29M 1 0:25:27 0:25:44 0:51:10.6 45.4     107    
2 50 Ben O'Connor 18-29M 2 0:26:08 0:26:17 0:52:24.5 44.3     102    
3 60 Michael Storer 18-29M 3 0:26:58 0:27:25 0:54:23.2 42.7     94   PB
4 5 Matt Burton 18-29M 4 0:27:25 0:27:38 0:55:02.4 42.2     92    
5 72 Ashley Mackay 18-29M 5 0:27:27 0:27:39 0:55:05.9 42.1     92    
6 10 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:27:33 0:27:59 0:55:31.8 41.8     90   PB
7 39 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 6 0:27:54 0:27:57 0:55:50.8 41.6     89    
8 55 Matthew Chambers 18-29M 7 0:28:06 0:27:48 0:55:54.3 41.5     89   PB
9 51 Jarred Anderson 18-29M 8 0:27:48 0:28:18 0:56:05.9 41.4     88    
10 2 Timothy Sellar 18-29M 9 0:28:39 0:28:45 0:57:24.6 40.4     84   Dropped chain
11 20 Kim Halliday 30-39M 2 0:29:06 0:28:47 0:57:53.3 40.1 05:31 3 82 82  
12 53 Andrew Lumley 30-39M 3 0:29:18 0:29:04 0:58:21.8 39.8     81    
13 70 Nick Baldwin 18-29M 10 0:29:13 0:29:17 0:58:30.3 39.7     80    
14 56 Colin Rose 50-59M 1 0:29:27 0:29:34 0:59:00.6 39.3 06:31 2 79 86  
15 26 Guy Crawford 30-39M 4 0:30:02 0:29:38 0:59:40.7 38.9 03:43 8 77 74  
16 30 Stuart Gee 50-59M 2 0:29:55 0:30:07 1:00:02.2 38.7 07:15 1 76 90 PB
17 36 John Healy 50-59M 3 0:30:17 0:30:08 1:00:25 38.4 05:30 4 75 82 PB
18 19 Ben Madsen 30-39M 5 0:30:17 0:30:10 1:00:27.2 38.4 02:57 10 75 70 PB
19 34 Jonathon Considine 18-29M 11 0:30:39 0:30:19 1:00:57.6 38.1     73    
20 41 Jerard Ghossein 40-49M 1 NA 1:01:07 1:01:07.3 38.0 04:02 6 73 76 Tractor incident
21 15 Ian Turner 50-59M 4 0:30:46 0:31:05 1:01:51.9 37.5 04:29 5 70 77 PB
22 43 Andrew Candy 50-59M 5 0:31:27 0:30:52 1:02:18.6 37.3 03:13 9 69 73 PB
23 21 Sean Mahony 40-49M 2 0:31:07 0:31:38 1:02:45 37.0 02:12 11 68 68  
24 58 Michael Bowden 40-49M 3 0:31:04 0:32:02 1:03:05.9 36.8 01:30 13 67 65  
25 44 Stuart Murray 30-39M 6 0:31:36 0:31:42 1:03:17.8 36.7 00:06 16 67 59  
26 66 Erin Kinnealy 30-39F 1 0:31:17 0:32:12 1:03:29.2 36.6 03:51 7 66 74  
27 40 Rebecca Mackey 18-29F 1 NA 1:03:33 1:03:33.2 36.5     66   Tractor incident
28 47 Gordon Lewis 40-49M 4 0:31:40 0:31:57 1:03:36.6 36.5 00:59 14 66 62  
29 35 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 6 0:31:51 0:32:00 1:03:50.6 36.4 01:41 12 65 65  
30 37 Kim Van Amerongen 30-39M 7 0:32:27 0:32:10 1:04:36.4 35.9 -01:12 25 63 54 PB
31 49 Bruce Rollerson 40-49M 5 0:32:02 0:33:05 1:05:06.5 35.7 -00:55 21 62 57  
32 64 Ben Massey 18-29M 12 0:32:41 0:33:16 1:05:56.3 35.2     60    
33 48 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 7 0:32:39 0:33:38 1:06:17.3 35.0 00:18 15 59 60 PB
34 23 Davie Graham 40-49M 6 0:32:50 0:33:30 1:06:20.3 35.0 -01:11 24 59 54  
35 63 Nick Foster 40-49M 7 0:32:21 0:34:01 1:06:22.7 35.0 -01:14 26 59 54  
36 71 Don McCracken 50-59M 8 0:32:59 0:33:50 1:06:49.1 34.8 -00:14 17 58 58  
37 13 David Equid 50-59M 9 0:33:27 0:33:59 1:07:25.8 34.4 -00:38 18 56 58 PB
38 54 Jorge Botello 50-59M 10 0:33:30 0:34:37 1:08:06.7 34.1 -01:05 23 55 55  
39 42 Sarah Duffield 30-39F 2 0:34:01 0:34:07 1:08:07.3 34.1 -00:47 19 55 57  
40 32 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 3 0:34:04 0:34:31 1:08:34.8 33.9 -00:49 20 54 57 PB
41 45 Chris Roberts 40-49M 8 0:31:26 0:37:18 1:08:43.6 33.8 -03:47 31 53 44 Crashed
42 33 Gregor McNab 50-59M 11 0:34:51 0:35:14 1:10:05.2 33.1 -03:57 32 50 44  
43 46 Steven McKiernan 40-49M 9 0:34:52 0:35:36 1:10:28 33.0 -05:31 34 49 36  
44 14 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:34:41 0:35:51 1:10:32.2 32.9 -02:43 29 49 49  
45 8 Andrew White 50-59M 12 0:34:51 0:35:55 1:10:45.7 32.8 -05:14 33 49 37  
46 25 Janice Graham 40-49F 1 0:34:49 0:35:58 1:10:47 32.8 -01:03 22 49 55  
47 24 Merrill Lombard 30-39M 8 0:35:52 0:35:08 1:10:59.8 32.7 -07:36 37 48 28  
48 18 Phil Parr 60-69M 2 0:35:37 0:35:53 1:11:29.8 32.5 -03:23 30 47 45  
49 17 Alison Ramm 40-49F 2 0:35:11 0:36:22 1:11:33 32.5 -02:26 28 47 49  
50 27 Sue Challen 50-59F 1 0:36:55 0:36:49 1:13:44.5 31.5 -01:50 27 43 53  
51 31 Ray Challen 50-59M 13 0:36:29 0:38:05 1:14:34.1 31.1 -09:14 39 41 20  
52 28 Danielle Nordeck 40-49F 3 0:38:16 0:37:46 1:16:02.3 30.5 -06:55 35 38 31  
53 29 Luba Kovalenko 40-49F 4 0:39:57 0:38:43 1:18:40.3 29.5 -08:44 38 33 23  
54 22 Hisayo Thornton 30-39F 4 0:38:31 0:40:14 1:18:45.1 29.5 -10:33 40 33 15  
55 16 Martin Moran 70-79M 1 0:38:44 0:40:25 1:19:08.5 29.3 -07:34 36 33 28  
56 11 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:44:15 0:44:34 1:28:49.7 26.1          
57 9 David Nangle 70-79M 2 0:44:52 0:46:08 1:30:59.5 25.5 -17:46 41 15 15  
58 4 Kathy McDougall 40-49F 5 0:46:37 0:47:46 1:34:22.3 24.6 -25:03 42 15 15  
59 12 Peter Allen HC M 2 0:52:53 0:51:00 1:43:53.6 22.3          
60 6 Neil McDougall HC M 3 0:52:13 0:52:34 1:44:47.2 22.2          
61 3 Louise Mofflin HC F 1 1:08:46 1:06:15 2:15:00.2 17.2          
62 38 Frank Norton 50-59M 15                 DNF puncture
63 65 Jonathan Lewis 18-29M 13                 DNF off course

The PBs Table
    Today Previous  
1 Matthew Chambers 41.53 39.19 2.34
2 John Healy 38.43 37.18 1.25
3 Stu Helm 41.82 40.91 0.91
4 Kim Van Amerongen 35.94 35.10 0.84
5 Peter Neuzerling 35.03 34.20 0.83
6 Stuart Gee 38.68 38.00 0.68
7 Ben Madsen 38.41 37.89 0.52
8 Steff Van Amerongen 33.86 33.43 0.42
9 Michael Storer 42.69 42.29 0.41
10 Andrew Candy 37.27 36.87 0.39
11 David Equid 34.44 34.24 0.20
12 Ian Turner 37.53 37.38 0.16

 

At the end of Bailup Rd, Jerard (#41) and Rebecca (#40) were delayed behind a slow-moving tractor occupying the entire width of the road.

 

Race Report

Matt Chambers continues his current good form to lead today's PBs table; Luke's own record stayed intact but he's regaining his old TT vigour from the sound of things. Luke, like a number of those up at the pointy end of the list will be heading over to Ballarat in the new year (for the CA 'Nationals') and this was the last proper opportunity to test themselves. Erin didn't have a great day by her estimate after the long early-morning trip up from Bunbury and, unfortunately Bec lost some time when she got stuck behind a tractor with a wide, impassable load just before the intermediate timing. Nevertheless they had a clear space to the times of the next women, Sarah Duffield and Steff vanA (who was on a PB). The wind was in the opposite direction from last year's and was a headwind down the fast, downhill section of Toodyay Road. It was lighter than last year's when a number of girls, Erin included, all took time from the previous women's record.

Also unfortunate, although he disputes this somewhat, was Frank Norton who was having his last ride with ATTA for quite some time at least. He punctured and scored a DNF but, the optimist in him pointed out that it was very close to, within sight of the first marshal, Karl McIntyre - a lift home with good company and he didn't have to face the hills to follow.

Nina White smoothly managed the registrations desk while Lorraine and Leanne Phillips managed the Start after which Leanne was our number spotter at the finish and Lorraine took some time patching up Chris Roberts who, unfortunately crashed not far from the end of his ride when he hit a road pothole. Karl was our man at the turn off Government Rd; Steve McGee was back in harness again setting up the intermediate timing while Rom Phillips set riders on their trip up Lilydale Rd to the finish. Kim VanA managed the course setup except for the junction WARP were contracted to do. Thank you all and thanks to the Chidlow Bakery for post-race energy replenishment.

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update:18/12/16 17:03
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.