Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Team Results

Results xCategory

Bib Category Cat
Place
Out Back Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 86 Matt Burton 18-29M 1 0:19:03 0:21:03 0:40:05.4 44.9     Softening tyre
2 70 Jarred Anderson 18-29M 2 0:19:31 0:20:35 0:40:06.3 44.9     PB
3 101 Allister Caird 30-39M 1 0:19:34 0:20:39 0:40:12.8 44.8      
4 15 Tom Ford Team M 1 0:19:30 0:21:09 0:40:38.5 44.3 08:13 2 Team 3
5 14 Andy Lawrence Team M 2 0:19:31 0:21:09 0:40:39.3 44.3 08:13 3 Team 3 PB
6 5 Stu Helm 30-39M 2 0:19:37 0:21:31 0:41:07.8 43.8      
7 91 Leighton Cook 18-29M 3 0:19:54 0:21:40 0:41:33.3 43.3      
8 66 Chris Glasby Team M 3 0:20:20 0:22:00 0:42:20.0 42.5 08:00 4 Team 18 PB
9 67 Magnus Rudisele Team M 4 0:20:21 0:21:59 0:42:20.1 42.5 07:52 5 Team 18
10 23 Ollie Saare Team M 5 0:20:58 0:22:12 0:43:10.5 41.7     Team 6 PB
11 24 Angus Jeffrey Team M 6 0:20:58 0:22:13 0:43:10.6 41.7     Team 6 PB
12 35 Jerard Ghossein 40-49M 1 0:20:42 0:22:40 0:43:22.1 41.5 06:50 6  
13 73 Troy Coulthard 40-49M 2 0:20:48 0:22:40 0:43:27.6 41.4 05:24 18  
14 64 Jason Rolfe Team M 7 0:20:50 0:22:42 0:43:31.7 41.4 06:15 9 Team 17 PB
15 65 Dan Hayes Team M 8 0:20:49 0:22:43 0:43:31.7 41.4 05:20 20 Team 17
16 97 Andrew Ballam 40-49M 3 0:21:00 0:22:37 0:43:36.5 41.3 06:01 11 PB
17 10 Ben King Team M 9 0:21:00 0:22:45 0:43:45.4 41.1     Team 1
18 11 Kevin Barlow Team M 10 0:43:45   0:43:45.4 41.1     Team 1 PB
19 32 Matt Dec 40-49M 4 0:20:58 0:22:50 0:43:47.2 41.1 05:42 15  
20 84 Christian Trulsson Team M 11 0:21:06 0:22:43 0:43:49.0 41.1 05:03 22 Team 22
21 85 Bruce Rollerson Team M 12 0:21:05 0:22:44 0:43:49.2 41.1 05:49 13 Team 22
22 99 Blake Kappler Team M 13 0:21:55 0:21:58 0:43:53.1 41.0     Team 25 PB
23 100 Bryan Staring Team M 14 0:21:50 0:22:03 0:43:53.5 41.0     Team 25
24 96 Stuart Murray 30-39M 3 0:21:08 0:22:50 0:43:58.3 40.9 04:54 25 PB
25 77 John Healy 50-59M 1 0:21:30 0:22:49 0:44:18.8 40.6 06:39 7 PB
26 71 Jools Spon-Smith Team M 15 0:21:19 0:23:00 0:44:19.6 40.6 05:00 23 Team 20
27 72 Dave Manners Team M 16 0:21:17 0:23:03 0:44:19.8 40.6     Team 20
28 94 Angus Argyle Team M   0:22:02 0:22:47 0:44:49.3 40.2 04:03 33 Team 24
29 41 Andrew Candy 50-59M 2 0:21:41 0:23:17 0:44:57.4 40.0 05:42 16  
30 26 Thierry Maye Team M 17 0:21:44 0:23:16 0:45:00.0 40.0 05:20 19 Team 7 PB
31 27 Peter Lundberg Team M 18 0:21:44 0:23:16 0:45:00.0 40.0 04:01 34 Team 7
32 104 Aron Barclay 18-29M 4 0:21:23 0:23:40 0:45:02.6 40.0      
33 36 Mick Brammer Team M 19 0:21:49 0:23:30 0:45:19.2 39.7 05:48 14 Team 9 PB
34 37 Lee Parker Team M 20 0:21:48 0:23:31 0:45:19.2 39.7 04:53 26 Team 9
35 69 Simon Chester Team M 21 0:21:50 0:23:41 0:45:30.4 39.6 04:33 21 Team 19
36 68 Simon Vine Team M 22 0:21:48 0:23:42 0:45:30.4 39.6 03:22 38 Team 19 PB
37 88 Margaret Gollagher Team F 1 0:22:18 0:23:44 0:46:02.0 39.1 08:49 1 Team 23
38 87 Paul Borrett Team M 23 0:22:17 0:23:45 0:46:02.0 39.1 04:27 28 Team 23
39 76 Mark de Castro 50-59M 3 0:22:15 0:23:49 0:46:03.6 39.1 04:54 24  
40 79 Paul Heyes 50-59M 4 0:22:15 0:24:06 0:46:21.2 38.8 04:46 27 PB
41 51 Erin Nolan Team F 2 0:22:09 0:24:13 0:46:21.6 38.8 05:54 12 Team 12
42 52 Sarah Duffield Team F 3 0:22:08 0:24:14 0:46:21.8 38.8 05:30 17 Team 12
43 48 Paul Prottey Team M 24 0:22:13 0:24:44 0:46:57.5 38.3 02:40 44 Team 11
44 49 Shannon Arnott Team F 4 0:22:14 0:24:43 0:46:57.6 38.3 06:37 8 Team 11
45 83 Sarah Fitton 30-39F 1 0:22:56 0:24:48 0:47:43.6 37.7 04:14 31 PB
46 6 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:23:02 0:24:49 0:47:51.6 37.6 04:22 30  
47 78 Marcel Weijers 50-59M 5 0:23:06 0:24:49 0:47:54.9 37.6 02:25 46  
48 61 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 2 0:22:46 0:25:14 0:48:00.4 37.5 04:26 29  
49 44 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 2 0:23:21 0:24:48 0:48:08.4 37.4 03:54 36  
50 22 Wes Opie 40-49M 5 0:23:15 0:25:03 0:48:18.4 37.3 01:37 51  
51 74 Jeff Usher 60-69M 3 0:23:23 0:25:09 0:48:32.1 37.1 03:42 37  
52 81 Amanda Nabi Team F 5 0:23:33 0:25:05 0:48:38.5 37.0 04:05 32 Team 21
53 82 Lesley Burch Team F 6 0:23:33 0:25:05 0:48:38.5 37.0 03:19 39 Team 21 PB
54 18 Ali Dyson 50-59F 1 0:23:12 0:25:37 0:48:49.2 36.9 06:02 10 PB
55 89 Mike Halls 40-49M 6 0:23:34 0:25:22 0:48:55.1 36.8 00:25 56 PB
56 28 Kim Van Amerongen Team M 25 0:23:32 0:25:23 0:48:55.3 36.8 -00:03 57 Team 8
57 29 Charlie Hodgson Team M 26 0:23:33 0:25:22 0:48:55.3 36.8 00:43 54 Team 8
58 34 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 6 0:23:24 0:25:32 0:48:56.1 36.8 02:21 47  
59 38 David Equid 50-59M 7 0:23:37 0:25:23 0:49:00.9 36.7 02:27 45  
60 55 Adam Scott Team M 27 0:23:58 0:25:03 0:49:00.9 36.7 01:46 50 Team 14 PB
61 115 Glenn French Team M 28 0:23:57 0:25:04 0:49:01.1 36.7 01:57 49 Team 14
62 47 Sean Mahony 40-49M 7 0:23:09 0:26:02 0:49:11.5 36.6 00:51 52  
63 75 Martin Hendrick 40-49M 8 0:23:25 0:26:36 0:50:01.6 36.0 -00:42 61  
64 50 Mark Berry 30-39M 4 0:24:14 0:26:06 0:50:19.5 35.8 -01:28 64 PB
65 46 Paul Humphreys Team M 29 0:24:34 0:25:48 0:50:21.5 35.7 00:45 53 Team 10
66 45 Craig Alexander Team M 30 0:24:35 0:25:47 0:50:21.7 35.7 -01:11 63 Team 10
67 8 Sarah Hunter 40-49F 1 0:24:18 0:26:10 0:50:28.6 35.7 02:56 40  
68 12 Stacey Thomas Team F 7 0:24:13 0:26:37 0:50:49.8 35.4 02:05 48 Team 2
69 13 Margot Biggs Team F 8 0:24:12 0:26:38 0:50:50.1 35.4 02:55 42 Team 2
70 59 Anke Hoskins Bergmann Team F 9 0:24:27 0:26:41 0:51:07.6 35.2 02:55 41 Team 15
71 58 Louise McKay Team F 10 0:24:25 0:26:43 0:51:07.6 35.2 00:40 55 Team 15
72 31 Greg Perry 50-59M 8 0:24:34 0:27:01 0:51:34.7 34.9 -00:18 58  
73 25 Michael Claffey 30-39M 5 0:24:42 0:27:51 0:52:33.2 34.3      
74 9 Martin Moran 70-79M 1 0:25:03 0:27:37 0:52:39.3 34.2 02:51 43  
75 33 Ben Loffelmann 18-29M 5 0:25:17 0:27:32 0:52:48.7 34.1      
76 43 Sue Veale 60-69F 1 0:25:11 0:27:47 0:52:57.9 34.0 03:59 35 PB
77 42 Megan Gammie 18-29F 1 0:25:27 0:27:57 0:53:24.4 33.7      
78 39 Travis George 40-49M 9 0:24:55 0:28:29 0:53:24.7 33.7 -03:47 69 PB
79 16 Mollie O'Connor Team F 11 0:25:54 0:27:47 0:53:40.5 33.5     Team 4
80 116 Katie Wiltshire Team F 12 0:25:53 0:27:47 0:53:40.6 33.5     Team 4
81 62 Laurensia Rosana Team F 13 0:25:20 0:28:33 0:53:53.4 33.4 -02:05 65 Team 16 PB
82 63 Katheryn Dines Team F 14 0:25:22 0:28:32 0:53:54.0 33.4 -00:38 60 Team 16
83 93 Barry Cook 50-59M 9 0:25:56 0:28:11 0:54:06.7 33.3 -03:00 67  
84 54 Vanessa Johnson Team F 15 0:26:10 0:28:35 0:54:45.4 32.9 -00:42 62 Team 13
85 53 Jen Matthies Team F 16 0:26:10 0:28:36 0:54:45.8 32.9 -02:54 66 Team 13 PB
86 20 Belinda Evans Team F 17 0:26:43 0:29:20 0:56:02.8 32.1 -03:08 68 Team 5
87 21 Brooke Colton Team F 18 0:26:41 0:29:22 0:56:03.0 32.1 -03:56 70 Team 5
88 98 Jade Haines 18-29F 2 0:25:42 0:30:47 0:56:29.1 31.9      
89 60 Greg Swensen 60-69M 4 0:28:26 0:30:41 0:59:06.7 30.5 -05:21 71  
90 19 Fred Cottier 80-89M 1 1:00:57   1:00:57.2 29.5 -00:30 59  
91 1 David Nangle 70-79M 2 0:30:19 0:34:18 1:04:37.6 27.9 -08:17 72  
92 3 Sasia Taylor 40-49F 2 0:31:55 0:35:30 1:07:25.1 26.7 -14:09 73  
93 4 Sally Churchill 30-39F 3 0:34:37 0:39:53 1:14:29.5 24.2 -22:04 75  
94 2 John Andrews 70-79M 3 0:35:41 0:40:53 1:16:34.4 23.5 -20:13 74  
95 95 Gino D'Orazio Team M     0:48:30         DNF Team 24 Mech problems

Previous 'bests' include those ridden as a 2-Up (a pair)

Race Report

Today Mark Armstrong and Mark Taylor seemed quite eager to get out to the turn to set up the timing loop while the rest of us basked in the heavy fragrance of 'eau de dead roo': Alison Atherton and Terri Usher (desk), Lorraine and Sam Flockhart (start) and Troy; and Jeff, of course; although Troy and Jeff had some respite doing their own 30km out-and-backs. It's definitely autumn and early-morning-jacket weather - even a few leg warmers were seen on the start line. Steff also helped after her ride (second fastest solo girl) but was happy to go up the road a bit with Sam to radio through to the the finish the bib numbers approaching.

There was little breeze at the finish but the splits (and some riders) suggested it was a harder trip on the return leg than out to the turn: one to five minutes harder. But there were PBs out there. Jarred's PB took him to within a second of Matt Burton, continuing the recent trend for very tight competition for the privilege of fastest-time bragging rights. Allister Caird was pretty close to that pair before the first of the pairs, Andy Lawrence and Tom Ford. Fastest woman, Margaret Gollagher, part of a mixed team (with Paul Borrett) was also best placed Standards rider. Just over half the field were teams and, nice to see, no 'no-shows amongst the teams and very few today at all.

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 4/05/17 20:54
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.