Race Report
<< Results Index

Bib Category Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 93 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:02:55 0:12:20 0:12:26 0:12:28 0:12:26 0:52:34.7 45.6 13:00 1 PB
2 90 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 1 0:02:55 0:12:47 0:12:51 0:12:57 0:13:01 0:54:30.4 44.0     PB
3 66 Colin Rose 50-59M 1 0:02:59 0:13:02 0:13:04 0:13:11 0:13:08 0:55:24.6 43.3 12:47 2 PB
4 94 John Sonego 40-49M 1 0:02:57 0:13:05 0:13:16 0:13:24 0:13:27 0:56:08.9 42.7 10:28 5 PB
5 85 David Thompson 18-29M 2 0:03:04 0:13:03 0:13:13 0:13:25 0:13:30 0:56:14.5 42.7      
6 53 Kevin Barlow 30-39M 2 0:03:06 0:13:21 0:13:54 0:13:37 0:13:05 0:57:03.3 42.1      
7 59 Thomas Bruins 18-29M 3 0:03:04 0:13:34 0:13:29 0:13:30 0:13:31 0:57:08.4 42.0      
8 83 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 2 0:03:10 0:13:16 0:13:35 0:13:41 0:13:49 0:57:31.8 41.7 10:29 4  
9 61 Carle Green 30-39M 3 0:03:04 0:13:28 0:13:39 0:13:44 0:13:38 0:57:33.2 41.7 08:02 13  
10 38 Jerard Ghossein 50-59M 3 0:03:00 0:13:37 0:13:39 0:13:37 0:13:43 0:57:35.7 41.7 09:59 6  
11 91 Lee Scurlock 30-39M 4 0:03:02 0:13:35 0:13:45 0:13:47 0:13:41 0:57:50.9 41.5      
12 71 Chris Roberts 50-59M 4 0:03:11 0:13:45 0:13:40 0:13:51 0:13:34 0:58:00.6 41.4 09:34 7  
13 8 Nick Churchill 40-49M 2 0:03:09 0:13:33 0:13:42 0:13:54 0:13:44 0:58:02.3 41.4 08:35 11  
14 80 Paul Prottey 40-49M 3 0:03:01 0:13:21 0:13:42 0:14:03 0:13:58 0:58:05.9 41.3 08:43 10  
15 76 Michael Moohan 50-59M 5 0:03:18 0:13:43 0:13:52 0:13:50 0:13:25 0:58:07.6 41.3 10:59 3  
16 63 Mark Taylor 40-49M 4 0:03:13 0:13:52 0:13:56 0:13:57 0:13:39 0:58:36.2 41.0   17  
17 68 Ben King 18-29M 4 0:03:08 0:13:44 0:14:01 0:14:02 0:13:47 0:58:41.0 40.9      
18 87 Dylan White 30-39M 5 0:03:18 0:13:49 0:13:55 0:13:56 0:13:56 0:58:53.8 40.7      
19 84 Colby Thompson 30-39M 6 0:03:11 0:13:41 0:14:00 0:14:03 0:14:00 0:58:55.3 40.7 06:40 21 PB
20 13 Alan Gibson 30-39M 7 0:03:12 0:13:54 0:13:57 0:14:09 0:13:56 0:59:07.8 40.6 06:27 23 PB
21 60 Darren Wright 40-49M 5 0:03:14 0:14:01 0:13:59 0:13:54 0:14:07 0:59:14.2 40.5 07:58 14 PB
22 51 Danny McCarthy 40-49M 6 0:03:13 0:14:04 0:14:14 0:14:12 0:13:55 0:59:38.5 40.2 06:58 20  
23 16 Ian Turner 50-59M 6 0:03:23 0:14:00 0:14:06 0:14:14 0:14:16 0:59:59.8 40.0 08:53 9 PB
24 18 Adam Hallsworth 30-39M 8 0:03:18 0:14:09 0:14:18 0:14:10 0:14:12 1:00:08.4 39.9 05:27 31  
25 82 Craig James 40-49M 7 0:03:16 0:14:21 0:14:09 0:14:13 0:14:21 1:00:19.3 39.8 05:42 30  
26 72 Kim Van Amerongen 40-49M 8 0:03:25 0:14:16 0:14:19 0:14:20 0:14:07 1:00:27.0 39.7 05:08 32 PB
27 62 Andrew Candy 50-59M 7 0:03:56 0:14:09 0:13:59 0:14:23 0:14:29 1:00:55.9 39.4 07:05 19  
28 58 Richard Rendell 30-39M 9 0:03:10 0:14:24 0:14:33 0:14:34 0:14:16 1:00:57.7 39.4 04:37 36  
29 79 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 9 0:03:17 0:14:08 0:14:21 0:14:34 0:14:38 1:00:58.1 39.4 05:51 27 PB
30 35 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:03:09 0:14:38 0:14:42 0:14:37 0:14:20 1:01:25.5 39.1 09:07 8 PB
31 88 Ryan Miller 18-29M 5 0:03:13 0:14:04 0:14:50 0:14:47 0:14:59 1:01:51.8 38.8      
32 56 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 1 0:03:23 0:14:33 0:14:35 0:14:41 0:14:41 1:01:54.3 38.8 08:16 12  
33 2 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 10 0:03:30 0:14:46 0:14:41 0:14:39 0:14:19 1:01:56.4 38.7 04:53 35  
34 70 Jean Ferreira 30-39M 10 0:03:17 0:14:25 0:14:38 0:14:54 0:14:44 1:01:58.4 38.7      
35 78 Paul Borrett 50-59M 8 0:03:13 0:14:13 0:14:53 0:15:09 0:14:35 1:02:02.7 38.7 05:58 26 PB
36 67 Romney Phillips 50-59M 9 0:03:19 0:14:24 0:14:44 0:14:45 0:14:52 1:02:03.1 38.7 05:44 29 PB
37 9 Andrew Dawson 40-49M 11 0:03:26 0:14:30 0:14:44 0:14:48 0:14:41 1:02:08.5 38.6 04:04 38  
38 34 Matt Howlett 30-39M 11 0:03:15 0:14:49 0:15:02 0:15:05 0:14:12 1:02:23.3 38.5      
39 52 Michael Brammer 50-59M 10 0:03:23 0:15:00 0:14:53 0:14:44 0:14:47 1:02:48.0 38.2 05:50 28  
40 20 David Equid 50-59M 11 0:03:24 0:14:48 0:15:06 0:15:01 0:14:43 1:03:02.1 38.1 06:19 24 PB
41 14 Rick Churchill 60-69M 2 0:03:27 0:14:48 0:15:01 0:14:55 0:14:58 1:03:10.0 38.0 07:19 18 PB
42 54 Hayden Long 40-49M 12 0:03:26 0:15:05 0:15:06 0:14:49 0:14:56 1:03:21.4 37.9 04:03 39  
43 33 Abigail Smeaton 30-39F 2 0:03:35 0:15:10 0:15:05 0:15:07 0:14:35 1:03:30.7 37.8 06:08 25  
44 17 Andrew White 50-59M 12 0:03:26 0:14:47 0:15:05 0:15:18 0:15:17 1:03:54.0 37.6 04:07 37 PB
45 69 Jeff Usher 60-69M 3 0:03:37 0:15:06 0:14:44 0:15:13 0:15:20 1:03:59.5 37.5 06:29 22 PB
46 5 Alison Ramm 40-49F 1 0:03:34 0:14:53 0:15:11 0:15:19 0:15:13 1:04:09.3 37.4 07:33 16 PB
47 28 Don Dragicevich 50-59M 13 0:03:21 0:15:19 0:15:27 0:15:11 0:15:07 1:04:24.8 37.3 03:10 43 PB
48 11 Cade Zulsdorf 30-39M 12 0:03:18 0:14:54 0:15:24 0:15:27 0:15:31 1:04:33.5 37.2      
49 32 Summer Roberts 40-49F 2 0:03:18 0:15:21 0:15:26 0:15:29 0:15:11 1:04:44.8 37.1 07:36 15 PB
50 41 Gregor McNab 50-59M 14 0:03:27 0:15:22 0:15:19 0:15:28 0:15:15 1:04:50.5 37.0 04:02 40 PB
51 65 Mark Berry 30-39M 13 0:03:28 0:15:14 0:15:16 0:15:37 0:15:30 1:05:05.6 36.9 00:29 49 PB
52 75 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 15 0:03:29 0:15:21 0:15:32 0:15:37 0:15:31 1:05:30.2 36.6 03:37 42  
53 37 Davie Graham 50-59M 16 0:03:31 0:15:33 0:15:36 0:15:52 0:15:24 1:05:55.1 36.4 01:40 47  
54 42 Marcus Goldberg 40-49M 13 0:03:40 0:16:00 0:15:49 0:15:44 0:15:24 1:06:36.0 36.0 00:13 52  
55 46 Sian Morris 40-49F 3 0:03:42 0:15:45 0:15:56 0:15:53 0:15:50 1:07:06.8 35.8 05:02 33  
56 44 Greg Perry 50-59M 17 0:03:31 0:15:47 0:16:03 0:15:57 0:15:51 1:07:09.4 35.7 01:58 46  
57 29 Ray Challen 50-59M 18 0:03:34 0:15:41 0:15:58 0:16:07 0:15:50 1:07:11.2 35.7 00:36 48 PB
58 96 David Hayward 40-49M 14 0:03:39 0:15:52 0:16:01 0:16:08 0:16:16 1:07:55.4 35.3 -01:06 53  
59 36 Janice Graham 40-49F 4 0:03:33 0:16:00 0:16:34 0:16:18 0:16:07 1:08:31.4 35.0 03:50 41  
60 30 Sue Challen 50-59F 1 0:03:38 0:16:31 0:16:36 0:16:33 0:16:20 1:09:38.6 34.5 05:01 34  
61 43 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 2 0:03:56 0:16:40 0:16:37 0:16:49 0:16:48 1:10:49.5 33.9 02:49 45  
62 45 Tammy McEwan 40-49F 5 0:04:00 0:16:38 0:16:46 0:16:59 0:17:03 1:11:25.4 33.6 00:17 51  
63 19 Sam Flockhart 30-39F 3 0:03:53 0:16:31 0:16:53 0:17:05 0:17:06 1:11:27.1 33.6 -01:21 54  
64 25 Luba Kovalenko 40-49F 6 0:03:55 0:17:19 0:17:09 0:17:02 0:16:44 1:12:09.7 33.3 00:23 50  
65 10 Katelin Cary 18-29F 1 0:04:00 0:17:54 0:17:37 0:17:33 0:16:54 1:13:58.6 32.4      
66 47 Sam Hacking 30-39M 14 0:04:04 0:17:32 0:17:29 0:17:40 0:17:23 1:14:08.3 32.4      
67 57 John Ferguson 60-69M 4 0:03:53 0:17:16 0:17:41 0:18:13 0:18:28 1:15:30.7 31.8 -05:02 57  
68 31 Kira Howlett 30-39F 4 0:04:08 0:18:17 0:18:21 0:18:25 0:17:23 1:16:34.4 31.3 -06:58 59  
69 15 Joe Battaglia 50-59M 19 0:04:00 0:17:34 0:20:06 0:18:05 0:18:06 1:17:51.6 30.8 -10:05 62  
70 24 Sandii McManus 50-59F 3 0:04:07 0:18:12 0:18:40 0:18:58 0:18:39 1:18:36.8 30.5 -04:58 56  
71 22 Jo Blacker 50-59F 4 0:04:09 0:18:23 0:18:45 0:18:57 0:18:54 1:19:08.3 30.3 -05:15 58 PB
72 6 Fred Cottier 80-89M 1 0:04:26 0:18:45 0:18:54 0:18:53 0:18:34 1:19:31.3 30.2 02:54 44  
73 23 Sasia Taylor 40-49F 7 0:04:27 0:18:55 0:18:43 0:19:02 0:19:21 1:20:28.1 29.8 -08:46 60  
74 50 Grant Chambers 18-29M 6 0:03:47 0:17:41 0:17:44 0:18:40 0:22:43 1:20:35.8 29.8      
75 3 Daniel Sonnabend HC M 1 0:04:10 0:18:52 0:19:34 0:19:33 0:18:56 1:21:05.2 29.6   65  
76 7 David Nangle 70-79M 1 0:04:11 0:19:14 0:19:11 0:19:17 0:19:22 1:21:15.2 29.5 -04:49 55  
77 40 Kate Sommerville 40-49F 8 0:04:16 0:18:47 0:19:27 0:19:31 0:19:32 1:21:32.8 29.4 -09:12 61 PB
78 21 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 20 0:04:16 0:19:10 0:20:23 0:19:56 0:20:23 1:24:06.4 28.5 -14:45 64  
79 27 Kevin Hart 70-79M 2 0:04:25 0:19:40 0:20:15 0:19:58 0:19:55 1:24:12.6 28.5 -10:09 63 PB
80 12 Sally Churchill 30-39F 5 0:05:15 0:22:09 0:22:36 0:22:35 0:22:48 1:35:22.5 25.2 -24:50 67 PB
81 1 Phil Gyford 70-79M 3 0:05:19 0:23:19 0:24:11 0:24:41 0:24:20 1:41:49.6 23.6 -22:20 66  
82 4 John Andrews 70-79M 4 0:05:23 0:23:25 0:24:44             DNF
83 55 Adam Scott 50-59M 21 0:03:25 0:14:54 0:15:32 0:39:14           DNF puncture
21km Option
1 95 Troy Coulthard 40-49M 1 0:03:03 0:13:19 0:13:32     0:29:54.8 42.3 04:22 1  
2 77 Matthew Tognini 40-49M 2 0:03:18 0:14:28 0:14:36     0:32:21.7 39.1 02:31 2  
3 100 Ben Maher 30-39M 1 0:03:29 0:15:46 0:15:44     0:34:59.7 36.2      
4 39 Jane Higgins 50-59F 1 0:03:44 0:17:02 0:16:59     0:37:45.6 33.5 00:14 3  

 

The PBs Table
  Today prev_pb delta
Karl McIntyre 01:00:58 01:05:17 00:04:19
Don Dragicevich 01:04:25 01:08:04 00:03:39
Kevin Hart 01:24:13 01:27:32 00:03:19
Mark Berry 01:05:06 01:08:16 00:03:10
Alison Ramm 01:04:09 01:07:13 00:03:04
Jo Blacker 01:19:08 01:21:28 00:02:20
Kim Van Amerongen 01:00:27 01:02:41 00:02:14
Summer Roberts 01:04:45 01:06:55 00:02:10
Steff Van Amerongen 01:01:26 01:03:34 00:02:08
John Sonego 00:56:09 00:58:08 00:01:59
Sally Churchill 01:35:23 01:37:17 00:01:54
Stu Helm 00:52:35 00:54:08 00:01:33
Colby Thompson 00:58:55 01:00:25 00:01:30
Gregor McNab 01:04:51 01:06:17 00:01:26
Patrick Saccani-Williams 00:54:30 00:55:55 00:01:25
Paul Borrett 01:02:03 01:03:23 00:01:20
Darren Wright 00:59:14 01:00:24 00:01:10
Alan Gibson 00:59:08 01:00:11 00:01:03
Jeff Usher 01:04:00 01:05:01 00:01:01
Colin Rose 00:55:25 00:56:21 00:00:56
Rick Churchill 01:03:10 01:03:40 00:00:30
Kate Sommerville 01:21:33 01:22:01 00:00:28
David Equid 01:03:02 01:03:26 00:00:24
Andrew White 01:03:54 01:04:13 00:00:19
Ian Turner 01:00:00 01:00:12 00:00:12
Romney Phillips 01:02:03 01:02:08 00:00:05
Ray Challen 01:07:11 01:07:14 00:00:03

 

Race Report

It was a strange start to the day - very foggy around the river but clear by the time we reached the bus stop.

But it was good enough to entice Young Freddy out of 'retirement' - it's so close to home, he couldn't resist; and it was great to see him - still ahead of his Standard! And the other man who made a welcome return was Big Stu - pumping out 5 beautifully metronomic laps, the fastest time of the day with a PB. Herne Hill is also the local training track for Kim and Steff VanA and they made the most of their familiarity with a couple of PBs, 2min each to the better and Steff pinning the fastest time for the women once again.

Ian Turner celebrated his 100th ATTA ride with a PB (rounding off the 40k club for the day) and Nick Churchill made his first appearance for a while, his fiftieth ATTA ride. Twenty seven PBs was not a bad return for the morning.

Geraldine James on the rego desk effected a timely connection with Telstra so that progress results were still accessible. Tom Higgins was her partner back there at the school; out on course the very animated Joe Grasso steered riders through the exit from Lefroy onto Oakover while Alex Dragicevich was your man on the entrance to William Street (as Don, his dad, thunped out one of today's PBs); our professional friends from WARP took charge of the other two corners; Troy again set up our share of the course and managed a nifty 42km/h 2 lapper while Lorraine was our starter and Cathi Dixon our number spotter for the timing backup. THANK YOU all

 

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 18/02/18 15:33
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.