Race Report
<< Results Index

Bib Category Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Total Speed Standard Std
Place
Comment
1 86 Allister Caird 30-39M 1 0:10:59 0:10:46 0:10:47 0:10:50 0:11:05 0:54:27.0 46.0     Course record
2 106 Conor Leahy 18-29M 1 0:11:09 0:11:02 0:11:02 0:11:01 0:10:55 0:55:09.3 45.4      
3 108 Stu Helm 30-39M 2 0:11:06 0:11:01 0:11:16 0:11:09 0:11:06 0:55:38.7 45.0 12:53 2  
4 6 Jon Gregg 40-49M 1 0:11:21 0:11:29 0:11:17 0:11:19 0:11:20 0:56:45.6 44.1 13:04 1  
5 102 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 2 0:11:12 0:11:14 0:11:46 0:11:33 0:11:37 0:57:22.2 43.7      
6 95 Chris Glasby 50-59M 1 0:11:32 0:11:36 0:11:37 0:11:50 0:11:37 0:58:11.9 43.0 12:38 4  
7 73 Colin Rose 50-59M 2 0:11:32 0:11:44 0:11:45 0:11:41 0:11:51 0:58:32.7 42.8 12:43 3  
8 61 Kim Halliday 30-39M 3 0:11:59 0:11:39 0:11:44 0:11:52 0:11:38 0:58:52.7 42.5 09:39 12  
9 83 John Sonego 40-49M 2 0:11:51 0:11:44 0:11:50 0:11:54 0:11:38 0:58:56.8 42.5 10:40 9  
10 99 David Thompson 18-29M 3 0:11:38 0:11:37 0:12:04 0:11:54 0:11:59 0:59:11.9 42.3      
11 10 Paul Williams 50-59M 3 0:11:48 0:11:51 0:12:00 0:12:10 0:11:59 0:59:48.6 41.9 11:01 7  
12 50 Heiko Potzeldt 30-39M 4 0:11:48 0:11:57 0:12:09 0:12:13 0:12:02 1:00:08.0 41.7 08:24 19  
13 53 Adrian Pahl 30-39M 5 0:12:02 0:12:04 0:12:19 0:11:55 0:11:51 1:00:10.9 41.6      
14 91 Kieran Birch 30-39M 6 0:12:22 0:12:21 0:12:03 0:12:07 0:11:30 1:00:23.9 41.5      
15 101 Dean Shipp 40-49M 3 0:11:51 0:11:52 0:12:26 0:12:19 0:12:05 1:00:33.0 41.4 09:04 15  
16 97 Paul Prottey 40-49M 4 0:11:56 0:11:59 0:12:24 0:12:14 0:12:12 1:00:44.5 41.2 09:05 14  
17 112 Jeffrey Kriel 30-39M 7 0:11:56 0:12:03 0:12:07 0:12:17 0:12:28 1:00:51.4 41.2 07:41 23  
18 47 Joshua Lindsay 30-39M 8 0:12:19 0:12:10 0:12:07 0:12:34 0:11:51 1:01:00.8 41.1      
19 113 Lee Scurlock 30-39M 9 0:11:42 0:12:07 0:12:16 0:12:29 0:12:32 1:01:05.3 41.0      
20 103 Hunter Shipp 30-39M 10 0:12:11 0:12:05 0:12:25 0:12:18 0:12:19 1:01:17.8 40.9 07:14 26  
21 15 Ian Turner 50-59M 4 0:12:41 0:12:08 0:12:13 0:12:14 0:12:04 1:01:20.9 40.8 10:38 10 PB
22 105 Ryan Willmot 30-39M 11 0:12:19 0:12:27 0:12:11 0:12:17 0:12:08 1:01:22.1 40.8      
23 60 James Debenham 30-39M 12 0:12:15 0:12:15 0:12:24 0:12:20 0:12:18 1:01:31.4 40.7 07:01 28  
24 67 Chris Roberts 50-59M 5 0:12:22 0:12:21 0:12:26 0:12:20 0:12:15 1:01:43.8 40.6 08:54 18  
25 80 Mark Taylor 40-49M 5 0:12:36 0:12:23 0:12:21 0:12:28 0:12:14 1:02:02.3 40.4 06:58 29 PB
26 52 Joe Grasso 60-69M 1 0:12:16 0:12:05 0:12:40 0:12:18 0:12:58 1:02:16.6 40.2 11:22 6  
27 93 Dylan White 30-39M 13 0:12:24 0:12:29 0:12:27 0:12:24 0:12:36 1:02:19.7 40.2      
28 117 Arron Robertson 40-49M 6 0:12:20 0:12:26 0:12:27 0:12:33 0:12:35 1:02:21.7 40.2 07:51 21  
29 84 Jason Walsh 40-49M 7 0:12:25 0:12:29 0:12:33 0:12:48 0:12:21 1:02:35.9 40.0 07:25 25  
30 75 Anthony Trovato 40-49M 8 0:12:33 0:12:20 0:12:42 0:12:35 0:12:45 1:02:55.6 39.8 06:54 30  
31 40 Tyler Sujdovic 30-39M 14 0:12:27 0:12:41 0:12:29 0:12:46 0:12:50 1:03:12.9 39.6      
32 38 Andrew Candy 50-59M 6 0:12:45 0:12:57 0:12:41 0:12:38 0:12:19 1:03:20.4 39.5 07:44 22  
33 87 Mark de Castro 50-59M 7 0:12:33 0:12:40 0:12:40 0:12:56 0:12:35 1:03:24.3 39.5 08:20 20  
34 92 Darren Wright 40-49M 9 0:12:50 0:12:42 0:12:42 0:12:36 0:12:40 1:03:30.0 39.4 06:43 31  
35 116 Alan Gibson 30-39M 15 0:12:07 0:12:39 0:12:49 0:13:00 0:12:56 1:03:30.0 39.4 05:02 39  
36 70 Andrew Bartucciotto 40-49M 10 0:12:44 0:12:37 0:12:51 0:12:43 0:12:40 1:03:35.2 39.4 04:57 40  
37 90 Stephen McGee 60-69M 2 0:12:48 0:12:50 0:12:40 0:12:47 0:12:31 1:03:35.6 39.4 10:03 11  
38 58 Craig Appleby 40-49M 11 0:12:50 0:12:53 0:12:58 0:13:05 0:12:37 1:04:22.9 38.9 05:14 38  
39 62 Kim Van Amerongen 40-49M 12 0:13:19 0:13:10 0:13:02 0:12:49 0:12:20 1:04:39.5 38.7 03:52 50  
40 57 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:12:42 0:13:00 0:13:07 0:13:00 0:12:54 1:04:42.2 38.7 09:01 16 Course record PB
41 104 Adrian Berthelsen 40-49M 13 0:12:39 0:13:02 0:13:01 0:13:13 0:13:02 1:04:56.4 38.6 03:36 51  
42 71 Denny Teede 60-69M 3 0:12:51 0:12:54 0:13:00 0:13:07 0:13:10 1:05:01.8 38.5 08:58 17 PB
43 74 Stuart Murray 40-49M 14 0:12:43 0:12:33 0:12:59 0:12:58 0:13:50 1:05:02.5 38.5 03:29 53  
44 98 Col Tierney 40-49M 15 0:12:44 0:12:45 0:13:05 0:13:18 0:13:15 1:05:07.6 38.5 05:18 37  
45 12 Russell Brooks 50-59M 8 0:13:11 0:12:58 0:12:52 0:13:11 0:12:59 1:05:11.1 38.4 06:05 34  
46 36 Paul van der Walt 50-59M 9 0:12:58 0:12:53 0:13:06 0:13:06 0:13:16 1:05:19.1 38.4 07:10 27  
47 65 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 16 0:12:48 0:13:10 0:13:12 0:13:14 0:12:55 1:05:19.4 38.3 04:31 43  
48 66 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 17 0:12:51 0:12:55 0:13:07 0:13:03 0:13:29 1:05:25.6 38.3 04:24 46  
49 55 Alison Dyson 50-59F 1 0:12:56 0:13:03 0:13:12 0:13:10 0:13:10 1:05:31.8 38.2 11:41 5 PB
50 48 Scott Davis Para-Cyc 1 0:13:07 0:13:03 0:13:15 0:13:19 0:12:58 1:05:41.7 38.1     points 95.4
51 72 Alex Bell 40-49M 18 0:12:56 0:12:52 0:13:22 0:13:16 0:13:23 1:05:49.2 38.1 04:37 41  
52 100 Aaron Locke 30-39M 16 0:13:28 0:13:03 0:13:14 0:13:07 0:12:58 1:05:50.2 38.0      
53 28 Summer Roberts 40-49F 1 0:13:18 0:13:15 0:13:19 0:13:18 0:13:01 1:06:10.8 37.9 09:25 13 PB
54 94 Nick Agnew 40-49M 19 0:13:10 0:13:08 0:13:15 0:13:17 0:13:21 1:06:11.4 37.8 03:13 54  
55 118 Jean Ferreira 30-39M 17 0:13:00 0:13:08 0:13:19 0:13:25 0:13:29 1:06:20.5 37.8      
56 20 Hayden Long Para-Cyc 2 0:13:10 0:13:17 0:13:29 0:13:16 0:13:18 1:06:28.8 37.7     points 94.2
57 33 Andrew White 50-59M 10 0:13:09 0:13:23 0:13:24 0:13:21 0:13:35 1:06:51.9 37.5 04:12 47 PB
58 11 David Foot 30-39M 18 0:13:25 0:13:19 0:13:15 0:13:25 0:13:29 1:06:52.4 37.5 01:40 62  
59 51 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 4 0:13:20 0:13:10 0:13:31 0:13:37 0:13:31 1:07:08.1 37.3 06:11 33  
60 81 John Cheung 40-49M 20 0:13:21 0:13:30 0:13:24 0:13:51 0:13:12 1:07:18.2 37.2 02:06 57  
61 14 Rick Churchill 60-69M 5 0:13:17 0:13:15 0:13:43 0:13:42 0:13:23 1:07:20.1 37.2 06:19 32  
62 37 Claudia Dohr 40-49F 2 0:13:10 0:13:33 0:13:24 0:13:40 0:13:39 1:07:25.6 37.2 07:30 24  
63 35 Nigel Coles 50-59M 11 0:13:29 0:13:21 0:13:27 0:13:49 0:13:44 1:07:50.2 36.9 03:54 49 PB
64 24 Deb Kempe 50-59F 2 0:13:27 0:13:32 0:13:41 0:13:30 0:13:42 1:07:52.4 36.9 10:45 8  
65 25 Gregor McNab 50-59M 12 0:13:24 0:13:29 0:13:50 0:13:32 0:13:42 1:07:58.2 36.9 04:01 48  
66 30 Jeff Usher 60-69M 6 0:13:30 0:13:40 0:13:47 0:13:35 0:13:43 1:08:15.1 36.7 05:24 36  
67 45 Jorge Botello 50-59M 13 0:14:04 0:13:45 0:13:30 0:13:51 0:14:03 1:09:11.4 36.2 03:34 52  
68 79 Stephen Marks 50-59M 14 0:13:16 0:13:36 0:13:34 0:14:18 0:14:28 1:09:12.2 36.2 02:04 58  
69 59 Caroline Ashby 40-49F 3 0:13:48 0:14:00 0:14:00 0:14:04 0:13:31 1:09:23.5 36.1 04:33 42  
70 114 Adam Scott 50-59M 15 0:13:33 0:13:32 0:14:04 0:14:13 0:14:03 1:09:25.6 36.1 01:50 59  
71 77 Mike Halls 40-49M 21 0:13:36 0:13:56 0:14:04 0:14:10 0:13:47 1:09:34.4 36.0 -00:10 70  
72 64 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 16 0:13:29 0:13:45 0:14:06 0:14:11 0:14:08 1:09:38.5 36.0 02:34 55  
73 96 Gary Ewen 50-59M 17 0:13:20 0:13:40 0:14:13 0:14:30 0:13:58 1:09:40.7 36.0 02:18 56  
74 18 Glen Gaspar 40-49M 22 0:14:08 0:13:57 0:14:09 0:14:09 0:14:10 1:10:32.1 35.5 -01:32 72  
75 49 Greg Perry 50-59M 18 0:13:59 0:14:00 0:14:16 0:14:15 0:14:11 1:10:41.4 35.4 01:32 64  
76 115 Stuart Dobney 50-59M 19 0:14:17 0:14:09 0:14:27 0:14:10 0:14:07 1:11:10.2 35.2 01:03 68  
77 7 Lesley Burch 30-39F 2 0:14:22 0:14:16 0:14:23 0:14:17 0:14:00 1:11:17.9 35.1 01:41 61  
78 27 Sarah Young 18-29F 1 0:14:18 0:14:06 0:14:18 0:14:14 0:14:25 1:11:20.9 35.1      
79 26 Rebecca Lewis 30-39F 3 0:13:57 0:14:07 0:14:29 0:14:30 0:14:28 1:11:31.1 35.0 01:43 60  
80 43 Louise McKay 30-39F 4 0:14:30 0:14:20 0:14:27 0:14:21 0:14:02 1:11:39.8 35.0 01:06 67  
81 63 Chris Reid 50-59M 20 0:13:42 0:14:12 0:14:36 0:14:24 0:14:52 1:11:46.3 34.9 -00:16 71  
82 109 Wade McNabb 30-39M 19 0:13:58 0:14:24 0:14:43 0:14:48 0:14:03 1:11:56.5 34.8 -03:25 75  
83 56 Sonya Debenham 30-39F 5 0:14:19 0:14:33 0:14:34 0:14:32 0:14:06 1:12:04.1 34.8 01:25 65 PB
84 41 Shannon Miraglia 40-49F 4 0:14:12 0:14:20 0:14:31 0:14:36 0:14:38 1:12:18.0 34.6 01:39 63  
85 39 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 3 0:14:23 0:14:28 0:14:21 0:14:39 0:14:37 1:12:28.2 34.6 04:30 44  
86 34 Eve Ohare 40-49F 5 0:14:41 0:14:38 0:14:23 0:14:32 0:14:24 1:12:38.1 34.5 01:19 66  
87 32 Sam Flockhart 30-39F 6 0:14:32 0:14:37 0:14:43 0:14:47 0:14:40 1:13:18.4 34.2 -00:04 69  
88 21 Claire McLean Para-Cyc 3 0:14:26 0:14:51 0:14:50 0:14:49 0:14:30 1:13:26.0 34.1     points 91.1
89 82 Andrew Levalds 40-49M 23 0:14:23 0:14:38 0:14:58 0:15:12 0:15:00 1:14:09.5 33.8 -03:57 76  
90 4 Andree Carr 60-69F 1 0:14:53 0:15:00 0:14:55 0:14:53 0:14:45 1:14:25.6 33.7 04:30 45  
91 23 Sue Veale 60-69F 2 0:14:48 0:14:41 0:15:02 0:15:01 0:15:14 1:14:47.3 33.5 05:34 35  
92 42 Travis George 40-49M 24 0:15:32 0:15:15 0:15:26 0:15:39 0:15:49 1:17:41.3 32.2 -07:51 79  
93 69 Glenn Cardwell 60-69M 7 0:15:17 0:15:20 0:15:44 0:15:51 0:15:51 1:18:03.2 32.1 -04:44 77  
94 16 Allison Hass 40-49F 6 0:15:44 0:15:17 0:15:50 0:15:48 0:15:54 1:18:31.8 31.9 -02:28 73  
95 22 Luba Kovalenko 40-49F 7 0:16:08 0:16:02 0:15:35 0:15:43 0:15:23 1:18:50.6 31.8 -03:02 74  
96 120 Sandii McManus 50-59F 4 0:16:37 0:16:26 0:16:45 0:17:01 0:16:12 1:23:01.1 30.2 -06:03 78  
97 8 Toni Feaver 40-49F 8 0:16:26 0:16:45 0:16:50 0:16:53 0:16:59 1:23:53.0 29.9 -09:39 80  
98 19 Sasia Taylor 40-49F 9 0:17:14 0:17:28 0:17:42 0:18:11 0:18:16 1:28:50.1 28.2 -13:54 81 PB
99 3 Neil McDougall Para-Cyc 5 0:17:11 0:17:40 0:17:34 0:18:17 0:18:25 1:29:07.2 28.1     points 86.6 PB
100 5 Daniel Sonnabend Para-Cyc 4 0:17:31 0:17:52 0:17:45 0:18:13 0:17:58 1:29:19.0 28.0     points 90.3
101 31 Kevin Hart 70-79M 1 0:17:35 0:18:04 0:18:11 0:18:40 0:19:06 1:31:35.6 27.3 -14:11 82  
102 17 Greg Swensen 60-69M 8 0:19:05 0:19:43 0:19:55 0:20:49 0:21:04 1:40:34.0 24.9 -25:03 83  
103 1 Louise Mofflin Para-Cyc 6 0:22:29 0:22:50 0:23:44 0:23:27 0:22:49 1:55:18.9 21.7     points 84.1 PB
104 76 Paul Borrett 50-59M 21 0:12:39 0:12:37 0:12:57             DNF mech
105 78 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 22 0:12:17 0:12:35               DNF
106 85 James Allen 18-29M 4 0:12:29 0:12:42               DNF
107 89 Christophe Owens 40-49M 25 0:12:27                 DNF
25km Option
1 9 Sally Churchill 30-39F 1 0:20:44 0:20:55 0:21:19 1:02:58.1 -19:12 2
2 2 John Andrews 70-79M 1 0:20:19 0:20:56 0:21:45 1:02:59.9 -15:45 1

The 'points' values in the Comments column for the Para-cyclist category riders are the ratio (percentage) of the rider's speed relative to their previous best 3 rides on this or a similar course in the past 3 seasons.

The PBs Table
  total prev_pb delta
Sasia Taylor 01:28:50 01:43:32 00:14:42
Louise Mofflin 01:55:19 02:00:08 00:04:49
Summer Roberts 01:06:11 01:09:15 00:03:04
Nigel Coles 01:07:50 01:10:39 00:02:49
Neil McDougall 01:29:07 01:31:38 00:02:31
Steff Van Amerongen 01:04:42 01:05:53 00:01:11
Sonya Debenham 01:12:04 01:13:14 00:01:10
Denny Teede 01:05:02 01:06:07 00:01:05
Andrew White 01:06:52 01:07:48 00:00:56
Ian Turner 01:01:21 01:02:02 00:00:41
Alison Dyson 01:05:32 01:05:49 00:00:17
Mark Taylor 01:02:02 01:02:09 00:00:07

Race Report

The ferocious winds that were predicted for the early starters didn't make it to Wandi - in fact, the rising NE was tougher on the last bunch of starters; whereas earlier the wind was a bit intermittent, by the end of the event it was constant... But the rivalry that was out there on the road was palpable; it was fascinating and for the blokes the result was not decided until very close to the end when Stu Helm powered across the line. But a bit earlier Allister Caird had established a new course record at an average speed that was 1km/h better than Stu's with young Conor Leahy neatly slotted in between them.

Somewhat earlier, Alison Dyson had established a new course record for women; it was her own to break. But she was allowed to savour the glory for only 1 minute. Steff VanA had started just 2min behind Alison and was travelling 0.5km/h faster; so another course record was posted with the two PBs of course. And the third fastest woman also grabbed a PB: Summer Roberts. There was nice symmetry in the PBs table with Sasia Taylor sitting on top of the list (with a huge, 14min42sec saving) and Mark at the other end, rounding it off.

Even earlier, Jon Gregg had charged around five laps and established a Standard time of +13min that remained unmatched; although Stu Helm went close and Colin Rose was also not going to be too far away; nor was Chris Glasby. For Jon it was a warm-up for the Masters crit not far away at Bibra Lake where he settled for second place (A grade).

Handing out medals was John Healy who also did duty behind the desk partnered by Tanya Birkbeck; Troy was out on the course after setting up what wasn't taken care of by WARP and he spent some time with Marcel on the Lyon/deHaer intersection. First turn past the start, Iain MacLennan sent riders along Wandi drive towards our WARP mob who looked after the problematic turn into Lyon. Lorraine had been your starter fed riders by Dave Nangle and Aunt Emily called and recorded bib numbers for the back-up system. Phil Gyford directed traffic at the entrance to the Community Centre.
And Amos served refreshments under the shade of a casuarina on the edge of the oval.

The points system used for the Para-cyclist cohort is a first up trial. We will be interested to see the relative outcome of the system to be used in the National Para-cyclist Series where ATTA will be hosting the three WA events.

 

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 11/03/18 15:32
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.