Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Total Speeed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 68 Allister Caird OM 1 0:06:29 0:06:29 0:06:32 0:06:28 0:25:57.7 46.2     PB
2 67 Aron Barclay U19M 1 0:06:48 0:06:48 0:06:57 0:06:55 0:27:28 43.7      
3 64 Michael Freiberg OM 2 0:06:25 0:06:25 0:07:55 0:07:33 0:28:19.2 42.4      
4 70 Chester Hinton U19M 2 0:07:04 0:07:08 0:07:13 0:07:04 0:28:29 42.1      
5 54 Steve Beales OM 3 0:07:14 0:07:08 0:07:09 0:07:02 0:28:33.5 42.0 04:06 3 PB
6 66 Mark Taylor OM 4 0:07:11 0:07:05 0:07:15 0:07:07 0:28:38.5 41.9 03:49 4 PB
7 61 Andrew Candy OM 5 0:07:23 0:07:09 0:07:02 0:07:09 0:28:44.2 41.8 04:48 1 PB
8 51 Gordon Lewis OM 6 0:07:30 0:07:18 0:07:17 0:07:15 0:29:20.6 40.9 03:37 6 PB
9 69 Andrew Matthews U19M 3 0:07:22 0:07:24 0:07:25 0:07:16 0:29:27.6 40.7     PB
10 71 Lachlan Connan U19M 4 0:07:23 0:07:24 0:07:22 0:07:20 0:29:28.6 40.7      
11 62 Romney Phillips OM 7 0:07:28 0:07:32 0:07:33 0:07:36 0:30:09.3 39.8 03:11 8  
12 60 Kim Van Amerongen OM 8 0:07:37 0:07:38 0:07:38 0:07:34 0:30:27.4 39.4 01:55 18  
13 39 Adélia Neethling MsF 1 0:07:45 0:07:44 0:07:36 0:07:28 0:30:32.3 39.3 04:23 2 PB
14 47 Sarah Fitton OF 1 0:07:49 0:07:38 0:07:44 0:07:34 0:30:45.4 39.0 03:40 5 PB
15 63 Gino D'Orazio OM 9 0:07:48 0:07:39 0:07:48 0:07:43 0:30:58.1 38.7      
16 56 Davie Graham OM 10 0:07:41 0:07:54 0:07:51 0:07:49 0:31:14.5 38.4 02:05 17 PB
17 50 Greg Perry OM 11 0:07:51 0:07:51 0:07:42 0:07:52 0:31:15.8 38.4 02:41 13  
18 42 Liv Smith OF 2 0:07:55 0:07:47 0:07:53 0:07:44 0:31:18.3 38.3     PB
19 52 Mike Halls OM 12 0:07:40 0:07:47 0:07:57 0:07:55 0:31:19.1 38.3 01:21 19  
20 1 Sabine Bird OF 3 0:07:41 0:07:57 0:07:55 0:07:49 0:31:22.7 38.2 02:59 9 PB
21 58 Adam Scott OM 13 0:07:41 0:07:42 0:07:54 0:08:09 0:31:25.1 38.2 02:13 16  
22 55 Paul Humphreys OM 14 0:07:42 0:07:50 0:07:56 0:07:57 0:31:26.5 38.2 02:23 14  
23 34 Shannon Miraglia MsF 2 0:08:01 0:07:51 0:07:59 0:07:46 0:31:37.4 37.9 03:18 7 PB
24 46 Louise McKay OF 4 0:08:10 0:08:04 0:07:58 0:07:35 0:31:46.7 37.8 02:18 15 PB
25 44 Stacey Thomas OF 5 0:08:09 0:08:00 0:08:05 0:07:58 0:32:12.6 37.3 02:50 11  
26 35 Shannon Arnott MsF 3 0:08:08 0:08:06 0:08:09 0:08:12 0:32:34.8 36.8 02:54 10  
27 45 Briee Rogers OF 6 0:08:00 0:08:12 0:08:19 0:08:11 0:32:41.5 36.7      
28 72 Benjamin Walkerden U19M 5 0:07:59 0:08:20 0:08:31 0:08:08 0:32:58.8 36.4      
29 57 Javier Vasquez OM 15 0:08:21 0:08:08 0:08:19 0:08:13 0:33:01.8 36.3     PB
30 40 Ami Wee OF 7 0:08:05 0:08:19 0:08:26 0:08:20 0:33:09.2 36.2      
31 32 Dana Hedges MsF 4 0:08:22 0:08:40 0:08:34 0:08:07 0:33:42.4 35.6 02:51 12 PB
32 43 Kirsty Augustson OF 8 0:08:27 0:08:24 0:08:33 0:08:29 0:33:53.7 35.4     PB
33 48 Travis George OM 16 0:08:30 0:08:28 0:08:38 0:08:24 0:34:00.4 35.3 -01:08 24  
34 28 Cat Goddard NovF 1 0:08:37 0:08:49 0:08:47 0:08:39 0:34:51 34.4 -00:34 21  
35 8 Richard Williams HCM 17 0:08:46 0:08:40 0:08:47 0:08:54 0:35:07.5 34.2 -01:43    
36 36 Megan Stalker MsF 5 0:08:54 0:08:51 0:08:51 0:08:57 0:35:33.5 33.7 -01:09 23  
37 17 Clare Willmot NovF 2 0:09:00 0:08:56 0:08:52 0:09:01 0:35:49.1 33.5 00:30 20  
38 20 Brianna Basham NovF 3 0:09:10 0:09:08 0:09:09 0:08:45 0:36:12.3 33.1 -02:07 27  
39 26 Zoe Corcoran NovF 4 0:08:57 0:09:02 0:09:09 0:09:10 0:36:17.1 33.1 -01:27 25 PB
40 21 Bree Mitchell NovF 5 0:09:12 0:09:16 0:09:18 0:09:09 0:36:54.8 32.5      
41 18 Paulette Bebek NovF 6 0:09:15 0:09:15 0:09:20 0:09:08 0:36:58 32.5 -01:04 22  
42 7 Peter Allen HCM 18 0:09:13 0:09:10 0:09:21 0:09:20 0:37:04.4 32.4 -02:53    
43 24 Carley Robbins NovF 7 0:09:37 0:09:18 0:09:13 0:09:11 0:37:18.2 32.2      
44 19 Debbie Bertolatti NovF 8 0:09:18 0:09:24 0:09:28 0:09:15 0:37:24.9 32.1 -02:47 29  
45 5 Neil McDougall HCM 19 0:09:17 0:09:25 0:09:30 0:09:19 0:37:31.2 32.0 -04:28    
46 22 Jessica Williams NovF 9 0:09:21 0:09:34 0:09:39 0:09:21 0:37:56.1 31.6      
47 29 Julie Humphreys NovF 10 0:09:39 0:09:39 0:09:42 0:09:32 0:38:31.9 31.1 -01:59 26  
48 23 Kylie Black NovF 11 0:09:47 0:09:52 0:09:56 0:09:51 0:39:26.1 30.4 -04:31 30  
49 16 Joanne McKinlay NovF 12 0:09:35 0:10:02 0:09:58 0:10:00 0:39:34.6 30.3 -02:14 28 PB
50 31 Sasia Taylor MsF 6 0:10:12 0:10:14 0:10:00 0:10:06 0:40:32.8 29.6 -05:16 31 PB
51 6 Daniel Sonnabend HCM 20 0:10:10 0:10:05 0:10:14 0:10:16 0:40:44.6 29.5 -08:17   PB
52 4 John Andrews OM 21 0:11:10 0:11:06 0:11:09 0:11:17 0:44:42 26.8 -07:27 32  
53 3 Phil Gyford OM 22 0:11:42 0:11:37 0:11:35 0:11:39 0:46:33.7 25.8 -07:57 33  
54 2 Louise Mofflin HCF 9 0:12:23 0:12:24 0:12:24 0:12:12 0:49:21.2 24.3 -12:26    
55 30 Carol Durka MsF 7 0:13:24 0:13:22 0:13:25 0:13:07 0:53:17 22.5 -17:23 34 PB
56 53 Shaun Hodges OM 23 0:07:37 0:07:38             DNF mechanical problems
15km riders
1 15 James Ismail JM 1 0:07:03 0:07:08 0:07:13   0:21:24.5 42.0     PB
2 11 Oliver Bleddyn JM 2 0:07:13 0:07:21 0:07:05   0:21:38.9 41.6      
3 13 Daniel Kempson JM 3 0:07:34 0:07:38 0:07:37   0:22:49.1 39.4      
4 12 Saxon Adams JM 4 0:07:37 0:07:48 0:07:33   0:22:57.7 39.2      
5 9 Laura Hodges U17F 1 0:08:01 0:07:55 0:08:02   0:23:57.1 37.6     PB
6 10 Kyla Gilbertson U15F 1 0:08:30 0:08:30 0:08:22   0:25:22.7 35.5      

 

Race Report

Whether you claim there was a 'block headwind'; howling gale; flood; earthquake or the fallout from a nuclear explosion down the backstraight, the fire down in the SW corner was under control and it was very nice and calm around the start/finish area – the weather was OK too – although the chequered flag did move from the 'at ease' condition very briefly after the last rider had finished! It was a bit chilly to begin with but who's complaining?

Allister Caird was the last man off and possibly would have caught the field if there had been more laps and there was a very neat fastest ten, all at better than 40km/h with six PBs amongst them. There was a good sprinkling of PBs throught the rest of the field too even though many riders were, of course, riding an ITT for the first time. Adélia Neethling has discovered she quite enjoys going fast on her TT bike and proved it with a PB and first place amongst the women; just behind her on the rankings was Open rider, Sarah Fitton, also on a PB while the fastest of the Novices was Cat Goddard who possibly has discovered the need to search for the personal best and will be back to do just that?

The U19 blokes were well represented in the fast-ten bunch with ex-Goldfields rider Aron Barclay who has recently discovered that TTing is another discipline he can can do quite well at, leading them; and there was plenty of obvious rivalry within the 3-lap cohort: James Ismail grabbed a PB there to guarantee a #1 ranking.

Many thanks to the team Brad Hall collected together to help out around the course and thanks as always to ATTA regulars: Jeff Usher who managed the desk; Lorraine, the start and Kim van Amerongen, the course set-up and pack-down.

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 2/05/17 9:41
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.