Race Report
<< Results Index

Bib Category Cat
Place
Out Back Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Hilly
Speed
Points
Std
Pts
Comment
1 32 Stu Helm 30-39M 1 0:29:47 0:31:33 1:01:19.9 38.5 03:14 1 82 77 Course record
2 26 Allister Caird 30-39M 2 0:30:39 0:31:10 1:01:49.1 38.2     81    
3 27 David Thompson 18-29M 1 0:31:13 0:33:31 1:04:44.1 36.5     75    
4 30 Tim Harvey JM 1 0:31:56 0:33:58 1:05:53.8 35.9     73    
5 23 John Sonego 40-49M 1 0:32:33 0:35:22 1:07:54.9 34.8 -02:19 2 69 71  
6 24 Kim Halliday 30-39M 3 0:32:52 0:35:12 1:08:03.3 34.7 -03:29 6 69 69  
7 20 Gordon Lewis 40-49M 2 0:32:57 0:35:42 1:08:39.3 34.4 -02:41 3 68 70 PB
8 28 Matt Harvey JM 2 0:32:45 0:37:05 1:09:50.2 33.9     66    
9 25 Paul Borrett 50-59M 1 0:33:30 0:36:23 1:09:53.3 33.8 -02:55 4 66 70  
10 13 Ian Turner 50-59M 2 0:34:41 0:36:24 1:11:05.5 33.3 -03:17 5 64 70  
11 21 Stuart Gee 60-69M 1 0:34:46 0:39:08 1:13:53.5 32.0 -05:06 7 59 68  
12 19 Andrew Candy 50-59M 3 0:36:29 0:38:06 1:14:35.2 31.7 -07:26 9 58 65  
13 31 Angus Jeffrey 18-29M 2 0:35:57 0:38:39 1:14:36.1 31.7     58    
14 5 Rick Churchill 60-69M 2 0:36:53 0:39:42 1:16:35.4 30.9 -07:12 8 55 65  
15 15 David Equid 50-59M 4 0:36:56 0:40:12 1:17:07.3 30.7 -08:50 11 55 64 PB
16 17 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 3 0:37:30 0:40:14 1:17:44.2 30.4 -08:39 10 54 64  
17 14 Simon Hinton 40-49M 3 0:38:26 0:40:31 1:18:57.0 29.9 -12:47 13 52 59  
18 4 Sue Challen 50-59F 1 0:41:10 0:44:31 1:25:40.6 27.6 -12:10 12 44 60  
19 9 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 2 0:43:15 0:46:32 1:29:47.3 26.3 -17:16 14 40 54 PB
20 29 Michael Claffey 30-39M 4 0:42:04 0:48:48 1:30:52.4 26.0     38    
21 8 Greg Swensen 60-69M 4 0:53:56 0:59:08 1:53:03.7 20.9 -41:31 15 21 28  
22 3 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:55:02 0:59:53 1:54:54.9 20.6          
23 2 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 5 0:54:54 1:02:40 1:57:33.7 20.1 -49:17 17 18 19  
24 10 Kevin Hart 70-79M 1 0:54:26 1:04:38 1:59:03.8 19.9 -46:08 16 17 23  
25 6 Pieter Nienaber 60-69M 5 0:57:42 1:05:08 2:02:49.3 19.2 -53:07 18 15 15  
26 1 Neil McDougall HC M 2 1:01:28 1:11:37 2:13:05.1 17.8          

The PBs Table
Today prev_pb 𝛥
David Equid 01:17:07 01:19:49 00:02:42
Gordon Lewis 01:08:39 01:10:02 00:01:23
Lorraine MacLennan 01:29:47 01:29:52 00:00:05

 

Watch for some final Hilly series points totals - soon.

Race Report

This was the smallest field in 10 years out to enjoy another one of the best of autumn mornings. But, despite its promise, we didn't see a big bunch of PBs although a couple of course records isn't a bad return: Allister Caird took a shred or two from Jonathan Lewis' time from a few weeks back despite having un-shipped his chain at the turn-around. But the record was his only briefly because Stu Helm saw that he had left a bit too much hanging out and chopped another 30sec off!
Tim Harvey put all his recent mechanical issues behind him and finished the course as fastest U18 rider and just ahead of John Sonego (our 80km Masters gold medallist) who took some mechanical issues out on the road with him but returned safely - a good thing.

Rick Churchill had taken line honours ahead of Ian Turner but didn't get much from the bragging rights because his rival-on-the-road, Jeff Usher was stuck behind the desk back at the school today - the rego desk. Sue Challen did a bit better because her job as our BWTM overseer was finished well ahead of her start time; she was the fastest girl, a few minutes ahead of Lorraine MacLennan although Lorraine had stomped home with a PB. David Equid had signed the course with the help of Sue and he found his previous effort had nearly three minutes too much meat on it; so he removed 2:42.
Out at the far limit of the course John Andrews and Adam Scott managed the turn-around and Paul Van der Walt marshalled the left-hander at the end of Reserve Rd. As always, THANK YOU.

mouse

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 15/04/18 16:12
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.