Bib Category Cat
Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 82 Oli Stenning 18-29M 1 0:06:22 0:06:15 0:06:16 0:06:25         0:25:16.3 47.5     PB
2 78 Chris Glasby 50-59M 1 0:06:39 0:06:45 0:06:43 0:06:40         0:26:47.3 44.8 06:45 1  
3 13 Matt Illingworth 50-59M 2 0:06:41 0:06:45 0:06:45 0:06:42         0:26:52.2 44.7 06:28 3  
4 52 James Derrick JM 1 0:06:57 0:06:55 0:06:38 0:06:29         0:26:58.5 44.5      
5 83 Lennon McLintock 30-39M 1 0:06:49 0:06:46 0:06:44 0:06:39         0:26:58.6 44.5      
6 61 Colin Rose 50-59M 3 0:06:57 0:06:44 0:06:39 0:06:42         0:27:02.3 44.4 06:42 2  
7 80 David Thompson 18-29M 2 0:06:51 0:06:43 0:06:43 0:06:47         0:27:03.6 44.3     PB
8 77 Matheos Venetis 40-49M 1 0:06:54 0:06:57 0:06:55 0:06:49         0:27:34.5 43.5 05:28 6 PB
9 74 Matt Smith 18-29M 3 0:07:02 0:06:54 0:06:51 0:06:49         0:27:35.9 43.5     PB
10 65 David Rees 40-49M 2 0:07:03 0:07:02 0:06:59 0:06:54         0:27:58.1 42.9 04:36 11  
11 79 Steven Knight 50-59M 4 0:07:10 0:07:05 0:06:53 0:07:07         0:28:14.6 42.5 05:56 5 PB
12 43 Joseph Grasso 60-69M 1 0:07:02 0:07:11 0:07:14 0:06:59         0:28:26.3 42.2 06:26 4  
13 14 Chris Roberts 50-59M 5 0:07:09 0:07:10 0:07:04 0:07:06         0:28:29.3 42.1 04:56 8  
14 51 Malcolm Miller 50-59M 6 0:07:16 0:07:12 0:07:01 0:07:08         0:28:37.8 41.9 05:19 7  
15 57 Jason Walsh 40-49M 3 0:07:10 0:07:12 0:07:12 0:07:07         0:28:40.1 41.9 04:34 12 PB
16 69 Reece Margach JM 2 0:07:14 0:07:15 0:07:14 0:06:58         0:28:40.7 41.8     PB
17 42 Darren Wright 50-59M 7 0:07:20 0:07:16 0:07:13 0:07:01         0:28:48.9 41.6 04:31 13  
18 48 Stuart Murray 40-49M 4 0:07:22 0:07:09 0:07:17 0:07:11         0:28:58.8 41.4 03:35 16  
19 28 Jack Lightfoot JM 3 0:07:27 0:07:28 0:07:21 0:07:09         0:29:24.9 40.8     PB
20 73 Brett Amos 40-49M 5 0:07:27 0:07:26 0:07:23 0:07:24         0:29:40.9 40.4 03:28 17 PB
21 54 Allan Bowes 60-69M 2 0:07:31 0:07:35 0:07:25 0:07:17         0:29:48.4 40.3 04:38 9  
22 15 Andrew Candy 50-59M 8 0:07:35 0:07:30 0:07:28 0:07:22         0:29:55.5 40.1 03:48 15  
23 58 Guy Pritchard 40-49M 6 0:07:34 0:07:37 0:07:29 0:07:26         0:30:05.9 39.9 02:57 22  
24 12 Rachael Wales 18-29F 1 0:07:44 0:07:30 0:07:35 0:07:33         0:30:21.0 39.5      
25 20 Rick Churchill 60-69M 3 0:07:42 0:07:40 0:07:38 0:07:39         0:30:38.7 39.2 04:22 14  
26 22 Andrew White 50-59M 9 0:07:40 0:07:38 0:07:42 0:07:43         0:30:42.9 39.1 03:01 20  
27 24 Adam Hallsworth 30-39M 2 0:07:43 0:07:42 0:07:45 0:07:37         0:30:47.0 39.0 01:35 30  
28 27 Ben Burchill 40-49M 7 0:07:45 0:07:50 0:07:40 0:07:41         0:30:55.8 38.8 01:44 28 PB
29 62 Matt Genevieve 40-49M 8 0:07:49 0:07:44 0:07:45 0:07:38         0:30:55.9 38.8 01:38 29 PB
30 30 Ian Turner 50-59M 10 0:07:46 0:07:39 0:07:47 0:07:46         0:30:58.0 38.8 03:05 19  
31 81 Steve Oates 30-39M 3 0:07:58 0:07:50 0:07:33 0:07:42         0:31:03.8 38.6 01:18 32  
32 36 Hayden Long Para M 1 0:07:54 0:07:52 0:07:44 0:07:40         0:31:10.8 38.5 02:14 24  
33 49 Adam Scott 50-59M 11 0:07:54 0:07:56 0:07:43 0:07:43         0:31:16.1 38.4 02:34 23  
34 26 Kevin McIlduff 50-59M 12 0:07:55 0:07:52 0:07:53 0:07:37         0:31:17.3 38.4 02:03 25  
35 53 Peter Neuzerling 50-59M 13 0:07:53 0:07:53 0:07:49 0:07:47         0:31:21.0 38.3 02:57 21  
36 64 Matthew Dames 30-39M 4 0:08:15 0:08:00 0:07:57 0:07:46         0:31:57.5 37.5 00:24 36 PB
37 45 Gavin Bramley 50-59M 14 0:08:01 0:08:05 0:08:00 0:07:55         0:32:00.8 37.5 01:56 26  
38 55 David Hamilton 40-49M 9 0:08:12 0:07:59 0:07:57 0:07:56         0:32:04.5 37.4 00:58 34  
39 56 Matt Martins 30-39M 5 0:08:05 0:08:10 0:07:58 0:07:53         0:32:05.5 37.4 00:16 37  
40 25 Paul Humphreys 50-59M 15 0:08:02 0:08:07 0:08:08 0:07:55         0:32:10.9 37.3 01:52 27  
41 44 Kevin White 50-59M 16 0:07:48 0:08:13 0:08:16 0:07:56         0:32:13.4 37.2 01:07 33  
42 71 Madison Toovey JF 1 0:08:01 0:08:02 0:08:04 0:08:08         0:32:15.0 37.2      
43 72 Michelle Carranza 30-39F 1 0:08:12 0:08:14 0:08:16 0:08:12         0:32:53.6 36.5 01:23 31  
44 5 Anne Bramley 50-59F 1 0:08:08 0:08:22 0:08:15 0:08:16         0:33:00.4 36.4 03:19 18  
45 40 Jenny Sammons 60-69F 1 0:08:19 0:08:20 0:08:17 0:08:08         0:33:03.8 36.3 04:37 10  
46 67 Victoria Fourie JF 2 0:08:20 0:08:25 0:08:22 0:08:27         0:33:34.4 35.7     PB
47 68 Jessica Claxton 18-29F 2 0:08:19 0:08:23 0:08:29 0:08:39         0:33:50.0 35.5      
48 32 Megan Gammie 18-29F 3 0:08:24 0:08:33 0:08:46 0:08:26         0:34:09.6 35.1      
49 66 Georgia Cook JF 3 0:08:35 0:08:33 0:08:44 0:08:31         0:34:23.3 34.9     PB
50 75 Anthony Wilson 50-59M 17 0:08:50 0:08:41 0:08:34 0:08:29         0:34:34.2 34.7 -01:02 41  
51 70 Justine Bolton 40-49F 1 0:08:35 0:08:40 0:08:39 0:08:45         0:34:38.7 34.6 00:56 35  
52 41 Andrew Williams 50-59M 18 0:08:46 0:08:53 0:09:08 0:09:00         0:35:46.2 33.5 -02:02 45  
53 7 Camilla Swenson 30-39F 2 0:09:07 0:09:06 0:08:59 0:08:37         0:35:48.0 33.5 -01:23 42  
54 9 Richard Williams Para M 2 0:08:55 0:08:58 0:09:10 0:09:05         0:36:08.0 33.2 -02:24 46  
55 35 Nancy Tippaya 30-39F 3 0:08:53 0:09:08 0:09:14 0:08:58         0:36:13.0 33.1 -02:00 44 PB
56 17 Kerina Puttman 50-59F 2 0:09:11 0:09:05 0:09:07 0:09:03         0:36:25.2 32.9 00:15 38  
57 21 Sally Pilbeam 40-49F 2 0:09:01 0:09:11 0:09:15 0:09:08         0:36:35.4 32.8 -01:32 43  
58 31 Joe Battaglia 50-59M 19 0:08:56 0:09:08 0:09:17 0:09:17         0:36:38.0 32.8 -03:00 47  
59 29 Cate Wray 50-59F 3 0:09:22 0:09:12 0:09:17 0:09:14         0:37:05.0 32.4 -00:39 40  
60 18 Julie Humphreys 50-59F 4 0:09:16 0:09:27 0:09:18 0:09:23         0:37:23.8 32.1 -00:36 39  
61 6 Daniel Sonnabend Para M 3 0:09:42 0:09:23 0:09:17 0:09:12         0:37:34.2 31.9 -04:54 49  
62 37 Emily White JF 4 0:10:02 0:10:00 0:09:50 0:09:11         0:39:03.0 30.7      
63 38 Wendy White 50-59F 5 0:10:08 0:10:09 0:09:58 0:09:44         0:39:58.2 30.0 -03:58 48  
64 4 Neil McDougall Para M 4 0:09:56 0:10:01 0:10:07 0:10:25         0:40:29.5 29.6 -07:10 50  
65 2 Andrew Bannister Para M 5 0:10:28 0:10:20 0:10:15 0:09:53         0:40:56.3 29.3      
66 19 Greg Swensen 60-69M 4 0:10:50 0:11:13 0:11:38 0:11:31         0:45:11.8 26.6 -09:13 51  
67 3 Sally Churchill 40-49F 3 0:12:33 0:12:25 0:12:25 0:12:34         0:49:57.6 24.0 -14:55 52  
10km Option
1 150 Campbell McDowell JM 1 0:09:28 0:09:26             0:18:54.2 31.7      
40km Option
1 10 Justin Ghosh 18-29M 1 0:07:05 0:07:02 0:07:08 0:07:02 0:06:57 0:07:00 0:07:03 0:06:55 0:56:11.1 42.7     PB
2 33 Patrick Jeannerat 40-49M 1 0:07:16 0:07:22 0:07:28 0:07:29 0:07:24 0:07:18 0:07:25 0:07:17 0:58:58.3 40.7 07:15 1  
3 50 Eduardo Oliveira 30-39M 1 0:08:53 0:08:47 0:08:38 0:08:36 0:08:36 0:08:32 0:08:25 0:08:05 1:08:32.2 35.0 -02:57 2  

The PBs Table
Today Prev pb delta
Matthew Dames 00:31:58 00:34:23 00:02:25
Jack Lightfoot 00:29:25 00:31:33 00:02:08
Ben Burchill 00:30:56 00:32:13 00:01:17
Oli Stenning 00:25:16 00:26:14 00:00:58
Victoria Fourie 00:33:34 00:34:28 00:00:54
Reece Margach 00:28:41 00:29:34 00:00:53
Matt Smith 00:27:36 00:28:11 00:00:35
Matt Genevieve 00:30:56 00:31:28 00:00:32
Georgia Cook 00:34:23 00:34:55 00:00:32
Brett Amos 00:29:41 00:30:10 00:00:29
Matheos Venetis 00:27:35 00:28:02 00:00:27
Jason Walsh 00:28:40 00:29:04 00:00:24
Nancy Tippaya 00:36:13 00:36:35 00:00:22
Steven Knight 00:28:15 00:28:21 00:00:06
David Thompson 00:27:04 00:27:05 00:00:01
40km Option
Justin Ghosh 0:56:11.1 0:56:53.4 0:00:42.3

NPS Points
Class Raw
Time
Speed Corrected
Time
Points
Daniel Sonnabend MH3 0:37:34.2 31.94 0:27:49 25
Richard Williams MH4 0:36:08 33.21 0:28:13 20
Andrew Bannister MT2 0:40:56.3 29.31 0:28:37 15
Hayden Long MC4 0:31:10.8 38.49 0:28:52 10
Neil McDougall MH4 0:40:29.5 29.64 0:31:38 5

 

Race Report

It was nice when the sun rose, the wind dropped and we could begin to thaw; the wind did rise again towards the end of the session but it was in the right direction. Oli made the most of it—his PB was the fastest he's done around this circuit, 0.9km/h faster than his 40km course record and in sight of Matt Burton's record for the 4-lapper. Chris Glasby had the edge in the venerable gentlemen category, pushing Big Matt Illingworth down to #3 with Colin Rose wedged in between, demoted only marginally, a mere three (Standards) seconds off the Glasby pace. It was young Madi Toovey leading quite a bevy of women in the rankings and 'well done!', Daniel Sonnabend, taking honours in the NPS rankings.

Our raft of helpers: even though the sun rose 'earlier' today (1min), it was still pretty dark when the first rider rolled up to register; Lorraine sorted him out but Rachel Thompson and Michelle Wong soon took over and managed the desk for the session; Althea went with Lorraine to line up riders for the start. Lachlan Connan was the man on the bridge while Phil Gyford and Mark Berry patrolled the 'Deep South' and Paul van der Walt – the region near the exit. Amos dispensed hot drinks and Steve Oates, having organised the helpers, set up the course and done a four-lapper himself, packed it away again. Scotty McDowell and Campbell called numbers for our timing back-up.