Race Report
<< Results Index

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 84 Chris Glasby 50-59M 1 0:06:38 0:06:46 0:06:46 0:06:49         0:26:58.6 44.5 06:26 3  
2 103 Colin Rose 50-59M 2 0:06:42 0:06:44 0:06:49 0:06:45         0:26:59.4 44.5 06:39 2  
3 92 Tom Barratt 40-49M 1 0:06:45 0:06:49 0:06:58 0:06:54         0:27:25.8 43.7 05:08 9  
4 82 David Thompson 18-29M 1 0:06:47 0:06:55 0:06:56 0:06:57         0:27:33.6 43.5      
5 114 Matt Howlett 30-39M 1 0:06:58 0:06:57 0:06:53 0:06:51         0:27:39.0 43.4     PB
6 71 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 3 0:06:57 0:06:58 0:07:01 0:06:53         0:27:49.2 43.1 05:49 5  
7 39 Tim Harvey JM 1 0:07:09 0:06:55 0:06:51 0:06:55         0:27:50.0 43.1     PB
8 118 Heiko Potzeldt 30-39M 2 0:06:54 0:06:57 0:07:01 0:07:01         0:27:52.7 43.0 04:29 14  
9 42 Matt Harvey JM 2 0:07:09 0:07:03 0:06:57 0:06:54         0:28:02.2 42.8     PB
10 89 Troy Coulthard 40-49M 2 0:06:53 0:06:58 0:07:05 0:07:06         0:28:02.3 42.8 04:26 16  
11 73 Joe Grasso 60-69M 1 0:06:56 0:07:02 0:07:04 0:07:02         0:28:04.3 42.7 06:39 1  
12 20 Nick Churchill 40-49M 3 0:06:56 0:07:01 0:07:09 0:07:09         0:28:14.8 42.5 04:37 11  
13 62 Stuart Gee 60-69M 2 0:07:06 0:07:04 0:07:13 0:07:09         0:28:32.4 42.0 05:54 4  
14 68 Ian Turner 50-59M 4 0:07:17 0:07:04 0:07:08 0:07:09         0:28:37.9 41.9 05:19 7  
15 100 Paul Lee 40-49M 4 0:07:14 0:07:08 0:07:13 0:07:07         0:28:42.5 41.8 04:26 15  
16 105 Darren Powell 40-49M 5 0:07:14 0:07:14 0:07:15 0:07:15         0:28:57.9 41.4 04:11 20  
17 113 Darren Wright 40-49M 6 0:07:14 0:07:14 0:07:13 0:07:17         0:28:58.1 41.4 04:11 21  
18 66 Ben Massey 18-29M 2 0:07:20 0:07:15 0:07:19 0:07:13         0:29:07.1 41.2     PB
19 107 Phil Harris 18-29M 3 0:07:11 0:07:17 0:07:22 0:07:17         0:29:07.5 41.2      
20 75 Simon Chester 50-59M 5 0:07:19 0:07:15 0:07:21 0:07:17         0:29:11.9 41.1 04:02 13 PB
21 109 Ryan Miller 18-29M 4 0:07:20 0:07:22 0:07:19 0:07:18         0:29:18.9 40.9     PB
22 94 Paul van der Walt 50-59M 6 0:07:22 0:07:23 0:07:30 0:07:21         0:29:35.3 40.6 04:36 12 PB
23 108 Ian Gollagher 40-49M 7 0:07:24 0:07:21 0:07:26 0:07:25         0:29:36.2 40.5 03:33 27 PB
24 79 Mark de Castro 50-59M 7 0:07:17 0:07:27 0:07:31 0:07:21         0:29:36.5 40.5 04:13 19  
25 115 John Gilbertson 40-49M 8 0:07:14 0:07:23 0:07:30 0:07:31         0:29:37.8 40.5 03:20 29  
26 85 Amanda Nabi 40-49F 1 0:07:21 0:07:26 0:07:30 0:07:21         0:29:38.3 40.5 05:25 6  
27 43 Saxon Adams JM 3 0:07:24 0:07:31 0:07:30 0:07:23         0:29:48.9 40.2      
28 96 Brian Saunders 40-49M 9 0:07:19 0:07:34 0:07:35 0:07:26         0:29:54.0 40.1 02:40 35  
29 35 Scott Davis Para M 1 0:07:22 0:07:32 0:07:34 0:07:26         0:29:54.6 40.1 02:45 33  
30 21 Shawn Stehbens 30-39M 3 0:07:20 0:07:32 0:07:36 0:07:28         0:29:55.1 40.1 02:27 37  
31 102 Andrew Candy 50-59M 8 0:07:36 0:07:24 0:07:36 0:07:28         0:30:04.3 39.9 03:34 26  
32 86 Romney Phillips 50-59M 9 0:07:26 0:07:28 0:07:36 0:07:36         0:30:05.0 39.9 03:20 28  
33 3 Hayden Long Para M 2 0:07:28 0:07:32 0:07:31 0:07:34         0:30:05.2 39.9 03:15 30  
34 61 Adam Scott 50-59M 10 0:07:29 0:07:36 0:07:32 0:07:28         0:30:05.6 39.9 03:38 25 PB
35 101 Alex Bell 40-49M 10 0:07:34 0:07:30 0:07:31 0:07:35         0:30:09.2 39.8 03:05 31  
36 70 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 3 0:07:39 0:07:34 0:07:34 0:07:33         0:30:20.3 39.6 04:14 18  
37 47 Abigail Smeaton 30-39F 1 0:07:39 0:07:31 0:07:38 0:07:37         0:30:25.5 39.4 03:44 24 PB
38 18 Rick Churchill 60-69M 4 0:07:30 0:07:38 0:07:45 0:07:35         0:30:28.4 39.4 04:15 17  
39 120 Emily Mascaro JF 1 0:07:40 0:07:35 0:07:39 0:07:36         0:30:30.1 39.3      
40 13 Claudia Dohr 40-49F 2 0:07:31 0:07:39 0:07:53 0:07:43         0:30:45.8 39.0 04:37 10 PB
41 104 Jeff Usher 60-69M 5 0:07:42 0:07:43 0:07:42 0:07:44         0:30:50.4 38.9 03:53 23 PB
42 69 Steve Oates 30-39M 4 0:07:51 0:07:40 0:07:41 0:07:38         0:30:50.9 38.9     PB
43 26 Andrew White 50-59M 11 0:07:43 0:07:47 0:07:46 0:07:38         0:30:53.8 38.8 02:38 36  
44 93 Nickolas Brown 30-39M 5 0:07:49 0:07:48 0:07:42 0:07:39         0:30:59.0 38.7      
45 65 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 12 0:07:45 0:07:46 0:07:51 0:07:40         0:31:02.8 38.7 03:00 32  
46 91 Wade Burgoyne 18-29M 5 0:07:37 0:08:08 0:08:05 0:07:48         0:31:39.5 37.9      
47 16 Javier Vasquez 30-39M 6 0:07:52 0:08:03 0:08:12 0:07:56         0:32:02.9 37.4 00:19 49  
48 110 Louise McKay 30-39F 2 0:08:00 0:08:03 0:08:09 0:07:56         0:32:07.3 37.4 02:03 41  
49 60 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:08:02 0:08:04 0:08:08 0:08:03         0:32:17.6 37.2 05:13 8  
50 41 Shannon Miraglia 40-49F 3 0:08:13 0:08:03 0:08:00 0:08:02         0:32:17.8 37.2 02:45 34  
51 25 Anna Schwartz 30-39F 3 0:08:12 0:08:10 0:08:05 0:07:57         0:32:23.9 37.0 02:26 38  
52 34 Maria Madigan 18-29F 1 0:08:16 0:08:09 0:08:07 0:08:03         0:32:35.6 36.8      
53 10 Kirstie Moore 30-39F 4 0:08:10 0:08:09 0:08:19 0:08:06         0:32:44.2 36.7 01:29 44 PB
54 12 Lesley Burch 30-39F 5 0:08:19 0:08:12 0:08:14 0:08:09         0:32:54.2 36.5 01:38 43  
55 48 Liam Walker 40-49M 11 0:08:10 0:08:10 0:08:20 0:08:19         0:32:58.8 36.4 -00:01 51 PB
56 37 Quan Mai 30-39M 7 0:08:23 0:08:10 0:08:19 0:08:07         0:32:59.2 36.4 -00:37 56 PB
57 95 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 12 0:07:56 0:08:11 0:08:39 0:08:26         0:33:12.5 36.1 -00:15 52  
58 24 Claire McLean Para F 1 0:08:23 0:08:30 0:08:20 0:08:02         0:33:14.3 36.1 02:09 40  
59 17 Andree Carr 60-69F 2 0:08:28 0:08:20 0:08:20 0:08:11         0:33:20.0 36.0 03:53 22  
60 64 Megan Gammie 18-29F 2 0:08:26 0:08:24 0:08:19 0:08:12         0:33:21.4 36.0     PB
61 106 John Ferguson 60-69M 6 0:08:16 0:08:21 0:08:21 0:08:32         0:33:30.6 35.8 01:12 45  
62 87 Ed Marszelek 50-59M 1 0:08:23 0:08:30 0:08:22 0:08:23         0:33:37.3 35.7 00:07 50  
63 31 Eamon Dorricott 30-39M 8 0:08:27 0:08:27 0:08:36 0:08:22         0:33:52.7 35.4 -01:31 64 PB
64 32 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 1 0:08:40 0:08:31 0:08:20 0:08:23         0:33:54.3 35.4 02:25 39 PB
65 11 Richard Williams Para M 3 0:08:30 0:08:28 0:08:35 0:08:28         0:34:01.4 35.3 -00:29 54 PB
66 15 Paul O'Neill Para M 4 0:08:21 0:08:31 0:08:49 0:08:34         0:34:16.0 35.0 -01:24 63  
67 56 Sam Hacking 30-39M 9 0:08:36 0:08:35 0:08:45 0:08:25         0:34:20.5 34.9     PB
68 53 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 7 0:08:37 0:08:38 0:08:41 0:08:38         0:34:34.6 34.7 00:26 48  
69 88 Alex Bozward 40-49M 13 0:08:33 0:08:39 0:08:47 0:08:40         0:34:38.5 34.6 -01:59 66  
70 55 Tracie Dawson 50-59F 2 0:08:49 0:08:29 0:08:42 0:08:43         0:34:42.3 34.6 01:44 42  
71 67 Luba Kovalenko 40-49F 4 0:08:47 0:08:52 0:08:28 0:08:37         0:34:43.9 34.6 01:10 46 PB
72 36 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 13 0:08:57 0:08:37 0:08:44 0:08:43         0:35:01.5 34.3 -00:51 60 PB
73 57 Teneal Attard 30-39F 6 0:08:40 0:08:56 0:08:58 0:08:54         0:35:28.0 33.8 -01:11 58  
74 51 Renee Klein 40-49F 5 0:09:04 0:08:56 0:08:54 0:08:39         0:35:33.0 33.8 -00:30 55 PB
75 8 Daniel Sonnabend Para M 5 0:08:53 0:08:51 0:08:59 0:08:58         0:35:40.9 33.6 -03:07 69 PB
76 52 Kirstie Robson 40-49F 6 0:08:58 0:08:54 0:09:04 0:08:50         0:35:44.9 33.6 -00:42 57  
77 54 Toni Feaver 40-49F 7 0:09:04 0:09:02 0:09:02 0:08:44         0:35:52.1 33.5 -00:49 59 PB
78 45 Grant Chambers 30-39M 10 0:09:00 0:08:46 0:09:05 0:09:02         0:35:52.8 33.4     PB
79 78 Glenn Cardwell 60-69M 8 0:09:00 0:09:01 0:09:05 0:09:11         0:36:16.4 33.1 -01:33 65  
80 5 Neil McDougall Para M 6 0:09:07 0:08:58 0:09:11 0:09:15         0:36:29.6 32.9 -03:21 70  
81 27 Cate Wray 50-59F 3 0:09:16 0:09:10 0:09:11 0:08:58         0:36:34.3 32.8 -00:15 53  
82 23 Kimberly Krivaan 30-39F 7 0:09:11 0:09:13 0:09:11 0:09:10         0:36:44.5 32.7 -02:20 68  
83 33 Diane Humphrey 60-69F 3 0:09:05 0:09:12 0:09:20 0:09:16         0:36:52.9 32.5 00:28 47 PB
84 19 Jo Blacker Para F 2 0:09:26 0:09:23 0:09:34 0:09:21         0:37:44.3 31.8 -01:18 62  
85 29 Maya Dominice 30-39F 8 0:09:26 0:09:31 0:09:31 0:09:33         0:38:01.9 31.6 -03:49 72 PB
86 58 Debra Rho 50-59F 4 0:09:29 0:09:27 0:09:35 0:09:30         0:38:02.0 31.6 -00:58 61  
87 7 Peter Allen Para M 7 0:09:23 0:09:24 0:09:43 0:09:33         0:38:03.0 31.5 -03:45 71  
88 4 Andrew Bannister Para M 8 0:09:26 0:09:32 0:09:52 0:09:22         0:38:12.2 31.4      
89 59 Glenda Wilson 60-69F 4 0:09:50 0:10:04 0:09:59 0:09:44         0:39:37.4 30.3 -02:16 67  
90 22 Pieter Nienaber 60-69M 9 0:09:46 0:10:00 0:09:58 0:09:57         0:39:39.5 30.3 -04:48 74 PB
91 28 Greg Swensen 60-69M 10 0:10:08 0:10:01 0:09:56 0:09:56         0:40:00.7 30.0 -04:15 73  
92 14 Sally Lansley 40-49F 8 0:10:11 0:10:21 0:10:16 0:10:19         0:41:08.1 29.2 -05:39 75  
93 1 Louise Mofflin Para F 3 0:11:20 0:11:24 0:11:23 0:11:06         0:45:14.0 26.5 -08:10 77 PB
94 2 Phil Gyford 70-79M 1 0:11:42 0:11:43 0:11:55 0:11:48         0:47:08.3 25.5 -08:07 76  
95 9 Sally Churchill 30-39F 9 0:11:49 0:12:09 0:12:01 0:11:20         0:47:18.9 25.4 -12:29 79  
96 6 John Andrews 70-79M 2 0:11:52 0:11:51 0:12:06 0:11:48         0:47:38.4 25.2 -10:04 78  
97 30 Sue Veale 60-69F 5 0:08:33                       DNF crash
98 74 Ian Gray 40-49M 15 0:08:09                       DNF mechanical
5km Option
1 126 Oscar Barratt JM 1 0:12:37               0:12:37.4 23.8     PB
2 125 Emmeline Summers JF 1 0:20:44               0:20:43.6 14.5      
15km Option
1 111 Kyla Gilbertson JF 1 0:08:25 0:08:34 0:08:21           0:25:20.0 35.5      
40km Option
1 46 Ben Madsen 40-49M 1 0:07:15 0:07:13 0:07:07 0:07:13 0:07:12 0:07:17 0:07:09 0:07:05 0:57:29.2 41.7 08:06 1  
2 40 Craig James 40-49M 2 0:07:44 0:07:38 0:07:37 0:07:37 0:07:42 0:07:52 0:07:55 0:07:22 1:01:27.8 39.0 04:45 2  
3 50 David Hayward 40-49M 3 0:08:06 0:07:56 0:08:00 0:08:12 0:08:04 0:08:10 0:08:04 0:08:03 1:04:34.7 37.2 02:25 3  

 

The PBs Table
  Today prev_pb Δ
Maya Dominice 00:38:02 00:42:15 00:04:13
Grant Chambers 00:35:53 00:39:20 00:03:27
Daniel Sonnabend 00:35:41 00:38:32 00:02:51
Diane Humphrey 00:36:53 00:39:24 00:02:31
Pieter Nienaber 00:39:40 00:42:08 00:02:28
Sam Hacking 00:34:21 00:36:48 00:02:27
Renee Klein 00:35:33 00:37:44 00:02:11
Quan Mai 00:32:59 00:34:49 00:01:50
Liam Walker 00:32:59 00:34:36 00:01:37
Toni Feaver 00:35:52 00:37:06 00:01:14
Kirstie Moore 00:32:44 00:33:56 00:01:12
Ben Massey 00:29:07 00:30:18 00:01:11
Lorraine MacLennan 00:33:54 00:34:46 00:00:52
Simon Chester 00:29:12 00:30:01 00:00:49
Steve Oates 00:30:51 00:31:37 00:00:46
Alex Cairnduff 00:35:02 00:35:45 00:00:43
Megan Gammie 00:33:21 00:34:03 00:00:42
Richard Williams 00:34:01 00:34:33 00:00:32
Adam Scott 00:30:06 00:30:31 00:00:25
Matt Howlett 00:27:39 00:28:01 00:00:22
Abigail Smeaton 00:30:26 00:30:44 00:00:18
Ryan Miller 00:29:19 00:29:36 00:00:17
Eamon Dorricott 00:33:53 00:34:09 00:00:16
Paul van der Walt 00:29:35 00:29:49 00:00:14
Tim Harvey 00:27:50 00:28:03 00:00:13
Ian Gollagher 00:29:36 00:29:48 00:00:12
Claudia Dohr 00:30:46 00:30:58 00:00:12
Luba Kovalenko 00:34:44 00:34:49 00:00:05
Matt Harvey 00:28:02 00:28:06 00:00:04
Jeff Usher 00:30:50 00:30:54 00:00:04
Louise Mofflin 00:45:14 00:45:17 00:00:03
5km Option
Oscar Barratt 0:12:37 0:13:11 0:00:34

 

National Para-cycling Series - Multiclass results
  Class Raw time Factor Corrected time Rank Points
Daniel Sonnabend MH3 0:35:41 1.35 0:26:26 1  
Richard Williams MH4 0:34:01 1.28 0:26:35 2 25
Andrew Bannister MT2 0:38:12 1.43 0:26:43 3 20
Claire McLean WC5 0:33:14 1.24 0:26:48 4 15
Louise Mofflin WH3 0:45:14 1.66 0:27:15 5  
Hayden Long MC4 0:30:05 1.08 0:27:51 6 10
Peter Allen MH3 0:38:03 1.35 0:28:11 7 5
Scott Davis MC5 0:29:55 1.05 0:28:29 8  
Neil McDougall MH4 0:36:30 1.28 0:28:31 9  
Jo Blacker WC4 0:37:44 1.31 0:28:48 10  
Paul O’Neill MC5 0:34:16 1.05 0:32:38 11  

Note: NPS points require current CA m'ships

 

 

Race Report

Thank you CAKE-BOY.

Part two of the NPS events here in WA showed a big difference from the first set of results we posted: five PBs amongst the cohort helped to explain some of the ranking changes but one thing that can be said about the 'multi-class factors' is that they do level out the differences. Anyway, congratulations Daniel for a job well-done; Richard collected the points though and is obviously coming back to form after his most recent world-cruising and jumped across the 35km/h barrier. What a different sort of Champion Lakes we saw today - NO WIND! So, thirty two PBs collected and the first rider home had set the scene for that: young lively Oscar removed over half a minute from his last time there and he had company out at the front of the field today with Emmeline Summers making her debut and setting her own benchmark (while getting mum, Davina, back on the track as a result–a good thing).

But was it just the lack of wind that allowed the old farts to jump to the top of the listings again? Young Tim Harvey had grabbed the #1 spot early but Phil Deisel (older rider) powered through soon after and displaced him. Not long after Phil roared through, Joe Grasso (older gentleman) posted the Standards time of the day and then David Thompson (young chap) posted his claim but that only lasted for a few minutes until Chris Glasby (older rider) flew through and held out any further challenge - by the slimmest of margins though: less than a second separating Chris from Colin Rose (older rider) and not much more to #3, Tom Barratt, the 160km Champion (not quite as elderly but a gent nevertheless).

Sally Churchill celebrated her FIFTIETH ride; Amanda Nabi had some trouble deciding whether to ride or not but having decided she would, had no trouble setting the best time for the women. Anyway, that's it for another Summer season; if we have a winter this year the ATTA winter season will start in a few weeks time; we'll just relabel it otherwise.

Thanks as always to a great crew of helpers: Troy set up and took down the course and recorded his usual 'top-10' time; Nina White and Jan Churchill handled the desk duties; Lorraine on the start line was assisted by Anna Massey; Dave Nangle roamed the southern reaches of the course; Iain MacLennan manned the bridge crossing and Gwynneth Williams for our back-up timing, called and recorded the passing parade of bibs. Jeff Usher organised the mob and was otherwise doing stuff while waiting for his turn to ride and then returned to doing more stuff. Amos was our coffee man, Cosmo.

And that cake was so good!

 

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 14/05/18 11:17
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.