Bib Category Cat
Place
Out Back Total Speed Standard Time Std
Place
Comment
1 102 Matt Illingworth Men 1 0:17:54 0:17:50 0:35:44.7 46.2 10:19 2 Men 42 PB
2 103 Sean Ralph Men 2 0:17:55 0:17:50 0:35:45.0 46.2     Men 42 PB
3 128 Allister Caird Solo M 1 0:18:07 0:17:48 0:35:54.7 45.9     Course record (solo)
4 11 Stu Helm Solo M 2 0:18:16 0:17:53 0:36:09.8 45.6 08:33 5  
5 136 Lennon McLintock NV 1 0:18:23 0:18:12 0:36:35.6 45.1     NV 57 PB
6 137 David Thompson NV 2 0:18:24 0:18:12 0:36:35.9 45.1     NV 57
7 125 James Martin Men 3 0:18:32 0:18:19 0:36:51.1 44.8     Men 51
8 124 Shayne Dimmer Men 4 0:18:31 0:18:21 0:36:51.3 44.8 07:52 11 Men 51
9 138 Patrick Saccani-Williams Solo M 3 0:18:21 0:18:44 0:37:04.9 44.5      
10 118 Jon Gregg Men 5 0:18:40 0:18:43 0:37:22.5 44.1 08:10 8 Men 53
11 156 Mark Taylor Men 6 0:18:40 0:18:43 0:37:23.0 44.1 07:46 14 Men 53 PB
12 144 Jack Bobridge NV 3 0:18:44 0:18:46 0:37:29.7 44.0     NV 59
13 143 Blake Kappler NV 4 0:18:43 0:18:48 0:37:30.0 44.0     NV 59 PB
14 5 Chris Glasby Solo M 4 0:19:08 0:18:54 0:38:02.0 43.4 08:10 9  
15 88 John Sonego Men 7 0:18:54 0:19:14 0:38:08.1 43.3 07:17 16 Men 35
16 89 Dan Hughes-d'Aeth Men 8 0:38:09   0:38:08.6 43.3 06:34 24 Men 35
17 63 David Equid Men 9 0:19:19 0:18:58 0:38:16.5 43.1 09:08 3 Men 23 PB
18 64 Thomas Bruins Men 10 0:19:18 0:18:59 0:38:16.5 43.1     Men 23 PB
19 122 Magnus Rudisele Men 11 0:19:15 0:19:01 0:38:16.6 43.1 07:47 13 Men 50 PB
20 123 Doug Stewart Men 12 0:19:13 0:19:03 0:38:16.6 43.1 07:16 17 Men 50
21 131 Phillip Deisel Men 13 0:19:25 0:19:08 0:38:32.6 42.8 07:56 10 Men 54
22 130 Steve Knight Men 14 0:19:23 0:19:10 0:38:32.7 42.8 08:32 6 Men 54
23 91 Paul Prottey Men 15 0:19:19 0:19:15 0:38:34.0 42.8 06:59 21 Men 36 PB
24 90 Matthew Tognini Men 16 0:19:18 0:19:16 0:38:34.4 42.8 07:15 20 Men 36 PB
25 95 Jerard Ghossein Men 17 0:19:18 0:19:19 0:38:36.6 42.7 07:35 15 Men 38
26 94 Stuart Gee Men 18 0:38:50   0:38:39.4 42.7 09:09 4 Men 38
27 67 Ryan Baugh Men 19 0:19:31 0:19:27 0:38:58.2 42.3 06:11 29 Men 25
28 68 Adam Hallsworth Men 20 0:19:32 0:19:26 0:38:58.4 42.3 05:45 32 Men 25
29 96 Jason Walsh Men 21 0:19:20 0:19:44 0:39:04.1 42.2 06:45 23 Men 39 PB
30 97 Matheos Venetis Men 22 0:19:21 0:19:43 0:39:04.3 42.2 06:29 26 Men 39 PB
31 69 Len Hartley Men 23 0:19:31 0:19:44 0:39:15.5 42.0 05:27 35 Men 26
32 70 Dale Zabiela Men 24 0:19:29 0:19:47 0:39:15.7 42.0 05:27   Men 26
33 114 John Healy Men 25 0:19:34 0:19:57 0:39:31.6 41.7 07:14 19 Men 47 PB
34 142 Tim Harvey NV 5 0:19:16 0:20:28 0:39:44.4 41.5     NV 58
35 77 Deb Kempe MT F 1 0:19:46 0:20:00 0:39:45.6 41.5 11:41 1 MT 30 PB
36 78 Jeremy Young MT 1 0:19:47 0:19:59 0:39:45.7 41.5 04:57 40 MT 30
37 116 Amanda Nabi W F 1 0:20:03 0:20:05 0:40:07.9 41.1 08:27 7 W 48 Women's team record PB
38 117 Michelle McLintock W F 2 0:20:07 0:20:01 0:40:08.0 41.1 07:16 18 W 48 PB
39 134 Greg Manning Men 26 0:20:11 0:20:03 0:40:13.8 41.0 04:47 43 Men 56
40 135 Lazio Crescentini Men 27 0:20:11 0:20:04 0:40:13.8 41.0     Men 56 PB
41 100 Dale Groves Men 28 0:20:03 0:20:15 0:40:17.9 40.9 06:57 22 Men 41
42 101 Shaun Hodges Men 29 0:20:02 0:20:16 0:40:18.2 40.9 05:38 34 Men 41
43 4 Carle Green Men 30 0:20:36 0:19:46 0:40:21.6 40.9 04:21 47 Men 1
44 3 Michael Bowden Men 31 0:20:36 0:19:46 0:40:21.7 40.9 05:27 36 Men 1
45 147 Chris Roberts Solo M 5 0:20:06 0:20:18 0:40:24.3 40.8 05:40 33  
46 127 Stuart Andrews Men 32 0:20:18 0:20:08 0:40:25.9 40.8     Men 52
47 126 Innes Davie Men 33 0:20:19 0:20:07 0:40:26.0 40.8 05:46 31 Men 52
48 27 Marc Sim Solo M 6 0:20:28 0:20:20 0:40:48.5 40.4     PB
49 82 Peter Lundberg Men 34 0:20:16 0:20:35 0:40:50.3 40.4 04:19 48 Men 32 PB
50 81 Thierry Maye Men 35 0:20:17 0:20:33 0:40:50.3 40.4 05:22 37 Men 32 PB
51 14 Ian Turner Solo M 7 0:20:38 0:20:12 0:40:50.8 40.4 06:14 28  
52 72 Paul Williams Men 36 0:19:41 0:21:20 0:41:01.6 40.2 05:19 38 Men 27
53 71 Paul Borrett Men 37 0:19:42 0:21:20 0:41:01.7 40.2 05:19 39 Men 27
54 26 Calum Milne Men 38 0:21:13 0:20:17 0:41:29.9 39.8     Men 8
55 25 Alastair Milne Men 39 0:21:13 0:20:17 0:41:30.0 39.8 03:22 55 Men 8
56 57 Ciaran Kelly MT 2 0:20:53 0:20:42 0:41:34.9 39.7 03:08 59 MT 20
57 56 Ann Brinkamp MT F 2 0:20:52 0:20:43 0:41:35.2 39.7 05:59 30 MT 20
58 108 Steff Van Amerongen MT F 3 0:21:17 0:20:24 0:41:41.0 39.6 06:27 27 MT 62
59 119 Kim Van Amerongen MT 3 0:21:15 0:20:26 0:41:41.1 39.6 03:11 57 MT 62 PB
60 46 Bruce Hancock Solo M 8 0:20:51 0:20:54 0:41:45.5 39.5      
61 62 Andrew Candy Solo M 9 0:20:52 0:20:56 0:41:47.7 39.5 04:41 45  
62 74 Alan McGilvray Men 40 0:21:32 0:20:17 0:41:48.6 39.5 02:54 60 Men 28
63 73 Russell Brooks Men 41 0:21:37 0:20:12 0:41:48.9 39.5 04:49 42 Men 28
64 22 Brian Saunders Solo M 10 0:20:48 0:21:04 0:41:51.3 39.4 03:10 58  
65 86 David McFerran Men 42 0:20:46 0:21:07 0:41:53.1 39.4 03:32 54 Men 34
66 83 Steve Lyon Men 43 0:21:03 0:21:25 0:42:27.3 38.9 02:16 66 Men 33
67 84 Gino D'Orazio Men 44 0:21:02 0:21:26 0:42:27.5 38.9     Men 33
68 29 Abi Smeaton W F 3 0:21:19 0:21:12 0:42:30.7 38.8 04:53 41 W 9
69 28 Alison Ramm W F 4 0:21:17 0:21:14 0:42:31.1 38.8 06:31 25 W 9
70 65 Ali Dyson MT F 4 0:21:05 0:21:27 0:42:32.4 38.8 07:49 12 MT 24
71 66 Dave Dyson MT 4 0:21:05 0:21:28 0:42:33.2 38.8 03:56 50 MT 24
72 110 Darren Wright Men 45 0:21:19 0:21:44 0:43:03.6 38.3 02:52 61 Men 45
73 109 Peter Jackson Men 46 0:21:24 0:21:40 0:43:03.8 38.3 04:44 44 Men 45 PB
74 113 Paul Cagulada Solo M 11 0:21:38 0:21:29 0:43:06.8 38.3      
75 60 David Foot Men 47 0:21:25 0:21:46 0:42:21.9 38.9 02:21 72 Men 22
76 61 Tom Giles Men 48 0:21:26 0:21:46 0:42:22.2 38.9     Men 22
77 58 Ian Skidmore Solo M 12 0:21:57 0:21:24 0:43:21.6 38.1 04:38 46  
78 18 Derek Munro Men 49 0:22:10 0:21:27 0:43:37.3 37.8 02:03 69 Men 5 PB
79 19 Javier Vasquez Men 50 0:22:12 0:21:26 0:43:37.8 37.8 01:05 75 Men 5 PB
80 104 Rob MacPherson Men 51 0:22:29 0:21:12 0:43:45.6 37.7 03:29 53 Men 43
81 105 Ross Wainwright Men 52 0:22:29 0:21:13 0:43:41.1 37.8 03:15 56 Men 43
82 76 Adam Scott Solo M 13 0:22:08 0:22:03 0:44:11.4 37.3 02:27 65  
83 45 Peter Neuzerling Solo M 14 0:22:17 0:22:06 0:44:23.6 37.2 02:51 62 PB
84 121 Tom O'Neill Men 53 0:21:49 0:22:35 0:44:24.7 37.2 02:13 67 Men 49
85 120 Vim Sephton Men 54 0:21:51 0:22:34 0:44:24.8 37.2 03:35 52 Men 49
86 30 Claire McLean MT F 5 0:22:43 0:22:01 0:44:44.3 36.9 04:18 49 MT 10
87 31 Paul Lamond MT 5 0:44:45   0:44:44.6 36.9 02:11 68 MT 10
88 80 Guy Pritchard MT 6 0:22:30 0:22:49 0:45:18.9 36.4 00:21 80 MT 31
89 79 Shannon Arnott MT F 6 0:22:29 0:22:50 0:45:18.9 36.4 03:52 51 MT 31
90 139 Charles Campbell Men 55 0:22:43 0:22:39 0:45:21.9 36.4 -00:30 82 Men 21
91 140 Ben Konigsdorfer Men 56 0:22:44 0:22:38 0:45:22.4 36.4     Men 21
92 132 Allan Bowes Men 57 0:23:15 0:22:14 0:45:28.3 36.3 01:57 70 Men 55
93 133 Slick moggy Men 58 0:23:15 0:22:13 0:45:28.2 36.3 00:53 77 Men 55
94 50 Kate Nelligan W F 5 0:22:55 0:23:09 0:46:03.3 35.8 01:18 73 W 17
95 49 Melissa Robinson W F 6 0:22:55 0:23:08 0:46:03.5 35.8 02:49 63 W 17
96 154 Karl McIntyre Men 59 0:23:10 0:23:17 0:46:27.0 35.5 -00:47 83 Men 65
97 155 Bruce Rollerson Men 60 0:23:09 0:23:19 0:46:27.3 35.5 -00:54 84 Men 65
98 52 Lood Fick Men 61 0:23:09 0:23:27 0:46:35.9 35.4 -01:53 91 Men 18
99 51 Ben Kirk Men 62 0:23:10 0:23:26 0:46:36.0 35.4 -01:53 92 Men 18
100 24 Megan Gammie Solo F 1 0:46:42   0:46:41.6 35.3      
101 53 Greg Perry Solo M 15 0:23:20 0:23:50 0:47:10.9 35.0 00:04 81  
102 21 Rick Churchill Men 63 0:23:54 0:23:26 0:47:20.1 34.9 00:53 76 Men 6
103 20 Jon Gibson Men 64 0:23:53 0:23:27 0:47:20.2 34.9 01:06 74 Men 6
104 112 Chris Glasby MT 7 0:23:50 0:23:44 0:47:34.2 34.7 -01:22 86 MT 46
105 111 Tanya Birkbeck MT F 7 0:23:51 0:23:43 0:47:34.2 34.7 02:29 64 MT 46
106 13 Peter Clark MT 8 0:24:25 0:23:17 0:47:42.2 34.6 -01:30 89 MT 4
107 12 Caroline Clark MT F 8 0:24:26 0:23:16 0:47:42.4 34.6 01:37 71 MT 4
108 40 Travis George Men 65 0:24:39 0:24:02 0:48:41.1 33.9 -03:01 96 Men 14
109 39 Hayden Long Men 66 0:24:37 0:24:04 0:48:41.2 33.9 -02:37 94 Men 14
110 43 Robin Warrington Solo M 16 0:24:21 0:24:41 0:49:02.2 33.6 -01:02 85  
111 16 Lorraine MacLennan Solo F 2 0:25:16 0:24:28 0:49:43.6 33.2 00:28 79  
112 106 Kirstie Robson W F 7 0:25:23 0:24:33 0:49:55.7 33.0 -01:30 88 W 44
113 107 Zoe Thiele W F 8 0:25:22 0:24:34 0:49:56.0 33.0 -02:22 93 W 44
114 47 Colin McCaughey Men 67 0:25:42 0:24:17 0:49:58.3 33.0 -03:37 99 Men 16
115 55 Paul Humphreys MT 9 0:25:30 0:24:41 0:50:11.2 32.9 -03:06 98 MT 19
116 41 Sophie Broun Solo F 3 0:25:02 0:25:09 0:50:11.2 32.9 -02:42 95  
117 54 Julie Humphreys MT F 9 0:25:31 0:24:40 0:50:11.2 32.9 00:31 78 MT 19
118 93 David Henderson MT 10 0:24:52 0:25:46 0:50:38.3 32.6 -03:02 97 MT 37
119 92 Avril Gilchrist MT F 10 0:24:56 0:25:42 0:50:38.5 32.6 -01:28 87 MT 37
120 44 Jodi Earnshaw Solo F 4 0:25:25 0:25:55 0:51:19.9 32.1 -01:52 90  
121 6 Lauryn Backshall MT F 11 0:28:00 0:25:48 0:53:48.1 30.7 -04:55 102 MT 2
122 7 Michael Backshall MT 11 0:28:01 0:25:47 0:53:48.4 30.7 -06:23 105 MT 2
123 151 Cate Wray W F 9 0:28:15 0:26:44 0:54:58.7 30.0 -04:47 101 W 60
124 150 Tze Quen Chung W F 10 0:28:16 0:26:51 0:55:07.5 29.9 -04:36 100 W 60
125 37 Debra Rho W F 11 0:27:38 0:28:38 0:56:16.7 29.3 -05:02 103 W 13
126 38 Gwen Lossie W F 12 0:27:39 0:28:38 0:56:16.9 29.3 -08:56 106 W 13
127 153 Ian Wilson MT 12 0:28:39 0:28:22 0:57:00.8 28.9 -09:13 107 MT 64
128 152 Glenda Wilson MT F 12 0:28:41 0:28:20 0:57:00.8 28.9 -05:08 104 MT 64
129 145 Rebecca Kappler W F 13 0:29:26 0:30:01 0:59:26.7 27.8 -12:06 110 W 61
130 146 Kiara Parr W F 14 0:29:23 0:30:04 0:59:27.0 27.8     W 61
131 10 Kevin Hart Solo M 17 0:31:11 0:29:31 1:00:42.1 27.2 -10:17 109  
132 17 David Nangle Solo M 18 0:31:05 0:30:51 1:01:55.6 26.6 -09:30 108  
133 2 Alex Cairnduff Solo M 19 0:30:57 0:31:12 1:02:09.0 26.5 -14:44 111  
134 48 Manuel Rivera Men 68 0:26:36 0:37:09 1:03:45.1 25.9 -19:02 113 Men 16
135 32 Greg Swensen Solo M 20 0:31:22 0:33:39 1:05:01.4 25.4 -15:33 112  
136 35 Hwai Yee Wong Solo F 5             DNS mech
137 85 Craig Beeching Men 69 0:20:43           Men 34 DNF punct
138 98 Ben Madsen Men 70 0:18:39           Men 40 DNF crash
139 99 Darren Shanahan Men 71 0:18:37           Men 40 DNF Assist Ben
140 115 Adrian Berthelsen Men 72 0:19:35           Men 47 DNF punct
141 141 Matt Harvey NV 6 0:19:14           DNF

Most of these 'Bests' are for 2-UP rides. Riders without splits didn't have functional transponders.

Race Report

There was a brisk easterly blowing while we were setting up but it didn't persist.

Big Matt Illinworth and his partner Sean Ralph were back and that very impressive course record put in place a couple of years ago by Michael Freiberg and Chris Glasby looked to be in a bit of trouble; but it survived OK. In fact, Chris did a very quick solo lap of the course and was the first man home across the finish line only to go out again a bit later to pace Tania out to Greathead Road and back. Not too long after Chris had crossed the line, Stu Helm flew past, breaking Oli Stenning's solo record posting from last year and Stu's time held until Allister Caird returned fifteen seconds faster and we were left to wonder what time Allister and Oli might have done if Oli hadn't been forced to scratch from the ride.

Nevertheless the stand-out ride today must be that of Deb Kempe and Jeremy Young whose ride gave them custody of the 'Gents' trophy for the next twelve months. The tradition of the event goes back to the days when very few women were riding but that's changed, at least in time trialling. Finishing not far behind Deb and Jeremy were Amanda Nabi and Michelle McLintock and this year Amanda did manage to post a new course record for the girls, having missed by only a few seconds last year. That probably didn't worry her too much as the record she had been chasing was the one she had set, riding with Davina Summers. A course record, and a sizeable one too (1min20), is a great way to celebrate one's birthday, Amanda! Well done!

There were a few other people having celebratory rides today: Kevin Hart posted his 50th ATTA ride, Alison Ramm her 100th and Phil Deisel his 350th!

David Equid is putting in plenty of training distance these days but also contributing much behind-the-scenes work to ATTA; he was out on-course soon after 6am, signing the course with the assistance of Greg Swensen leaving Carolyn behind to manage much of the set-up at the hall before taking on the starter's role. David returned to partner with Thomas and win themselves a podium spot in the 'Gents' category. Alison Ramm also had a full morning's work to celebrate her landmark ride – involving set-up, ride and then looking after the presentation of trophies (and other self-crafted goodies). And then she rode home!

But managing the helper cohort today was a different sort of a landmark for John Healy: today was his first ride back after having been taken out by a lowlife motorist at this year's 'Mark Webb' in February. Unfortunately his partner Adrian punctured and had to let John solo for the second part of the ride; a 41.7km/h average is not a bad way to mark your return to racing. Behind the desk were Alison Atherton and Sam Flockhart while trying to herd riders to the start and, at the same time keeping an eye on the comings and goings to and from the carpark was Iain MacLennan. Far away at the southern end of Hopeland road, Steve McKiernan managed the turn-around and intermediate timing - all alone (apart from the flies, passing bike riders and the occasional motorist) when his compatriot failed to show up. Thank you all.