BIP 2022

The Events

Tuesdays
06:00
Kings Park
Parking:
Forrest carpark
Botanic Gardens carpark

• November 2, 2021
• November 16
• November 30
• December 14
• December 28
• January 4, 2022
• January 18

The Course:
The Lovekin Sausage.
Registrations, Start and Finish will be at the Pines carpark, Lovekin Drive.

Results:

Earlybird 1
Earlybird 2
Earlybird 3
Earlybird 4
Earlybird 5
Earlybird 6
Earlybird 7

girl on bike

The Series Placings 2021

Final Points Totals for Series Qualifiers
  eb1 eb2 eb3 eb4 eb5 eb6 eb7 Total Best5 Rides Speed
Group A                      
Steff Van Amerongen 40 47 46 39 45 37 41 294.3 218.4 7 35.43
Teneal Attard   42 47 40 44 41 45 258 217.8 6 35.56
Amanda Nabi   46 44   44 39 41 214.6 214.6 5 35.2
Ann Brinkamp 38 44 45 39   37 40 243.3 206.3 6 34.98
Kirsty Turner 37 45 44 36     41 202.3 202.3 5 34.75
Sofia Erhard 36 43   37 40 34   190 190 5 34.1
Vanessa Johnson 31 40 38 33 36 32 37 246.2 182.8 7 33.31
Anna Heitz 33 39   32 41 33 36 213 181.4 6 33.57
Adelia Neethling 27 39 36 32 37 33 35 239 179.7 7 33.05
Belinda Alcock   39 39 33 32   36 178.7 178.7 5 32.88
Wanda Jansen Van Vuuren   37 35 35 37 31 34 209.3 177.9 6 32.96
Catherine Rose 33 39   32 37   35 176.9 176.9 5 33.21
Deb Kempe 28 38 38 32   32 34 203.8 175.8 6 32.99
Group B                      
Sabine Bird   33 36 33 37 27 34 199.8 172.7 6 32.48
Adele Creighton 30 33 37 31     37 167.9 167.9 5 32.63
Kirstie Robson     33 29 34 31 33 159.2 159.2 5 31.93
Ann Clifton 23 30 30 25 30 25 30 191.7 144.3 7 30.83
Jenny Sammons 20 26 28   30 27 29 161.6 141.3 6 30.67
Chloe Dal Passo 20 31 28 28 25 24 25 179.9 136.6 7 30.41
Group C                      
Sam Bolton 19 26 27 24 28 23 27 173.9 132 7 30.04
Sue Beattie 20 25 26 22 26 24 28 170.6 129.2 7 29.95
Kerina Puttman 22 30 28   25 22   126.7 126.7 5 29.95
Luba Kovalenko 20 27 24 20   18 26 134.8 116.7 6 29.44
Belinda Evans 5 18 17 13 16 14 21 102.7 85.4 7 27.04
Marguerite Braeckman   17 16 13   13 15 73.2 73.2 5 26.33
Cate Wray   16 13 10 12 12 15 78 67.7 6 25.92
Wendy Meggison 2 14   6   8 12 42.4 42.4 5 24.94
Karen Oakes   2 2 2 2 2 2 12 10 6 22.49
                       
Cut-off Speeds:                      
A: ≥32.85km/h                      
B: <32.85km/h AND ≥30.10km/h                      
C: <30.10km/h                      

.pdf Download

BIP PRIZE PRESENTATIONS were at the Zamia Café on January 24th with the usual Coffee & Muffin for those who came.

There were prizes for the first three in each Speed Group.

Five rides were needed to qualify for the series.

Other Prizes

We selected some top performances by blokes during the Early-bird series:

Blokes:

  • Fastest (average best 5 rides): Matt Burton (42.2km/h)
  • 2nd Fastest average: Stu Helm (40.62km/h)
  • Best PB performance (#/rides): Matt Wardynec 6/6
  • 2nd PB performance: Brad Smith 4/7
  • Junior: Adam Maccan (Fastest, 38.04km/h & PBs 2/6)
  • Most consistent ride, men: Blake Kappler (one ride-EB2); Matt Burton (all rides)
  • Best Standards rider (aggregate, best 5): Matt Burton (+16:41)
  • 2nd Standards: Stu Helm(+11:59)
  • Fastest rider >50: Mark Hamill (35.8km/h)

And some additional women's (BIP) awards:

  • Most consistent ride, women: Sue Beattie (EB3)
  • Greatest number of PBs, women: Teneal Attard (3/6; 0.69)
  • Junior: Chloe Dal Passo (All rides; 2PBs)
  • Best Standards rider: Amanda Nabi (+6:14
  • 2nd Best Standards: Anna Heitz(+6:12)

There were 78 qualifiers for the series (28 women)

Back to Results Home