Race Report
<< Results Index

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Out Back Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Speed
Points
Std
Points
Comment
1 60 Ben O'Connor 18-29M 1 0:27:37 0:26:04 0:53:40.2 45.2     91    
2 64 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 2 0:29:33 0:28:46 0:58:18.7 41.6     78    
3 75 Tom McCracken 18-29M 3 0:30:12 0:28:28 0:58:40.3 41.3     77    
4 14 Darcy Pirotta 18-29M 4 0:29:43 0:29:19 0:59:02.2 41.1     76    
5 66 Adrian White 40-49M 1 0:30:58 0:28:55 0:59:53.1 40.5 06:35 3 74 86 PB
6 30 Thomas Bruins 18-29M 5 0:31:00 0:29:02 1:00:01.9 40.4     73    
7 77 Chris Glasby 50-59M 1 0:30:26 0:30:05 1:00:31.6 40.0 07:57 1 72 89 PB
8 72 Heiko Potzeldt 30-39M 1 0:31:12 0:30:01 1:01:13.3 39.6 05:02 6 70 83 PB
9 55 Justin Ghosh 18-29M 6 0:31:07 0:30:30 1:01:36.8 39.3     69    
10 56 David Thompson 18-29M 7 0:31:43 0:30:03 1:01:45.6 39.2     69    
11 40 Jerard Ghossein 50-59M 2 0:31:25 0:30:58 1:02:22.5 38.9 05:54 4 68 84  
12 61 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 3 0:31:42 0:31:10 1:02:52.6 38.6 05:49 5 67 84  
13 54 Paul Prottey 40-49M 2 0:32:11 0:31:44 1:03:54.4 37.9 03:24 11 64 78  
14 51 Chris Roberts 40-49M 3 0:32:35 0:31:39 1:04:13.8 37.7 03:51 9 64 79  
15 53 Mark Taylor 40-49M 4 0:32:36 0:31:39 1:04:14.6 37.7 02:27 14 64 76 PB
16 58 Andrew Candy 50-59M 4 0:32:40 0:31:46 1:04:26.4 37.6 04:16 8 63 81 PB
17 57 John Healy 50-59M 5 0:32:56 0:31:38 1:04:33.5 37.5 04:34 7 63 81  
18 25 Rebecca Mackey 18-29F 1 0:32:49 0:31:48 1:04:36.8 37.5     63   PB
19 32 Matt Harvey JM 1 0:33:48 0:32:08 1:05:56 36.8     60    
20 10 Ian Turner 50-59M 6 0:33:03 0:32:55 1:05:57.7 36.7 03:37 10 60 79  
21 6 Kim Van Amerongen 40-49M 5 0:33:44 0:32:17 1:06:01.7 36.7 00:13 19 60 70 PB
22 65 Mark Oakshott 30-39M 2 0:34:05 0:32:11 1:06:16.8 36.6 -00:02 20 59 70  
23 36 Tim Harvey JM 2 0:33:57 0:32:27 1:06:24.6 36.5     59    
24 34 David Equid 50-59M 7 0:33:53 0:32:53 1:06:45.7 36.3 03:18 12 58 78 PB
25 24 Peter Lundberg 40-49M 6 0:34:10 0:32:53 1:07:02.8 36.2 -00:21 21 58 69  
26 2 Sean Mahony 40-49M 7 0:33:29 0:33:37 1:07:06.2 36.1 00:59 16 58 71  
27 48 Paul van der Walt 50-59M 8 0:34:13 0:32:55 1:07:08.2 36.1 02:56 13 58 76  
28 27 Ali Dyson 50-59F 1 0:34:14 0:33:11 1:07:25.1 36.0 06:59 2 57 87 PB
29 35 Andrew Lilley 40-49M 8 0:34:53 0:33:28 1:08:20.9 35.5 -01:39 29 55 66  
30 38 Romney Phillips 50-59M 9 0:34:25 0:34:20 1:08:45.5 35.3 -00:29 22 54 69  
31 44 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 9 0:35:05 0:34:05 1:09:09.7 35.0 -01:40 30 54 66  
32 47 Marcel Weijers 50-59M 10 0:35:17 0:34:04 1:09:20.9 35.0 -00:52 24 53 69  
33 33 Don Dragicevich 50-59M 11 0:35:15 0:34:12 1:09:26.4 34.9 -01:09 26 53 67 PB
34 3 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:35:40 0:34:25 1:10:05.3 34.6 00:58 17 52 71  
35 9 Marcus Goldberg 40-49M 10 0:35:26 0:34:54 1:10:19.8 34.5 -02:50 34 52 64  
36 70 Don McCracken 50-59M 12 0:35:51 0:34:29 1:10:19.9 34.5 -00:31 23 52 69 PB
37 49 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 11 0:35:39 0:34:44 1:10:23.4 34.4 -02:53 35 52 63 PB
38 43 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 1 0:36:28 0:34:07 1:10:34.9 34.3 00:18 18 51 70  
39 45 Bruce Rollerson 40-49M 12 0:35:12 0:35:26 1:10:37.6 34.3 -03:20 37 51 62  
40 22 Alison Ramm 40-49F 1 0:35:41 0:35:02 1:10:43.1 34.3 01:44 15 51 74 PB
41 18 Gregor McNab 50-59M 13 0:35:45 0:35:06 1:10:50.9 34.2 -01:30 27 51 67  
42 59 Stuart Murray 40-49M 13 0:33:44 0:37:21 1:11:05.2 34.1 -04:50 41 50 58  
43 20 Ian Gollagher 40-49M 14 0:35:53 0:35:29 1:11:21.9 34.0 -03:29 38 50 61  
44 69 Aaron Locke 30-39M 3 0:37:06 0:34:29 1:11:35.8 33.9     49    
45 42 Jorge Botello 50-59M 14 0:36:35 0:35:03 1:11:37.7 33.8 -01:34 28 49 66  
46 50 Jeff Usher 60-69M 2 0:36:27 0:36:14 1:12:40.6 33.4 -01:48 31 48 66  
47 11 Rick Churchill 60-69M 3 0:36:56 0:36:20 1:13:15.7 33.1 -02:04 33 47 65  
48 16 Davie Graham 50-59M 15 0:36:50 0:37:00 1:13:50.3 32.8 -05:33 42 46 56  
49 76 Steve Oates 30-39M 4 0:37:33 0:36:52 1:14:25 32.6     45    
50 71 Louise McKay 30-39F 2 0:38:38 0:35:53 1:14:31.2 32.5 -04:09 40 45 59  
51 23 Shannon Arnott 40-49F 2 0:38:04 0:37:43 1:15:46.9 32.0 -03:08 36 43 62  
52 21 Sue Challen 50-59F 2 0:38:42 0:37:45 1:16:27.4 31.7 -01:01 25 41 67  
53 12 Janice Graham 40-49F 3 0:38:24 0:38:48 1:17:12.8 31.4 -04:07 39 40 59  
54 46 Glenn Cardwell 60-69M 4 0:39:55 0:38:33 1:18:28 30.9 -07:35 44 39 51  
55 29 Merrill Lombard 30-39M 5 0:41:26 0:37:19 1:18:44.8 30.8 -12:30 47 38 38  
56 17 Sue Veale 60-69F 1 0:39:49 0:39:47 1:19:36.2 30.5 -01:56 32 37 66  
57 62 Kirstie Moore 30-39F 3 0:40:30 0:39:32 1:20:02.7 30.3 -09:41 45 36 46  
58 68 Megan Gammie 18-29F 2 0:40:40 0:39:35 1:20:14.4 30.2     36    
59 13 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 3 0:41:07 0:39:26 1:20:33 30.1 -06:21 43 36 54  
60 73 Sam Flockhart 30-39F 4 0:42:05 0:41:18 1:23:23 29.1 -12:48 48 32 38  
61 26 Sandii McManus 50-59F 4 0:44:02 0:42:13 1:26:14.5 28.1 -11:51 46 28 40  
62 31 Toni Feaver 40-49F 4 0:43:49 0:42:33 1:26:22.2 28.1 -14:36 49 28 33  
63 4 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:44:48 0:44:59 1:29:47.6 27.0   51      
64 7 David Nangle 70-79M 1 0:47:45 0:47:15 1:35:00.3 25.5 -17:47 50 19 25  
65 37 Kevin Hart 70-79M 2 0:48:05 0:48:02 1:36:07.5 25.2 -21:47 52 18 15 PB
66 8 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 16 0:47:42 0:50:05 1:37:46.8 24.8 -27:43 54 16 15  
67 15 Sasia Taylor 40-49F 5 0:50:26 0:48:38 1:39:04.2 24.5 -26:50 53 15 15  
68 1 Neil McDougall HC M 2 0:50:22 0:52:59 1:43:21.3 23.5   55     PB
69 5 Jeffrey Kriel 30-39M 6 0:31:15               DNF crash
70 41 Darren Wright 40-49M 15 0:33:30               DNF mech
20km
1 67 Emily Mascaro JF 1 0:38:22.6 31.6

 

The PBs Table
  Today prev_pb delta
Mark Taylor 1:04:15 1:12:59 08:44
Neil McDougall 1:43:21 1:46:51 03:30
Kevin Hart 1:36:08 1:38:35 02:27
Alison Ramm 1:10:43 1:12:55 02:12
Karl McIntyre 1:10:23 1:12:34 02:11
Ali Dyson 1:07:25 1:09:25 02:00
Don Dragicevich 1:09:26 1:11:25 01:59
Rebecca Mackey 1:04:37 1:06:34 01:57
Don McCracken 1:10:20 1:12:03 01:43
David Equid 1:06:46 1:07:56 01:10
Chris Glasby 1:00:32 1:01:41 01:09
Heiko Potzeldt 1:01:13 1:01:51 00:38
Adrian White 0:59:53 1:00:24 00:31
Kim Van Amerongen 1:06:02 1:06:25 00:23
Andrew Candy 1:04:26 1:04:41 00:15

 

 

 

Race Report

Our team today: helper co-ordinator and rider #50, Jeff; desk, Sally Churchill; Chidlow roundabout, Dale Groves; Mike Halls and Alex (son of Don who got out and rode a PB) Dragicevich set up and manned the turn and collected intermediate times; Lorraine was your starter and David Equid was our course set-up fella who also got a ride (#34) – a lean bunch but efficient!

Ben O'Connor, Alison's pin-up boy for this event, was back and rode the second best time we've seen here - a superb 45km/h average speed in not-too-bad conditions. Have you read his TT advice on the ATTA FB page?
Neil McDougall led the way at #1, thought about having a bit of a kip before the start, saved a bit of energy and came back with a three and a half minute PB while Chris Glasby was raring to go and came back smiling, having relished the assistance of the breeze, he said. He posted the best Standards time of the day; and a PB. Ali Dyson had to settle for second best Standards time today but again looked very strong and produced a PB; as did Bec Mackey, the fastest of the girls again. She remarked a while ago that she likes going fast on her TT bike.
And spare a moment to marvel at Mark Taylor's performance: 8min improvement on his previous best effort; some good came from having Paul Prottey chasing him, I think!

Earlier posts missed a couple of PBs not least that of David Equid: his was the fourth he's posted in as many events recently.

 

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 4/12/17 14:14
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.