Bib Category Cat
Place
1 2 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 88 Patrick Saccani-Williams Men 1 0:19:35 0:20:22 0:39:57.8 47.1 11:16 4 Men 40
2 87 Chris Glasby Men 2 0:19:36 0:20:21 0:39:58.0 47.1 13:27 1 Men 40
3 95 Stu Helm Solo M 1 0:19:45 0:20:21 0:40:07.0 47.0 11:07 5  
4 103 Matthew Connan NV 1 0:20:25 0:20:06 0:40:32.5 46.5     W 33
5 102 Brady Gilmore NV 2 0:20:26 0:20:06 0:40:33.1 46.5     W 33
6 109 Michael Freiberg Men 3 0:19:57 0:20:46 0:40:44.5 46.2 10:29 8 Men 45
7 96 Allister Caird Men 4 0:19:59 0:20:45 0:40:45.0 46.2 10:29 9 Men 31
8 97 Alex Stuart Men 5 0:19:59 0:20:45 0:40:45.0 46.2 10:29 10 Men 31
9 108 Chris Roberts Men 6 0:19:56 0:20:48 0:40:45.1 46.2 12:30 2 Men 45
10 11 Jarred Anderson Solo M 2 0:20:43 0:20:06 0:40:50.0 46.1      
11 86 David Thompson Men 7 0:20:16 0:21:36 0:41:52.6 45.0 09:21 17 Men 27
12 85 Travis Goad Men 8 0:20:19 0:21:33 0:41:52.7 45.0 10:02 12 Men 27
13 77 Jerard Ghossein Men 9 0:20:31 0:21:49 0:42:21.6 44.5 11:03 6 Men 24
14 78 Mathew Wardynec Men 10 0:20:30 0:21:50 0:42:21.6 44.5 08:52 19 Men 24
15 56 Lee Bolden Men 11 0:21:02 0:21:24 0:42:26.8 44.4 09:46 14 Men 14
16 55 Chris Thompson Men 12 0:21:04 0:21:23 0:42:27.2 44.4 11:18 3 Men 14
17 44 Brett Rumford Men 13 0:20:54 0:21:33 0:42:28.2 44.4 09:26 16 Men 10
18 43 David Sofield Men 14 0:20:53 0:21:34 0:42:28.3 44.4 10:47 7 Men 10
19 100 Jason Walsh Men 15 0:20:35 0:22:15 0:42:50.1 44.0 10:06 11 Men 42
20 101 Matheos Venetis Men 16 0:20:34 0:22:15 0:42:50.2 44.0 09:49 13 Men 42
21 45 Robert Hurst Men 17 0:21:38 0:21:23 0:43:02.0 43.8 08:53 18 Men 11
22 46 Finlay McRobbie Men 18 0:21:38 0:21:23 0:43:02.0 43.8     Men 11
23 93 Greg Rossiter Solo M 3 0:21:22 0:22:39 0:44:02.6 42.8 07:11 27 Men 30
24 90 Stuart Robertson Solo M 4 0:21:33 0:22:32 0:44:05.9 42.7 07:08 28  
25 12 Michael Vreeken Men 19 0:22:00 0:22:13 0:44:13.8 42.6 07:59 21 Men 38
26 13 Ryan Willmot Men 20 0:21:58 0:22:15 0:44:13.8 42.6 07:00 30 Men 38
27 33 Cameron Bailey Solo M 5 0:22:00 0:22:58 0:44:59.1 41.9 07:57 22  
28 99 Daniel Fieldhouse NV 3 0:21:56 0:23:15 0:45:11.8 41.7     NV 43
29 98 Rowan Brown NV 4 0:21:54 0:23:17 0:45:11.9 41.7     NV 43
30 94 Ben King Solo M 6 0:22:01 0:23:11 0:45:12.1 41.7 06:01 37 Men 30
31 39 Amanda Nabi MT 1 0:22:32 0:22:45 0:45:18.7 41.6 06:36 31 MT 35
32 40 Andrew Ballam MT 2 0:22:32 0:22:46 0:45:19.0 41.6 07:30 23 MT 35
33 60 Brad Smith Men 21 0:22:31 0:22:49 0:45:20.4 41.6 06:23 32 Men 16
34 59 Paul Borrett Men 22 0:22:32 0:22:47 0:45:20.5 41.6 08:15 20 Men 16
35 72 Shane Clarke Men 23 0:22:29 0:23:02 0:45:32.1 41.4 07:16 25 Men 21
36 71 Wes Gorman Men 24 0:22:28 0:23:04 0:45:32.4 41.4 07:16 26 Men 21
37 81 Alan Nicholls Men 25 0:22:27 0:23:12 0:45:39.6 41.3 09:30 15 Men 25
38 82 Ben Kirk Men 26 0:22:28 0:23:10 0:45:39.6 41.3 06:04 36 Men 25
39 63 John Sonego Men 27 0:23:02 0:23:14 0:46:17.6 40.7 06:13 35 Men 18
40 64 Troy Wainwright Men 28 0:23:04 0:23:13 0:46:17.7 40.7 05:37 44 Men 18
41 107 Dom Mino Men 29 0:22:19 0:24:25 0:46:45.3 40.3 04:49 51 Men 44
42 106 Jeff Grbelja Men 30 0:22:18 0:24:26 0:46:45.7 40.3 05:54 41 Men 44
43 79 David Foot Men 31 0:23:08 0:23:43 0:46:51.9 40.2 04:43 53 Men 28
44 80 Zvon Mikulic Men 32 0:23:09 0:23:42 0:46:52.1 40.2 04:21 54 Men 28
45 75 Karl McIntyre Men 33 0:23:06 0:23:55 0:47:02.1 40.1 05:46 43 Men 23
46 76 Logan Calder Men 34 0:23:04 0:23:57 0:47:02.2 40.1 04:11 56 Men 23
47 70 Peter Mah MT 3 0:22:51 0:24:14 0:47:06.2 40.0 05:33 46 MT 20
48 69 Marion Mundt MT 4 0:22:54 0:24:12 0:47:06.4 40.0 04:07 57 MT 20
49 61 Eric Simillion Men 35 0:23:54 0:23:20 0:47:14.5 39.9 07:28 24 Men 17
50 62 Mick Brammer Men 36 0:23:53 0:23:21 0:47:14.6 39.9 07:03 29 Men 17
51 48 Thierry Maye Men 37 0:23:42 0:23:45 0:47:28.3 39.7 05:56 39 Men 12
52 47 Rom Phillips Men 38 0:23:41 0:23:46 0:47:28.4 39.7 05:56 38 Men 12
53 24 Simon Chester Men 39 0:23:40 0:24:02 0:47:43.0 39.5 06:13 34 Men 4
54 25 Colin McCaughey Men 40 0:23:41 0:24:01 0:47:43.3 39.5 05:52 42 Men 4
55 5 Kirsty Turner W 1 0:23:54 0:23:52 0:47:46.9 39.4 03:27 60 W 2 PB
56 6 Serene Lee W 2 0:23:52 0:23:54 0:47:47.2 39.4 03:26 61 W 2
57 57 Ryan Baugh Men 41 0:23:36 0:24:19 0:47:56.6 39.3 04:16 55 Men 15
58 58 Chris Norris Men 42 0:23:38 0:24:18 0:47:56.9 39.3 03:47 59 Men 15
59 91 Harrison Aves NV 5 0:23:46 0:24:18 0:48:04.3 39.2     NV 29
60 92 Charlie Sampson NV 6 0:23:47 0:24:17 0:48:04.5 39.2     NV 29
61 65 Dale Groves Men 43 0:23:50 0:24:27 0:48:18.2 39.0 06:24 33 Men 39
62 66 Shaun Hodges Men 44 0:23:51 0:24:26 0:48:18.5 39.0 04:48 52 Men 39
63 89 Kim Van Amerongen Solo M 7 0:23:34 0:24:54 0:48:28.8 38.9 03:26 62  
64 16 Ian Turner Solo M 8 0:24:16 0:24:17 0:48:33.7 38.8 05:56 40  
65 73 Andrew Candy Men 45 0:24:26 0:24:11 0:48:37.6 38.7 05:08 50 Men 22
66 68 Ricky Pedersen Men 46 0:23:59 0:24:38 0:48:37.7 38.7 02:36 65 Men 19
67 74 Liam Turner Men 47 0:24:25 0:24:12 0:48:38.2 38.7 02:56 64 Men 22
68 67 Thomas Grantham Men 48 0:24:00 0:24:38 0:48:38.4 38.7 05:17 49 Men 19
69 104 Kirsty Turner W 3 0:23:58 0:24:44 0:48:42.8 38.7 02:31 66 W 32
70 105 Serene Lee W 4 0:23:55 0:24:47 0:48:42.9 38.7 02:31 67 W 32
71 29 Sofia Erhard W 5 0:24:15 0:24:34 0:48:50.6 38.6 02:23 69 W 6
72 30 Sabine Bird W 6 0:24:16 0:24:34 0:48:50.9 38.6 02:23 70 W 6
73 53 Paul van der Walt Men 49 0:24:15 0:25:02 0:49:17.5 38.2 05:25 47 Men 13
74 54 Peter Neuzerling Men 50 0:24:34 0:24:43 0:49:17.6 38.2 05:25 48 Men 13
75 1 David Equid Solo M 9 0:24:48 0:24:33 0:49:22.2 38.2 05:33 45  
76 49 Kevin McIlduff Men 51 0:25:01 0:25:03 0:50:04.6 37.6 03:11 63 Men 41
77 50 Jadan Green Men 52 0:25:01 0:25:03 0:50:04.7 37.6 01:09 71 Men 41
78 19 Fraser McRobbie Solo M 10 0:25:55 0:26:05 0:52:01.1 36.2      
79 41 Jorge Botello Solo M 11 0:26:13 0:26:16 0:52:29.7 35.9 02:26 68  
80 17 Hwai Yee Wong MT 5 0:26:32 0:26:09 0:52:41.3 35.8 -01:28 75 MT 37
81 18 Clint Thompson MT 6 0:26:25 0:26:16 0:52:41.7 35.8 -01:28 76 MT 37
82 15 Luba Kovalenko Solo F 1 0:27:12 0:26:28 0:53:40.9 35.1 03:58 58  
83 3 Les Dal Passo MT 7 0:26:43 0:27:07 0:53:50.8 35.0 -01:02 73 MT 1
84 4 Chloe Dal Passo MT 8 0:26:42 0:27:08 0:53:50.8 35.0     MT 1
85 34 Larissa Boon Solo F 2 0:27:00 0:27:34 0:54:35.1 34.5      
86 22 Vern Merchant Men 53 0:27:26 0:27:20 0:54:47.4 34.4 -00:18 72 Men 36
87 23 Koziba Ngubula Men 54 0:27:30 0:27:17 0:54:47.8 34.4 -01:32 77 Men 36
88 20 Adam Scott Solo M 12 0:27:47 0:27:54 0:55:41.0 33.8 -01:45 78  
89 14 Ian Davies Solo M 13 0:30:04 0:30:09 1:00:13.8 31.3 -01:26 74  
90 9 Rick Churchill MT 9 0:32:42 0:31:07 1:03:50.2 29.5 -07:55 79 MT 3
91 8 Sally Churchill MT 10 0:32:40 0:31:09 1:03:50.6 29.5 -12:07 80 MT 3
92 21 Alex Cairnduff Solo M 14 0:33:04 0:35:37 1:08:42.4 27.4 -13:47 81  
93 26 Haydn Matthews Solo M 15 0:34:57 0:34:08 1:09:06.7 27.3      
94 7 Karen Oakes Solo F 3 0:37:27 0:42:17 1:19:44.5 23.6 -21:45 82  
95 2 John Andrews Solo M   0:38:59           15km ride

 

The turn was in the wrong place and the actual distance was 31.4km! The speeds here have been corrected for this distance.

Race Report

Hope you enjoyed the bonus 10% on today's course vs the advertised distance, we felt you all deserved a little extra to end our Winter series. Kirsty and Serene liked it so much that they rode the course twice, not quite as fast the second time which is understandable! The longer distance has been reflected in the final results so the speeds are accurate but apologies, no PBs today due to the lack of references.

While the wind remained light all through the event it did swing around a bit with only a slight impact on times. Early riders encountered some misty rain and the overcast conditions kept the temperatures comfortable.

Chris and Patrick set a blistering pace to take out both The Gents and Standard trophies, an outstanding effort and just ahead of Stu who rode solo today. Next home was the pairing of Matthew and Brady, both of whom are well short of qualifying for the Gents classification. Amanda and Andrew were the fastest mixed pair, with Kirsty and Serene fastest of the female combinations. It was great to see the range of teams riding today – friends, partners, even father/daughter combinations – hope you all had a good day.

Today's helpers started out early with Alex Cardiff and Kim Van Amerongen putting out the signs. Evie and Cheryl Dal Passo greeted you at the registration desk; Angie McRobbie was starter; Stuart Murray took care of the turn and intermediate timing; Tegan Sonego was directing traffic in the carpark all under the watchful guidance of John Healy. David Equid was responsible for running the timing system and once again Peter Meyer did the start list development and other critical setup activities.

Our next event is Season Opener at Champion Lakes in 2 weeks' time.

David Equid