Bib Category Cat
Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 74 Colin Rose 50-59M 1 0:06:56 0:06:45 0:06:47 0:06:47         0:27:15.4 44.0 06:29 1  
2 73 David Thompson 18-29M 1 0:06:47 0:06:50 0:06:52 0:06:53         0:27:22.4 43.8      
3 78 Tom Barratt 40-49M 1 0:06:53 0:06:52 0:06:55 0:06:51         0:27:30.7 43.6 05:09 6  
4 21 Hayden Turton 18-29M 2 0:06:58 0:06:57 0:06:58 0:06:54         0:27:47.3 43.2      
5 148 James Allen 18-29M 3 0:06:56 0:07:02 0:07:04 0:07:02         0:28:04.5 42.7     PB
6 46 Simon Chester 50-59M 2 0:07:00 0:07:03 0:07:04 0:07:05         0:28:12.1 42.6 05:08 3 PB
7 83 Saxon Adams JM 1 0:06:59 0:07:00 0:07:06 0:07:08         0:28:12.2 42.5     PB
8 70 Steve Knight 50-59M 3 0:07:09 0:07:06 0:07:05 0:07:01         0:28:20.8 42.3 05:50 2 PB
9 61 Malcolm Miller 50-59M 4 0:07:11 0:07:04 0:07:06 0:07:05         0:28:26.5 42.2 05:30 4  
10 76 Julian Bisset 18-29M 4 0:06:59 0:07:19 0:07:12 0:07:13         0:28:44.1 41.8      
11 19 Ian Turner 50-59M 5 0:07:26 0:07:25 0:07:21 0:07:19         0:29:31.5 40.6 04:31 7  
12 54 Steff Van Amerongen 40-49F 1 0:07:11 0:07:24 0:07:30 0:07:28         0:29:31.9 40.6 05:23 5 PB
13 60 Andrew Candy 50-59M 6 0:07:31 0:07:20 0:07:29 0:07:27         0:29:47.7 40.3 03:56 12  
14 7 John Healy 50-59M 7 0:07:35 0:07:26 0:07:27 0:07:22         0:29:49.6 40.2 04:07 10  
15 67 Allan Bowes 50-59M 8 0:07:32 0:07:37 0:07:26 0:07:27         0:30:02.6 39.9 04:15 8 PB
16 23 Andrew White 50-59M 9 0:07:36 0:07:40 0:07:46 0:07:30         0:30:31.0 39.3 03:07 17  
17 26 Rick Churchill 60-69M 1 0:07:38 0:07:39 0:07:41 0:07:42         0:30:39.6 39.1 04:12 9  
18 72 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 2 0:07:29 0:07:44 0:07:47 0:07:54         0:30:54.0 38.8 02:09 22  
19 37 David Equid 50-59M 10 0:07:40 0:07:47 0:07:49 0:07:39         0:30:55.0 38.8 03:23 14  
20 13 Teneal Attard 30-39F 1 0:07:42 0:07:44 0:07:49 0:07:41         0:30:56.4 38.8 03:26 13 PB
21 42 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 11 0:07:47 0:07:42 0:07:49 0:07:39         0:30:57.6 38.8 03:13 16  
22 55 Nick Brown 30-39M 1 0:07:50 0:07:48 0:07:43 0:07:37         0:30:57.7 38.8 02:05    
23 68 Mike Halls 40-49M 3 0:07:45 0:07:52 0:07:51 0:07:45         0:31:12.8 38.4 01:39 28  
24 65 Derek Munro 40-49M 4 0:07:40 0:07:55 0:07:55 0:07:44         0:31:14.0 38.4 01:55 25  
25 49 Abi Smeaton 30-39F 2 0:07:58 0:07:49 0:07:48 0:07:45         0:31:19.1 38.3 02:54 18  
26 52 Greg Perry 50-59M 12 0:07:44 0:07:57 0:07:56 0:07:52         0:31:29.6 38.1 02:41 19  
27 85 Sarah Hunter 40-49F 2 0:07:57 0:07:56 0:07:57 0:07:43         0:31:32.3 38.0 04:03 11  
28 86 Karl Wilson 30-39M 2 0:07:58 0:07:49 0:07:58 0:07:50         0:31:35.7 38.0     PB
29 62 Javier Vasquez 30-39M 3 0:07:53 0:07:53 0:07:54 0:07:58         0:31:38.2 37.9 00:44 40  
30 16 Paul Humphreys 50-59M 13 0:07:49 0:07:52 0:08:03 0:07:55         0:31:39.0 37.9 02:24 20  
31 12 Chris Reid 50-59M 14 0:08:04 0:07:48 0:07:58 0:07:54         0:31:43.8 37.8 02:06 23  
32 20 Gary Ewen 50-59M 15 0:07:57 0:08:02 0:07:57 0:07:50         0:31:45.5 37.8 02:17 21 PB
33 75 Ricky Thackray 40-49M 5 0:07:56 0:07:59 0:07:54 0:07:57         0:31:46.0 37.8 00:48 35  
34 82 Ray Challen 50-59M 16 0:07:52 0:08:07 0:08:01 0:07:48         0:31:48.0 37.7 01:44 27  
35 43 Stacey Thomas 40-49F 3 0:07:58 0:07:48 0:08:03 0:08:12         0:32:02.1 37.5 03:15 15 PB
36 15 Colin McCaughey 50-59M 17 0:08:17 0:08:10 0:08:01 0:07:57         0:32:25.2 37.0 01:13 30 PB
37 69 Matt Martins 30-39M 4 0:08:10 0:08:11 0:08:11 0:07:58         0:32:29.6 36.9 -00:08 44 PB
38 30 Gregor McNab 50-59M 18 0:08:16 0:08:16 0:08:05 0:08:04         0:32:40.9 36.7 01:22 29  
39 64 Andrew Williams 50-59M 19 0:08:31 0:08:06 0:08:09 0:08:03         0:32:50.3 36.5   34  
40 17 Anna Schwartz 40-49F 4 0:08:13 0:08:17 0:08:12 0:08:08         0:32:50.4 36.5 02:05 24  
41 31 Kirstie Robson 40-49F 5 0:08:22 0:08:25 0:08:21 0:08:07         0:33:14.9 36.1 01:55 26 PB
42 22 Craig Duarte 40-49M 6 0:08:25 0:08:15 0:08:22 0:08:15         0:33:15.8 36.1 -00:42 47  
43 79 Ryan McLaren 30-39M 5 0:08:29 0:08:24 0:08:21 0:08:11         0:33:24.8 35.9 -01:03 50  
44 53 Steven McKiernan 50-59M 20 0:08:05 0:08:25 0:08:27 0:08:37         0:33:34.6 35.7 -00:15 45  
45 47 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 2 0:08:34 0:08:34 0:08:36 0:08:28         0:34:11.3 35.1 01:00 33  
46 80 Stephanie Green 18-29F 1 0:08:50 0:08:34 0:08:34 0:08:28         0:34:26.1 34.8     PB
47 18 Joe Battaglia 50-59M 21 0:08:42 0:08:46 0:08:37 0:08:29         0:34:33.9 34.7 -00:56 49 PB
48 41 Jodi Earnshaw 40-49F 6 0:08:47 0:08:33 0:08:40 0:08:42         0:34:41.7 34.6 01:12 31  
49 24 Claire McLean Para F 1 0:08:41 0:08:45 0:08:39 0:08:38         0:34:44.7 34.5 00:44 38  
50 11 Richard Williams Para M 1 0:08:36 0:08:38 0:08:47 0:08:47         0:34:48.4 34.5 -01:10 51  
51 66 Ross Clark 30-39M 6 0:08:57 0:08:56 0:08:48 0:08:16         0:34:56.5 34.3 -02:35 56  
52 45 Angela Daly 50-59F 1 0:08:54 0:08:46 0:08:45 0:08:33         0:34:57.0 34.3 01:09 32 PB
53 48 Alison Smith 50-59F 2 0:08:46 0:08:53 0:08:52 0:08:43         0:35:14.1 34.1 00:46 37  
54 58 Luba Kovalenko 50-59F 3 0:09:20 0:08:52 0:08:36 0:08:28         0:35:15.6 34.0 00:44 39  
55 33 Sally Pilbeam 40-49F 7 0:09:02 0:08:49 0:08:55 0:08:46         0:35:31.3 33.8 -00:28 46 PB
56 28 Maya Dominice 30-39F 3 0:09:02 0:08:55 0:08:57 0:08:58         0:35:51.7 33.5 -01:35 54 PB
57 5 Peter Allen Para M 2 0:09:02 0:08:54 0:09:00 0:09:00         0:35:55.2 33.4 -01:29 53  
58 14 Melanie Foley 40-49F 8 0:08:54 0:09:04 0:09:04 0:09:01         0:36:04.1 33.3 -00:54 48 PB
59 39 Kerina Puttman 50-59F 4 0:09:04 0:09:03 0:09:02 0:08:57         0:36:06.2 33.2 00:27 42 PB
60 40 Debra Rho 60-69F 1 0:09:08 0:09:12 0:09:07 0:09:01         0:36:27.2 32.9 00:46 36 PB
61 6 Daniel Sonnabend Para M 3 0:09:08 0:09:10 0:09:13 0:09:11         0:36:41.6 32.7 -04:02 62  
62 10 Julie Humphreys 50-59F 5 0:09:09 0:09:19 0:09:18 0:09:07         0:36:52.6 32.5 -00:05 43 PB
63 29 Andrew Eldridge Para M 4 0:09:00 0:09:15 0:09:26 0:09:14         0:36:55.0 32.5 -02:52 57  
64 34 Diane Humphrey 60-69F 2 0:09:12 0:09:22 0:09:19 0:09:07         0:37:00.3 32.4 00:31 41  
65 8 Natasha Sparg 30-39F 4 0:09:35 0:09:20 0:09:11 0:09:12         0:37:17.4 32.2 -03:12 58 PB
66 32 Nancy Tippaya 30-39F 5 0:09:16 0:09:36 0:09:34 0:09:24         0:37:49.5 31.7 -03:37 59  
67 4 Andrew Bannister Para M 5 0:09:28 0:09:34 0:09:30 0:09:25         0:37:57.0 31.6      
68 27 Alex Cairnduff 50-59M 22 0:09:30 0:09:26 0:09:20 0:09:44         0:37:59.6 31.6 -03:42 60  
69 38 Cate Wray 50-59F 6 0:09:33 0:09:27 0:09:34 0:09:45         0:38:18.5 31.3 -01:53 55  
70 149 Campbell McDowell JM 2 0:09:21 0:09:41 0:09:46 0:09:36         0:38:24.1 31.2     PB
71 81 Caroline Witts 30-39F 6 0:10:04 0:10:02 0:09:58 0:09:29         0:39:33.3 30.3 -04:49 63  
72 3 Neil McDougall Para M 6 0:09:46 0:09:57 0:10:04 0:10:24         0:40:11.2 29.9 -06:57 64  
73 25 Jo McInnes 60-69F 3 0:10:01 0:10:20 0:10:20 0:10:23         0:41:03.2 29.2 -03:50 61 PB
74 2 Fred Cottier 80-89M 1 0:10:43 0:10:39 0:10:30 0:10:26         0:42:18.0 28.4 -01:21 52  
75 36 Kevin Hart 70-79M 1 0:10:59 0:11:14 0:11:24 0:10:33         0:44:09.7 27.2 -07:28 65  
76 9 Sally Churchill 40-49F 9 0:12:18 0:11:49 0:12:03 0:12:09         0:48:18.6 24.8 -13:24 67  
77 1 Phil Gyford 80-89M 2 0:12:21 0:12:26 0:12:55 0:12:28         0:50:10.6 23.9 -10:45 66  
78 63 Paul van der Walt 50-59M 23 0:07:17 0:07:18                     DNF puncture
5km Option
1 150 Oscar Barratt JM 1 0:12:14               0:12:14.2 24.5     PB
40km Option
1 44 Chris Roberts 50-59M 1 0:07:17 0:07:12 0:07:10 0:07:06 0:07:12 0:07:19 0:07:21 0:07:21 0:57:57.9 41.4 09:49 1  
2 35 Steve Oates 30-39M 1 0:07:47 0:07:37 0:07:32 0:07:35 0:07:35 0:07:34 0:07:35 0:07:34 1:00:48.8 39.5 04:46 2  

 

The PBs Table
  Today Prev Best delta
Melanie Foley 00:36:04 00:40:27 00:04:23
Campbell McDowell 00:38:24 00:42:45 00:04:21
Allan Bowes 00:30:03 00:33:58 00:03:55
Stephanie Green 00:34:26 00:37:17 00:02:51
Jo McInnes 00:41:03 00:43:52 00:02:49
Matt Martins 00:32:30 00:35:14 00:02:44
Teneal Attard 00:30:56 00:33:36 00:02:40
Natasha Sparg 00:37:17 00:39:53 00:02:36
Maya Dominice 00:35:52 00:38:02 00:02:10
Kirstie Robson 00:33:15 00:35:07 00:01:52
Kerina Puttman 00:36:06 00:37:53 00:01:47
Joe Battaglia 00:34:34 00:36:17 00:01:43
Saxon Adams 00:28:12 00:29:49 00:01:37
Debra Rho 00:36:27 00:38:02 00:01:35
Colin McCaughey 00:32:25 00:33:53 00:01:28
Sally Pilbeam 00:35:31 00:36:58 00:01:27
Angela Daly 00:34:57 00:36:09 00:01:12
Simon Chester 00:28:12 00:29:12 00:01:00
Gary Ewen 00:31:46 00:32:45 00:00:59
Julie Humphreys 00:36:53 00:37:41 00:00:48
James Allen 00:28:05 00:28:43 00:00:38
Steve Knight 00:28:21 00:28:44 00:00:23
Karl Wilson 00:31:36 00:31:50 00:00:14
Stacey Thomas 00:32:02 00:32:13 00:00:11
Steff Van Amerongen 00:29:32 00:29:38 00:00:06
5km Option
Oscar Barratt 00:12:1400:12:20 00:00:06

Race Report

A beautiful, calm, late autumn morning more than made up for the conditions endured on our last visit to Champion Lakes; a good collection of PBs were the result. The first man to grab one was young Oscar Barratt doing his 1-lapper; the next was the first to finish four laps, Campbell McDowell, who's managed a PB each time he's ridden (including Good Friday) with the one exception when he was crook and was a DNF. Campbell shaved over four minutes from his Good Friday time, just 2sec less than the best PB of the day, Melanie Foley's. The women made up a third of the field today but over half of the PBs belonged to them.

It's nice to see Colin Rose back at the head of the list, also with the Number-1 Standards result. Steff vanA was well up on the Standards rankings too and the fastest of the girls again; Teneal was not too far off the pace (both of them took time from their previous 'Bests').

Thanks as always to our helper team: Wanda and Jenny behind the desk; Lorraine and Cathi on the start line; John Healy and Karl McIntyre took turns looking after the bridge crossing while Lenny McIntyre and Rom Phillips patrolled the southern end of the course and Dave Nangle the exit at the top end; Marcel recorded bib numbers, Mater dispensed coffee and Steve Oates set up and took down the course and occupied his time in between with an 8-lapper.