Race Report
<< Results Index

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 112 Darcy Pirotta 18-29M 1 0:06:26 0:06:38 0:06:37 0:06:39         0:26:20.0 45.6      
2 98 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 2 0:06:35 0:06:38 0:06:39 0:06:41         0:26:33.1 45.2      
3 1 Thomas Bruins 18-29M 3 0:06:47 0:06:47 0:06:51 0:06:48         0:27:12.8 44.1      
4 99 Aron Barclay JM 1 0:06:50 0:06:52 0:06:51 0:07:02         0:27:35.0 43.5      
5 76 Adrian Pahl 30-39M 1 0:06:56 0:06:55 0:06:57 0:06:55         0:27:43.2 43.3 04:39 5  
6 108 Tim Harvey JM 2 0:06:59 0:06:52 0:07:04 0:07:04         0:27:57.9 42.9      
7 90 Seb Barrett JM 3 0:07:02 0:07:04 0:07:03 0:06:53         0:28:01.3 42.8      
8 124 Jason Rolfe 40-49M 1 0:06:57 0:06:57 0:07:08 0:07:05         0:28:07.7 42.7 04:55 3  
9 105 Matt Harvey JM 4 0:06:54 0:07:01 0:07:12 0:07:01         0:28:08.2 42.6      
10 40 Andrew Ballam 40-49M 2 0:07:08 0:07:06 0:07:07 0:07:07         0:28:28.1 42.2 04:35 6 PB
11 27 Hayden Turton 18-29M 4 0:07:07 0:07:02 0:07:08 0:07:12         0:28:29.3 42.1      
12 25 Brad Kaye 40-49M 3 0:07:09 0:07:07 0:07:07 0:07:10         0:28:31.8 42.1 04:14 10 PB
13 5 Jeremy Young 30-39M 2 0:07:10 0:07:12 0:07:18 0:07:00         0:28:39.1 41.9 03:43 15  
14 82 Lachlan Connan JM 5 0:07:15 0:07:15 0:07:15 0:07:06         0:28:51.2 41.6      
15 80 Richard Woods 50-59M 1 0:06:57 0:06:59 0:07:04 0:07:54         0:28:54.2 41.5 04:31 7  
16 38 Amanda Nabi 40-49F 1 0:07:08 0:07:15 0:07:13 0:07:19         0:28:55.1 41.5 06:08 2 PB
17 122 Andrew Matthews 18-29M 5 0:07:06 0:07:23 0:07:18 0:07:16         0:29:03.3 41.3      
18 123 Jason Walsh 40-49M 4 0:07:11 0:07:20 0:07:22 0:07:12         0:29:04.7 41.3 04:04 13 PB
19 22 Darren Wright 40-49M 5 0:07:26 0:07:17 0:07:14 0:07:10         0:29:07.3 41.2 04:07 11  
20 78 Stuart Murray 40-49M 6 0:07:14 0:07:11 0:07:19 0:07:24         0:29:07.8 41.2 03:20 19  
21 62 Ian Turner 50-59M 2 0:07:20 0:07:18 0:07:17 0:07:14         0:29:09.0 41.2 04:48 4  
22 64 Ben Massey 18-29M 6 0:07:23 0:07:23 0:07:16 0:07:09         0:29:10.5 41.1      
23 68 Andrew Candy 50-59M 3 0:07:28 0:07:17 0:07:23 0:07:24         0:29:31.7 40.6 04:06 12  
24 65 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 7 0:07:28 0:07:22 0:07:25 0:07:16         0:29:31.8 40.6 03:31 17  
25 66 Steve Oates 30-39M 3 0:07:37 0:07:26 0:07:21 0:07:16         0:29:40.9 40.4     PB
26 47 Deb Kempe 50-59F 1 0:07:23 0:07:28 0:07:30 0:07:36         0:29:57.3 40.1 07:07 1 PB
27 61 Matthew Tognini 40-49M 8 0:07:34 0:07:28 0:07:28 0:07:32         0:30:01.4 40.0 03:08 21  
28 88 Simon Hinton 40-49M 9 0:07:28 0:07:30 0:07:39 0:07:31         0:30:07.9 39.8 03:01 23 PB
29 70 Ian Gollagher 40-49M 10 0:07:29 0:07:34 0:07:32 0:07:34         0:30:09.1 39.8 03:05 22  
30 117 John Gilbertson 40-49M 11 0:07:11 0:07:40 0:07:48 0:07:42         0:30:20.7 39.5 02:37 28  
31 102 Peter Lundberg 40-49M 12 0:07:39 0:07:42 0:07:44 0:07:38         0:30:43.4 39.1 01:57 31  
32 86 Daniel Sly 30-39M 4 0:07:43 0:07:49 0:07:48 0:07:44         0:31:03.4 38.6 01:19 37  
33 83 Sarah Hunter 40-49F 2 0:07:51 0:07:47 0:07:46 0:07:41         0:31:04.4 38.6 04:31 8 PB
34 46 Alex Bell 50-59M 4 0:07:40 0:07:43 0:07:48 0:07:53         0:31:04.7 38.6 02:15 29  
35 81 Bruce Hancock 30-39M 5 0:07:56 0:07:46 0:07:48 0:07:36         0:31:06.7 38.6      
36 104 Don McCracken 50-59M 5 0:07:36 0:07:48 0:08:02 0:07:49         0:31:15.1 38.4 02:56 24  
37 115 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 1 0:07:43 0:07:50 0:07:53 0:07:50         0:31:15.9 38.4 03:27 18  
38 33 David Equid 50-59M 6 0:07:38 0:07:53 0:07:55 0:07:52         0:31:18.5 38.3 02:52 25  
39 93 Nickolas Brown 30-39M 6 0:07:48 0:07:58 0:07:45 0:07:50         0:31:19.8 38.3      
40 114 Liv Smith 18-29F 1 0:07:35 0:07:58 0:07:56 0:07:53         0:31:22.0 38.3      
41 73 Jim Green 40-49M 13 0:08:09 0:07:52 0:07:41 0:07:47         0:31:28.6 38.1 01:29 34 PB
42 6 Abigail Smeaton 30-39F 1 0:07:59 0:07:56 0:07:52 0:07:42         0:31:28.8 38.1 02:41 27  
43 31 Alison Ramm 40-49F 3 0:07:48 0:07:47 0:07:56 0:08:03         0:31:33.5 38.0 03:55 14  
44 29 Kevin McIlduff 40-49M 14 0:08:01 0:08:01 0:07:56 0:07:36         0:31:34.2 38.0 01:40 33  
45 20 Troy Shortland 40-49M 15 0:08:01 0:07:51 0:07:58 0:07:45         0:31:34.8 38.0 01:17 38  
46 58 Kathryn Whalley 40-49F 4 0:08:04 0:07:55 0:07:54 0:07:43         0:31:35.8 38.0 03:41 16 PB
47 120 David Baker 40-49M 16 0:07:53 0:07:59 0:07:53 0:07:52         0:31:37.4 37.9 01:03 41  
48 10 Rick Churchill 60-69M 2 0:07:55 0:08:00 0:07:54 0:07:54         0:31:43.4 37.8 03:09 20  
49 35 Sam Flockhart 30-39F 2 0:08:00 0:07:55 0:07:57 0:07:59         0:31:51.4 37.7 02:47 26 PB
50 106 Brett Amos 40-49M 17 0:08:00 0:07:52 0:08:00 0:08:01         0:31:52.4 37.6 01:11 40  
51 74 Andre McAuliffe 40-49M 18 0:07:57 0:08:00 0:08:00 0:08:01         0:31:58.1 37.5 01:00 42  
52 48 Mark Berry 30-39M 7 0:08:05 0:07:59 0:08:01 0:07:54         0:31:59.0 37.5 00:23 51  
53 79 Alexandra Meek 30-39F 3 0:08:12 0:07:57 0:08:04 0:07:57         0:32:10.3 37.3 02:03 30 PB
54 69 Ben Burchill 40-49M 19 0:08:02 0:08:04 0:08:02 0:08:04         0:32:12.8 37.3 00:27 50 PB
55 16 Andrew White 50-59M 7 0:08:15 0:08:03 0:07:52 0:08:05         0:32:16.1 37.2 01:22 36  
56 111 Adam Robinson 30-39M 8 0:07:56 0:08:14 0:08:10 0:08:01         0:32:19.9 37.1      
57 49 Nigel Coles 50-59M 8 0:08:04 0:08:07 0:08:05 0:08:05         0:32:21.3 37.1 01:29 35  
58 75 Steve O'Neill 40-49M 20 0:07:56 0:08:08 0:08:12 0:08:12         0:32:28.1 37.0 00:06 53  
59 11 Quan Mai 30-39M 9 0:08:16 0:08:17 0:08:07 0:07:59         0:32:39.5 36.7 -00:18 56 PB
60 26 Gregor McNab 50-59M 9 0:08:25 0:08:05 0:08:08 0:08:03         0:32:41.8 36.7 01:15 39  
61 13 Lesley Burch 30-39F 4 0:08:18 0:08:19 0:08:10 0:07:58         0:32:45.3 36.6 01:47 32 PB
62 39 Megan Gammie 18-29F 2 0:08:15 0:08:18 0:08:20 0:08:02         0:32:54.9 36.5     PB
63 128 Roger Golling 40-49M 21 0:08:02 0:08:19 0:08:20 0:08:22         0:33:03.1 36.3 -00:05 55  
64 19 Paul Humphreys 50-59M 10 0:08:30 0:08:22 0:08:10 0:08:06         0:33:08.1 36.2 00:49 44  
65 9 Craig Duarte 40-49M 22 0:08:25 0:08:23 0:08:19 0:08:06         0:33:12.2 36.1 -00:44 60 PB
66 72 Adrian Kenny 40-49M 23 0:08:09 0:08:15 0:08:27 0:08:23         0:33:14.4 36.1 -00:22 57  
67 34 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:08:21 0:08:22 0:08:18 0:08:23         0:33:23.9 35.9 04:17 9  
68 41 Liam Walker 40-49M 24 0:08:28 0:08:18 0:08:30 0:08:17         0:33:31.8 35.8 -00:34 58  
69 56 Dixie And Joy 50-59M 11 0:08:13 0:08:31 0:08:36 0:08:14         0:33:34.8 35.7 00:36 47  
70 23 Teneal Attard 30-39F 5 0:08:31 0:08:26 0:08:21 0:08:18         0:33:35.5 35.7 00:41 46 PB
71 57 Rebecca Archibald 18-29F 3 0:08:24 0:08:24 0:08:23 0:08:29         0:33:40.1 35.6     PB
72 101 Peter Clark 50-59M 12 0:08:18 0:08:36 0:08:48 0:08:35         0:34:17.4 35.0 -00:52 61  
73 37 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 3 0:08:28 0:08:38 0:08:40 0:08:38         0:34:24.7 34.9 00:46 45  
74 12 Madison Toovey JF 1 0:09:10 0:08:45 0:08:36 0:08:32         0:35:03.3 34.2     PB
75 50 Kirstie Robson 40-49F 5 0:08:40 0:08:53 0:08:55 0:08:39         0:35:06.9 34.2 -00:04 54 PB
76 91 Natasha Pertwee 40-49F 6 0:08:49 0:08:46 0:08:46 0:08:52         0:35:12.4 34.1 00:11 52  
77 28 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 2 0:08:59 0:08:49 0:08:50 0:08:49         0:35:26.8 33.9 00:52 43  
78 59 Shelby Corbett 18-29F 4 0:08:43 0:08:52 0:09:02 0:08:57         0:35:32.9 33.8      
79 110 Elizabeth Burrows 30-39F 6 0:08:48 0:08:53 0:08:54 0:08:58         0:35:33.4 33.7 -01:08 63  
80 52 Jane Elton 50-59F 3 0:08:55 0:09:06 0:08:53 0:08:43         0:35:36.9 33.7 00:29 49 PB
81 63 Keith Hickey 50-59M 13 0:08:36 0:09:04 0:09:03 0:09:06         0:35:49.0 33.5 -02:11 70  
82 113 Kira Howlett 30-39F 7 0:08:47 0:09:05 0:09:10 0:09:04         0:36:05.6 33.2 -02:01 67  
83 4 Colin McCaughey 50-59M 14 0:09:20 0:09:19 0:09:11 0:08:50         0:36:39.5 32.7 -03:08 72 PB
84 36 Renee Klein 40-49F 7 0:09:10 0:09:10 0:09:15 0:09:08         0:36:42.5 32.7 -01:40 65  
85 45 Lood Fick 30-39M 10 0:08:58 0:09:19 0:09:30 0:09:11         0:36:58.4 32.5 -04:36 74 PB
86 125 Audrey Hull 60-69F 2 0:09:23 0:09:22 0:09:15 0:09:08         0:37:07.1 32.3 00:34 48  
87 43 Mandy Coles 50-59F 4 0:09:24 0:09:20 0:09:14 0:09:15         0:37:13.4 32.2 -00:54 62  
88 116 Stephanie Green 18-29F 5 0:09:14 0:09:20 0:09:27 0:09:16         0:37:16.5 32.2      
89 14 Belinda Evans 40-49F 8 0:09:20 0:09:36 0:09:26 0:09:06         0:37:27.7 32.0 -02:11 69  
90 55 Kate Sommerville 40-49F 9 0:09:36 0:09:32 0:09:32 0:08:56         0:37:36.6 31.9 -01:56 66 PB
91 126 Mark Eden 50-59M 15 0:09:28 0:09:30 0:09:24 0:09:25         0:37:47.5 31.8 -03:30 73 PB
92 24 Diane Humphrey 60-69F 3 0:09:20 0:09:25 0:09:40 0:09:31         0:37:56.5 31.6 -00:36 59  
93 21 Julie Humphreys 50-59F 5 0:09:30 0:09:31 0:09:31 0:09:35         0:38:07.2 31.5 -01:27 64  
94 2 Andrew Bannister Para M 1 0:09:36 0:09:55 0:09:36 0:09:30         0:38:37.1 31.1      
95 7 Jo Blacker Para F 1 0:09:42 0:09:44 0:09:36 0:09:38         0:38:40.1 31.0 -02:07 68  
96 17 Wendy Meggison 60-69F 4 0:10:03 0:10:03 0:10:06 0:10:00         0:40:10.5 29.9 -02:58 71  
97 30 Greg Swensen 60-69M 4 0:10:34 0:10:39 0:10:50 0:10:52         0:42:55.9 28.0 -07:10 75  
98 140 Campbell McDowell JM 6 0:10:53 0:11:14 0:11:16 0:11:20         0:44:41.8 26.8     PB
99 71 Brian Saunders 40-49M 25 0:07:32 0:07:30                     DNF
100 94 Chester Hinton 18-29M 9 0:07:01                       DNF
5km Option
1 141 Oscar Barratt JM 1 0:14:02               0:14:02.2 21.4      
10km Option
1 119 Joshua Howe JM 1 0:07:19 0:07:04             0:14:23.4 41.7     PB
2 118 Michael Baker JM 2 0:07:50 0:07:43             0:15:33.5 38.6     PB
3 121 Ashton Sime JM 3 0:08:25 0:08:23             0:16:47.7 35.7     PB
4 100 Guy Pertwee JM 4 0:09:50 0:09:47             0:19:36.8 30.6      
5 103 Leah Clark JF 1 0:11:37 0:12:09             0:23:45.7 25.3     PB
15km Option
1 60 Oliver Bleddyn JM 1 0:06:51 0:06:55 0:06:50           0:20:36.0 43.7     PB
2 97 James Derrick JM 2 0:06:53 0:07:08 0:06:58           0:20:58.0 42.9      
3 109 Jay Lindorff JM 3 0:07:01 0:07:02 0:07:03           0:21:06.3 42.6     PB
4 95 Matthew Connan JM 4 0:07:29 0:07:39 0:07:30           0:22:38.1 39.8      
5 89 Laura Hodges JF 1 0:08:07 0:08:06 0:08:05           0:24:18.2 37.0      
6 87 Dharlia Haines JF 2 0:08:01 0:08:25 0:08:29           0:24:54.8 36.1      
7 92 Kyla Gilbertson JF 3 0:08:26 0:08:22 0:08:16           0:25:04.2 35.9      
40km Option
1 85 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:06:41 0:06:35 0:06:36 0:06:31 0:06:38 0:06:34 0:06:43 0:06:39 0:52:57.2 45.3 12:38 1  
2 15 Bart Hollemans 40-49M 1 0:07:15 0:07:04 0:06:51 0:07:01 0:07:01 0:07:06 0:07:02 0:06:54 0:56:14.5 42.7 10:34 2  
3 51 Steve Knight 50-59M 1 0:07:23 0:07:29 0:07:25 0:07:23 0:07:29 0:07:29 0:07:32 0:07:26 0:59:36.2 40.3 09:31 3  
4 3 Ben Kirk 40-49M 2 0:08:16 0:08:11 0:08:14 0:08:03 0:08:12 0:08:21 0:08:19 0:08:32 1:06:07.8 36.3 -00:33 5  
5 18 Janet Ferguson 50-59F 1 0:08:47 0:08:39 0:08:26 0:08:37 0:08:36 0:08:41 0:08:36 0:08:34 1:08:56.4 34.8 05:44 4  

 

NPS Details
Class RawTime Speed Adjusted
Time
Rank Points
Andrew Bannister MT2 0:38:37.1 31.07 0:27:00 1 25
Jo Blacker WC4 0:38:40.1 31.03 0:29:31 2 20

 

The PBs Table
  Today prev_pb delta
Campbell McDowell 00:44:42 00:49:51 00:05:09
Ben Burchill 00:32:13 00:35:04 00:02:51
Kathryn Whalley 00:31:36 00:34:23 00:02:47
Jason Walsh 00:29:05 00:31:25 00:02:20
Teneal Attard 00:33:36 00:35:28 00:01:52
Rebecca Archibald 00:33:40 00:35:26 00:01:46
Mark Eden 00:37:48 00:39:31 00:01:43
Kate Sommerville 00:37:37 00:38:46 00:01:09
Sam Flockhart 00:31:51 00:32:50 00:00:59
Madison Toovey 00:35:03 00:36:00 00:00:57
Steve Oates 00:29:41 00:30:31 00:00:50
Jim Green 00:31:29 00:32:19 00:00:50
Brad Kaye 00:28:32 00:29:16 00:00:44
Kirstie Robson 00:35:07 00:35:45 00:00:38
Lood Fick 00:36:58 00:37:30 00:00:32
Colin McCaughey 00:36:40 00:37:09 00:00:29
Deb Kempe 00:29:57 00:30:25 00:00:28
Megan Gammie 00:32:55 00:33:21 00:00:26
Jane Elton 00:35:37 00:36:01 00:00:24
Sarah Hunter 00:31:04 00:31:27 00:00:23
Craig Duarte 00:33:12 00:33:32 00:00:20
Alexandra Meek 00:32:10 00:32:29 00:00:19
Quan Mai 00:32:40 00:32:59 00:00:19
Andrew Ballam 00:28:28 00:28:36 00:00:08
Amanda Nabi 00:28:55 00:28:59 00:00:04
Lesley Burch 00:32:45 00:32:49 00:00:04
Simon Hinton 00:30:08 00:30:09 00:00:01
15km Option
Oliver Bleddyn 00:20:36 00:21:15 00:00:39
Jay Lindorff 00:21:06 00:21:11 00:00:05
10km Option
Michael Baker 00:15:34 00:17:17 00:01:43
Ashton Sime 00:16:48 00:17:43 00:00:55
Joshua Howe 00:14:23 00:15:08 00:00:45
Leah Clark 00:23:46 00:24:12 00:00:26

Race Report

Young Campbell McDowell was back today, first man off - and came home with the best ranking on the PBs table: a five minute PB! We saw a sizable bunch of under-age riders getting a serious hit-out leading to the Junior Championships next month (WA and Nationals). In the 10km distance all of them came home with PBs except for Guy Pertwee who was having only his first ride (with ATTA; on this course).

Very nice to see up at the pointy end of the list where Darcy Pirotta and Patrick were battling it out with only a handful of seconds between them was Amanda Nabi leading the women home and grabbing second ranking on standard times behind Deb Kempe who had the best Standard rank overall. It's very reassuring to see the Standards system gain credibility in this way. Deb also joined the 40km/h club with today's performance; excellent! Of course Thomas Bruins' flying four laps had long ago set the benchmark for the day - off #1, his time held good for an eventual third spot on the 'podium'. Aaron Barclay, Tim Harvey and Seb Barrett had their own U19 competition finishing in that order up amongst the top ten listings where Jason Rolfe and Andrew Ballam retained some Standards credibility for the blokes.

Craig Beeching joined us as the sun just began to lift the air temperaure a few degrees, and with the help of Davie Graham signed the course. When they returned from that task Davie joined Janice to see how she'd been coping with the rego-desk and together they battled through the rest of the morning. Craig in the meantime had another job to do as Lorraine's offsider at the start. It was quite a remarkable day there - only four late withdrawals, eight 'no-shows' and NO start time adjustments. It was almost too easy. But our back-up callers (Abi Smeaton and Nick Brown shared that job) were not wasted - several transponders had died in the cold or maybe a subscription renewal had been forgotten but that's why we have back-up. Iain MacLennan again manned the bridge; Phil Gyford and John Andrews swept potential marauders from the path down south and Travis George marshalled riders through the exit at the top end of the course.

And I discovered that last month something else went awry on the day and far from there being no PBs, there were eleven of them; so that results page has been updated. Many apologies to those affected and apologies too for today's lack of coffee - the arrangements for that fell apart too late to be fixed. But all will be good next month, I promise.

Anyway most of us are still buoyed by the excitement of finding that we'd regained the thing we so despairingly thought we'd lost: the Early-bird series in Kings Park. Registrations for that will open fairly soon.

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 12/08/18 21:54
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.