Race Report
<< Results Index

Progress Results

Results xCategory

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 5 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:12:37 0:12:54 0:13:00 0:12:55 0:51:25.6 46.0     Course record PB
2 45 Jerard Ghossein 40-49M 1 0:13:33 0:13:51 0:14:00 0:13:59 0:55:22.6 42.7 11:04 2 PB
3 12 Ian Turner 50-59M 1 0:14:01 0:14:05 0:14:08 0:14:05 0:56:19.2 42.0 11:21 1  
4 33 Jeff Appleton 40-49M 2 0:14:00 0:14:20 0:14:30 0:14:24 0:57:14.2 41.4 07:26 7  
5 30 Jason Rolfe 40-49M 3 0:14:13 0:14:25 0:14:29 0:14:19 0:57:26.7 41.2 08:14 5 PB
6 37 Andrew Candy 50-59M 2 0:14:18 0:14:31 0:14:28 0:14:26 0:57:42.7 41.0 09:07 3 PB
7 39 Michael Brammer 50-59M 3 0:14:34 0:14:47 0:14:57 0:14:52 0:59:09.3 40.0 08:18 4  
8 6 Davie Graham 40-49M 4 0:14:53 0:15:16 0:15:19 0:14:57 1:00:24.5 39.2 06:02 10 PB
9 25 Michael Claffey 30-39M 2 0:14:45 0:15:19 0:15:10 0:15:19 1:00:33.6 39.1      
10 7 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:15:06 0:15:25 0:15:34 0:15:10 1:01:14.1 38.7 07:53 6 Course record
11 35 Paul Heyes 50-59M 4 0:15:23 0:15:34 0:15:38 0:15:12 1:01:47.2 38.3 05:53 12 PB
12 13 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:15:38 0:15:57 0:16:05 0:16:16 1:03:55.5 37.0 05:14 13 PB
13 36 Frank Norton 50-59M 5 0:15:29 0:15:52 0:16:14 0:16:30 1:04:04.6 36.9 03:49 16 PB
14 14 Albert Ullbricht 50-59M 6 0:15:34 0:16:18 0:16:11 0:16:15 1:04:17 36.8 02:33 18  
15 23 Alison Ramm 40-49F 1 0:15:51 0:16:06 0:16:15 0:16:23 1:04:35.2 36.6 05:54 11 PB
16 22 Sonya Debenham 30-39F 2 0:16:14 0:16:13 0:16:18 0:16:00 1:04:45 36.6 04:22 15  
17 34 Karen Lloyd 40-49F 2 0:15:43 0:16:22 0:16:27 0:16:39 1:05:10.2 36.3 05:06 14  
18 19 Siobhan McCloskey 18-29F 1 0:16:41 0:16:50 0:16:10 0:16:12 1:05:53.9 35.9      
19 21 Sue Veale 60-69F 1 0:16:44 0:17:17 0:17:36 0:17:41 1:09:19 34.1 06:07 9 PB
20 26 Danielle Nordeck 40-49F 3 0:17:07 0:17:23 0:17:45 0:17:37 1:09:52.7 33.9 00:36 19  
21 20 Fred Cottier 80-89M 1 0:18:24 0:18:38 0:18:28 0:18:23 1:13:53.3 32.0 06:20 8 PB
22 16 Ken Portman 80-89M 2 0:18:31 0:19:08 0:19:06 0:19:15 1:15:58.9 31.2 03:16 17  
23 17 Greg Swensen 60-69M 2 0:18:58 0:18:55 0:19:01 0:19:08 1:16:02.1 31.1 -05:12 20 PB
24 29 Mandy Coles 50-59F 1 0:18:42 0:18:57 0:20:04 0:20:46 1:18:29.1 30.2 -06:17 21  
25 11 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:19:12 0:20:16 0:20:21 0:20:09 1:19:57.9 29.6      
26 9 Dave Nangle 70-79M 1 0:19:33 0:20:36 0:20:19 0:20:46 1:21:14.1 29.1 -06:32 22 PB
27 1 Phil Gyford 70-79M 2 0:22:40 0:23:04 0:22:59 0:22:59 1:31:41.4 25.8 -14:57 23 PB
28 8 Sally Churchill 30-39F 3 0:21:57 0:23:10 0:23:35 0:24:13 1:32:54.6 25.5 -23:35 24 PB
29 2 Rebecca Mackey 18-29F 2 0:14:28 0:14:54 0:15:05           DNF (20km course record)
30 31 Sandra Allan 50-59F 3 0:21:37 0:22:07 0:22:09           DNF
31 43 Gregor McNab 50-59M 7 0:15:10 0:15:33 0:15:44           DNF
32 44 Steven McKiernan 40-49M 6 0:15:28 0:16:00 0:16:14           DNF
33 46 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 8 0:15:05 0:15:51 0:15:35           DNF
34 48 Kim Van Amerongen 30-39M 3 0:14:19 0:14:48 0:14:59           DNF
35 49 Rob Videtta 30-39M 4 0:16:16 0:16:17 0:16:28           DNF
36 50 Chris Roberts 40-49M 7 0:13:44 0:13:45 0:13:42           DNF
37 51 John Healy 50-59M 9 0:13:54 0:14:04 0:14:08           DNF
38 52 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 8 0:14:45               DNF
39 53 Shannon Arnott 40-49F 5 0:15:30 0:16:45 0:16:50           DNF
40 56 Steve Beales 40-49M 9 0:15:04 0:15:24 0:15:13           DNF
41 57 Mark Kingston 30-39M 5 0:16:08 0:16:20             DNF
42 58 Martin Cope 50-59M 10 0:15:42 0:16:29             DNF
43 59 Paul Prottey 40-49M 10 0:13:29 0:13:57 0:14:01           DNF
44 61 Nigel Coles 50-59M 11 0:15:27 0:15:48             DNF
45 62 Magnus Rudisele 40-49M 11 0:13:38 0:13:55             DNF
46 63 Josh Lindsay 30-39M 7 0:16:42 0:17:35             DNF
47 64 Bruce Rollerson 40-49M 12 0:14:14 0:14:50             DNF
48 65 Jarred Anderson 18-29M 1 0:13:12 0:13:16             DNF
49 66 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 2 0:12:38 0:13:21             DNF
50 67 Tom Longman 30-39M 8 0:15:47 0:15:40             DNF
51 68 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 12 0:13:37 0:14:03             DNF
52 69 Mark de Castro 50-59M 13 0:14:15 0:14:43             DNF
53 71 Mike Ball 30-39M 9 0:14:32 0:15:10             DNF
54 72 Paul Humphreys 50-59M 14 0:15:56               DNF
55 73 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 13 0:14:43               DNF
56 74 John Clark 50-59M 15 0:14:57               DNF
57 75 Sean Mahony 40-49M 14 0:14:01               DNF
58 76 Mark Irving 50-59M 16 0:15:09               DNF
59 77 Chris Gaskell 40-49M 15 0:13:22               DNF
60 84 Sjoerd Algera 30-39M 10 0:14:13               DNF
61 85 Adrian Pahl 30-39M 11 0:15:02               DNF
62 86 Ian Gollagher 40-49M 16 0:15:21               DNF
20km Option
1 54 Matt Tognini 40-49M 1 0:14:20 0:14:29     0:28:49 41.1 03:44 1  
2 10 Andrew White 50-59M 1 0:15:02 0:15:14     0:30:16.2 39.1 02:44 3 PB
3 38 Adam Scott 50-59M 2 0:15:20 0:15:31     0:30:51 38.4 02:15 4 PB
4 41 Janice Graham 40-49F 1 0:15:16 0:16:15     0:31:31 37.6 03:37 2 PB
5 47 Shane Durka JM 1 0:15:56 0:16:13     0:32:08.3 36.9     PB
6 24 Darrell Slater 50-59M 3 0:16:26 0:16:42     0:33:07.5 35.8 -00:13 6  
7 4 Megan Gammie 18-29F 1 0:16:29 0:16:58     0:33:26.6 35.4     PB
8 18 Kerri Fennell 40-49F 2 0:17:09 0:17:29     0:34:37.9 34.2 00:30 5  
9 3 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 4 0:20:12 0:22:17     0:42:28.8 27.9 -08:51 7  
10 42 Carol Durka 40-49F 3 0:26:22 0:28:23     0:54:45.3 21.6 -19:19 8  
11 79 Christophe Owens 40-49M 2 0:14:05               DNF
12 80 Merrill Lombard 30-39M 1 0:15:48               DNF
13 82 Suzie McLean 40-49F 4 0:20:48               DNF
14 83 Travis George 40-49M 3 0:17:51               DNF

 

Event abandoned soon after final rider had started; road blocked as result of police car-pursuit.

Race Report

How bloody inconsiderate! - if the lowlife being chased down Karnup Road could have thought to abandon the car 50m earlier we could have completed the event AND have had the road closed for us!
What a pity but thanks to all those affected for your understanding. And congratulations to those who did finish – and collected all the existing course records. There may have been more to come – Patrick was on track for a great ride, up there, matching Stu's benchmark for the day – Bec deserves, at least, the consolation of the 2-lapper course record.
Half the riders who finished, did so with PBs; it was all heading for a superb day's results list.

Anyway, thanks to all our helpers, quite a crew: Nina White and Nat Roberts back at the rego desk at the hall; Stu Helm and Sean Mahony takings turns assisting at the start; Malcolm Miller and Colin Rose controlling the entrance to Karnup Road; Marcel Weijers down at the turn into Rapids road while just up Rapids, at the turn into Rowe was Alex Cairnduff and his daughter Grace. Kim Van A was a busy man, signing the course, riding and packing up again. He was on track for a PB with a likely improvement of several km/h when procedings came to a halt.

Thanks all; hope we have better luck in January …

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update:20/11/16 16:39
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.