Bib Category Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 104 Matt Burton 30-39M 1 0:06:36 0:06:29 0:06:29 0:06:27         0:26:01.3 46.1      
2 12 Matt Burton 30-39M 2 0:06:31 0:06:28 0:06:32 0:06:33         0:26:04.7 46.0      
3 41 Thomas Bruins 18-29M 1 0:06:35 0:06:37 0:06:50 0:06:32         0:26:33.8 45.2     PB
4 99 Connor Lambert 18-29M 2 0:06:42 0:06:44 0:06:43 0:06:44         0:26:52.8 44.6      
5 113 James Martin 30-39M 3 0:06:48 0:06:49 0:06:47 0:06:46         0:27:09.3 44.2     PB
6 89 Chris Glasby 50-59M 1 0:06:44 0:06:51 0:06:54 0:06:53         0:27:23.0 43.8 06:02 1  
7 101 David Thompson 18-29M 3 0:06:48 0:06:48 0:06:48 0:07:00         0:27:25.1 43.8      
8 102 Richard Woods 50-59M 2 0:07:00 0:06:48 0:07:01 0:06:55         0:27:44.0 43.3 05:41 2  
9 42 Heiko Potzeldt 30-39M 4 0:06:55 0:06:56 0:07:00 0:06:57         0:27:48.9 43.1 04:33 6  
10 63 Blake Kappler 30-39M 5 0:07:02 0:06:57 0:07:02 0:07:01         0:28:01.6 42.8      
11 116 Ryan Willmot 30-39M 6 0:07:05 0:07:00 0:07:03 0:06:57         0:28:04.4 42.7      
12 87 Mark Taylor 40-49M 1 0:06:58 0:07:05 0:07:08 0:07:04         0:28:15.4 42.5 04:25 11  
13 88 Matheos Venetis 40-49M 2 0:07:01 0:07:07 0:07:14 0:07:04         0:28:25.8 42.2 04:32 7  
14 111 Michael Martin 30-39M 7 0:07:08 0:07:13 0:07:12 0:07:16         0:28:48.9 41.6 03:33 23 PB
15 112 Richard Langsford 30-39M 8 0:07:02 0:07:12 0:07:18 0:07:18         0:28:49.4 41.6 03:33 24  
16 83 Craig Appleby 40-49M 3 0:07:06 0:07:20 0:07:17 0:07:17         0:29:00.3 41.4 03:52 17 PB
17 106 Darren Powell 40-49M 4 0:07:10 0:07:13 0:07:16 0:07:22         0:29:01.2 41.4 04:13 12  
18 16 Ian Turner 50-59M 3 0:07:23 0:07:14 0:07:17 0:07:14         0:29:08.7 41.2 04:54 3  
19 73 Andrew Candy 50-59M 4 0:07:21 0:07:13 0:07:22 0:07:15         0:29:10.4 41.1 04:28 9  
20 86 Matthew Tognini 40-49M 5 0:07:15 0:07:18 0:07:23 0:07:18         0:29:14.9 41.0 03:54 16  
21 56 Wes Gorman 40-49M 6 0:07:19 0:07:22 0:07:25 0:07:23         0:29:29.7 40.7 03:33 22  
22 105 Anthony Doherty 50-59M 5 0:07:21 0:07:28 0:07:23 0:07:18         0:29:29.9 40.7 04:08 13  
23 109 Troy Shortland 40-49M 7 0:07:17 0:07:23 0:07:32 0:07:22         0:29:33.9 40.6 03:18 25 PB
24 66 Steve Oates 30-39M 9 0:07:28 0:07:25 0:07:24 0:07:18         0:29:34.1 40.6     PB
25 64 Paul van der Walt 50-59M 6 0:07:18 0:07:28 0:07:32 0:07:25         0:29:42.4 40.4 04:29 8  
26 92 Colin Rose 50-59M 7 0:06:45 0:06:49 0:06:47 0:09:30         0:29:50.7 40.2 03:47 18 Crashed Lap4
27 46 David Equid 50-59M 8 0:07:31 0:07:30 0:07:29 0:07:22         0:29:52.0 40.2 04:26 10 PB
28 93 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 1 0:07:31 0:07:30 0:07:26 0:07:27         0:29:54.0 40.1 04:49 5  
29 77 Peter Lundberg 40-49M 8 0:07:36 0:07:30 0:07:26 0:07:25         0:29:57.2 40.1 02:43 27  
30 67 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:07:24 0:07:37 0:07:38 0:07:22         0:30:00.5 40.0 04:49 4  
31 98 Stuart Murray 40-49M 9 0:07:22 0:07:28 0:07:42 0:07:33         0:30:04.9 39.9 02:23 31  
32 117 Bill Hayes 50-59M 9 0:07:30 0:07:33 0:07:35 0:07:30         0:30:08.0 39.8 03:12 26  
33 33 Scott Davis Para M 1 0:07:25 0:07:35 0:07:35 0:07:37         0:30:11.8 39.7 02:28 30  
34 44 Michelle McLintock 30-39F 2 0:07:32 0:07:36 0:07:43 0:07:40         0:30:31.3 39.3 03:39 19  
35 45 Abigail Smeaton 30-39F 3 0:07:34 0:07:39 0:07:43 0:07:36         0:30:32.3 39.3 03:38 20  
36 53 Nickolas Brown 30-39M 10 0:07:44 0:07:52 0:07:48 0:07:43         0:31:06.6 38.6      
37 110 Nelson Rodriguez 30-39M 11 0:07:43 0:07:44 0:07:51 0:07:49         0:31:07.5 38.6 01:14 43  
38 85 Adam Scott 50-59M 10 0:07:34 0:07:44 0:08:03 0:07:47         0:31:07.8 38.5 02:36 28  
39 71 Mike Halls 40-49M 10 0:07:53 0:07:49 0:07:49 0:07:39         0:31:09.7 38.5 01:42 38  
40 25 Rick Churchill 60-69M 2 0:07:45 0:07:54 0:07:50 0:07:46         0:31:15.7 38.4 03:36 21  
41 70 Mark Berry 30-39M 12 0:07:57 0:07:48 0:07:44 0:07:50         0:31:18.3 38.3 01:04 45  
42 61 Alison Ramm 40-49F 1 0:07:46 0:07:51 0:08:01 0:07:54         0:31:31.5 38.1 03:57 15  
43 54 Chris Reid 50-59M 11 0:07:39 0:07:45 0:08:05 0:08:04         0:31:32.6 38.0 02:17 34 PB
44 17 Marcel Weijers 50-59M 12 0:07:53 0:07:55 0:07:51 0:07:57         0:31:37.1 38.0 01:48 37  
45 59 Louise McKay 30-39F 4 0:08:05 0:08:00 0:07:53 0:07:53         0:31:51.1 37.7 02:19 33  
46 108 Tyron Harrison 40-49M 11 0:08:08 0:07:59 0:08:01 0:07:55         0:32:03.9 37.4 00:18 47  
47 72 Sabine Bird 30-39F 5 0:07:53 0:08:02 0:08:04 0:08:05         0:32:04.0 37.4 02:21 32  
48 14 Paul Humphreys 50-59M 13 0:08:05 0:08:05 0:08:04 0:08:10         0:32:24.0 37.0 01:39 40  
49 39 Sam Flockhart 30-39F 6 0:08:11 0:08:09 0:08:06 0:08:05         0:32:31.6 36.9 02:06 35  
50 40 Megan Gammie 18-29F 1 0:08:06 0:08:07 0:08:16 0:08:04         0:32:32.7 36.9     PB
51 52 Christian Lo 18-29M 4 0:07:48 0:08:17 0:08:24 0:08:09         0:32:38.2 36.8      
52 6 Alex Welsh Para M 2 0:08:05 0:08:07 0:08:10 0:08:18         0:32:40.4 36.7     PB
53 28 Dana Hedges 50-59F 1 0:08:09 0:08:20 0:08:07 0:08:06         0:32:42.3 36.7 04:06 14 PB
54 69 Ricky Thackray 40-49M 12 0:08:13 0:08:14 0:08:16 0:08:07         0:32:50.0 36.5 -00:22 52  
55 74 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 14 0:08:15 0:08:10 0:08:22 0:08:06         0:32:51.9 36.5 01:19 42  
56 103 Greg Perry 50-59M 15 0:08:06 0:08:15 0:08:22 0:08:17         0:33:00.0 36.4 01:11 44  
57 91 Ben Burchill 40-49M 13 0:08:07 0:08:18 0:08:22 0:08:20         0:33:06.4 36.2 -00:26 53  
58 84 Roger Golling 40-49M 14 0:08:14 0:08:19 0:08:21 0:08:18         0:33:12.2 36.1 -00:14 50  
59 36 Rebecca Archibald 18-29F 2 0:08:25 0:08:20 0:08:18 0:08:17         0:33:19.7 36.0     PB
60 58 Peter Clark 50-59M 16 0:08:20 0:08:26 0:08:27 0:08:18         0:33:31.3 35.8 -00:06 49  
61 31 Claire McLean Para F 1 0:08:27 0:08:24 0:08:23 0:08:21         0:33:33.5 35.8 01:55 36  
62 75 Andrew Williams 50-59M 17 0:08:32 0:08:26 0:08:27 0:08:16         0:33:41.6 35.6 -00:04 48  
63 50 Dixie Joy 50-59M 18 0:08:07 0:08:34 0:08:36 0:08:31         0:33:47.5 35.5 00:23 46  
64 55 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 3 0:08:22 0:08:27 0:08:32 0:08:30         0:33:51.0 35.5 01:20 41 Fixie
65 107 Madison Toovey JF 1 0:08:32 0:08:40 0:08:45 0:08:39         0:34:36.6 34.7     PB
66 29 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 2 0:08:50 0:08:40 0:08:35 0:08:33         0:34:37.6 34.7 01:41 39  
67 90 Luiz Paulo 30-39M 13 0:08:39 0:08:27 0:09:03 0:08:54         0:35:02.4 34.2 -02:40 63  
68 82 Jake Broadby 18-29M 5 0:08:36 0:08:53 0:08:50 0:08:44         0:35:03.8 34.2     PB
69 65 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:08:42 0:08:51 0:08:47 0:08:45         0:35:05.0 34.2 02:36 29 FIxie
70 68 Kirstie Robson 40-49F 2 0:08:37 0:08:52 0:08:55 0:08:54         0:35:17.7 34.0 -00:15 51  
71 20 Colin McCaughey 50-59M 19 0:08:53 0:08:57 0:08:52 0:08:47         0:35:28.6 33.8 -01:57 58 PB
72 4 Daniel Sonnabend Para M 3 0:08:58 0:09:06 0:09:10 0:09:02         0:36:17.1 33.1      
73 60 Sophie Broun 30-39F 7 0:09:19 0:09:13 0:09:02 0:08:48         0:36:22.3 33.0 -02:05 59  
74 5 Kimberly Krivan 30-39F 8 0:09:11 0:09:10 0:09:07 0:08:56         0:36:23.2 33.0 -01:51 57 PB
75 7 Peter Allen Para M 4 0:09:04 0:09:05 0:09:09 0:09:07         0:36:25.1 33.0      
76 10 Richard Williams Para M 5 0:08:54 0:09:07 0:09:10 0:09:18         0:36:28.2 32.9      
77 62 Caroline Clark 40-49F 3 0:09:26 0:09:01 0:09:05 0:08:59         0:36:30.6 32.9 -00:50 54  
78 37 Theresa Smith 40-49F 4 0:09:14 0:09:19 0:09:32 0:09:14         0:37:19.0 32.2 -02:24 62 PB
79 18 Jo Blacker Para F 2 0:09:25 0:09:25 0:09:24 0:09:25         0:37:39.7 31.9 -01:07 55  
80 19 Julie Humphreys 50-59F 3 0:09:24 0:09:34 0:09:35 0:09:37         0:38:09.5 31.4 -01:30 56  
81 81 Lucca Golling JM 1 0:09:27 0:09:40 0:09:39 0:09:26         0:38:11.9 31.4      
82 21 Cate Wray 50-59F 4 0:09:23 0:09:40 0:09:48 0:09:42         0:38:32.8 31.1 -02:14 61  
83 24 Liz Sheehan 50-59F 5 0:09:58 0:09:36 0:09:32 0:09:28         0:38:33.5 31.1 -02:08 60  
84 11 Sash Taylor 40-49F 5 0:09:51 0:09:51 0:09:46 0:09:44         0:39:12.3 30.6 -03:49 64  
85 23 Natasha Sparg 18-29F 3 0:10:36 0:10:18 0:10:16 0:10:24         0:41:34.0 28.9     PB
86 8 Max Taylor JM 2 0:09:51 0:10:33 0:10:44 0:10:36         0:41:43.6 28.8      
87 15 Glenda Wilson 60-69F 2 0:10:23 0:10:32 0:10:38 0:10:38         0:42:11.1 28.4 -04:50 65  
88 120 Campbell McDowell JM 3 0:11:12 0:11:03 0:11:28 0:10:44         0:44:26.4 27.0     PB
89 2 Neil McDougall Para M 6 0:12:06 0:12:43 0:12:47 0:12:51         0:50:27.4 23.8      
90 94 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 20                         DNF puncture
40km Option
1 49 Justin Ghosh 18-29M 1 0:07:01 0:07:10 0:07:03 0:07:07 0:07:15 0:07:09 0:07:13 0:06:54 0:56:53.4 42.2      
2 35 Steve Knight 50-59M 1 0:07:20 0:07:14 0:07:13 0:07:12 0:07:19 0:07:23 0:07:14 0:07:05 0:58:00.8 41.4 11:06 1 PB
3 9 Ben Kirk 40-49M 1 0:07:56 0:07:51 0:07:54 0:07:49 0:07:57 0:08:01 0:07:59 0:08:03 1:03:32.2 37.8 02:03 3 PB
4 34 Brett Amos 40-49M 2 0:08:03 0:07:54 0:08:02 0:08:02 0:08:10 0:08:07 0:07:58 0:07:55 1:04:11.0 37.4 02:49 2  

 

The PBs Table
  Today prev_pb delta
Theresa Smith 00:37:19 00:39:59 00:02:40
Natasha Sparg 00:41:34 00:44:04 00:02:30
Troy Shortland 00:29:34 00:31:35 00:02:01
Michael Martin 00:28:49 00:30:36 00:01:47
Alex Welsh 00:32:40 00:34:11 00:01:31
Colin McCaughey 00:35:29 00:36:40 00:01:11
James Martin 00:27:09 00:28:08 00:00:59
Craig Appleby 00:29:00 00:29:32 00:00:32
Madison Toovey 00:34:37 00:35:03 00:00:26
Chris Reid 00:31:33 00:31:56 00:00:23
Megan Gammie 00:32:33 00:32:55 00:00:22
Kimberly Krivan 00:36:23 00:36:45 00:00:22
Rebecca Archibald 00:33:20 00:33:40 00:00:20
Campbell McDowell 00:44:26 00:44:42 00:00:16
David Equid 00:29:52 00:30:05 00:00:13
Thomas Bruins 00:26:34 00:26:43 00:00:09
Dana Hedges 00:32:42 00:32:50 00:00:08
Steve Oates 00:29:34 00:29:41 00:00:07
Jake Broadby 00:35:04 00:35:07 00:00:03
40km Option
Ben Kirk 01:03:32 01:06:08 00:02:36
Steve Knight 00:58:01 00:59:08 00:01:07

 

NPS Points
  Class Raw Time Speed Corrected Time Rank Points
Alex Welsh MH2 0:32:40.4 36.73 0:21:29 1 25
Daniel Sonnabend MH3 0:36:17.1 33.07 0:26:52 2 20
Peter Allen MH3 0:36:25.1 32.95 0:26:58 3 15
Claire McLean WC5 0:33:33.5 35.76 0:27:03 4 10
Richard Williams MH4 0:36:28.2 32.9 0:28:29 5 5
Jo Blacker WC4 0:37:39.7 31.86 0:28:44 6  
Scott Davis MC5 0:30:11.8 39.74 0:28:45 7  
Neil McDougall MH4 0:50:27.4 23.78 0:39:25 8  

 

Race Report

This was a beautiful morning - perfect for a quick ITT around Champion Lakes! As the temperature rose a light easterly caused the finish flag to flutter a bit. In fact, soon after Campbell McDowell (and Scotty) left the start gate at 7:15, we were shedding jackets. We'd already shed 50 potential starters but ninety-four enjoyed the conditions as Matty Burton celebrated his 100th ATTA ride with another and grabbed two podium places. A third of the field returned better than 40km/h average speeds with Steff vanAmerongen just sneaking in and leading the women's charge with Michelle McLintock and Abby Smeaton a mere second apart and not too far behind; Abby just managed to keep her fella, Nick in his place by 30sec or so. The battle of the Fixies was decided by Peter Vaughan spinning his legs for 1min16 less time than Jenny Sammons; Jenny had her somewhat more aero machine but allowed Pete with his not-so-aero neck to use a disc to balance the 'go-fast' advantage a bit.

While a good proportion of the state's population was focussed on events over East yesterday, Alex Welsh thought it was a good idea to head west. It worked out well for him: a PB on the course and 25 points in the NPS competition. Watching Alex crank out a 36.7km/h average we could recall Nigel Barley belting around this course; in fact at Alex's last ride here, Nigel posted a PB himself - just short of 40km/h.

It was nice to be setting-up in daylight again and a reminder that the Early-birds' 6am start is only five weeks away. Anyway, Iain MacLennan arrived for his first day on the job with the trailer and his 'assistant' Lorraine. Lorraine had time enough before her scheduled start so they went out and signed the course and Iain returned to fill in time until they needed to reverse the process by calling bib-numbers for the back-up timing. Lenny McIntyre headed off with Gwynn Wiliams to the far south while Jenny McIntyre looked after the desk with Rachel Thompson; Lesley Burch did a superb job on the bridge crossing. On the crossing to the island at the other end of the course, our 'exit' point, Sally Churchill was back, 12 weeks after her last visit and not yet on a bike - but mobile! Once again Lorraine S was our starter. Huge thanks, ALL!