Race Report
<< Results Index

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 107 Chris Glasby 50-59M 1 0:06:45 0:06:52 0:06:54 0:06:53         0:27:23.8 43.8 06:01 2  
2 106 Adrian Pahl 30-39M 1 0:06:47 0:06:55 0:06:52 0:06:57         0:27:31.6 43.6 04:50 8  
3 109 Tony Doherty 18-29M 1 0:06:53 0:06:55 0:06:55 0:06:49         0:27:33.7 43.5      
4 97 David Thompson 18-29M 2 0:07:01 0:06:52 0:06:58 0:06:45         0:27:36.2 43.5      
5 108 Hayden Turton 18-29M 3 0:07:01 0:06:57 0:07:02 0:07:03         0:28:02.1 42.8      
6 98 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 2 0:07:03 0:06:57 0:07:06 0:07:08         0:28:13.4 42.5 05:25 3  
7 96 Richard Woods 50-59M 3 0:07:18 0:07:01 0:07:01 0:07:02         0:28:22.7 42.3 05:02 5  
8 95 Lachlan Connan JM 1 0:07:19 0:07:14 0:07:14 0:06:58         0:28:45.3 41.7      
9 3 Bart Hollemans 40-49M 1 0:07:17 0:07:13 0:07:14 0:07:07         0:28:50.3 41.6 04:02 10  
10 81 Brad Kaye 40-49M 2 0:07:14 0:07:22 0:07:23 0:07:17         0:29:16.4 41.0 03:30 15  
11 39 Len Hartley 30-39M 2 0:07:23 0:07:30 0:07:17 0:07:20         0:29:29.9 40.7      
12 92 Chris Roberts 50-59M 4 0:07:46 0:07:19 0:07:14 0:07:15         0:29:33.8 40.6 03:46 12  
13 61 Amanda Nabi 40-49F 1 0:07:24 0:07:37 0:07:22 0:07:29         0:29:51.3 40.2 05:12 4  
14 87 Bill Hayes 40-49M 3 0:07:30 0:07:25 0:07:28 0:07:29         0:29:52.0 40.2 03:22 16 Restart
15 91 Anthony Doherty 50-59M 5 0:07:22 0:07:34 0:07:31 0:07:28         0:29:54.8 40.1 03:37 14  
16 93 Denny Teede 60-69M 1 0:07:46 0:07:29 0:07:27 0:07:22         0:30:04.5 39.9 04:47 9  
17 30 Ian Turner 50-59M 6 0:07:32 0:07:29 0:07:36 0:07:33         0:30:09.1 39.8 03:48 11  
18 66 Andrew Ballam 40-49M 4 0:07:26 0:07:23 0:07:53 0:07:33         0:30:14.6 39.7 02:48 17  
19 42 Deb Kempe 50-59F 1 0:07:39 0:07:33 0:07:38 0:07:34         0:30:25.0 39.5 06:39 1  
20 5 Claudia Dohr 40-49F 2 0:07:40 0:07:39 0:07:39 0:07:33         0:30:30.2 39.3 04:53 7  
21 82 Michael Martin 30-39M 3 0:07:30 0:07:26 0:08:12 0:07:28         0:30:35.5 39.2 01:46 20  
22 15 Shawn Stehbens 30-39M 4 0:07:44 0:07:48 0:07:34 0:07:33         0:30:38.6 39.2 01:43 22  
23 100 Wes Gorman 40-49M 5 0:07:52 0:07:39 0:07:44 0:07:49         0:31:03.8 38.6 01:59 18  
24 71 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 6 0:07:51 0:07:56 0:07:49 0:07:41         0:31:17.9 38.3 01:40 24  
25 102 Simon Hinton 40-49M 7 0:07:47 0:07:51 0:07:58 0:07:55         0:31:31.0 38.1 01:38 25  
26 55 Steve Oates 30-39M 5 0:07:49 0:07:44 0:07:47 0:08:15         0:31:34.4 38.0      
27 75 Ben Massey 18-29M 4 0:07:31 0:08:13 0:08:18 0:07:38         0:31:40.6 37.9      
28 20 Alison Ramm 40-49F 3 0:08:00 0:07:54 0:07:54 0:08:03         0:31:51.0 37.7 03:38 13  
29 37 Nigel Coles 50-59M 7 0:08:06 0:08:00 0:08:05 0:08:04         0:32:14.8 37.2 01:35 26  
30 58 Abigail Smeaton 30-39F 1 0:08:11 0:08:16 0:08:02 0:07:53         0:32:21.8 37.1 01:48 19  
31 51 Alexandra Meek 30-39F 2 0:08:28 0:08:10 0:07:58 0:07:54         0:32:29.3 36.9 01:44 21  
32 33 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:08:09 0:08:22 0:08:01 0:08:08         0:32:39.7 36.7 05:01 6  
33 17 Andrew White 50-59M 8 0:08:17 0:08:11 0:08:09 0:08:12         0:32:48.3 36.6 00:50 28  
34 13 Lesley Burch 30-39F 3 0:08:25 0:08:17 0:08:04 0:08:05         0:32:50.8 36.5 01:41 23  
35 72 Michelle McLintock 30-39F 4 0:08:20 0:08:22 0:08:10 0:08:03         0:32:55.1 36.5 01:15 27  
36 56 Daniel Sly 30-39M 6 0:08:04 0:08:22 0:08:17 0:08:16         0:32:58.4 36.4 -00:36 34  
37 80 Nickolas Brown 30-39M 7 0:08:14 0:08:18 0:08:14 0:08:17         0:33:03.3 36.3      
38 64 Adam Scott 50-59M 9 0:07:59 0:08:06 0:08:39 0:08:28         0:33:12.0 36.1 00:32 30  
39 89 Mark Berry 30-39M 8 0:08:39 0:08:25 0:08:13 0:08:13         0:33:29.9 35.8 -01:08 37  
40 4 Craig Duarte 40-49M 8 0:08:34 0:08:29 0:08:27 0:08:16         0:33:46.4 35.5 -01:18 38  
41 94 Lisa Tyack 18-29F 1 0:08:34 0:08:21 0:08:31 0:08:35         0:34:00.9 35.3      
42 18 Paul Humphreys 50-59M 10 0:08:44 0:08:36 0:08:26 0:08:15         0:34:01.8 35.3 -00:05 33  
43 99 Francis Curro 18-29M 5 0:08:42 0:08:34 0:08:38 0:08:11         0:34:04.6 35.2      
44 79 Karl Wilson 18-29M 6 0:10:53 0:08:00 0:07:54 0:07:43         0:34:29.1 34.8      
45 60 Mike Halls 40-49M 9 0:08:20 0:08:47 0:08:54 0:08:28         0:34:29.3 34.8 -01:37 39  
46 90 Jim Green 40-49M 10 0:08:27 0:08:42 0:08:42 0:08:46         0:34:37.5 34.7 -01:40 40  
47 12 Claire McLean Para F 1 0:08:45 0:08:48 0:08:42 0:08:39         0:34:53.6 34.4 00:35 29  
48 88 Natasha Pertwee 40-49F 4 0:08:50 0:08:50 0:08:38 0:08:36         0:34:54.5 34.4 00:28 31  
49 50 Peter Clark 50-59M 11 0:08:24 0:08:45 0:08:49 0:09:05         0:35:02.2 34.2 -01:42 41  
50 53 Rebecca Archibald 18-29F 2 0:09:15 0:08:44 0:08:43 0:08:44         0:35:25.8 33.9      
51 73 Megan Gammie 18-29F 3 0:08:40 0:09:12 0:08:58 0:08:41         0:35:30.6 33.8      
52 28 Madison Toovey JF 1 0:09:24 0:08:48 0:08:54 0:08:54         0:36:00.4 33.3      
53 49 Jane Elton 50-59F 2 0:09:13 0:08:53 0:08:55 0:09:00         0:36:01.1 33.3 00:05 32  
54 35 Andrew Henfrey 40-49M 11 0:08:48 0:09:15 0:09:07 0:09:05         0:36:14.5 33.1 -03:35 46  
55 1 Andrew Bannister Para M 1 0:09:11 0:09:21 0:09:24 0:09:09         0:37:04.4 32.4      
56 69 Colin McCaughey 50-59M 12 0:09:21 0:09:31 0:09:06 0:09:12         0:37:09.3 32.3 -03:37 47  
57 2 Daniel Sonnabend Para M 2 0:09:18 0:09:18 0:09:23 0:09:15         0:37:14.4 32.2 -04:40 49  
58 110 Jon Nelson 60-69M 2 0:09:04 0:09:18 0:09:33 0:09:26         0:37:21.0 32.1 -01:47 43  
59 27 Caroline Clark 40-49F 5 0:09:25 0:09:15 0:09:26 0:09:18         0:37:24.4 32.1 -01:43 42  
60 86 Lood Fick 30-39M 9 0:09:32 0:09:31 0:09:23 0:09:04         0:37:30.1 32.0 -05:08 51  
61 21 Julie Humphreys 50-59F 3 0:09:12 0:09:26 0:09:46 0:09:17         0:37:40.8 31.8 -01:01 36  
62 19 Sash Taylor 40-49F 6 0:09:37 0:09:28 0:09:29 0:09:35         0:38:09.2 31.5 -02:46 44  
63 26 Diane Humphrey 60-69F 2 0:09:20 0:09:22 0:09:50 0:09:41         0:38:12.7 31.4 -00:52 35  
64 46 Kate Sommerville 40-49F 7 0:09:37 0:09:28 0:09:39 0:10:01         0:38:45.5 31.0 -03:05 45  
65 65 Maya Dominice 30-39F 5 0:09:44 0:09:48 0:09:44 0:09:35         0:38:50.6 30.9 -04:34 48  
66 84 Ruth Chang 30-39F 6 0:10:45 0:09:35 0:09:28 0:09:11         0:38:59.3 30.8 -04:42 50  
67 52 Mark Howard Eden 50-59M 13 0:10:18 0:09:51 0:09:44 0:09:37         0:39:30.6 30.4 -05:13 52  
68 38 Jo McInnes 50-59F 4 0:10:43 0:10:59 0:11:13 0:10:56         0:43:52.0 27.4 -06:48 53  
69 68 Julie Blight 40-49F 8 0:10:51 0:11:19 0:11:03 0:10:53         0:44:05.8 27.2 -09:11 56  
70 14 Glenda Wilson 60-69F 3 0:10:39 0:11:07 0:12:00 0:12:06         0:45:51.0 26.2 -08:30 54  
71 45 Jenny Owen 60-69F 4 0:11:42 0:11:40 0:11:43 0:11:39         0:46:44.3 25.7 -08:52 55  
72 44 Christine Golder 40-49F 9 0:09:03 0:08:51 0:08:53 0:29:34         0:56:20.3 21.3 -20:26 57 assist at crash?
73 7 Sally Churchill 40-49F 11 0:12:05 0:12:10                     DNF crash
74 8 Jo Blacker Para F 2 0:09:30 0:09:25 0:09:21                   DNF assist at crash
75 10 Hayden Long Para M 3 0:07:47 0:08:00 0:07:52                   DNF crash
76 11 Quan Mai 30-39M 10 0:08:29 0:08:11 0:08:15                   DNF assist at crash
77 16 Rick Churchill 60-69M 3 0:07:57 0:08:04 0:08:03                   DNF assist at crash
78 29 Audrey Hull 60-69F 5 0:10:01                       DNF assist at crash
79 32 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 13 0:08:08                       DNF assist at crash
80 48 Lynette Dunbar-Golder 40-49F 12 0:11:07 0:43:08                     DNF assist at crash
81 103 Colin Rose 50-59M 16 0:06:57                       DNF puncture
10km Option
1 41 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 1 0:06:38 0:06:46             0:13:24.0 44.8     Course record
2 104 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 2 0:06:55 0:06:44             0:13:38.8 44.0      
3 23 Leah Clark JF 1 0:11:19                       DNF
30km Option
1 62 Marcel Weijers 50-59M 1 0:08:17 0:08:04 0:07:56 0:08:06 0:07:58 0:08:16     0:48:36.7 37.0 01:52 1  
40km Option
1 70 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:07:06 0:06:57 0:06:54 0:06:52 0:06:41 0:06:34 0:06:45 0:06:40 0:54:30.2 44.0 11:05 1  
2 36 Steve Knight 50-59M 1 0:07:27 0:07:21 0:07:16 0:07:25 0:07:18 0:07:39 0:07:21 0:07:21 0:59:07.9 40.6 09:59 2  
3 43 Craig James 40-49M 1 0:08:06 0:07:46 0:07:37 0:07:47 0:07:51 0:07:37 0:07:26 0:09:23 1:03:31.5 37.8 02:41 3  
4 78 David Hayward 40-49M 2 0:08:25 0:08:18 0:08:18 0:08:28 0:08:34 0:08:43 0:08:49 0:08:33 1:08:07.1 35.2 -01:07 4  

 

Riders were diverted onto the outer path near the crash.

Race Report

A number of riders are shown as DNF because they stopped to assist Sally and Hayden when they crashed on the back straight. Many, many thanks to you all. Unfortunately one of the cardinal rules of cycling anywhere was not followed: head up - look ahead!

So, because of the need to divert riders onto the outer path there were no PBs today. Nevertheless Patrick S-W did manage a course record for the first of his two quick 2-lappers.

And many thanks to all our helpers today: Nina White and Geraldine James on the desk; Lorraine at the start, assisted by Jenny McIntyre; Lenny McIntyre and Alex Cairnduff were stationed at the southern limits of the course, Phil Gyford on the bridge crossing; Janice Graham, hair bleached silver by the fierce Northern Hemisphere summer sun, called and recorded numbers for the back-up timing and Troy once more setup and packed down the course but manned the pedestrian bridge exit in between - possibly for the last time, sadly. And thanks too, as always to Kumar.

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 15/07/18 14:07
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.