Race Report
<< Results Index

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 5 Reece Tucknott 18-29M 1 0:13:26 0:13:10 0:13:13 0:13:05 0:52:53.8 44.7      
2 83 Patrick Saccani-Williams 18-29M 2 0:13:00 0:13:25 0:13:23 0:13:35 0:53:22.9 44.3      
3 87 Tom Barratt 40-49M 1 0:13:28 0:13:49 0:13:45 0:13:44 0:54:46.4 43.2 10:19 3  
4 15 Paul Williams 50-59M 1 0:13:38 0:14:01 0:13:45 0:13:52 0:55:16.1 42.8 11:34 1  
5 46 Lennon McLintock 30-39M 1 0:13:46 0:13:58 0:14:01 0:13:43 0:55:27.3 42.7      
6 28 Thomas Bruins 18-29M 3 0:13:49 0:13:54 0:13:53 0:13:52 0:55:27.7 42.7      
7 47 Justin Ghosh 18-29M 4 0:13:51 0:14:09 0:13:55 0:13:42 0:55:36.6 42.6     PB
8 75 Chris Roberts 40-49M 2 0:13:52 0:14:05 0:14:12 0:14:06 0:56:16 42.1 10:11 5 PB
9 73 Phillip Deisel 50-59M 2 0:13:44 0:14:09 0:14:12 0:14:12 0:56:17.4 42.1 10:46 2  
10 4 Carle Green 30-39M 2 0:14:07 0:14:06 0:14:14 0:14:00 0:56:26.5 41.9 08:13 12  
11 69 Anders Liveroed 18-29M 5 0:14:17 0:14:13 0:14:15 0:14:06 0:56:51 41.6      
12 70 Adrian Pahl 30-39M 3 0:14:16 0:14:10 0:14:30 0:14:19 0:57:15.3 41.3      
13 10 Rodrigo Mejias 40-49M 3 0:14:15 0:14:22 0:14:41 0:14:30 0:57:47.9 41.0 08:27 10  
14 65 Michael Moohan 50-59M 3 0:14:31 0:14:26 0:14:32 0:14:23 0:57:51.6 40.9 10:16 4  
15 58 John Healy 50-59M 4 0:14:21 0:14:28 0:14:31 0:14:45 0:58:05.8 40.7 09:21 6  
16 60 Dylan White 30-39M 4 0:14:13 0:14:35 0:14:36 0:14:46 0:58:10.4 40.7      
17 74 David Thompson 18-29M 6 0:14:08 0:14:35 0:14:45 0:14:44 0:58:11.2 40.7     PB
18 78 Andrew Candy 50-59M 5 0:14:27 0:14:42 0:14:43 0:14:36 0:58:27.9 40.5 08:35 8  
19 52 Kim Van Amerongen 40-49M 4 0:14:35 0:14:44 0:14:44 0:14:36 0:58:39.1 40.4 06:01 21 PB
20 13 Ian Turner 50-59M 6 0:14:26 0:14:48 0:14:44 0:15:05 0:59:02.9 40.1 08:51 7  
21 40 Matt Harvey JM 1 0:14:22 0:14:49 0:15:10 0:14:54 0:59:15.1 39.9      
22 33 Matthew MacPherson 30-39M 5 0:14:42 0:14:57 0:15:08 0:14:31 0:59:17.1 39.9      
23 55 Stuart Murray 40-49M 5 0:14:37 0:14:54 0:14:48 0:15:05 0:59:23.1 39.9 05:17 23  
24 41 Rebecca Mackey 18-29F 1 0:14:44 0:14:59 0:15:02 0:14:40 0:59:24.4 39.8     Course record
25 38 Tim Harvey JM 2 0:14:17 0:15:05 0:15:21 0:14:44 0:59:27.4 39.8      
26 76 Col Tierney 40-49M 6 0:14:41 0:14:57 0:14:59 0:15:01 0:59:37.7 39.7 06:49 17  
27 66 Paul Borrett 50-59M 7 0:14:29 0:15:04 0:15:09 0:15:07 0:59:49.1 39.6 07:14 15  
28 2 Sean Mahony 40-49M 7 0:14:33 0:14:43 0:15:14 0:15:21 0:59:50.9 39.5 06:36 19  
29 54 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 8 0:14:53 0:15:14 0:14:56 0:14:50 0:59:52.8 39.5 06:00 22 PB
30 62 Paul Cagulada 30-39M 6 0:15:06 0:15:10 0:14:58 0:14:47 1:00:01.3 39.4      
31 59 Michael Brammer 50-59M 8 0:14:53 0:15:07 0:15:09 0:15:10 1:00:19.6 39.2 07:20 14  
32 44 Bruce Rollerson 40-49M 9 0:14:31 0:15:27 0:15:29 0:15:22 1:00:49.5 38.9 04:51 27 PB
33 48 Denny Teede 60-69M 1 0:15:06 0:15:22 0:15:18 0:15:19 1:01:05 38.8 08:24 11 PB
34 67 Craig James 40-49M 10 0:14:34 0:14:52 0:16:13 0:15:41 1:01:19.3 38.6 03:46 30  
35 39 Ian Gollagher 40-49M 11 0:14:50 0:15:24 0:15:36 0:15:31 1:01:20.2 38.6 04:55 25  
36 81 Andrew Bartucciotto 40-49M 12 0:15:03 0:15:19 0:15:32 0:15:27 1:01:21 38.6 03:19 31  
37 34 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 2 0:15:15 0:15:38 0:15:31 0:15:08 1:01:31.2 38.5 07:39 13  
38 29 David Equid 50-59M 9 0:15:24 0:15:13 0:15:42 0:15:14 1:01:32.5 38.5 06:49 16 PB
39 50 Paul van der Walt 50-59M 10 0:15:27 0:15:40 0:15:37 0:15:13 1:01:55.8 38.2 06:26 20 PB
40 82 Mick Bowden 40-49M 13 0:15:20 0:15:29 0:15:50 0:15:27 1:02:05.9 38.1 03:57 29 PB
41 14 Shawn Stehbens 30-39M 7 0:15:17 0:16:10 0:16:07 0:15:43 1:03:16.6 37.4 01:23 33  
42 61 Mathew Maiolo 30-39M 8 0:15:41 0:16:05 0:16:10 0:15:47 1:03:43.3 37.1      
43 43 Michelle McLintock 30-39F 1 0:15:55 0:16:07 0:15:53 0:15:51 1:03:44.7 37.1 04:52 26  
44 16 Alison Ramm 40-49F 1 0:15:40 0:15:53 0:16:20 0:16:07 1:04:00.5 37.0 06:41 18 PB
45 42 Jeff Usher 60-69M 3 0:15:39 0:16:15 0:16:07 0:16:08 1:04:08.3 36.9 05:02 24 PB
46 9 Rick Churchill 60-69M 4 0:15:36 0:16:15 0:16:06 0:16:40 1:04:37.4 36.6 04:52 28  
47 35 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 11 0:15:57 0:16:13 0:16:29 0:16:13 1:04:51.7 36.5 03:16 32  
48 45 Aaron Locke 30-39M 9 0:16:07 0:16:46 0:16:36 0:16:24 1:05:53.7 35.9      
49 84 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:16:44 0:16:44 0:16:31 0:16:38 1:06:37.9 35.5 08:27 9  
50 23 Paul Dinneen 40-49M 14 0:15:57 0:17:01 0:16:55 0:18:12 1:08:04.7 34.8 -03:25 39  
51 53 Joel Harrison 40-49M 15 0:16:47 0:17:15 0:17:13 0:17:06 1:08:20.6 34.6 -02:52 38  
52 11 Lesley Burch 30-39F 2 0:16:59 0:17:31 0:17:33 0:17:28 1:09:31 34.0 -00:38 34 PB
53 25 Peter Escott 60-69M 5 0:16:48 0:17:15 0:17:53 0:17:45 1:09:40.7 34.0 -00:48 35  
54 51 Peter Caldwell 30-39M 10 0:16:45 0:17:37 0:17:44 0:17:46 1:09:51.5 33.9 -05:12 41  
55 71 Merrill Lombard 30-39M 11 0:17:44 0:17:44 0:17:39 0:17:07 1:10:13.4 33.7 -05:33 42  
56 26 Sabine Bird 30-39F 3 0:17:48 0:17:36 0:17:53 0:17:42 1:10:59.2 33.3 -02:15 37  
57 20 Travis George 40-49M 16 0:17:19 0:17:46 0:18:14 0:18:14 1:11:33.6 33.1 -05:41 43  
58 21 Manuel Rivera 30-39M 12 0:17:40 0:19:13 0:18:11 0:18:41 1:13:45.2 32.1 -09:05 46  
59 31 Lorraine MacLennan 50-59F 1 0:18:02 0:18:30 0:18:54 0:18:25 1:13:50.7 32.1 -01:27 36  
60 37 Tim Berryman 30-39M 13 0:18:07 0:18:42 0:18:48 0:18:46 1:14:22.7 31.8      
61 64 Matt Martins 30-39M 14 0:18:36 0:18:36 0:19:15 0:19:09 1:15:35.9 31.3 -10:56 48  
62 24 Sharon Sharman 50-59F 2 0:17:55 0:18:44 0:19:48 0:19:33 1:15:59.7 31.1 -03:36 40  
63 18 Jo Blacker 50-59F 3 0:19:05 0:19:44 0:20:28 0:20:04 1:19:20.9 29.8 -06:30 44  
64 1 Neil McDougall HC M 1 0:20:04 0:20:14 0:20:43 0:20:39 1:21:39.4 29.0   50  
65 19 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 12 0:19:12 0:20:31 0:21:21 0:21:10 1:22:13.8 28.8 -13:52 49 PB
66 17 Kevin Hart 70-79M 1 0:19:49 0:20:48 0:21:10 0:20:57 1:22:43.9 28.6 -10:11 47  
67 22 David Nangle 70-79M 2 0:20:05 0:20:49 0:21:38 0:21:12 1:23:43.2 28.3 -08:23 45  
68 7 Sally Churchill 30-39F 4 0:23:03 0:23:31 0:24:39 0:24:37 1:35:49.2 24.7 -26:15 51  
20km Option
1 80 Adam Scott 50-59M 1 0:15:13 0:15:29     0:30:41.4 38.6 02:31 2 PB
2 27 Andrew White 50-59M 2 0:15:16 0:15:35     0:30:51.7 38.4 02:14 3  
3 72 Steve Oates 30-39M 1 0:15:39 0:15:29     0:31:08.5 38.1      
4 68 Gavin Chester 40-49M 1 0:15:41 0:15:39     0:31:20.5 37.8 01:17 4  
5 6 Andree Carr 60-69F 1 0:16:15 0:16:21     0:32:35.7 36.4 04:08 1 PB
6 32 Megan Gammie 18-29F 1 0:16:17 0:16:22     0:32:39.3 36.3     PB
7 86 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 1 0:17:14 0:17:33     0:34:47.2 34.1 -00:12 5  

 

The PBs Table
  Today Previous Diff
Paul van der Walt 1:01:56 1:11:42 0:09:46
Lesley Burch 1:09:31 1:14:47 0:05:16
Karl McIntyre 0:59:53 1:04:26 0:04:33
David Equid 1:01:33 1:05:06 0:03:33
Jeff Usher 1:04:08 1:06:23 0:02:15
Justin Ghosh 0:55:37 0:57:16 0:01:39
Kim Van Amerongen 0:58:39 1:00:10 0:01:31
Alex Cairnduff 1:22:14 1:23:15 0:01:01
Chris Roberts 0:56:16 0:56:58 0:00:42
Alison Ramm 1:04:01 1:04:35 0:00:34
Bruce Rollerson 1:00:50 1:01:22 0:00:32
Denny Teede 1:01:05 1:01:25 0:00:20
David Thompson 0:58:11 0:58:25 0:00:14
Mick Bowden 1:02:06 1:02:14 0:00:08

 

Race Report

Congratulations Rebecca - a new women's course record and a very nicely paced ride!
Despite his bib number (87) Tom Barratt was actually the first to occupy the 'hot seat'–he started right at the front of the field and held top spot for just over three minutes when Reece Tucknott flew past the finish to displace him; another very nicely paced ride–negative splits apart from a minor stutter on lap 3. Tom didn't slide very far down the list though, hanging on to #2 and had to wait right to the end when Patrick romped home to displace him to #3 spot. Patrick started with the fastest lap-1 time of the day but couldn't quite sustain that pace. Still, he was only half a minute outside Reece's final time at the finish.

We gained a Junior course record for the 4-lapper today too: Matt Harvey established one, with brother Tim just 12sec further back.

There was a sprinkling of PBs through the field, none better than Paul van der Walt's improvement of almost ten minutes. But the rivalry between Jeff Usher and Rick Churchill again proved very interesting: both tested the starter's composure but Jeff, kept busy back at the depot still managed a big effort, a two minute PB and a thirty second gap to Rick.

There were some fine performances off the bike from the crew put together by Jeff: special mention is due to Colin Rose and Marcel Weijers for the way they managed the testing intersection of Hopeland and Rapids Roads. There was a fair bit of other-than-bike traffic up and down Hopeland today. Usually it's fairly quiet with most of the activity being on Karnup. Neil McDougall was the sole hand-cyclist on the road (another PB) but Richard Williams was there and, testament to his presence, not one rider went off course down Rapids Road; Mike Halls made sure nobody continued on to Sepentine, while back at the depot, Geraldine and Joanne James looked after the sign-ons; Lorraine again had charge of the start and Troy the course set-up. The BBTea Bar (Mark and Stephanie) catered to the caffeine needs. Three hours after the start, Jeff closed the gates to the community centre. Thanks all of you!

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: 
Last update: 26/11/17 15:22
The initial posting is provisional and amendments may be made up to 24 hrs after the event.