Race Report
<< Results Index

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 121 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 1 0:06:26 0:06:29 0:06:36 0:06:32         0:26:04.2 46.0      
2 130 Tyler Lindorff JM 1 0:06:31 0:06:36 0:06:38 0:06:36         0:26:19.6 45.6     PB
3 132 Lennon McLintock 30-39M 1 0:06:43 0:06:42 0:06:37 0:06:41         0:26:42.6 44.9     PB
4 109 Kieran Scott JM 2 0:06:50 0:06:39 0:06:42 0:06:39         0:26:49.2 44.7     PB
5 99 Leon Vogels 40-49M 1 0:06:39 0:06:41 0:06:45 0:06:49         0:26:53.1 44.6 05:35 4 PB
6 62 John Sonego 40-49M 2 0:06:39 0:06:43 0:06:47 0:06:50         0:26:59.8 44.4 05:46 3 PB
7 128 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 1 0:06:54 0:06:49 0:06:57 0:06:54         0:27:34.9 43.5 05:57 2  
8 20 Ivan Tratnik 30-39M 2 0:06:58 0:06:56 0:06:50 0:06:57         0:27:40.9 43.3     PB
9 89 Chris Roberts 40-49M 3 0:07:04 0:06:57 0:06:52 0:06:50         0:27:43.5 43.3 05:30 5  
10 108 Oisin O'Connor 18-29M 2 0:07:11 0:06:56 0:06:54 0:06:43         0:27:43.9 43.3      
11 80 Jason Rolfe 40-49M 4 0:06:51 0:07:02 0:07:03 0:06:59         0:27:55.4 43.0 05:03 9  
12 118 Matt Harvey JM 3 0:06:49 0:07:04 0:07:05 0:07:09         0:28:06.2 42.7      
13 15 James Martin 30-39M 3 0:07:00 0:07:03 0:07:09 0:06:55         0:28:07.5 42.7     PB
14 102 Matheos Venetis 40-49M 5 0:07:01 0:07:00 0:07:06 0:07:01         0:28:07.7 42.7 04:44 10  
15 87 Mark Taylor 40-49M 6 0:06:59 0:06:59 0:07:08 0:07:06         0:28:11.9 42.6   14  
16 65 Shaun Yang 40-49M 7 0:07:00 0:07:04 0:07:03 0:07:07         0:28:13.6 42.5 04:20 16 PB
17 6 Stuart Murray 40-49M 8 0:07:06 0:07:04 0:07:03 0:07:02         0:28:14.6 42.5 04:07 21  
18 68 Andrew Candy 50-59M 2 0:07:07 0:07:03 0:07:08 0:07:03         0:28:20.3 42.3 05:12 8 PB
19 117 James Ismail JM 4 0:06:56 0:07:17 0:07:06 0:07:03         0:28:22.8 42.3      
20 134 Peter Carlin 50-59M 3 0:07:04 0:07:07 0:07:11 0:07:01         0:28:23.9 42.3 05:20 6  
21 119 Jonathon Considine 30-39M 4 0:07:06 0:07:09 0:07:10 0:07:03         0:28:27.3 42.2     PB
22 113 Aron Barclay JM 5 0:06:59 0:06:57 0:07:12 0:07:22         0:28:30.1 42.1      
23 74 Darren Wright 40-49M 9 0:07:13 0:07:02 0:07:10 0:07:07         0:28:33.0 42.0 04:36 12 PB
24 114 Tim Harvey JM 6 0:07:03 0:07:03 0:07:15 0:07:12         0:28:33.0 42.0      
25 61 Anders Liveroed 18-29M 3 0:07:12 0:07:02 0:07:16 0:07:04         0:28:34.3 42.0      
26 103 Alistair Patterson 40-49M 10 0:07:01 0:07:11 0:07:09 0:07:17         0:28:38.0 41.9 04:14 18  
27 105 Dylan White 30-39M 5 0:07:09 0:07:15 0:07:10 0:07:07         0:28:41.2 41.8     PB
28 19 Ian Turner 50-59M 4 0:07:15 0:07:09 0:07:07 0:07:13         0:28:44.7 41.7 05:12 7  
29 131 Ryan Willmot 30-39M 6 0:07:18 0:07:11 0:07:11 0:07:12         0:28:51.9 41.6      
30 100 Christophe Owens 40-49M 11 0:07:11 0:07:15 0:07:14 0:07:21         0:29:00.2 41.4 03:28 30  
31 76 John Healy 50-59M 5 0:07:22 0:07:13 0:07:11 0:07:15         0:29:00.8 41.4 04:43 11  
32 135 Cameron Sobejko 30-39M 7 0:07:17 0:07:12 0:07:16 0:07:20         0:29:04.8 41.3     PB
33 88 Tony Smith 40-49M 12 0:07:16 0:07:23 0:07:17 0:07:09         0:29:05.9 41.2 03:22 32 PB
34 95 Paul Borrett 50-59M 6 0:07:01 0:07:23 0:07:37 0:07:23         0:29:23.0 40.8 04:02 23 PB
35 44 Tyler Sujdovic 30-39M 8 0:07:13 0:07:28 0:07:30 0:07:13         0:29:23.1 40.8      
36 127 Scott Davis 40-49M 13 0:07:15 0:07:29 0:07:23 0:07:19         0:29:26.0 40.8 03:08 36 PB
37 92 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 14 0:07:20 0:07:16 0:07:25 0:07:25         0:29:26.0 40.8 03:32 29  
38 96 Craig Appleby 40-49M 15 0:07:17 0:07:25 0:07:29 0:07:21         0:29:31.8 40.6 03:20 34 PB
39 83 Craig Beeching 50-59M 7 0:07:28 0:07:23 0:07:20 0:07:29         0:29:41.1 40.4 04:03 22  
40 40 Zvonimir Mikulic 30-39M 9 0:07:35 0:07:27 0:07:32 0:07:17         0:29:50.9 40.2 02:31 43  
41 107 Michelle McLintock 30-39F 1 0:07:28 0:07:22 0:07:30 0:07:33         0:29:53.2 40.2 04:12 19 PB
42 46 Don Dragicevich 40-49M 16 0:07:23 0:07:30 0:07:33 0:07:32         0:29:57.0 40.1 03:17 35 PB
43 25 Simon Chester 50-59M 8 0:07:34 0:07:32 0:07:30 0:07:25         0:30:00.9 40.0 03:08 28  
44 82 Alex Bell 40-49M 17 0:07:24 0:07:32 0:07:36 0:07:36         0:30:07.1 39.8 03:07 37 PB
45 77 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 9 0:07:32 0:07:30 0:07:38 0:07:27         0:30:08.2 39.8 03:55 24 PB
46 133 Sean Mahony 40-49M 18 0:07:46 0:07:32 0:07:26 0:07:28         0:30:12.1 39.7 03:02 39  
47 22 Nic Saraceni 18-29M 4 0:07:43 0:07:27 0:07:30 0:07:33         0:30:12.3 39.7      
48 66 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 1 0:07:41 0:07:32 0:07:32 0:07:27         0:30:12.7 39.7 04:21 15  
49 63 Gregor McNab 50-59M 10 0:07:49 0:07:34 0:07:29 0:07:32         0:30:24.1 39.5 03:26 31 PB
50 73 Paul van der Walt 50-59M 11 0:07:43 0:07:33 0:07:40 0:07:30         0:30:25.8 39.4 03:37 27  
51 86 Andrew Bartucciotto 40-49M 19 0:07:43 0:07:43 0:07:37 0:07:24         0:30:27.0 39.4 01:55 49  
52 129 Andrew Matthews JM 7 0:07:32 0:07:42 0:07:35 0:07:39         0:30:28.4 39.4      
53 47 Abigail Smeaton 30-39F 2 0:07:47 0:07:42 0:07:39 0:07:36         0:30:44.0 39.0 03:21 33 PB
54 110 Marcel Weijers 50-59M 12 0:07:45 0:07:43 0:07:37 0:07:40         0:30:44.9 39.0 02:40 41  
55 12 Derek Munro 40-49M 20 0:07:43 0:07:42 0:07:53 0:07:28         0:30:45.7 39.0 02:12 48 PB
56 2 Daniel Sly 30-39M 10 0:07:48 0:07:49 0:07:44 0:07:32         0:30:53.5 38.8     PB
57 69 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 3 0:07:34 0:07:50 0:07:51 0:07:43         0:30:57.1 38.8 03:47 25  
58 78 Karen Lloyd 40-49F 1 0:07:41 0:07:49 0:07:40 0:07:51         0:31:01.6 38.7 04:15 17 PB
59 49 Javier Vasquez 30-39M 11 0:07:44 0:07:48 0:07:47 0:07:44         0:31:02.6 38.7     PB
60 67 David Equid 50-59M 13 0:07:47 0:07:47 0:07:45 0:07:47         0:31:06.2 38.6 03:05 38  
61 123 Matt Pilbeam 30-39M 12 0:07:45 0:07:57 0:07:51 0:07:37         0:31:09.6 38.5 01:12 54 PB
62 42 Glen Gaspar 40-49M 21 0:07:41 0:07:43 0:08:04 0:07:43         0:31:11.5 38.5 01:16 53  
63 91 Alison Ramm 40-49F 2 0:08:01 0:07:44 0:07:48 0:07:43         0:31:15.4 38.4 04:08 20 PB
64 75 Adam Scott 50-59M 14 0:07:47 0:07:51 0:07:55 0:07:43         0:31:16.4 38.4 02:22 47  
65 101 Ricky Thackray 40-49M 22 0:07:44 0:07:56 0:07:46 0:08:01         0:31:26.8 38.2 00:55 57  
66 45 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:07:51 0:07:57 0:07:55 0:07:46         0:31:28.7 38.1 06:02 1  
67 36 Sabine Bird 30-39F 4 0:07:48 0:07:49 0:07:59 0:07:54         0:31:30.5 38.1 02:51 40  
68 90 Steve Oates 30-39M 13 0:08:00 0:07:56 0:07:56 0:07:45         0:31:37.3 37.9      
69 70 Mark Berry 30-39M 14 0:08:08 0:07:56 0:08:04 0:07:36         0:31:43.9 37.8 00:38 59 PB
70 17 Andrew White 50-59M 15 0:08:05 0:07:53 0:07:45 0:08:01         0:31:44.6 37.8 01:47 50  
71 55 Serene Lee 18-29F 1 0:08:02 0:07:50 0:07:50 0:08:04         0:31:46.4 37.8      
72 116 Jeff Usher 60-69M 2 0:07:54 0:07:50 0:08:07 0:08:08         0:31:57.6 37.5 02:36 42  
73 81 Daniel Page 18-29M 5 0:07:59 0:08:06 0:07:55 0:08:04         0:32:04.4 37.4      
74 21 Rance De Grussa 18-29M 6 0:07:53 0:07:55 0:08:16 0:08:19         0:32:23.5 37.0      
75 60 Greg Perry 50-59M 16 0:07:55 0:08:05 0:08:11 0:08:15         0:32:26.3 37.0 01:37 51  
76 115 David Menarry 50-59M 17 0:07:57 0:08:12 0:08:14 0:08:05         0:32:28.2 37.0 01:04 56 PB
77 30 Phil Parr 60-69M 3 0:07:50 0:08:11 0:08:09 0:08:19         0:32:28.7 36.9 02:23 45  
78 3 Alexandra Meek 30-39F 5 0:08:21 0:08:15 0:08:06 0:08:04         0:32:46.8 36.6 01:26 52 PB
79 38 Janice Graham 40-49F 3 0:08:10 0:08:33 0:08:19 0:08:16         0:33:18.3 36.0 02:23 46  
80 94 Peter Currell 40-49M 23 0:08:06 0:08:20 0:08:24 0:08:32         0:33:22.1 36.0 -00:42 64  
81 43 Sue Veale 60-69F 2 0:08:20 0:08:19 0:08:21 0:08:23         0:33:23.7 35.9 04:28 13 PB
82 50 Blair Pugh 40-49M 24 0:08:18 0:08:22 0:08:26 0:08:18         0:33:24.3 35.9   66  
83 18 Andree Carr 60-69F 3 0:08:21 0:08:17 0:08:32 0:08:25         0:33:34.7 35.7 03:38 26  
84 97 Melissa Raybould 30-39F 6 0:08:23 0:08:30 0:08:42 0:08:41         0:34:15.7 35.0 00:34 60  
85 35 Dana Hedges 50-59F 1 0:08:30 0:08:29 0:08:43 0:08:34         0:34:16.1 35.0 02:24 44  
86 28 Megan Gammie 18-29F 2 0:08:44 0:08:40 0:08:29 0:08:27         0:34:19.6 35.0      
87 34 Belinda Evans 40-49F 4 0:08:43 0:08:32 0:08:31 0:08:34         0:34:20.2 34.9 00:50 58 PB
88 64 John Ferguson 60-69M 4 0:08:27 0:08:33 0:08:47 0:08:35         0:34:23.4 34.9 00:20 61  
89 29 Travis George 40-49M 25 0:08:32 0:08:43 0:08:57 0:08:45         0:34:57.6 34.3 -02:00 70  
90 48 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 5 0:08:49 0:08:42 0:08:45 0:08:48         0:35:04.4 34.2 -00:03 62  
91 54 Sharon Sharman 50-59F 2 0:08:35 0:08:50 0:08:54 0:08:47         0:35:06.5 34.2 01:05 55 PB
92 52 Jen Matthies 30-39F 7 0:08:51 0:08:54 0:08:51 0:08:34         0:35:10.5 34.1 -00:58 67  
93 53 Ross Ismail 40-49M 26 0:08:50 0:08:59 0:09:03 0:09:13         0:36:04.8 33.3 -03:02 76  
94 79 Angela Daly 40-49F 5 0:09:00 0:09:01 0:08:59 0:09:11         0:36:11.0 33.2 -00:17 63  
95 59 Peter Caldwell 30-39M 15 0:08:50 0:09:02 0:09:17 0:09:05         0:36:13.7 33.1      
96 14 Quan Mai 30-39M 16 0:09:11 0:09:19 0:09:06 0:08:49         0:36:25.0 33.0      
97 13 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:08:52 0:09:11 0:09:17 0:09:11         0:36:30.1 32.9      
98 9 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 18 0:09:15 0:09:06 0:09:12 0:09:01         0:36:33.6 32.8 -02:23 73  
99 57 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 3 0:09:20 0:09:20 0:09:25 0:08:50         0:36:54.8 32.5 -00:43 65  
100 122 Sally Pilbeam 30-39F 8 0:09:14 0:09:14 0:09:13 0:09:17         0:36:57.7 32.5 -02:08 71 PB
101 31 Toni Feaver 40-49F 6 0:09:19 0:09:07 0:09:27 0:09:12         0:37:05.8 32.3 -02:11 72  
102 23 Joe Battaglia 50-59M 19 0:09:08 0:09:20 0:09:21 0:09:19         0:37:07.7 32.3 -03:43 77  
103 39 Clare Willmot 50-59F 4 0:09:17 0:09:24 0:09:24 0:09:20         0:37:24.7 32.1 -01:06 68  
104 58 Renee Klein 40-49F 7 0:09:39 0:09:31 0:09:24 0:09:10         0:37:43.9 31.8 -02:49 74  
105 5 Neil McDougall HC M 2 0:09:30 0:09:40 0:09:34 0:09:16         0:37:59.7 31.6      
106 24 Jo Blacker 50-59F 5 0:09:25 0:09:32 0:09:36 0:09:35         0:38:08.4 31.5 -01:42 69  
107 26 Greg Swensen 60-69M 6 0:09:42 0:09:41 0:09:42 0:09:28         0:38:32.7 31.1 -02:59 75  
108 4 Andrew Bannister Trike M 1 0:09:31 0:10:00 0:09:45 0:09:31         0:38:47.0 30.9      
109 32 Sasia Taylor 40-49F 8 0:09:48 0:09:53 0:09:56 0:09:48         0:39:24.0 30.5 -04:07 79 PB
110 8 Daniel Sonnabend HC M 3 0:09:41 0:09:58 0:09:53 0:09:59         0:39:30.2 30.4      
111 125 Suzie McLean 40-49F 9 0:09:37 0:10:01 0:09:44 0:10:16         0:39:39.1 30.3 -04:04 78  
112 11 Peter Allen HC M 4 0:10:19 0:10:00 0:10:07 0:10:07         0:40:33.4 29.6      
113 56 Glenda Wilson 60-69F 4 0:10:13 0:10:26 0:10:19 0:10:37         0:41:35.7 28.8 -04:15 80  
114 27 Mark White 60-69M 7 0:10:46 0:10:50 0:11:18 0:11:11         0:44:05.0 27.2 -09:39 82  
115 10 Sally Churchill 30-39F 9 0:12:19 0:11:27 0:11:17 0:11:07         0:46:10.1 26.0 -11:20 83  
116 7 Phil Gyford 70-79M 1 0:12:15 0:12:09 0:11:48 0:11:35         0:47:47.0 25.1 -09:10 81  
117 1 Louise Mofflin HC F 1 0:12:59 0:12:50 0:12:59 0:12:24         0:51:12.9 23.4      
118 106 Lloyd Lee 40-49M 29 0:07:10 0:07:05                     DNF punctured
10km Option
1 112 Dharlia Haines JF 1 0:07:39 0:07:47             0:15:26.3 38.9     PB Jnr course record
2 124 Ian Beard HC M 1 0:20:15 0:21:31             0:41:46.2 14.4 -25:21    
15km Option
1 126 Jay Lindorff JM 1 0:07:11 0:07:01 0:06:59           0:21:11.4 42.5     PB
40km Option
1 72 Kevin Barlow 30-39M 1ntions and 0:07:01 0:06:47 0:06:53 0:06:46 0:06:51 0:06:45 0:06:53 0:06:39 0:54:35.9 44.0      

Race Report

The strong easterly kept things cool for the early part of the event; very much so unless, perhaps you were pedalling. But there was a good batch of PBs despite the battering the breeze gave us. It did back off for the latter part and Jeff rated it as a 'gentle zephyr'–maybe a tad tongue-in-cheek'?

SO, congratulations Patrick! But course record holder, Matt Burton was there to monitor things. Giving his injured back a rest he helped Lorraine on the start line. Anyway the record was safe by a 1min margin. A series of PBs followed Patrick including a couple from the junior ranks, Tyler Lindorff and Kieran Scott. Michelle McLintock, the fastest girl today swept home with a PB and joined the 40km/h club. Dharlia Haines reassessed her 15km intentions and returned a PB and a course record for the 10km instead. Jay Lindorff had originally intended to ride the 4-lapper but seemed to figure that, having done a PB for 3 laps, it could be a good thing to call that enough. Up in the pointy-end PBs, Leon Vogels put his PB down to his new ATTA kit.

So, in all, not a bad start to a new season!

Thanks to Jeff for putting together the team of helpers: Troy who had a rest from the bike today, Lorraine and Matt; Dave Nangle and Hayden Long down in the deep south; Mike Claffey at the course exit up at the top end of the course; Scott Graham was again on the desk; Kim van Amerongen on the bridge and Deb Borrett called rider numbers. Thank you all and now it's just nine days to the other start of the season: the Early-birds…

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 5/11/17 15:58
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.